danionly Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Trophy Scars So glad someone mentioned this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aych Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Reading through these lists made me realize how much stuff I haven't listened to. Regardless, here are my faves so far, from all genres (including plenty of things I'm not sure most of VC would be into), in alphabetical order. It's gonna be tough to whittle this down to a Top 10 list in a few months. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness The Bilinda Butchers - Heaven CEO - wonderland clipping. - CLPPNG Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (my AOTY so far) Com Truise - Wave 1 EP Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown How To Dress Well - What Is This Heart? Kishi Bashi - Lighght Le1f - Hey EP (very good queer rap) Lone - Reality Testing (my other AOTY so far) Napolian - Incursio (hip hop beats for Internet artists) Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love Real Estate - Atlas Spazzkid - Promise EP (ffo: Washed Out, Toro Y Moi, chill music) A Sunny Day in Glasgow - Sea When Absent Todd Terje - It's Album Time (definitely Top 10 List material) Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield White Lung - Deep Fantasy withengineheart and Fridge Fox 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Then you're gonna have a really good day of discovery (: ugh no thanks, I have very little interest on finding new music, im pretty content in my bubble, lol TheGhostOfRandySavage 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 ugh no thanks, I have very little interest on finding new music, im pretty content in my bubble, lol What's your top ten then? kyacrash 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robotfactory Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Am I the only one who touched Twin Forks? I bought the LP and I don't really know what I was expecting. I just don't like that style of music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Weatherbox Sun Kil Moon Sorority Noise Every Time I Die Owls Nothing Braid Beck Angel Olsen Backtrack Liars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshman150 Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Real Estate - Atlas Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Natural Child - Dancin' With Wolves Poncho Records Compilation, Vol. 1 The Shilohs - The Shilohs Holy Wave - Relax Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Looking at everybody's lists reminds me why I haven't posted here in ages... here's some of mine in no particular order: Deals Gone Bad - Heartbreaks and Shadows Against me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Morning Glory - War Psalms Menzingers - Rented World Off! - Wasted Years Mad Caddies - Dirty Rice The Snails - Songs from the Hydrogen Jukebox Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island UK Hunt - S/t The Phenomenauts - Escape Velocity Mongol Horde - S/t And I'm sure there's more that I'm not thinking of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Did PUP's album come out in 2013 or 2014? If it was 2014, this thread needs more PUP. Just posted that as my currently listening. That album is so damn good. The artwork is dumb as hell, but damn that album is perfection. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sacredheart Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 Lydia Loveless- Somewhere Else Old 97's- Most Messed Up The Hold Steady- Teeth Dreams Against Me- Transgender Dysphoria Blues Drive-By Truckers- English Oceans John Fullbright- Songs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Delonge's UFO Posted August 6, 2014 Author Share Posted August 6, 2014 Did PUP's album come out in 2013 or 2014? If it was 2014, this thread needs more PUP. I just checked this out and it will definitely make the best of list at the end of the year. It came out April 8 of this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 April 8th.... one of my favorite songs by ol' Mangum. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 April 8th.... one of my favorite songs by ol' Mangum.Hands down the best song by Jeff in my opinion.I've been broke/haven't downloaded any new music in a while and haven't kept up with many new releases this year: Swans - To Be Kind Young Widows - Easy Pain Tara Jane O'Neil - Where Shine New Lights Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island Silver Mt. Zion - Fuck Off Get Free Watter - This World Floor - Oblation Mogwai - Rave Tapes (I liked it at first but it hasn't impressed me much my past few listens) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 Did you get to see Mogwai on the rave tapes tour? I was fond of the album but after experiencing many of the songs in a much more dynamic live setting helped me developed a deep love for what they're doing on the album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Delonge's UFO Posted August 6, 2014 Author Share Posted August 6, 2014 I downloaded it whenever it came out and was pretty uninterested. I can't remember any exact songs from it but I remember finding it overdone and uninspired. But I guess, like you've said, that sound has sorta run its course for my ears. Either that or it wasn't sappy or mopey enough for my soggy tastes lol I'm so glad I'm not the only one completely underwhelmed with this band. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 This should be a top 10 list, in order. Not a free-for-all. That would be an Album of the Year (AOTY) 2014 thread. Which would make the most sense to create come December, since there's still lots of good stuff in the pipeline. I interpreted this thread as "solid releases from 2014 that are worth checking out". So with that being said, these are the artists who've put out an enjoyable release this year, in my books. Just alphabetically. Adebisi Shank Agalloch Audrey Fall The Austerity Program Baths (EP) Bâton Rouge Ben Frost ▲ Black Swan Boris Braid Catacombe Cloud Nothings ▲ Eluvium (EP) Emma Ruth Rundle Every Time I Die Fennesz Have A Nice Life IDYLLS Inventions JJ Junius Kyle Bobby Dunn Lantlôs Mogwai Nothing Oneohetrix Point Never (EP) Pausal Planning For Burial Prawn S. Carey Sharon Van Etten A Silver Mt. Zion Sleepmakeswaves Slow Dancing Society St. Vincent Sun Kil Moon A Sunny Day in Glasgow Swans ▲ Talons Terraformer Tycho ▲ United Nations The War on Drugs ▲ Watter Weatherbox Wife A Winged Victory for the Sullen (EP) Wye Oak Young and in the Way Young Widows 36 ††† ▲ Denotes Top-5 material for me. (So far.) And I'm currently lukewarm on the new releases from; Alcest The Antlers The Body Hauschka Helms Alee Hiss Tracts Warpaint Wreck & Reference Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 New Alcest kinda let me down. It was good but in a strange way. At one point it lulled me to sleep (which I mean as a compliment.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 New Alcest kinda let me down. It was good but in a strange way. At one point it lulled me to sleep (which I mean as a compliment.) Yeah, I'm a little iffy on it. It has some great vibes and standout moments. And I definitely don't fall into the crowd who rags on it because it's "too different" or "not metal enough", but I just don't think it's as well-composed as previous Alcest records. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 Did you get to see Mogwai on the rave tapes tour? I was fond of the album but after experiencing many of the songs in a much more dynamic live setting helped me developed a deep love for what they're doing on the album. Yep, I saw it an immensely enjoyed it, but the album just isn't anything that memorable after having time with it. I like it about a ten times more than I liked Hardcore... though. It's a great album but it doesn't capture me like CODY and their other earlier albums do. I love the Slint worship of their earlier music. I can't knock them for maturing though. I'll probably give it a listen again today. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 Agree very much with the Alcest comment two posts above. And, after reading the explanation of your opinion on rave tapes I definitely get what you're saying. Hardcore is my least favorite Mogwai release and I thought rave tapes was a huge step up, but you're definitely right. Their first few albums had that atmosphere that just grips you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 Old Mogwai > new Mogwai, no competition. I guess I'm in the minority but I actually really enjoy Hardcore Will Never Die. Mexican Grand Prix is a little weird, but as a whole there are a ton of stellar Mogwai elements in that record. Rave Tapes is also decent – I'm appreciating it a lot more after seeing a good chunk of it performed live, but I think it's still the weakest Mogwai release to date, in my books. Not to derail this into a Mogwai discussion, since there's actually a thread for that. But I just wanted to chime in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 I could talk about Mogwai all day. I enjoy your opinion Derek, so thanks for chiming in. I still need to respond to your messages! I don't get around to my messages much. ! I feel like an ass. I typed out a really long response to you about a week ago but deleted it as I went to send it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted August 6, 2014 Share Posted August 6, 2014 I'd prefer to wait until the end of December and participate in the AOTY thread, but currently I'm strong on: Nothing - Guilty of Everything (Fairly decent shoegaze. Just the right amount of heaviness.) Beck - Morning Phase (Hate the cover art, but the music's nice. Sea Change Part 2.) Mogwai - Rave Tapes (Just about the only modern post-rock band that holds my attention.) ††† - ††† (Chino, obviously.) 2014's been big for punk and indie-pop. Not into either of those, so these are my big four. I'm a lightweight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carryonkid Posted August 7, 2014 Share Posted August 7, 2014 I just discovered '68 - In Humor And Sadness two days ago and I can't stop listening. I'll add that to my list, and hold it as my contender for AOTY. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ptothedo Posted August 7, 2014 Share Posted August 7, 2014 I just discovered '68 - In Humor And Sadness two days ago and I can't stop listening. I'll add that to my list, and hold it as my contender for AOTY. thanks for this. listening nonstop this morning. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.