Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 // TOP 10 ALBUMS OF ALL TIME // So, last night I asked Small Talk what their Top 10 favorite albums of all time were. It made for an interesting discussion. Interesting to see what people are into, and it's to have more musical discussions on what is supposed to be a music website. (People from ST that already answered this, feel free to copy and paste.) There a few rules / stipulations that I put in place to try to keep this list on topic while you make it. Trust me, I know it's a tough one to make. It took me 3 hours to decide between an album, and pained me to go from 25 albums down to 10. But it might show you a little more about yourself, and you can learn about other people on this board. That, and we engage in discussions and critique people. Now, this doesn't mean be a hostile dick about it, but judge away people. Anyway, here are some things to consider while making your list: No repeat artists / bands. You can have associated acts. Ex: Two Sabbath albums, no. Sabbath, and Ozzy, that's fine. Album has to be older than 5 years old. Now this is coming from someone who is almost 30, so I don't know what the scale should be for 15yr olds making this list. You figure it out. It can be an EP / LP / Single / Comp. No greatest hits albums. If you have a greatest hits album as a favorite album you need to rethink your life. Try not to let this turn into a nostalgia / sentimental / most influential / pinnacle list . Those are all completely different lists. Now, this isn't a Desert Island in the sense that you feel the need for variety. Just list the 10 albums you can't live without. As you make this list ask yourself 'Can I live without this album?'. Your list doesn't have to be in order. Keep in mind these are 10 albums you could listen to on repeat until your death and you would not regret any choice. Preferred if you know how to air drum every album. Have at it, guys. Top 10 Albums Of All Time: // Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape (1997)// Nirvana - Nevermind (1991)// Black Sabbath - Master of Reality (1971)// Black Flag - Damaged (1981)// Caspian - Tertia (2009)// Between The Buried And Me - Colors (2007)// Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf (2002)// Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975)// Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger (1991)// Green Day - Dookie (1994) passionbrand, pushbacktosquare, Eliminator Jr. and 1 other 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Blue and Pinkerton too, but I feel like Blue has a bit of an edge over Pink because of Only in Dreams. Also, the award for most overlooked record on my crazy broken-up list is The White Stripes' De Stijl. Here goes my attempt at a top ten, in no particular order: Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II Nirvana - In Utero Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Radiohead - OK Computer The White Stripes - De Stijl System of a Down - Hypnotize Weezer - Blue Jimmy Eat World - Futures But there are so many honorable mentions...Pretty. Odd. is one of them, Siamese Dream is, Sgt. Pepper, Songs For the Deaf...this list may not even be accurate. Damn. From Small Talk last night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 01. The Cure. Disintegration 02. Wipers. Youth Of America 03. Sonic Youth. Daydream Nation 04. Talk Talk. Laughing Stock 05. Built To Spill. Perfect From Now On 06. Marvin Gaye. Let's Get It On 07. Modest Mouse. The Lonesome Crowded West 08. Smashing Pumpkins. Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness 09. My Bloody Valentine. Loveless 10. Converge. You Fail Me I made a Top 30, cause I had to. Top 10 for now. Awesome, Matt. This is gonna rule. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 Awesome, Matt. This is gonna rule. I'm excited to see what the 10 albums people could live off of are! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Its almost time for work and almost 5am but I put together a half asleep top 10.. AFI - Black Sails In The Sunset Alkaline Trio - Good Mourning The Cure - Disentegration Converge - Jane Doe Owen - No Good For No One Now NOFX - Punk In Drublic The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs BTBAM - Colors Coheed and Cambria - The Second Stage Turbine Blade Caspian - Tertia This is in no particular order. And I really went for what I would choose on a deserted island. I think these 10 would give me enough variety to not lose my mind over time. Have a good day kids. Ta-daa! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cloudsbelow Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Tool-aenima Radiohead-okcomputer Alexisonfire-crisis Beck-midnite vultures Sigur ros-AB Pink Floyd-darkside Animal collective-mpp Deftones-white pony Nirvana-in utero Refused-shape of punk DecayToDeath 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Tool-aenima Radiohead-okcomputer Alexisonfire-crisis Beck-midnite vultures Sigur ros-AB Pink Floyd-darkside Animal collective-mpp Deftones-white pony Nirvana-in utero Refused-shape of punk +1 for Midnite Vultures. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjkenney Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 No order, except BTS, that's always first for me -Built to Spill- There's Nothing Wrong With Love -Appleseed Cast- Two Conversations -The Killers- Sam's Town - The Anniversary- Your Majesty - Smashing Pumpkins- Adore -Mogwai- The Hawk is Howling -Grandaddy- Sumday -Death Cab for Cutie- The Photo Album -Moneen- Are We Really Happy With Who We Are Right Now? -Thin Lizzy- Black Rose barely scrapes the surface for favorites, but those are the more influential albums that have stuck with me over the years and I have listened to dozens of times without ever tiring of them. cool thread, looking forward to seeing some more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 Tool-aenima Radiohead-okcomputer Alexisonfire-crisis Beck-midnite vultures Sigur ros-AB Pink Floyd-darkside Animal collective-mpp Deftones-white pony Nirvana-in utero Refused-shape of punk That's a damn solid list. Love that Crisis in on there. Surprised by that particular Beck album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 And I thought making that Top 100 playlist on iTunes was tough ... The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (well, it'll be 5 years old soon enough, so I might as well include it already) The Beatles - Rubber Soul Nick Drake - Pink Moon The Doors - The Doors New Order - Substance 1987 Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Michael Jackson - Thriller Coldplay - Parachutes Iggy & the Stooges - Raw Power Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Tron Legacy Soundtrack. I'll let you know when I come up with the other 9. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 No order, except BTS, that's always first for me -Built to Spill- There's Nothing Wrong With Love -Appleseed Cast- Two Conversations -The Killers- Sam's Town - The Anniversary- Your Majesty - Smashing Pumpkins- Adore -Mogwai- The Hawk is Howling -Grandaddy- Sumday -Death Cab for Cutie- The Photo Album -Moneen- Are We Really Happy With Who We Are Right Now? -Thin Lizzy- Black Rose barely scrapes the surface for favorites, but those are the more influential albums that have stuck with me over the years and I have listened to dozens of times without ever tiring of them. cool thread, looking forward to seeing some more! Not ragging on you, but I admire how peculiar your Appleseed and Mogwai picks are. Probably both the weakest links in their discography (for me), but more power to you. Mogwai's THIH, particularly, was based off a score they were hired to write but was then abandoned. I think I've always sensed something was a little "off" with that record; it doesn't really stand as strong on its own as the rest of their catalog, I think. So are these ten picks what we consider to be the pinnacle of our favorite jams? Or are we hand-selecting 10 albums we'd take onto a desert island? Both scenarios bear different results, since variety is a little more important in the latter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 Tron Legacy Soundtrack. I'll let you know when I come up with the other 9. Just make it all Hans Zimmer for all I care. That dude is legend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoFxpunkguy Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Here's my 10 albums in no specific order NOFX- Punk In Drublic Less Than Jake - Losing Streak Anti-Flag - A New Kind of Army Pennywise - Full Circle Slapstick - Slapstick Streetlight Manifesto - Keasby Nights Nirvana - Bleach Rage Agaisnt the Machine - Evil Empire Bad Religion - The Process of Belief The Clash - London Calling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 Not ragging on you, but I admire how peculiar your Appleseed and Mogwai picks are. Probably both the weakest links in their discography (for me), but more power to you. Mogwai's THIH, particularly, was based off a score they were hired to write but was then abandoned. I think I've always sensed something was a little "off" with that record; it doesn't really stand as strong on its own as the rest of their catalog, I think. So are these ten picks what we consider to be the pinnacle of our favorite jams? Or are we hand-selecting 10 albums we'd take onto a desert island? Both scenarios bear different results, since variety is a little more important in the latter. Those would be two very different lists for me. Definitely the latter, friend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 OK ok, here you go matt. Put more thought into this and took out the sentiment/nostalgia. White Zombie - Astro Creep Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sex Sugar Magic Faith No More - the Real Thing Atreyu - Suicide Notes