thechasebegins Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 The ones I've had on constant repeat from this year: • '68 - In Humor And Sadness • Architects - Lost Forever // Lost Together • Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjkenney Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Stars- No One is Lost Mogwai- Rave Tapes Coldplay- Ghost Stories TWDY- Another Language Have yet to listen to all of it, but feel Jakob- Sines will be on there as well. And it came out at the end of last year, but I didn't start rocking it til this year and its been a massive favorite this year since I found out: Josh Berwanger- Strange Stains Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Weatherbox - Flies in all Directions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewvandal Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Nothing - Guilty Of EverythingThe Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is ThereThe War On Drugs - Lost In The DreamCode Orange Kids - I Am KingPianos Become The Teeth - Keep YouMastadon - Once More 'Round The SunSpoon - They Want My SoulRyan Adams - S/TTaylor Swift - 1989Tops - Picture You StaringHostage Calm - Die On Stage (RIP) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Mine are: Nothing - Guilty of everything Whirr - Sway La Dispute - Room of the House Mogwai - Rave Tapes and Basement - Further Sky as a 7" release Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 i think .5 is Slipknots 2nd best album, behind the Subliminal VersesJust noticed I never replied to this wild ass statement. Have you never heard Self Titled or Iowa? Come on now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 it's almost 2015 and people still listen to Slipknot? kjkenney 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gpa21 Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Here's my top 10 (in no particular order): War on Drugs - Lost In The Dream Atmosphere - Southsiders Run The Jewels 2 Madlib & Freddie Gibbs - Pinata Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Beck - Morning Phase Sun Kill Moon - Benji Schoolboy Q - Oxymoron Flying Lotus - You're Dead Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 it's almost 2015 and people still listen to Slipknot? You're almost 30 and you still care what other people listen to? I'm just joking, don't get pissed. It's Christmas. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 For realsies, though. Why has this thread not been merged/deleted? THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
koljou Posted December 10, 2014 Share Posted December 10, 2014 Top 10 1) Hi Ho Silver, Away! - Chore1) Walter Mitty and His Makeshift Orchestra - Well Soon3) Hard Girls - A Thousand Surfaces4) Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again5) Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else6) PUP - PUP7) Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island8) The Menzingers - Rented World9) Self Defense Family - Try Me10) Cayetana - Nervous Like Me Stuff I Liked But Haven't Spent Enough Time With: '68 - In Humor and Sadness Single Mothers - Negative Qualities Rozwell Kid - Too Shabby Smith Street Band - Throw Me In the River Tiny Empires - Weird Headspace Beach Slang - Both 7"s Great Apes - Playland at the Beach Bruce Lee Band - Everything Will Be Alright My Friend parkinglot and jtcohenour 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 I need to give love to these as well... Pet Slimmers of the Year - Fragments of Uniforms Cloudkicker - Little Histories Whirr/Nothing - Split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 I do believe Vol 3: The Subliminal Versus is their best album. Now, I may just be thinking this because that's the album that made me love them in my angst-filled teen years. Also, I think it was the album where they actually won Grammys for "Before I Forget" I believe. I never really listened to Iowa, but I loved s/t. That shit was great. I'll never forget seeing the music video for "Duality" for the first time. It was like I discovered the Matrix or something. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 All I know is that if you were a fan before Vol 3, you don't like Vol 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mappingtheyears Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 I need to give love to these as well... Pet Slimmers of the Year - Fragments of Uniforms Cloudkicker - Little Histories Whirr/Nothing - Split Man, that Whirr/Nothing split is out of this world. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Markwatson23 Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 All I know is that if you were a fan before Vol 3, you don't like Vol 3. Not true. I was a fan of the s/t when it came out and also really like vol. 3 But my order would be S/t>Iowa>Gray chapter>Vol. 3>AHIG Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaymond00 Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 Chiseled my list down to an official top 10. Tried to put them in order, it was a mighty challenge. 