HybridxReality Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 NOOOOOOOOOOOOO, damn it All right, I'll take it off my list... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeardlessYouth Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Here's the stuff I liked the most this year: Hard Girls- A Thousand Surfaces clipping.- CLPPNG Andrew Jackson Jihad- Christmas Island Frankie Cosmos- Zentropy Alex G- DSU Posture & The Grizzly- Busch Hymns Madlib & Freddie Gibbs- Pinata Code Orange- I Am King FKA Twigs- LP1 Dikembe- Mediumship Mac Demarco- Salad Days Joyce Manor- Never Hungover Again Run The Jewels- RTJ2 Flying Lotus- You're Dead! Braid- No Coast Crying- Get Olde/Second Wind Yoni Wolf- Old Dope Sorority Noise- Forgettable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deletedunknown Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Loose Ranked Top 20: Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No WitnessesSwans - To Be KindThou - HeathenAndrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas IslandBongripper - MiserableEmma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy OceanEyehategodCreepoidGodflesh - A World Lit Only By FireNothing - Guilty of EverythingHaley Bonar - Last WarElectric Wizard - Time to DieGive - I Am LiveMogwai - Rave TapeRaspberry Bulbs - Privacy Old Man Gloom - Ape of GodsIdes of Gemini - Old World/New WaveIron Reagan - Tyranny of WillPallbearer - Foundation of BurdenYoung Widows - Easy Pain Awesome 7"s: Cretins Post Teens/Big Eyes Post Teens/Rose Cross And a bunch of other good stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I'm doing a countdown of my top albums on my instagram like every year - http://www.instagram.com/gkersey- mostly cause a lot of my friends and myself miss stuff and this is a way to catch some things we missed. It's super bland and predicatable, but that's ok. #shamelessplug Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+hecollec+or Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 All I know is that if you were a fan before Vol 3, you don't like Vol 3. I respectfully disagree. Been a fan from S/T on, & Vol. 3 is my favorite album of theirs, S/T a close 2nd. More complex & varied than the 1st 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 jtcohenour 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I respectfully disagree. Been a fan from S/T on, & Vol. 3 is my favorite album of theirs, S/T a close 2nd. More complex & varied than the 1st 2. I mean, I guess my view on that was a little skewed, but I said it mainly because I've met a lot of Slipknot fans and that was usually the case with a lot of them. Glad it's not so unappreciated! Vol 3 is one of my all-time favorite albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I mean, I guess my view on that was a little skewed, but I said it mainly because I've met a lot of Slipknot fans and that was usually the case with a lot of them. Glad it's not so unappreciated! Vol 3 is one of my all-time favorite albums. I couldn't rank any of their first 3 albums (not counting M.F.K.R.). I love the mixture of quiet and loud songs on Vol. 3, but also the absolute craziness of S/T and Iowa. Everything after these is shit though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 1. Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again 2. Lagwagon - Hang 3. La Dispute - Rooms of the House 4. Sorority Noise - Forgettable 5. Moose Blood - I'll Keep You In Mind From Time to Time 6. Nothing - Guilty of Everything 7. Banner Pilot - Souvenir 8. Backtrack - Lost In Life 9. Whirr - Sway 10. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funtitled Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 top 5 1.cloud nothings-here and nowhere else 2.lagwagon-hang 3.the hotelier-home like noplace there is 4.weezer-ewbaite 5.dikembe-mediumship other ones i enjoyed (no order) -dads-i'll be the tornado (really regret all the shit talking i did to this band, because at the time i had only listened to byta, which was a poor choice for a n00b. anyways american radass and this are really growing on me) -dfa1979-the physical world (not as good as the other album though) -joyce manor-never hungover again -mad caddies-brand new scar -prawn-kingfisher (didn't like it as much as some people but i still thought it was pretty good) -ajj-christmas island -menzingers-rented world the new agaisnt me really didn't do much for me (same with everything after reinventing axel rose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 Kind of in order, but bound to fluctuate. 