dkrtz Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 This should be a top 10 list, in order. Not a free-for-all. My top thirteen of 2013 took me thre weeks to decide upon the order of. If you want a definite order then this thread will be homework as opposed to answer-in-class lol whoshotthefrog 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 My top thirteen of 2013 took me thre weeks to decide upon the order of. If you want a definite order then this thread will be homework as opposed to answer-in-class lol It should be homework! Spreadsheets should be involved!! You should see mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 I could share mine with you if you'd like, but its only August third so I see little point in scrutinizing each of my most loved albums into order of personal importance...yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 I could share mine with you if you'd like, but its only August third so I see little point in scrutinizing each of my most loved albums into order of personal importance...yet. I wish we had thought to do this in june and then we could have re-evaluated and see how things have grown or fallen off our radar. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 No order other than alphabetical. Will post a revised/certain order list at the end of the year. Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - We Don't Have Each Other Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues ††† - ††† Fireworks - Oh, Common Life La Dispute - Rooms Of The House Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss It All Mogwai - Rave Tapes Secret Band - Secret Band Stolas - Living Creatures The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There Tigers Jaw - Charmer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 LPs 1. Seahaven - Reverie Lagoon: Music For Escapism Only 2. The Hotelier - Home, Like NoPace Is There 3. Aaron West and The Roaring Twenties - We Don't Have Each Other 4. La Dispute - Rooms of the House 5. The Menzingers - Rented World 6. Fireworks - Oh, Common Life 7. Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again 8. You Blew It! - Keep Doing What You're Doing 9. Tigers Jaw - Charmer 10. Self Defense Family - Try Me EPs/Splits 1. Del Paxton - Worst. Summer. Ever 2. Basement - Further Sky 3. Knuckle Puck/Neck Deep Split Songs 1. Your Deep Rest - The Hotelier 2. Divorce and the American South - Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties 3. I Don't Wanna Be An Asshole Anymore - The Menzingers 4. Motion Sick - Del Paxton 5. Royal Blue - The American Scene 6. Hum - Tigers Jaw 7. Your Graduation - Modern Baseball 8. Wild West Selfishness - Seahaven 9. Better to Best - You Blew It! 10. Nail House Music - Self Defense Family Biggest Disappointment Manchester Orchestra - COPE (Don't know why I try to do this. I can never be decisive. This will change so frequently.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
castaway Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Tough calls on some of these, but I really love this idea for a thread! It'll be interesting to look back at the end of the year and see what sticks, what doesn't, and what comes out between now and then that blows everything else out of the water. I broke them up into 3 sections, all in alphabetical order, by artist. Best (so far): Bent Knee - Shiny Eyed Babies Bohren & der Club of Gore - Piano Nights Boris - Noise Delusions of Grandeur - Reclamation Fireworks - Oh, Common Life Hotel Books - I'm Almost Happy Here, But I Never Feel At Home Pyrrhon - The Mother of Virtues Toby Driver w/ Timba Harris & Russell Greenberg - Ichneumonidae OST Tune-Yards - Nikki Nack Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestite Potential contenders: The Algorithm - Octopus4 Brontide - Artery Chon - Woohoo! Epistasis - Light Through Dead Glass Kishi Bashi - Lighght LITE - Installation Noneuclid - Metatheosis Nothing - Guilty of Everything Owl - Into the Absolute Seahaven - Reverie Lagoon: Music for Escapism Only Sunn O))) & Ulver - Terrestrials Most anticipated: The Contortionist - Language Kayo Dot - Coffins on Io Oxbow - The Thin Black Duke (in case it ever comes out) Pretend - ??? (if it actually comes out this year) The Schoenberg Automaton - Apus Sunn O))) & Scott Walker - ??? Tartar Lamb III - ??? (not sure when this will come out) Voice Coils - In Sixths / Field and Border 7" Discovered a lot of cool stuff from this list. Thanks! codeine 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brevity38 Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 LPs 1. Elder Brother - Heavy Head 2. My Iron Lung - Relief 3. Neck Deep - Wishful Thinking 4. Tape Waves - Let You Go 5. Vanna - Void 6. Handguns - Life Lessons EPs 1. Four Year Strong - Go Down In History 2. No Tide - Daydream 3. Coldfront - Some Things Never Change 4. Neck Deep/Knuckle Puck - Split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Discovered a lot of cool stuff from this list. Thanks! Glad to share! Dunno if you're into emo-ish math-rock, but if you want to check out Pretend, their last album Bones In the Soil, Rust In the Oil is very lo-fi, but still absolutely incredible. I think it was only ever released on CD but they are planning on vinyl for their next one. It's supposed to be out this year. For Bones... there are also 2 different tracklistings, the self-release version, and the shelsmusic repress version. I always go with the self- release tracklist and listen beginning to end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 1. Tigers Jaw - Charmer 2. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else 3. ††† - ††† 4. Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again 5. The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace is There 6. United Nations - The Next Four Years 7. Say Anything - Hebrews 8. Manchester Orchestra - Cope 9. Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss It All 10. Dikembe - Mediumship Like most years, my first half list is super homogenized. Hip hop has been kind of lame so far this year, but hopefully the second half brings about some good shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 No order: Modern Baseball Sorority Noise United Nations Cult Leader 68 Waiting on: Xerxes (#1 AOTY contender for sure) Citycop. Free Throw Things Fall Apart Touche/SDF split Code Orange (Kids?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Best:HotelierOkay:BleachersSam SmithMIMenzingers Pains of Being Pure at HeartWorst:MozTJEchosmithDie AntwoordFoo Fighters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I am realizing SO many people love that hotelier album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND Shameful Dread 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I..... have no idea who almost all of these bands/artists are. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I need to get AJJ. Wonder if Best Buy or Sam Goody have it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 My top 14 so far this year (in alphabetical order.) Black Monolith – Passenger Blood Sun Circle – Bloodiest/Sunniest Coffinworm – IV.I.VIII Conan – Blood Eagle Eyehategod – S/T Floor – Obilation Fu Manchu – Gigantoid Indian – From Purity Slomatics – Estron Thou – Heathen Tombs – Savage Gold Trap Them – Blissfucker Trash Talk – No Peace Wo Fat – The Conjuring Honorable Mention Backtrack – Lost in Life Calvaiire – Forceps Cold World – How the Gods Chill Cult Leader – Nothing For Us Here Dwellers – Pagan Fruit Expire – Pretty Low Graves at Sea – This Place is Poison Graves at Sea/Sourvein – Split Hark – Crystalline Lord Mantis – Death Mask Mantar – Death by Burning Mastodon – Once More ‘Round the Sun Monolord - Empress Rising New Lows – Abhorrent Endings Serpentine Path - Emanations Stoneburner – Life Drawing Young and in the Way – When Life Becomes Death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 so the new trap them is that good? I downloaded it on google play, gunna jam it later today I think. got a ton of yard work to do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 holy shit the opening riff on that first track is so god damn heavy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Current top 5 Agalloch - The Serpents & the Sphere The Body - I Shall Die Here Have a Nice Life - The Unnatural World Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Woods of Desolation - As the Stars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I am realizing SO many people love that hotelier album.I'm listening to this now simply based on everyone's love for it & my initial thought is "Aren't people sick of this sound yet?". I feel like I've heard this album a thousand times before. It sounds like Manchester Orchestra meets TWIABP. I don't fault people for liking it. I for sure can't make any definite judgment being this is my one & only listen, but it just seems like a very tired formula. I guess this is more "lyrics based" music anyways, but if the message comes off as bland, it just doesn't grab me like it may others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I..... have no idea who almost all of these bands/artists are. Then you're gonna have a really good day of discovery (: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I'm listening to this now simply based on everyone's love for it & my initial thought is "Aren't people sick of this sound yet?". I feel like I've heard this album a thousand times before. It sounds like Manchester Orchestra meets TWIABP. I downloaded it whenever it came out and was pretty uninterested. I can't remember any exact songs from it but I remember finding it overdone and uninspired. But I guess, like you've said, that sound has sorta run its course for my ears. Either that or it wasn't sappy or mopey enough for my soggy tastes lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Did PUP's album come out in 2013 or 2014? If it was 2014, this thread needs more PUP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Am I the only one who touched Twin Forks? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.