birdwell Posted June 17, 2016 Share Posted June 17, 2016 Charles Bradley -- Changes (can't see this one dropping from the top spot for me this year) Radiohead -- A Moon Shaped Pool Hatebreed -- The Concrete Confessional Kanye West -- The Life of Pablo these are the only albums that have grabbed me for multiple listens this year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas³ Posted June 17, 2016 Share Posted June 17, 2016 (edited) David Bowie - Blackstar Into It. Over It. - Standards Kokomo - Monochrome Noise Love Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Owen - The King of Whys Edited August 5, 2016 by Thomas³ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tacosupremekohl Posted June 17, 2016 Share Posted June 17, 2016 Kanye West - TLOP Chance - Coloring Book Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Pinegrove - Cardinal Weezer - White Hotelier - Goodness Stippling - Stippling Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Pup - Dream Is Over Pears - Green Star Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hzielaskowski Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 (edited) The 2016 so far for me: 1. Dalek "Asphalt For Eden" - man how I hate hip-hop music... but this is just sick good. 2. Harm Done "Abuse/Abused" - best power-violence this year. You can always count on France. 3. Jesu_Sun Kil Moon "S/T" - most touching album ever. Waiting for concert in Wroclaw. 4. Daughter "Not To Disappear" - just beautiful, can not resist. 5. Graf Orlock "Crime Traveler" - "Hey shithead"... this is pure hate. Waiting for a concert in Berlin. 6. Olafur Arnalds and Nils Frahm "Trance Frendz" - so quiet as music can be. 7. Cult Of Luna and Julie Christmas "Mariner" - post rock is long dead... well Julie proved it can still be alive. 8. The Body "No One Deserves Happiness" - how I love head stomps. 9. Amenra "Alive" - this is just perfect... and Tool cover is killing me every time I listen to it. 10. Radiohead "A Moon Shaped Pool" - yeah, everybody whine at some point. Me too. 11. Tim Hecker "Love Streams" - music from another dimension. Tim is just from out of space. 12. William Ryan Fritch "New Words For Old Wounds" - mesmerizing music. When I'm out on the bike in the woods... it's like heaven. Edited June 18, 2016 by hzielaskowski Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NapalmBrain Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 Albums: Yndi Halda - Under Summer Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow Pity Sex - White Hot Moon Pinegrove - Cardinal CocoRosie - Heartache City EPS: Self Defense Family - Superior Self Defense Family - The Power Does Not Work In The Presence Of Nonbelievers Self Defense Family/Null - We'll All Be Reunited Under The Ground Honorable Mentions: Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend Tortoise - The Catastrophist Turnover - Humblest Pleasures TWIABP - Long Live Happy Birthday Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted June 27, 2016 Share Posted June 27, 2016 My five favorite releases of this year so far, listed alphabetically: Gates // parallel lives The Hotelier // goodness Nails // you will never be one of us Nothing // tired of tomorrow Xiu Xiu // plays the music of 'Twin Peaks' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted June 27, 2016 Share Posted June 27, 2016 (edited) Belvedere - The Revenge of the Fifth David Bowie - Blackstar Deftones - Gore Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness Face to Face - Protection Look Mexico - Uniola Nails - You Will Never Be One of Us Plow United - Three PUP - The Dream Is Over SUMAC - What One Becomes I have a feeling I left a few out, but there is still time. I am looking forward to that new Dag Nasty EP and the Descendents and Bouncing Souls albums too. Fingers crossed that new Crusades album will be completed too. Edited June 28, 2016 by randomfortunepa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted June 27, 2016 Share Posted June 27, 2016 IIOI Radiohead VInnie Caruana Hoteliers (never heard them before until I got that Orlando comp, the song they included was a banger, checked out their 2016 album and its pretty tight too) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 current top five, in order: Tired of Tomorrow The Wilderness Mariner Monochrome Noise Love Along the Shadow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 My favorites thus far... Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Deftones - Gore Gates - Parallel Lives Thrice - To Be Everywhere is to be Nowhere Obsidian Kingdom - A Year With No Summer O'Brother - Endless Light (where is the love on this one???) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaggle Von Swift Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 On 6/16/2016 at 9:55 AM, Snaggle Von Swift said: Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Pity Sex - White Hot Moon Brian Fallon - Painkillers Vinnie Caruana - Survivor's Guilt Maren Moris - Hero Frightened Rabbit - Painting Of A Panic Attack Need to add: Japanese Breakfast - Psychopomp this album is fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 letlive. - If I'm The Devil... Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost Perturbator - The Uncanny Valley The Hotelier - Goodness Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo Deftones - Gore There should be a couple more on this list like Death Grips, Radiohead, and Swans. But I've only listened to new Death Grips and Radiohead once (waiting on my vinyl copies to listen again), and I haven't gotten a chance to listen to new Swans yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buffalo716tapes Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 Nothing - TOT is up there. Bassnectar dropped a rad mixtape. really just looking forward to the new Electric Wizard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 5 hours ago, buffalo716tapes said: really just looking forward to the new Electric Wizard. Forgot about this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
faceghost Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 This year has been great for music, this is my top 5 so far. David Bazan - Blanco Pity Sex - White Hot Moon Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Slingshot Dakota - Break Big Thief - Masterpiece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 Based on number of plays, these are the ones I keep listening to very often. Daughter - Not To Disappear Starflyer 59 - Slow (Their best in years!) Bat For Lashes - The Bride The Kills - Ash & Ice Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow Operators - Blue Wave Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Tancred - Out Of The Garden TW Walsh - Fruitless Research David Bazan - Blanco hzielaskowski 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 I usually can't put these lists in order. This time I could. These are the only albums I've really cared much about so far that have come out/arrived. (I'm waiting on that new ITTCT) Weezer - White Ancient Warlocks 2 Case/Lang/Veirs Egypt - Endless Flight Minor Victories Vektor - Terminal Redux Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freki Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 Vektor - Terminal Redux Cobalt - Slow Forever Wolvserpent - Aporia:Kāla:Ananta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
psyvjor Posted June 30, 2016 Share Posted June 30, 2016 (edited) David Bowie - Blackstar (straight to my All-time Top 20 albums list) Showbread - Showbread is Showdead Weezer - White Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth Salakapakka Sound System / Sodadosa - Split EP PUP - The Dream is Over Nails - You Will Never be One of Us The Body and Full of Hell - One Day You will Ache like I Ache Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered. Deakin - Sleep Cycle The Hotelier - Goodness Edited June 30, 2016 by psyvjor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ptothedo Posted July 11, 2016 Share Posted July 11, 2016 Top 3 Throwing Snow - Axioms Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Radiohead - AMSP Others Anderson Paak - Malibu Ulver - ATGCLVLSSCAP Ulrika Spacek - The Album Paranoia Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness Deftones - Gore Parquet Courts - Human Performance Sumac - What One Becomes JAMBINAI - A Hermitage The Field - The Follower Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeromium Posted July 26, 2016 Share Posted July 26, 2016 Rob Crow's Gloomy Place - You're Doomed. Be Nice. Parquet Courts - Human Performance Suuns - Hold/Still Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool DIIV - Is the Is Are Sioux Falls - Rot Forever Big Ups - Before a Million Universes Autolux - Pussy's Dead Ty Segall - Emotional Mugger Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow And Also the Trees - Born Into the Waves The Claypool Lennon Delirium - Monolith of Phobos Washer - Here Comes Washer Autechre - elseq (still haven't gotten through the whole thing) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aopps42 Posted July 27, 2016 Share Posted July 27, 2016 My favorites so far this year: Nothing Tired of Tomorrow Ty Segall Emotional Mugger Autolux Pussy's Dead Kyle Craft Dolls of Highland King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Nonagon Infinity Pity Sex White Hot Moon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mameeshkamowskwoz Posted July 27, 2016 Share Posted July 27, 2016 Pretty sure my top will be Not Blood Paint - Believing is Believing, but I'm eager to see what else follows it in my top ten. Prob the new Periphery and that Napoleon was good. