DecayToDeath Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 39 minutes ago, Shlebs said: I actually love that album haha It seems to be another polarizing one. I liked the formal tracks on it for sure, but I didn't like that it was mostly interludes. Maybe I need to revisit it, I only gave it a few runs-through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stress On The Sky Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 On 26/11/2016 at 5:02 PM, Shitty Rambo said: What were some of youse guise's biggest disappointment releases of the year? Hoping to read some of the responses on my dumb podcast this week. Deftones - Gore Lacks the immediate flow of its most recent predecessor and mostly its just forgettable in comparison. I jumped on the hype train too quick. Think my copy will be getting traded in before the years out. Shitty Rambo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
highfives Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 My list looks something like this The Dear Hunter - Act V: Hymns with the Devil in Confessional American Football - LP2 Athletics - When to Run, Where to Hide (not really an album, but whatever) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Hammock - Everything and Nothing Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad - Luke Cage OST A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Honorable mentions: Weezer - Weezer (White album) Tycho - Epoch Disappointments: Deftones - Gore Wilco - Schmilco Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 A top 10 in no particular order... Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Bon Iver - 22, A Million Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow The 1975 - ILIWYS... Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Balance and Composure - Light We Made Weezer - Weezer (The White Album) Marching Church - Telling It Like It Is Boston Manor - Be Nothing. The Hotelier - Goodness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dnl Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 Night Riots - Love Gloom Prinze George - Illiterate Synth-pop Lewis Del Mar - S/T Phantogram - Three Pr0files - Jurassic Technology Blaqk Audio - Material The Knocks - 55 Crater - Talk To Me So I Can Fall Asleep Slaves - Take Control Lucius - Good Grief Broods - Conscious Tiger Army - V Paper Route - Real Emotion Glass Animals - How To Be A Human Being Coasts - Coasts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freki Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 On 11/27/2016 at 1:43 PM, Derek™ said: I can't say it was a disappointment since I wasn't necessarily stoked on it, but that Lost In Kiev does nothing for me at all. Or rather, it has the opposite effect – there are a few cool bits sprinkled throughout here and there, but a good portion is shockingly formulaic and forgettable to my ears. The parts that did stick with me the most are the super corny samples that either skirted on the edge of cringe or went full-on oof. I don't know; I'm aware that I'm in the minority since a lot of the post-rock folks on VC loved it. But yeah. I listened to it at least 5 times and this is exactly how I feel. Just not clicking with me. I tried. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajhall04 Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 Always struggle with this, but I will only focus on albums I physically own and have been in regular rotation on the ole turnable: No Specific Order (1 record for each month) - Jeff Rosenstock - Worry - Bleached - Welcome to the Worms - Lydia Loveless - Real - Look Mexico - Uniola - PUP - Dream is Over - Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle - Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend - King Gizzard - Nonagon Infinity - Frankie Witch and the Witch Fingers - Heavy Roller - Arliss Nancy - Greater Divides - Chris Farren - Can't Die - Sam Means - 10 Songs Shitty Rambo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 1 hour ago, ajhall04 said: Always struggle with this, but I will only focus on albums I physically own and have been in regular rotation on the ole turnable: No Specific Order (1 record for each month) - Jeff Rosenstock - Worry - Bleached - Welcome to the Worms - Lydia Loveless - Real - Look Mexico - Uniola - PUP - Dream is Over - Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle - Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend - King Gizzard - Nonagon Infinity - Frankie Witch and the Witch Fingers - Heavy Roller - Arliss Nancy - Greater Divides - Chris Farren - Can't Die - Sam Means - 10 Songs Julien Baker is so good. So is that PUP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 (edited) 2 hours ago, ajhall04 said: - Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle 31 minutes ago, Dave Grohl said: Julien Baker is so good. Didn't that come out over a year ago though? Edited November 29, 2016 by DOMAN127 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 5 minutes ago, DOMAN127 said: Didn't that come out over a year ago though? It did. Her Spotify session came out this year if that counts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 Gonna record that show in the next half hour if anyone has any last minute shade they wanna throw on a release that bummed them out! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajhall04 Posted November 29, 2016 Share Posted November 29, 2016 33 minutes ago, DOMAN127 said: Didn't that come out over a year ago though? Octoberish? But by the time I could grab and listen to the record it was January. But if you want to only go with 2016 records, I can replace it with: Mrs. Magician - Bermuda. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 Chester Watson - Past Cloaks Soft Hair - Soft Hair L'Orange & Mr. Lif - The Life And Death Of Scenery New Moon - Space Casket Girls - The Night Machines Crippled Black Phoenix - Bronze ----- off the top of my head for right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 Ones I'm really digging right now taking back sunday American Football jimmy eat world touche amore letlive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 On 11/27/2016 at 4:17 PM, Dave Grohl said: I wouldn't even say you're in the minority. It seems to be pretty hit or miss with the post regulars. I really liked the samples on it, which was the opposite for the new Kokomo. I think Russian Circles still might be the best post album of the year for me though. I think Gumbo was unimpressed as well... but aside from him and Freki, it seemed to resonate very well with everyone on the boards, so it's doing something right. The Kokomo samples are a little "eh" and cheesy in themselves, but for whatever reason I found them a bit more bearable. Perhaps since they're not on every single song, I don't know. I'm sure there's a cute concept or overarching story on that Kiev record, but conceptual stuff tends to be pretty meh in my books. It makes me happy that bands like Caspian use signature samples as more of a supplement to their live tracks without necessarily hammering those samples home on the recorded versions. And yeah. Something about that Russian Circles is really scratching my post-metal itch, even after a few months now. Sad Heart 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 On 11/26/2016 at 0:02 PM, Shitty Rambo said: What were some of youse guise's biggest disappointment releases of the year? Hoping to read some of the responses on my dumb podcast this week. If These Trees Could Talk (starts off solid, turns into a mess of an album, toms & bass drum sound like Fisher Price equipment) Pray For Sound (So much untapped potential with this band. Moments that shine, but overall bores me) Radiohead (Sounds way too overproduced & doesn't stray far away enough from KoL) Rare Futures (I'm sorry, but the vocals ruin this band imo) Shitty Rambo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 (edited) Updated list of my favs in order... Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Obsidian Kingdom - A Year With No Summer Russian Circles - Guidance Deftones - Gore O'Brother - Endless Light I Built the Sky - The Sky is not the Limit Owel - Dear Me Metallica - Hardwired...To Self Destruct Wild Feathers - Lonely is a Lifetime Show Me A Dinosaur - S/T I feel like From Indian Lakes might sneak in once I give it more time. Edited November 30, 2016 by mrewest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 40 minutes ago, mrewest said: Updated list of my favs in order... Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Obsidian Kingdom - A Year With No Summer Russian Circles - Guidance Deftones - Gore O'Brother - Endless Light I Built the Sky - The Sky is not the Limit Owel - Dear Me Metallica - Hardwired...To Self Destruct Wild Feathers - Lonely is a Lifetime Show Me A Dinosaur - S/T I feel like From Indian Lakes might sneak in once I give it more time. New From Indian Lakes is way good. Can't believe SMAD is in your top. If having a stroke was an album, it'd be that. mrewest 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 52 minutes ago, Derek™ said: I think Gumbo was unimpressed as well... but aside from him and Freki, it seemed to resonate very well with everyone on the boards, so it's doing something right. The Kokomo samples are a little "eh" and cheesy in themselves, but for whatever reason I found them a bit more bearable. Perhaps since they're not on every single song, I don't know. I'm sure there's a cute concept or overarching story on that Kiev record, but conceptual stuff tends to be pretty meh in my books. It makes me happy that bands like Caspian use signature samples as more of a supplement to their live tracks without necessarily hammering those samples home on the recorded versions. And yeah. Something about that Russian Circles is really scratching my post-metal itch, even after a few months now. I definitely appreciate your breakdown of it. Most people would have just been like 'eh, it wasn't for me / I didn't like it'. Yeah, ok, great in depth analysis. I always appreciate your insight. And I agree with you 100% on the signature samples. I'm not just saying this cause I love Caspian, but they honestly use sound signatures better than anyone. They don't rely on it, but use it to build up, or enhance their tracks; never over done, and only live. Hearing that Bukowski quote is just so synonymous with the fact you're about to hear one of the best sets you've ever heard. It's burned in my brain. "If you're going to try, go all the way. Otherwise, don't even start. This could mean losing girlfriends, wives, relatives and maybe even your mind. It could mean not eating for three or four days." As far as post metal goes, Russian Circles, Bossk, Sumac, and Oathbreaker has been treating me very well. How did you feel about Bossk? I don't know if I ever asked you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 8 hours ago, Dave Grohl said: New From Indian Lakes is way good. Can't believe SMAD is in your top. If having a stroke was an album, it'd be that. Haha it's another up & down album for me but the parts I love I really love. FIL will most likely knock it outta there eventually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas³ Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Into It. Over It. - Standards Owen - The King of Whys American Football - LP2 Russian Circles - Guidance White China Gold - Babes Alcest - Kodama Lost in Kiev might make the year end list, along with the Newmoon record. Sad Heart and mrewest 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 17 hours ago, Shitty Rambo said: Gonna record that show in the next half hour if anyone has any last minute shade they wanna throw on a release that bummed them out! Two tounges two just came out and I stopped after three songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 Rough early list since Gambino is not out yet... in no order Angel Olsen - My Woman Jesu/Sun Kil Moon - S/T Palace of Worms - The Ladder Frank Ocean - Blonde Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Street Sects - End Position Khemmis - Hunted Darkthrone - Arctic Thunder Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ajhall04 Posted November 30, 2016 Share Posted November 30, 2016 2 hours ago, museummouth said: Angel Olsen - My Woman Man, good choice! Forgot about Olsen's record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 On 11/29/2016 at 9:20 PM, Dave Grohl said: I definitely appreciate your breakdown of it. Most people would have just been like 'eh, it wasn't for me / I didn't like it'. Yeah, ok, great in depth analysis. I always appreciate your insight. And I agree with you 100% on the signature samples. I'm not just saying this cause I love Caspian, but they honestly use sound signatures better than anyone. They don't rely on it, but use it to build up, or enhance their tracks; never over done, and only live. Hearing that Bukowski quote is just so synonymous with the fact you're about to hear one of the best sets you've ever heard. It's burned in my brain. "If you're going to try, go all the way. Otherwise, don't even start. This could mean losing girlfriends, wives, relatives and maybe even your mind. It could mean not eating for three or four days." As far as post metal goes, Russian Circles, Bossk, Sumac, and Oathbreaker has been treating me very well. How did you feel about Bossk? I don't know if I ever asked you. The Bukowski sample has a Pavlovian effect for the utmost hype, you're right about that. I've yet to check out Bossk; seriously dropping the ball on that one. Those Sumac and Oathbreaker records were super solid this year, though. Sad Heart 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.