Tom Delonge's UFO Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 This is a little late, but I found some really cool music through a similar thread last year and couldn't find a thread for this year. Anyways here's mine (as of 7/1/14): Full - Lengths 1. Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues 2. Banner Pilot - Souvenir 3. The Menzingers - Rented World 4. Emma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy Ocean 5. Beck - Morning Phase 6. Masked Intruder - M.I. 7. The War On Drugs - Lost In A Dream 8 Tigers Jaw - Charmer 9. Manchester Orchestra - Cope 10. White Lung - Deep Fantasy EP's 1. Diamond Youth - Shake 2. Donovan Wolfington - Scary Stories You Tell In The Dark 3. Annabel & Dowsing - Split 4. Prince - Prince For More Descriptions & Links To Track/Album Streams:Full - Lengths EP's Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 My Midway Point Top 15 1. Kishi Bashi - Lighght 2. Haley Bonar - Last War 3. Future Islands - Singles 4. Nothing - Guilty Of Everything 5. Peggy Sue - Choir Of Echoes 6. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 7. Manchester Orchestra - Cope 8. Withered Hands - New Gods 9. Sun Kil Moon - Benji 10. The Jezabels - The Brink 11. Eternal Summers - The Drop Beneath 12. Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else 13. I Was A King - Isle Of Yours 14. Thee Silver Mt. Zion... - Fuck Off Get Free... 15. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 hotelier cloud nothings bombay bicycle club braid wye oak the antlers st. vincent weatherbox yg kishi bashi big ups frankie cosmos st. vincent yeah Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kamalatapes Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 No particular order! 8/2/20141. Mac DeMarco -Salad Days (indie rock)2. Craft Spells-Nausea (indie pop/rock)3. White Fence-For the Recently Found Innocent (indie/garage) 4. You'll Never Get To Heaven-Adore (indie /dreampop) 5. Kikagaku Moyo-Children of the First (psychedelic) 6. New Electric Ride-Balloon Age (psychedelic pop)7. Morgan Delt S/T (psychedelic pop) 8. The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger-Midnight Sun (Psychedelic Pop) 9. Donovan Blanc S/T (psychpop indie folk)10. Rush Midnight S/T (Indie/Electronic/Funk) 11. The War On Drugs-Lost In the Dream (rock/dream pop) 12. Eternal Summers-The Drop Beneath (dream pop/shoegaze) 13. Cruel Summer S/T EP (dream pop/shoegaze) 14. Real Estate-Atlas (indie/pop) 15. Thee Oh Sees-Drop (garage/psych) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 I have primarily listened to instrumental stuff this year so that is what dominates my list... 1: Cecilia Eyes - Disappearance 2: Nothing - Guilty of Everything 3: Waking Aida - Echelon 4: Watered - Some Are Born Into the Endless Night 5: Tides of Man - Young & Courageous 6: Audrey Fall - Mitau 7: Sleepmakeswaves - Love of Cartography 8: Terraformer - Creatures 9: Ghost House - Sorry About Everything 9: Wess Meets West - When the Structures Fail Us That's all that cracks my list as of now. Biggest disappointment of the year: Collapse Under the Empire - Sacrifice & Isolation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 01 Kishi Bashi - Lighght 02 Bane - Don't Wait Up 03 Somos - Temple Of Plenty 04 Tycho - Awake 05 The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There06 Möngöl Hörde - Möngöl Hörde07 Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues08 Inventions - Inventions09 Marie Davidson - Perte d'Identité10 Direct Effect - Sunburn Other competitor I'm looking forward to:Cayetana - Nervous Like MeHelios - YumeMaybeshewill - Fair YouthDikembe - MediumshipRun, Forever - tba. chriswamsley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JessA2295 Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 1. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days (Still not sick of this album) 2. St Vincent 3. James Vincent McMorrow - Post Tropical 4. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow 5. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 6. Bad Suns - Language and Perspective 7. Real Friends - Maybe This Place Is The Same And We're Just Changing (Might get hate for this -but I really enjoyed it) 8. Broods EP 9. Bleachers - Strange Desire 10. Sylvan Esso Not in order- they are all great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Only one comes to mind for me: Three Man Cannon - Pretty Many People EP: Gateway District - Partial Traces Looking forward to: Run, Forever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyacrash Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Albums: 1. Bane - Don't Wait Up 2. Angel Du$t - A.D. 3. Cold World - How the Gods Chill 4. Expire - Pretty Low 5. Backtrack - Lost in Life 6. Fucked Up - Glass Boys 7. Living Laser - Find a Way 8. Comeback Kid - Die Knowing 9. Praise - Lights Went Out 10. Test of Time - By Design EPs: 1. Wisdom in Chains - We Never Sleep 2. Diamond Youth - Shake 3. Xibalba / Suburban Scum Split EP thejesseb 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Klefki Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Fuck it, I'm going with this (will probably be different next week): 1. Chiodos - Devil 2. Die Antwoord - Donker Mag 3. Marmozets - Marmozets EP 4. Get Involved - Silk Cuts 5. Diamond Youth - Shake 6. Fireworks - Oh, Common Life 7. Suicide Silence - You Can't Stop Me 8. Bayside - Cult 9. Beartooth - Disgusting 10. United Nations - The Next Four Years 2013 Record Found Late: American Pinup - Change Machine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Tough calls on some of these, but I really love this idea for a thread! It'll be interesting to look back at the end of the year and see what sticks, what doesn't, and what comes out between now and then that blows everything else out of the water. I broke them up into 3 sections, all in alphabetical order, by artist.Reigning Champions:Bent Knee - Shiny Eyed Babies Bohren & der Club of Gore - Piano Nights Boris - Noise Cliff Martinez - The Knick (Official Series Soundtrack) The Contortionist - Language Delusions of Grandeur - Reclamation Fireworks - Oh, Common Life [+Oh, Common Life Sessions EP] Hotel Books - I'm Almost Happy Here, But I Never Feel At Home Kayo Dot - Coffins on Io LITE - Installation Pyrrhon - The Mother of Virtues Scott Walker + Sunn O))) - SousedSeahaven - Reverie Lagoon: Music for Escapism Only Toby Driver w/ Timba Harris & Russell Greenberg - Ichneumonidae (OST) Tune-Yards - Nikki Nack Voice Coils - In Sixths / Field and Border White Suns - TotemWolves In The Throne Room - Celestite Worth Mentioning:The Algorithm - Octopus4 The Body w/ The Haxan Cloak - I Shall Die Here Botanist - VI: FloraBrontide - Artery Chon - Woohoo! Earth - Primitive and Deadly Epistasis - Light Through Dead Glass Have A Nice Life - The Unnatural World Kishi Bashi - Lighght Neck Deep - Wishful ThinkingNoneuclid - Metatheosis Nothing - Guilty of Everything Owl - Into the Absolute Polyphia - MuseThe Room Colored Charlatan - Primitives (Instrumental)SERDCE - Timelessness Shellac - Dude Incredible Sunn O))) & Ulver - Terrestrials Upcoming: (Some of these likely won't be released until 2015)Battles - ???Deerhoof - La Isla Bonita (Nov. 4th, 2014)Mariachi el Bronx - III (Nov. 4th, 2014)Old Man Gloom - The Ape of God (Nov. 11th, 2014)Oxbow - The Thin Black DukePretend - ???The Schoenberg Automaton - Apus Such Gold - ???SUMAC - The Deal Tartar Lamb III - ??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Good year so far. Here's what I've been into the most... LPs The Body / Thou - Released From Love (Vinyl Rites) Gas Rag - Beats Off (Beach Impediment) Gordon Ashworth - S.T.L.A. (Orindal) Creepoid - s/t (No Idea) Deche-Charge - Disgrace To The Corpse Of Seth (Bringer Of Gore) White Wards - Cigarette Burns (Iron Lung) Bane - Don't Wait Up (Equal Vision) Failures - Decline And Fall (Youth Attack) Thou – Heathen (Howling Mine) Alex G – DSU (Orchid Tapes) The Lawrence Arms - Metropole (Epitaph) 7"s Sissy Spacek - all the 7"s they released this year Sete Star Sept - all the split 7"s they released this year Aspects Of War – The Presence Of Death (Brain Solvent Propaganda) Dissekerad - Attack (Phobia/Skrammel/D-Takt & Råpunk) Big Eyes / Post Teens - Split (No Idea) Sterilized - Zero Sum Game (Warthog Speak) Infernöh / Nomad - Split (Brain Solvent Propaganda) No Time - s/t (Six Feet Under) Nudes - Stain (Iron Lung) Stone Dagger - The Siege Of Jerusalem (Electric Assault) Tapes/Demos Tanner Garza - Regret (Heavy Psych) Genocide Pact - Demo (Malokul) Surplus Killing - Loss Of Face (Unseen Force) Kama Rupa - I Don't Want To Know (Ascetic House) Ajax - Bleach For Breakfast (self-released) Poet Named Revolver - Meets Gruesome (No Kings) Freak Vibe - Cuss Gang (self-released) Rayos X - Ansiedad (Silenzio Statico) Column Of Heaven - Precipice (Survivalist) Crazy Spirit - 2014 Demo (self-released) Lee Noble - Forming (Bathetic) Turnstile - Live @ TIH Fest 8-10-2013 (Moshers Delight) World War 4 - 7 Song Demo (self-released) bigbruise 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xfactor675 Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Weatherbox Braid The Hotelier Somos Bane Rx Bandits Frameworks Trophy Scars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carryonkid Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 My favorites so far are: Nothing - Guilty Of Everything Basement - Further Sky The Hotelier - Home Like No Place Is There Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Seahaven - Reverie Lagoon Trap Them - Blissfucker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santa Bateman Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Only one atm Monolord - Empress Rising Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jared Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Swans - To Be Kind Kikagaku Moyo - Children Of The Forest Ulaan Passerine - Byzantium Crow Boris - Noise Liars - Mess Shunkan - Honey, Milk And Blood White Suns - Totem Young Widows - Easy Pain Sungod - Vision Space Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
