Breezus Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 I was surprised that there weren't more "favorite"-topics on this forum when I saw the album thread, so I thought why not make one for movies as well? I'm sure there's a lot of cinephiles here. Basically name the ones you know you'll never, ever get tired of and those in which you always discover something new everytime you see them. Some basic rules: - an entire film series can count as one entry (such as Star Wars, Harry Potter, LOTR, etc. - not 007 though, that'd be a bit of a stretch) but feel free to ignore this suggestion if, for example, you really like the first two Godfather films but hated the third one (or just willfully ignore its existence) - you can include recent movies as long as you've already seen them a shitload of times and are certain they'll remain on top of your lists for a very long time, if not forever - no order necessary (it's already hard enough as it is) - no stand-up or documentaries (mockumentaries are cool though) Here's mine. I tried to rank them a while ago; I doubt at least the top five's order is ever gonna change. 1. Donnie Darko 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Star Wars Saga 4. Across the Universe 5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 6. Harry Potter Series 7. Django Unchained 8. (500) Days of Summer 9. Back to the Future Trilogy 10. This Is the End fuckinandsuckinandtouchin 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Oh fuck this is basically the hardest question I can ever be asked. I'm gonna need some time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Yeah, I'm going to need time on this. Also, there is no way I'm going to number LOTR, BttF, and Wayne's World. Shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Here goes nothing. And I'm going to attempt to rank them too. 1. Dead Poets Society 2. Pan's Labyrinth 3. No Country for Old Men 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Jurassic Park 6. Trick 'r Treat 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Scary Movie 3 9. Good Will Hunting 10. Inglorious Basterds And I don't know if stand-up comedy routines count or not, but Brian Regans' "I Walked On the Moon" has the ability to instantly cheer me up so it's definitely up there as one of my favorite things to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckinandsuckinandtouchin Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 In no particular order: 1. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure 2. Dazed & Confused 3. Goodfellas 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. 2001: A Space Odyssey 6. Office Space 7. Taxi Driver 8. SLC Punk 9. Dumb And Dumber 10. Fast Times At Ridgemont High Honorable mentions (picking only 10 is hard!!): Empire Records Magnolia Repo Man The Weather Underground American Beauty The Times Of Harvey Milk Urgh! A Music War Glengarry Glen Ross Escape From Alcatraz Ace Ventura Pet Detective Pink Flamingos The Decline Of Western Civilization (part one, duh) Also, I love ALL of the Godfather films, part 3 ain't that bad!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marc32137 Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 1. This Is Spinal Tap 2. Back To The Future 3. Clerks 4. Star Wars 5. Jurassic Park 6. The Dark Knight Trilogy 7. Harry Potter Series 8. Clerks II 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Toy Story Trilogy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Goonies Beetlejuice Fight Club Boiler Room The Princess Bride 10 Things I Hate About You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Big Trouble in Little China Children of Men Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Se7en Good Will Hunting In the Loop Rounders Tombstone The Fall Monty Python and the Holy Grail Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Yeah, I'm going to need time on this. Also, there is no way I'm going to number LOTR, BttF, and Wayne's World. Shit. LotR is #1. See? Easy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 I'm a musicphile. Never been a cinephile. My film buff friends think I'm super weird. That said; 1. Man On The Moon 2. Fight Club 3. American Beauty 4. Groundhog Day 5. Seven 6. Pleasantville 7. Pi 8. Misery 9. Zodiac 10. Moon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 LotR is #1. See? Easy. Yeah, that is #1, but the others, ehhhh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 This is easy. Probably because there are a thousand good movies I haven't seen. No order except the first two. Boondocks Saints Closer Garden State Lucky Number Slevin Clerks II Fight Club A Scanner Darkly Donnie Darko Encino Man Ace Ventura I & II Very honorable mentions: In Bruges (I can thank VC for this) SLC Punk Dazed & Confused Beetlejuice Beavis and Butthead Do America Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 No order: Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Jurassic Park Ghostbusters No Country for Old Men Eraserhead The Fountain Synecdoche, NY John Carpenter's The Thing There Will Be Blood Wayne's World/Dumb and Dumber/Hot Rod* *I only wanted one "silly and stupid but awesome and hilarious" spot on the list and couldn't pick just one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 No order: Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Jurassic Park Ghostbusters No Country for Old Men Eraserhead The Fountain Synecdoche, NY John Carpenter's The Thing There Will Be Blood Wayne's World/Dumb and Dumber/Hot Rod* *I only wanted one "silly and stupid but awesome and hilarious" spot on the list and couldn't pick just one. Will gather my 10 on the plane tomorrow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 There's a question that I like to bring up to people, it being- if you had to go without either music or movies for the rest of your life, which would you choose? My girl and I differ because she could go without movies; however, even as a musician, I would choose a life without music over a life without movies. With that said, this is going to be really freaking tough to, so here's my list as of this moment, though it will change within minutes, and I also put 11 on here because I can, so suck it. In no particular order... -Shawshank Redemption -Good Will Hunting -Fight Club -Whiplash -High Fidelity -Se7en -The Grapes of Wrath -The Dark Knight -Nightmare on Elm Street -My Girl -Vanilla Sky fuckinandsuckinandtouchin 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WAXXX Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 definitely would give up movies over music. a clockwork orange battle royale delicatessen forrest gump harakiri kill bill 1 & 2 life is beautiful the raid: redemption the royal tenenbaums the seventh seal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 The Jerk Star Wars - OT Indiana Jones (first 3. More specifically, Raiders and Last Crusade) Clerks The Royal Tenenbaums Pulp Fiction Pee-Wee's Big Adventure Ran Howl's Moving Castle Fargo Should be pretty close. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 This could be the hardest thing I've done all month. Here's my top 10 for the time being: 1. 28 Days Later 2. Primer 3. Children Of Men 4. The Matrix 5. The Fountain 6. Spirited Away 7. Her 8. Blade Runner 9. Enemy 10. Prisoners Honorable mentions: - Watchmen - District 9 - Apocalypse Now - Contact - Casino Royale - There Will Be Blood - Collateral - Black Hawk Down - Minority Report - The Descent - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Okay I think I've got this down Donnie darko Office space Beetlejuice Harry Potter movies (I'll count it as one) Her Lost in translation Shaun of the dead Pans labryinth Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind Royal tennebaums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 No particular order... and I refused to do whole series because it felt like cheating. Blade Runner Alien Seven Samurai Ghostbusters Airplane! The Godfather Raiders of the Lost Ark 2001: A Space Odyssey Spirited Away The Elephant Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 The Jerk. Yes x a million. "Somethings happening to my special purpose!!!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 In Order - Pulp Fiction The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly/For A Few Dollars More/Once Upon A Time In America - My Holy Sergio Trilogy Rashomon Apocalypse Now A Clockwork Orange Memento There Will Be Blood/Gangs of New York/The Last of the Mohicans - My Heavenly Father Daniel Day Trilogy City of God Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas Casino Honorable Mentions - The Color of Money Woodstock : 3 Days of... Coming to America Malcolm X Talk Radio QUA1L 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cephcarn4 Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 A Clockwork Orange Kids The Warriors American Gangster The Shining Taxi Driver The Godfather 2 Rounders Sleepers Big Fish Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted November 22, 2015 Author Share Posted November 22, 2015 Lots of great lists here. It pains me to not include other masterpieces by Tarantino, Kubrick, Coppola, Linklater, etc. but my favorite movies list is endless so I won't even start an honorable mentions list. Btw, nice to see some love for Enemy and Prisoners. I'm hoping for another collaboration between Jake Gyllenhaal and Denis Villeneuve. And I don't know if stand-up comedy routines count or not, but Brian Regans' "I Walked On the Moon" has the ability to instantly cheer me up so it's definitely up there as one of my favorite things to watch. I wouldn't say stand-up comedy shows count here - the same goes for documentaries, no matter how artsy or long they are (like Montage of Heck for example). There's a question that I like to bring up to people, it being- if you had to go without either music or movies for the rest of your life, which would you choose? My girl and I differ because she could go without movies; however, even as a musician, I would choose a life without music over a life without movies. I could never choose between music and movies. Although I went years without watching films, in the past five years alone, I've probably seen 300+ movies (library card ftw) and now I can't go a week without seeing at least two. I find both art forms equally inspiring. Also, I love ALL of the Godfather films, part 3 ain't that bad!! I don't hate Part 3 either but I can understand those who don't think it's on par with the first two. I just put it up there as an example. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 I don't hate Part 3 either but I can understand those who don't think it's on par with the first two. I just put it up there as an example. I didn't know there was a part 3...I just thought my Godfather 1&2 came with a really nice coaster.... Favorite Movies of All time as of right now... 1. A Face In The Crowd/On The Waterfront/A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (I fucking love Elia Kazan ) 2. A Nightmare On Elm Street (original) 3. Elmer Gantry/Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (I fucking love Richard Brooks) 4. SLC Punk 5. There Will Be Blood/The Master/Boogie Nights/Magnolia (P.T. Anderson is da bomb) 6. A Clockwork Orange 8. Martyrs 9. Capote 10. American History X 11. The Wolf of Wall Street Tried to go with movies that I could watch every day and not get tired of and movies that no matter how many times I watch them, I am affected by them or learn something new from them. There are way more, but I don't want to spend all day on this... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.