1. Disembarked - Nothing's Wrong Here 2. Echoes - The Pursuit 3. Deadpoets. - Paper Crane 4. Let it Happen - Cause + Effect 5. Young Mountain - We're Drowning in Slowmotion 6. Fall of Messiah - How to See Beyond Fields 7. From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds 8. Forever Came Calling - What Matters Most... 9. Shirokuma - Sun Won't Set 10. Jakob - Sines 11. Wolves and Machines - Since Before Our Time 12. The Tidal Sleep - Vorstellungskraft 13. Frameworks - Loom 14. A Winged Victory For the Sullen - Atomos 15. Forever Losing Sleep - I Lost Myself Again 16. Transit - Joyride 17. This Will Destroy You - Another Language 18. Gates - Bloom and Breathe 19. Silent Planet - The Night God Slept 20. This Patch of Sky - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 This was really, really hard to do this year. Especially those top 4. I sat here for like 10 minutes trying to decide what to do. 1.) Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You 2.) The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There 3.) Prawn - Kingfisher 4.) Tigers Jaw - Charmer 5.) Secret Band - Secret Band 6.) Circa Survive - Descensus 7.) Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 8.) Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten 9.) Childish Gambino - STN MTN/KAUAI 10.) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Honorable mentions: ††† - ††† Dads - I'll Be The Tornado Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss It All Solid picks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyritz Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Can't figure out which album to put at that #15 spot.. Top Albums of 2014:1. Isaiah Rashad – Cilvia Demo2. You Blew It! – Keep Doing What You’re Doing3. The Hotelier – Home, Like No Place is There4. Flying Lotus – You’re Dead!5. Logic – Under Pressure6. Tunji Ige – The Love Project7. Mac Demarco – Salad Days8. Joyce Manor – Never Hungover Again9. Run the Jewels – Run the Jewels 210. The Front Bottoms – Rose EP11. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib – Piñata12. Vince Staples – Hell Can Wait13. Death Grips – Niggas on the Moon14. Sorority Noise - Forgettable15. --- Honorable Mentions:2 Chainz – Freebase EPA$AP Ferg – Ferg ForeverBas – Last WinterChildish Gambino – STN MTN/KauaiCities Aviv – Come to LifeCloud Nothings – Here & Nowhere ElseFoster the People – SupermodelGrammer – Awesome KnifesMellowhype – INSAOsoosooso – OsoosoosoRatking – So It GoesReal Estate – AtlasSchoolboy Q – OxymoronSomos – Temple of PlentySpoon – They Want My SoulThe Underachievers – Cellar Door: Terminus Ut Exordium Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 A few mentions of Metropole - no love or News From Yalta? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ptothedo Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Interpol - El Pintor Future Islands - Singles Liars - Mess Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Swans - To Be Kind RTJ2 Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animals Strand of Oaks - HEAL The Twilight Sad - nobody wants to be here and nobody wants to leave ’68 - In Humor and Sadness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Did a list I feel comfortable with: 1. The Hotelier – Home, Like NoPlace Is There2. Copeland - Ixora3. Cloud Nothings – Here and Nowhere Else4. Weatherbox – Flies In All Directions5. Joyce Manor – Never Hungover Again6. Prawn – Kingfisher 7. Wye Oak - Shriek8. Bombay Bicycle Club – So Long, See You Tomorrow9. Antarctigo Vespucci – Soulmate Stuff/I’m So Tethered10. Stepfriends – All We’ve Got11. Mitski – Bury Me At Makeout Creek12. Damien Rice – My Favorite Faded Fantasy13. Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lose14. The Antlers - Familiars15. The Smith Street Band – Throw Me In The River16. St Vincent – St. Vincent17. Andy Stott – Faith In Strangers18. Braid – No Coast19. Kishi Bashi - Lighght20. I Can Make A Mess – Growing In21. YG – My Krazy Life22. Arrange – Their Bodies In A Fog 23. Frankie Cosmos – Zentropy 24. Big Ups – Eighteen Hours of Static25. Pianos Become The Teeth – Keep You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Did a list I feel comfortable with: 1. The Hotelier – Home, Like NoPlace Is There 2. Copeland - Ixora 3. Cloud Nothings – Here and Nowhere Else 4. Weatherbox – Flies In All Directions 5. Joyce Manor – Never Hungover Again 6. Prawn – Kingfisher 7. Wye Oak - Shriek 8. Bombay Bicycle Club – So Long, See You Tomorrow 9. Antarctigo Vespucci – Soulmate Stuff/I’m So Tethered 10. Stepfriends – All We’ve Got 11. Mitski – Bury Me At Makeout Creek 12. Damien Rice – My Favorite Faded Fantasy 13. Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lose 14. The Antlers - Familiars 15. The Smith Street Band – Throw Me In The River 16. St Vincent – St. Vincent 17. Andy Stott – Faith In Strangers 18. Braid – No Coast 19. Kishi Bashi - Lighght 20. I Can Make A Mess – Growing In 21. YG – My Krazy Life 22. Arrange – Their Bodies In A Fog 23. Frankie Cosmos – Zentropy 24. Big Ups – Eighteen Hours of Static 25. Pianos Become The Teeth – Keep You 25 albums and not even a single one I liked a tiny bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 That new The Hotelier album didn't do much for me, but I know a bunch of people LOVE that album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 That new The Hotelier album didn't do much for me, but I know a bunch of people LOVE that album. The last three songs and the opener are fantastic but the middle five are near cringe-worthy imo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyritz Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 That new The Hotelier album didn't do much for me, but I know a bunch of people LOVE that album. the first time I heard the first track (An Introduction to the Album) I was absolutely blown away. the opener and closer are both 10/10 and everything in between is FANTASTIC. really great album that took me by surprise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Hotelier is so overrated. It's decent but that's it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I can agree with the opening track, because that shit is just so good, but after that, nothing stuck out to me. I'll give it another listen. Also, I heard CHON on Audiotree and they're freaking fantastic. They released an EP this year, yeah? Need to check that out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I'm not in love with that Hotelier album. It's good, but not great. Life in Drag fucking RULES though. The best piece of music released this year was Self Defense Family - Indoor Wind Chimes b/w Cottaging. I know that's not an album but its number one on my list. The rest of my Top 10 in no particular order: TWIABP - Between Bodies My Fictions - Stranger Songs Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten Self Defense Family - Try Me Prawn - Kingfisher Death of Lovers - Buried Under a World of Roses Self Defense Family - Duets Only Lovers Left Alive OST United Nations - The Next Four Years Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 I really think that some people here would like this album: Terrafraid - Despondent http://terrafraid.bandcamp.com/ It came out this year. The Punknews review (which gave it 4,5 out of 5 - http://www.punknews.org/review/12547/terrafraid-despondent)says: "Musically the influences are certainly '80s dream pop, '90s indie/emo and definitely some technical punk aspects in a lot of the drumming". Try Self Indulgent Spotlight. Let me know what you think. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royce Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 Here it goes! 1. Copeland - Ixora 2. Manchester Orchestra - Hope (If they had just released one album, perfectly mixing Cope and Hope into one, i think it would have been my AOTY) 3. Circa Survive - Descensus 4. Prawn - Kingfisher 5. From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds 6. Sisyphus - Sisyphus 7. Weatherbox - Flies In All Directions 8. La Dispute - Rooms of the House 9. Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again 10. S. Carey - Range of Light Honorable Mentions: Tigers Jaw - Charmer Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Madlib and Freddie Gibbs - Pinata Disappointments: Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten You Blew It! - Keep Doing What You're Doing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.