omik11303 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 That's an interesting list for sure. Some of those take me by surprise considering what threads you frequent. I didn't know you were such a big Moving Mountains fan, so that's badass. Glad to see Jakob made the cut, but I'm surprised Blueneck didn't. I've actually been revisiting a lot of the Moving Mountains catalog recently. I picked up Pneuma on green vinyl back when it was fresh in the aftermarket a few years ago but I hadn't spun it too much until the repress. Now it's in regular rotation. Like the guy above, though, Foreword still edges out for me. There just aren't any weak spots in it, not like where Pneuma has the second track that I legit can't even listen through. There are a few quirky albums on that list that are defining for me for more personal reasons. I wouldn't expect a lot of people to even like that Of Machines album, for example. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I had a feeling my selections would be a bit different, but I'm pretty surprised to see just how different - it makes me actually quite optimistic that there is a whole lot of loveable music I still need to hear. The Clash - London Calling (1979) Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True (1977) Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (1968) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002) Hayden - Everything I Long For (1995) Big Star - #1 Record (1972) Paul Westerberg - Stereo/Mono (2002) Wheat - Hope and Adams (1999) Josh Ritter - The Animal Years (2006) I had to cut a few at the last minute but I really didn't want to (The Wrens - The Meadowlands and Fleetwood Mac - Rumours). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kamalatapes Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I could make at least 100 different All Time Greatest Albums I guess I'll just list my favs as a guitarist1. Broken Social Scene - S/T2. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm3. Arctic Monkeys-Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not4. The Strokes-Is This It5. Interpol-Turn On The Bright Lights6. Ambulance LTD - S/T7. The Radio Dept. - Lesser Matters8. The Stills-Logic Will Break Your Heart9. My Bloody Valentine-Loveless10. Sondre Lerche-Faces Down WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I had a feeling my selections would be a bit different, but I'm pretty surprised to see just how different - it makes me actually quite optimistic that there is a whole lot of loveable music I still need to hear. The Clash - London Calling (1979) Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True (1977) Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (1968) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002) Hayden - Everything I Long For (1995) Big Star - #1 Record (1972) Paul Westerberg - Stereo/Mono (2002) Wheat - Hope and Adams (1999) Josh Ritter - The Animal Years (2006) I had to cut a few at the last minute but I really didn't want to (The Wrens - The Meadowlands and Fleetwood Mac - Rumours). Yankee Hotel Foxtrot! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I could make at least 100 different All Time Greatest Albums I guess I'll just list my favs as a guitarist 1. Broken Social Scene - S/T 2. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 3. Arctic Monkeys-Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not 4. The Strokes-Is This It 5. Interpol-Turn On The Bright Lights 6. Ambulance LTD - S/T 7. The Radio Dept. - Lesser Matters 8. The Stills-Logic Will Break Your Heart 9. My Bloody Valentine-Loveless 10. Sondre Lerche-Faces Down Yes! Someone else with that AM album on their list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I had a feeling my selections would be a bit different, but I'm pretty surprised to see just how different - it makes me actually quite optimistic that there is a whole lot of loveable music I still need to hear. The Clash - London Calling (1979) Tom Waits - Closing Time (1973) Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True (1977) Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (1968) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002) Hayden - Everything I Long For (1995) Big Star - #1 Record (1972) Paul Westerberg - Stereo/Mono (2002) Wheat - Hope and Adams (1999) Josh Ritter - The Animal Years (2006) I had to cut a few at the last minute but I really didn't want to (The Wrens - The Meadowlands and Fleetwood Mac - Rumours). +100 For that particular Van Morrison album. Cyprus Avenue has to be one my top 5 favorite songs of his. Love that loose feeling within the entire record Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 The only thing I know about He is Legend is like that 5 seconds of that one song with the breakdown where he growls "I AM HOLLYWOOD" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeb_enjoys_vinyl Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 i cant do this list with the has to be 5 years old rule but here this goes, out of order Sorority Noise: Forgettable The Wonder Years: The Upsides American Football: American Football Weezer: Pinkerton blink-182: Dude Ranch The Front Bottoms: Back On Top Incubus: S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Joyce Manor: Joyce Manor Sublime: 40oz. to Freedom Modern Baseball: Sports if you think Back on Top is too recent to be on my top ten, bite me (: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Isn't that New Order record a greatest hits compilation? It's a singles compilation, so I think it counts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