8ight Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 The only three albums from this year that I've been really listening to a lot so far are: Bohren & der Club of Gore - Piano Nights Sunn 0))) / Ulver - Terrestrials Bongripper - Miserable I still haven't listened to the new Tim Hecker, EveryTimeIDie, Godflesh, Trap Them, Agalloch, Nadja, Swans, Boris, and I'm forgetting some others that I still want to check out... And I'm looking forward to the upcoming Pallbearer, Yob, Electric Wizard, Jakob, and probably some more that I'm forgetting. I'm slacking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Top 5- 1.The Flex- Wild Stabs in the Dark 2.Stoic Violence- Chained 3.The Lowest Form-Negative Ecstasy 4.Lust for Youth- International 5.Perspex Flex- S/T The rest In no order: Thou/The Body- Released From LoveThou-HeathenThe Body/Haxan Cloak- I Shall Die HereDemonbrother- Beyond The VeilLeather-EasyHexis-AbalamCriminal Code- No DeviceFather Murphy- Pain is on our Side NowPlanning For Burial- DesideratumWreck and Reference- WantTotal Control-Typical SystemMerchandise/Milk Music/Destruction Unit- USA 2013 White Wards- Cigarette Burns Bongripper- Miserable Low Life- Dogging Hank Wood and the Hammerheads- Stay Home Gas Chamber- Hemorrhaging Light bigbruise 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 1. Twin Forks - Twin Forks 2. Aaron West And The Roaring Twenties - We Don't Have Each Other 3. Real Friends - Maybe This Place Is The Same And We're Just Changing 4. Taking Back Sunday - Happiness Is 5. Dikembe - Mediumship 6. The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is There 7. Candy Hearts - All The Ways You Let Me Down 8. Bayside - Cult 9. Fireworks - Oh, Common Life 10. Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 In no order, I guess this is my top ten so far: Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain Sukekiyo - IMMORTALIS Ricky eat acid - Three Love Songs Beth Israel - dental denial Mogwai - rave tapes Parquet courts - sunbathing animal Alex g - DSU La dispute - rooms of the house Dandelion hands - bleak week Wreck and reference - want Those are my top ten LPs so far. The following are my top five singles/demos/eps. Dir en grey - SUSTAIN THE UNTRUTH pile - special snowflakes Krill - Steve hears. Pile in malden and bursts into tears Miserable - Halloween Dream Pope/nouns/rachel - best buds Check them all out if there's any you dont recognize. All great shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Only one atm Monolord - Empress Rising Only ONE atm ......MONOlord ... Touche. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thejesseb Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 In no particular order and probably forgetting something. Full lengths The Menzingers - Rented World Angel Du$t - A.D. The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place is There Fucked Up - Glass Boys Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss it All Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown Somos - Temple of Plenty Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again Sorority Noise - Forgettable EP's Four Year Strong - Go Down In History '68 - Midnight chriswamsley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chriswamsley Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 1. The Hotelier - Home Like No Place Is There 2. Somos - Temple Of Plenty 3. Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss It All 4. Basement - Further Sky 5. Sorority Noise - Forgettable 6. You Blew It! - You Blue It (I mean its Weezer covers so duh) 7. Angel Dust - A.D 8. Tigers Jaw - Charmer 9. Wild Ones - Keep It Safe 10. Special Explosion - The Art Of Mothering In no specific order just my top 10 releases so far Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight1echo Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 No order Sun Kil Moon - Benji Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown Nothing - Guilty of Everything Inventions - Inventions Cult Leader - Nothing for Us Here Emma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy Ocean United Nations - Next Four Years Watter - This World Owls - Two Young and In The Way - When Life Comes To Death Tombs - Savage Gold Wovenhand - Refractory Obdurate Bry Webb - Free Will The Roots - And Then You Shot You Cousin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 This should be a top 10 list, in order. Not a free-for-all. Shameful Dread 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.