Battra Posted June 9, 2017 Share Posted June 9, 2017 21 hours ago, The Ghost of Randy Savage said: Terrific album. I absolutely love that one. Spun it just the other day. Sump Pump does great, great work. I really should pick up Druids one of these days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 13, 2017 Share Posted June 13, 2017 On 6/3/2017 at 2:44 PM, Derek™ said: I feel legitimately sad reading this. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Everything that's come out so far hasn't done much for me. I was really looking forward to the new PALHTH but it's just not clicking for some reason. I was hyped for the new Pictures of Vernon EP as well and even though it's good it's not blowing my dick out of the back of my shoes like I was hoping it would. This new Daddy Issues - Deep Dream LP is cool, and I'm looking forward to Rozwell Kid's new LP but aside from that and The National's next album there's not a whole lot I'm excited to check out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 13, 2017 Share Posted June 13, 2017 BTW, I didn't hate that new Tigers Jaw album. Just haven't gone back to it since the week it came out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2notepockets Posted June 16, 2017 Author Share Posted June 16, 2017 A couple of noteworthy lists: https://consequenceofsound.net/2017/06/top-25-albums-of-2017-so-far/ http://www.stereogum.com/featured/the-50-best-albums-of-2017-so-far/ Stereogum gets extra points for having Elder in the top 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted June 20, 2017 Share Posted June 20, 2017 i feel like 2016 was a slow year for music for me, but 2017 is KILLING IT. Dodecahedron - s/t Ulsect - s/t The Great Old Ones - EOD: A Tale of Dark Legacy Dark Habits - Cave Paintings Rash - Midnight Crooner Dakhma - Suna Kulto Syndrømes - EP Tape Fuming Mouth - God of Death demo probably forgetting some. best late-in-the-year releases from 2016 i didn't pick up until 2017: Red Fang - Only Ghosts Sect - s/t Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 bump for year end. It was a good year, and I'm still absorbing. Too many honorable mentions. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 Arcane Roots - Melancholia Hymns UsLights - Wæs Death of Lovers - The Acrobat Special Explosion - To Infinity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 No EPs or mixtapes, also just running through my discogs to refresh my memory, so this may change when I can sit and think about it more. No order: Goya - Harvester of Bongloads Zola Jesus - Okovi Racquet Club - S/T Slowdive - S/T Brand New - Science Fiction Space Slug - Time Travel Dilemma Julien Baker - Turn Out the Lights Hyborean - Vol. 1 Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard Big Boi - Boomiverse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 top 10 of 2017, since I actually liked 10 albums this year! Have to give @scottheisel a nod for Charly Bliss, wouldn't have heard them without his top 20 list that had them on it. 10. Citizen – As You Please 9. Charly Bliss - Guppy 8. Converge – The Dusk In Us 7. Quicksand - Interiors 6. Comeback Kid - Outsider 5. Julien Baker – Turn Out the Lights 4. Code Orange - Forever 3. The Movielife – Cities in Search of A Heart 2. Iron Chic – You Can’t Stay Here 1. Propagandhi – Victory Lap scottheisel 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 (edited) DAMN. ... 2017 was awesome 1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 3. Oliver Houston - Whatever Works 4. Thundercat - Drunk 5. Mr. Jukes - God First 6. Fleet Foxes - Crack Up 7. SZA - Ctrl 8. Japanese House - Saw You In a Dream 9. Broken Social Scene - Hug of Thunder 10. John Mayer - Search for Everything 11. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy 12. Dirty Projectors - ST 13. New Found Glory - Makes Me Sick 14. Beck - Colors 15. Paramore - After Laughter technically not an album but: Frank Ocean (all new 2017 singles) Edited December 20, 2017 by Tommy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 My personal top 20 albums of 2017: 20. Arcade Fire - Everything Now (Columbia Records) 19. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - The Hanged Man (self-released) 18. Glassjaw - Material Control (Century Media Records) 17. LCD Soundsystem - american dream (Columbia Records) 16. JAPANDROIDS - Near To The Wild Heart Of Life (Anti Records) 15. Minus the Bear - VOIDS (Suicide Squeeze Records) 14. METZ - Strange Peace (Sub Pop Records) 13. Rozwell Kid - Precious Art (SideOneDummy Records) 12. MEAT WAVE - The Incessant (SideOneDummy Records) 11. Pet Symmetry - Vision (Polyvinyl Record Company) 10. Paramore - After Laughter (Fueled By Ramen) 9. White Reaper - The World's Best American Band (Polyvinyl Record Company) 8. Sorority Noise - You're Not As ____ As You Think (Triple Crown Records) 7. Julien Baker - Turn Out The Lights (Matador Records) 6. Open City - Open City (self-released) 5. Rainer Maria - S/T (Polyvinyl Record Company) 4. Cloud Nothings - Life Without Sound (Carpark Records) 3. Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound (Southeastern Records) 2. Aviator - Loneliness Leaves The Light On For Me (No Sleep Records) 1. Charly Bliss - Guppy (Barsuk Records) Honorable mentions go out to Quicksand, At The Drive In, The Bronx, Tim Kasher, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Smidley, Circa Survive, Manchester Orchestra, and many more artists who made good music this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2notepockets Posted December 20, 2017 Author Share Posted December 20, 2017 Albums I've enjoyed: Elder - Reflections of a floating world Spirit Adrift - Curse of conception Ragana - You take nothing Bell Witch - Mirror reaper Tchornobog - Tchornobog Oxbow - The thin black duke Amenra - Mass VI Artificial Brain - Infrared horizon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
njpunkmusic Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 Not in any order, but my favorite albums of 2017 At The Drive In - in-ter-li-a Nine Inch Nails- Add Violence Brand New- Science Fiction LCD Soundsystem- American Dream Cloud Nothings- Life Without Sound Marilyn Manson- Heaven Upside Down Sylvan Esso- What Now Gorillaz- Humanz Duds of 2017 (for me personally because I had high hopes.) Manchester Orchestra Speak The Truth Even If Your Voice Shakes Wild Cub Foo Fighters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 Thanks for re-upping this - I always find a couple gems on other peoples lists. Im still (forever) catching up on the year, but here are my favorites: 1. Brand New - Science Fiction 2. Head North - The Last Living Man Alive Ever in the History of the World 3. Sorority Noise - You’re Not As ____ As You Think 4. Telethon - The Great Spontenation 5. The Collection - Listen to the River 6. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps 7. Wooden Sky - Swimming in Strange Waters 8. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mike to the Surface 9. Julian Baker - Turn Out The Lights 10. Slowdive - Slowdive 11. Homeless Gospel Choir - Normal 12. Oso Oso - The Yunahon Mixtape 13. William McCarthy - Shelter 14. Creeper - Eternity In Your Arms 15. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv and I liked these EPs: Petal - Comfort Fire Is Motion - Still I Try Rebuilder - Sounds From the Massachusetts Turnpike Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 (edited) 20. Glassjaw - Material Control 19. XXXTENTACION - 17 18. Lil Uzi Vert - Luv Is Rage 2 17. Juicy J - Highly Intoxicated 16. Mansions - Deserter 15. Allan Rayman - Roadhouse 01 14. The Front Bottoms - Going Grey 13. Lil Peep - Come Over When You're Sober, Pt. 1 12. Converge - The Dusk In Us 11. The Chain Gang Of 1979 - Felt 10. Coward. - Coward. 9. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 8. Julien Baker - Turn Out The Lights 7. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation III 6. Tyler, The Creator - Scum Fuck, Flower Boy 5. GHOSTEMANE - HEXADA 4. Gorillaz - Humanz 3. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation 2. See More Glass - Graveyard Gertie 1. Brand New - Science Fiction Edited December 22, 2017 by FiggyPud Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cside Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 1. Propagandhi - Victory Lap - Just Wow - a grower not a shower this time around. Every listen I discover new things to love. 2. Brand New - Science Fiction - Sometimes dysfunctional/tragic/horrible/flawed people make great art. This may be one of those times. 3. The Menzingers - After The Party - career topping LP - in most years this would have been my number 1 4. The Rural Alberta Advantage - The Wild - this one seemed to come out of nowhere for me, amazing folk rock songwriting, keep things varied throughout without throwing in too many ballads 5. 88 Fingers Louie - Thank You For Being A Friend - Better than take back the streets, not as good as behind bars. Dennis' voice has aged very well. 6. Daniel Romano - Modern Pressure - My favourite post Attack in Black Lp from any of the members. 7. The Flatliners - Inviting Light - It took me two years to truly appreciate Dead Language. Hope that happens here. Weird production. 8. Blink 182 - California Deluxe - Not a Blink 182 fan but there are some serious good tunes across the double LP that make for a really decent single LP playlist. Matt hasn't screamed this much since Good Mourning. Too many whoas and na na nas though. 9. Sincere Engineer - Rhombithian 10. Hot Water Music - Light It Up - pretty disappointing for HWM, still better than most stuff out there konk 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Alrighty...now that the year is officially over, I've got my list all ready. Here's the spreadsheet (organized by date) to keep track of all the releases from this year I checked out: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_3SRJhSyhhA68Q0ukQAUOJtE7D8a8sifynuCSm5j3Y8/edit?usp=sharing The final tally was 222 releases (mostly albums, a few EPs). I think I'm gonna go for fewer releases in 2018 so I can spend a reasonable amount of time with all of them this time around. Spread myself a little thin this year between these releases and the hundreds of albums that didn't come out this year I listened to for the first time in 2017. ALBUM OF THE YEAR LIST 20. Baths - Romaplasm 19. Elder - Reflections of a Floating World 18. (Thee) Oh Sees - Orc 17. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream 16. Brand New - Science Fiction 15. Planning For Burial - Below The House 14. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 13. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 3* 12. Strange Ranger - Daymoon 11. Godflesh - Post Self 10. Everything Everything - A Fever Dream 9. '68 - Two Parts Viper 8. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog 7. Rozwell Kid - Precious Art 6. Blanck Mass - World Eater 5. St. Vincent - Masseduction 4. Tyler, The Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy 3. Converge - The Dusk In Us 2. BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION Trilogy 1. Sorority Noise - You're Not As _____ As You Think *Counting towards 2017 because the physical (and intended) release date was in January Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Live would be on this list somewhere but I'm not counting it since it's a live album 5 HONORABLE MENTIONS (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER) Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me (I couldn't figure out how to rank this. It's a real special case.) Jens Lekman - Life Will See You Now Sparhawks - The Quiet Hour King Krule - The OOZ Iglooghost - Neo Wax Bloom 5 EPs I ENJOYED (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER) Shin Guard - Leglike Death Grips - Crouching Tiger Hidden Gabber Megamix Animal Collective - Meeting of the Waters David Bowie - No Plan Chinese Football - Here Comes a New Challenger! And finally, the worst album of the year. My vote goes to Pink Guy - Pink Season, but that was kinda a meme release anyway and nobody was supposed to take it seriously. So my pick defaults to Sun Kil Moon - Common as Light and Love Are Red Valleys of Blood. The acclaim outside VC I've seen for this album baffles me; it's downright terrible. Goddammit Kozelek, you used to make amazing music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 2, 2018 Share Posted January 2, 2018 (edited) My Top 15... 15: Glassjaw - Material Control 14: Riding Panico - Rabo de Cavelo 13: Foo Fighters - Concrete and Gold 12: Godspeed You! Black Emperor- Luciferian Towers 11: Hundredth - Rare 10: Spectral Echo - Demo 9: Royal Blood - How Did We Get So Dark? 8: Run the Jewels - RTJ3 7: Frequency Eater - Finite States 6: Sleepmakeswaves - Made of Breath Only 5: Lowercase Roses - Surgical Pop 4: Death of Lovers - The Acrobat 3: Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile ro the Surface 2: Glories - There is No Stillness 1: Molly Burch - Please Be Mine Most Disappointing: This Patch of Sky - These Small Spaces Langhorne Slim - Lost at Last Vol 1 Edited January 2, 2018 by mrewest omik11303 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted January 2, 2018 Share Posted January 2, 2018 I'll toss in my 20 for posterity: 1. Astralia - Solstice 2. Øjne - Prima Che Tutto Bruci 3. Leveless - Remind|Replace|Expire|Erase 4. Gullwing - S/T 5. Blak - Between Darkness and Light 6. Blis. - No One Loves You 7. Ánteros - Cuerpos Celestes 8. Eidola - To Speak, To Listen 9. Lesser Men - Biding Time 10. Ghost Key - If I Don't Make It 11. Father Mountain - Apartment Living 12. The Tidal Sleep - Be Water 13. Sophie Hutchings - Yonder 14. I/O - Anyone, Anywhere 15. Dead Leaves - Vultures 16. August Burns Red - Phantom Anthem 17. Special Explosion - To Infinity 18. L'Effondras - Les Flavescences 19. Polaris - The Mortal Coil 20. Young Lions - Mr. Spaceman mrewest 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.