openupyourskull Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Didn't take too long for me, but there were definitely some tough choices in there... and some not so much. The Cure - Disintegration (1989) Radiohead - OK Computer (1997) Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible (1994) The Horrors - Primary Colours (2009) Deerhunter - Microcastle (2008) Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism (2003) Blur - Modern Life is Rubbish (1993) Suede - Suede (1993) Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures (1979) Arcade Fire - The Suburbs (2010) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
warpwood Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Cool idea. More of a "top 10 favorites" than "best" probably, but I guess that sort of goes without saying. In no particular order: Sigur Rós – Ágætis Byrjun (1999) Moving Mountains – Pneuma (2008) The Appleseed Cast – Peregrine (2006) Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes (2008) Nirvana – Nevermind (1991) The Decemberists – The Crane Wife (2006) Russian Circles – Enter (2006) blink-182 – Enema of the State (1999) (inb4 crucifixion) Beware of Safety – Dogs (2008) Death Cab For Cutie – Transatlanticism (2003) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Johnny Cash - Live at San Quentin John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years My Bloody Valentine - Loveless David Bowie - Low Misfits - 12 Hits From Hell Embrace - Embrace Swans - Filth Discharge - Why? Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Moving Mountains – Pneuma (2008) Russian Circles – Enter (2006) Beware of Safety – Dogs (2008) Love these three. Dogs is high up on my honorable mentions, too. warpwood 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Johnny Cash - Live at San Quentin John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years My Bloody Valentine - Loveless David Bowie - Low Misfits - 12 Hits From Hell Embrace - Embrace Swans - Filth Discharge - Why? Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood +1 for Frank's Wild Years, but personally I would put Rain Dogs or Swordfishtrombones above it in my own list (no hate though) +1 for Through Silver in Blood - never ever gets old! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 +1 for Frank's Wild Years, but personally I would put Rain Dogs or Swordfishtrombones above it in my own list (no hate though) +1 for Through Silver in Blood - never ever gets old! I just love Frank's... I struggled with that one or Nighthawks At the Diner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I love these kinds of threads. Gives me a ton of music to check out. Also hate having to pick out favorite albums. Mine change all the time. Getting out of my teen years makes me realize how many bands/artists I've outgrown. Anyway, mine right now would have to be: Jimmy Eat World - Futures (was the first CD I ever bought, has stuck with me for almost ten years) Circa Survive - Juturna Balance and Composure - Separation (4 1/2 years, cut me a little slack ) Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Emery - ...In Shallow Seas We Sail HRVRD - The Inevitable and I (this album is fucking INCREDIBLE. I catch something new almost every time I re-listen) A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece Minus the Bear - Menos el Oso (the perfect driving album) The Story so Far - Under Soil and Dirt (another 4 1/2 years, FIGHT me) TTNG - Animals Honorable Mentions (cause fuck it, as most of them aren't close to 5 years old or could edge out a couple of my top ten depending on my mood) : Deftones - Koi no Yokan (my favorite Deftones album, but it's not even close to 5 years old, so figured I couldn't put it on the list) The Hotelier - Home, Like NoPlace is There (only a year and a half old, but I can see this aging so well) A Loss for Words - No Sanctuary (as far as pop punk goes, this is as good as it gets) Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions In Oceans - Earthwalker EP The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute (only started listening to this album this year, but WOW) Dead Poetic - New Medicines La Dispute - Wildlife There are a few quirky albums on that list that are defining for me for more personal reasons. I wouldn't expect a lot of people to even like that Of Machines album, for example. Dude, a couple years ago, that album definitely would have made my list. Still a fucking great record, especially considering the scene of music it was in Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I just love Frank's... I struggled with that one or Nighthawks At the Diner We could do top ten Waits list for days based on different song criteria for sure. Nighthawks has to be in the top two for me from those Piano bar type days. Rain Dogs in top for me in the 80's period simply because the first time I heard it I was piss drunk crashing on a friend's couch and he told me to think of it as "Louis Armstrong on LSD".... I will never forget that description... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake Cursive - The Ugly Organ Descendents - Milo Goes to College The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in AmericaMinor Threat - Complete Discography La Dispute - Wildelife The National - Boxer Orphan Chior - S/T Attack in Black - Marriage 7 Seconds - The Crew Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 +1 for Frank's Wild Years, but personally I would put Rain Dogs or Swordfishtrombones above it in my own list (no hate though) +1 for Through Silver in Blood - never ever gets old! Obviously I do love me some Tom Waits. I was debating whether to put Rain Dogs, which is sort of my favourite Waits album, but I do have such a soft spot for Closing Time. In some ways it's almost like two different artists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake Cursive - The Ugly Organ Descendents - Milo Goes to College The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America Minor Threat - Complete Discography La Dispute - Wildelife The National - Boxer Orphan Chior - S/T Attack in Black - Marriage 7 Seconds - The Crew Pluses for Milo Goes to College & Minor Threat. Why The Crew over Walk Together, Rock Together? Just curios.