10) Porter Robinson - Worlds 9) The Bad Plus - Inevitable Western 8) Trioscapes - Digital Dream Sequence 7) CHON - Woohoo! 6) Brontide - Artery 5) Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors 4) This Will Destroy You - Another Language 3) Animals As Leaders - The Joy Of Motion 2) Bearcubbin - Girls With Fun Haircuts 1) Emma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy Ocean Fridge Fox 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 This was really, really hard to do this year. Especially those top 4. I sat here for like 10 minutes trying to decide what to do. 1.) Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You 2.) The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There 3.) Prawn - Kingfisher 4.) Tigers Jaw - Charmer 5.) Secret Band - Secret Band 6.) Circa Survive - Descensus 7.) Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 8.) Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten9.) Childish Gambino - STN MTN/KAUAI 10.) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Honorable mentions: ††† - †††Dads - I'll Be The TornadoModern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss It All jtcohenour and koljou 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RivannaJunction Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 LP3 by Restorations was pretty much the only album I checked out this year that I loved (I barely listen to anything new). I also liked Rancid, Against Me!, Noi!se (The Scars We Hide), The Both, The Old Firm Casuals (This Means War), and The Interrupters. I need to listen to Tim Barry's Lost and Rootless and Cory Branan's The No-Hit Wonder a few more times before solidifying my opinion but I like those too. I'm definitely going to be sure to check out Hard Girls and Pup soon too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadDonut Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 I'm having a hard time narrowing down my top albums so here is what I've been enjoying this year in alphabetical order from my iphone. Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness - ST Beware of Safety - Lotusville Blue Neck - King Nine Braid - No Coast Catacombe - Quidam Circa Survive - Descensus Cloudkicker - Little Histories Tycho - Awake Copeland - Ixora damascus - When Last We Met Foxing - The Albatross From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds Gates - Bloom and Breathe Glories - Put The Beast Out Of Mind Have Mercy - A Place Of Our Own The Hotelier - Home Like No Place Is There I/O - Saudade Jakob - Sines Kerretta - Pirohia La Dispute - Rooms Of The House Lowercase Noises - This Is For Our Sins Minot - Equal/Opposite Mono - Rays Of Darkness/The Last Dawn (Double Album) Moose Blood - I'll Keep You In Mind From Time To Time ...Of Sinking Ships - The Amaranthine Sea Of Us Giants - Nova Scotia Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Prawn - Kingfisher Pray For Sound - Dreamer Somos - Temple Of Plenty Special Explosion - The Art Of Mothering Stepfriends - All We've Got This Patch Of Sky - ST This Will Destroy You - Another Language Tides Of Man - Young And Courageous Tigers Jaw - Charmer Tiny Moving Parts - Pleasant Living Watter - This World Weatherbox - Flies In All Directions Young The Giant - Mind Over Matter I'm sure there are some others but 2014 has been a crazy year for music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Haha, you have more albums in your list than I have been listening to this year. But I back The Hotelier, Tycho and Somos, all their albums have been great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 My top 5 of the year - http://www.cyberears.com/index.php/Browse/playaudio/27580 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 Best album of 2014: The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt (I don't know why people didn't like this one, to me it's great) Other records I really liked (can't rank them): Number One Gun - This Is All We Know (much better than I ever expected) The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There (though I liked their debut better...) Terrafraid - Despondent (beautiful, heartfelt) Hazakim - Son Of Man Anberlin - Lowborn The Lawrence Arms - Metropole The 101's - For The Years Hey Mister! - Rocket Summer Mercy Street - Let Me Live Rust Belt Light - Religion & My Ex Lagwagon - Hang Best EPs/splits: Dead Neck - Dead Neck Venerea - Smash The Statues split (esp. the Venerea tracks) Yes, I like me some fast melodic punk. Biggest disappointment: Lakes - Fire Ahead (for some reason, this album just never takes off the way The Agreement did... I was hoping it would be more like Eager Seas, which is Seth's best according to me) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 Damn, I can't believe I didn't listen to Foxing's new album sooner. So incredibly good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted December 18, 2014 Share Posted December 18, 2014 That Foxing record is from 2013 ya nerds. Royce and omik11303 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.