Every Time I Die - Hot Damn Down - Nola Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony Metallica - Black Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 And I thought making that Top 100 playlist on iTunes was tough ... The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (well, it'll be 5 years old soon enough, so I might as well include it already) The Beatles - Rubber Soul Nick Drake - Pink Moon The Doors - The Doors New Order - Substance 1987 Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Michael Jackson - Thriller Coldplay - Parachutes Iggy & the Stooges - Raw Power Your choice of Abbey Road is odd to me. Out of their entire catalog, why that specific album? I've always found Rubber Soul to be bland and uninspired. Here's my 10 albums in no specific order NOFX- Punk In Drublic Less Than Jake - Losing Streak Anti-Flag - A New Kind of Army Pennywise - Full Circle Slapstick - Slapstick Streetlight Manifesto - Keasby Nights Nirvana - Bleach Rage Agaisnt the Machine - Evil Empire Bad Religion - The Process of Belief The Clash - London Calling Also, why Evil Empire? I'm really curious why you chose this over the legendary, the staple, the Sound City recorded, flawless S/T. Fuck yes, Bleach. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Those would be two very different lists for me. Definitely the latter, friend. This is going to take some thought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjkenney Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Not ragging on you, but I admire how peculiar your Appleseed and Mogwai picks are. Probably both the weakest links in their discography (for me), but more power to you. Mogwai's THIH, particularly, was based off a score they were hired to write but was then abandoned. I think I've always sensed something was a little "off" with that record; it doesn't really stand as strong on its own as the rest of their catalog, I think. So are these ten picks what we consider to be the pinnacle of our favorite jams? Or are we hand-selecting 10 albums we'd take onto a desert island? Both scenarios bear different results, since variety is a little more important in the latter. I feel you for sure. MYT is their masterpiece to me, and Mr. beast and THIH are very comparable in progression, but to me THIH is one of their best with the track order and ups and downs of emotion, slowness to face melt etc. Two Conversations is a very personal album to me and was my intro to them. Best of theirs? Not really, but dearest to me and one I go to the most. Sagarmatha was their defining moment imo and Mare Vitalis is still unstoppable. I have always been a fan of the underdog albums by bands, see SP- Adore, StD- In Reverie. Idk why but those are the ones in drawn to. *shrug* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 This is going to take some thought. I feel you, dude. I think I brought this up at like 8PM last night, and didn't post mine until 1AM or so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I feel you for sure. MYT is their masterpiece to me, and Mr. beast and THIH are very comparable in progression, but to me THIH is one of their best with the track order and ups and downs of emotion, slowness to face melt etc. Two Conversations is a very personal album to me and was my intro to them. Best of theirs? Not really, but dearest to me and one I go to the most. Sagarmatha was their defining moment imo and Mare Vitalis is still unstoppable. I have always been a fan of the underdog albums by bands, see SP- Adore, StD- In Reverie. Idk why but those are the ones in drawn to. *shrug* 100% feel you on all of this. kjkenney 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 This is going to take some thought. I'm excited to read the results. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoFxpunkguy Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Also, why Evil Empire? I'm really curious why you chose this over the legendary, the staple, the Sound City recorded, flawless S/T. Fuck yes, Bleach. I went back and forth over which to go with. Both are solid and can't be wrong choices. Kinda bummed I didn't put Refused -TSOPTC on my list. That's what I get for going of the top of my head and not bringing up itunes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I'm excited to read the results. I feel like I'll be pretty predictable, but the fact it's literally a "stranded" compilation makes for some new angles to consider. I hope people really think on that before rattling their top 10 of all time, or the 10 records they've been spinning the most frequently as of late. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Quick side note: How has there not been a thread for this? I know this is first and foremost a vinyl-related forum, but on vinyl there is music. And with music comes opinions. And with opinions come lists. It's beyond me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.