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 i cant do this list with the has to be 5 years old rule but here this goes, out of order Sorority Noise: Forgettable The Wonder Years: The Upsides American Football: American Football Weezer: Pinkerton blink-182: Dude Ranch The Front Bottoms: Back On Top Incubus: S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Joyce Manor: Joyce Manor Sublime: 40oz. to Freedom Modern Baseball: Sports if you think Back on Top is too recent to be on my top ten, bite me (: You cheat. Fuck Blink. At least you chose the right Weezer album. Johnny Cash - Live at San Quentin John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years My Bloody Valentine - Loveless David Bowie - Low Misfits - 12 Hits From Hell Embrace - Embrace Swans - Filth Discharge - Why? Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood Fully back Nevermind of course, and all about Neurosis. Fuck yes Misfits too. Also, Swans. Your list is epic as fuck. I love these kinds of threads. Gives me a ton of music to check out. Also hate having to pick out favorite albums. Mine change all the time. Getting out of my teen years makes me realize how many bands/artists I've outgrown. Anyway, mine right now would have to be: Jimmy Eat World - Futures (was the first CD I ever bought, has stuck with me for almost ten years) Circa Survive - Juturna Balance and Composure - Separation (4 1/2 years, cut me a little slack ) Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Emery - ...In Shallow Seas We Sail HRVRD - The Inevitable and I (this album is fucking INCREDIBLE. I catch something new almost every time I re-listen) A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece Minus the Bear - Menos el Oso (the perfect driving album) The Story so Far - Under Soil and Dirt (another 4 1/2 years, FIGHT me) TTNG - Animals Honorable Mentions (cause fuck it, as most of them aren't close to 5 years old) : Deftones - Koi no Yokan (my favorite Deftones album, but it's not even close to 5 years old, so figured I couldn't put it on the list) The Hotelier - Home, Like NoPlace is There (only a year and a half old, but I can see this aging so well) A Loss for Words - No Sanctuary (as far as pop punk goes, this is as good as it gets) Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions In Oceans - Earthwalker EP The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute (only started listening to this album this year, but WOW) Dead Poetic - New Medicines La Dispute - Wildlife (this could probably edge out a couple of my top ten, depending on my mood) Dude, a couple years ago, that album definitely would have made my list. Still a fucking great record, especially considering the scene of music it was in Said this in Small Talk when we were talking about Futures (which is easily my favorite Jimmy album): 23 just reminds me of all the bad break ups in my life, and sucker punches me in the face so hard. I remember breaking up with my girlfriend at the time after I found out she cheated on me. We were living together at the time, so I grabbed my records (not many at the time), my skateboard, and my car keys and got the fuck out of there. It was raining so hard so I sprinted to my car, hoped in, and plugged in my iPod and 23 came on. It hit my like a ton of bricks. Ever since, that song hurts to listen to, but I like that it does now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Obviously I do love me some Tom Waits. I was debating whether to put Rain Dogs, which is sort of my favourite Waits album, but I do have such a soft spot for Closing Time. In some ways it's almost like two different artists. Indeed it is. I love The Early years 1& 2 for that reason as well. Martha will always knock me down with that Gospel Piano he plays as background for it. PS: This thread is fun, Thanks Matt!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 As of right now The Wonder Years - The Upsides Pink Floyd - The Wall The Ataris - So Long Astoria Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour I hate these lists because this changes daily for me...but these are usually at least in the top 20 passionbrand 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake Cursive - The Ugly Organ Descendents - Milo Goes to College The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America Minor Threat - Complete Discography La Dispute - Wildelife The National - Boxer Orphan Chior - S/T Attack in Black - Marriage 7 Seconds - The Crew I had to battle between Black Flag and Minor. Glad to see it get some love. Fuck yeah with 7 Seconds, and Decendents too! That being said, that makes me kind of go '...really?' when I see The National and Oberst on there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Indeed it is. I love The Early years 1& 2 for that reason as well. Martha will always knock me down with that Gospel Piano he plays as background for it. PS: This thread is fun, Thanks Matt!! Love Waits so much... I want to be a cross between he and Iggy Pop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.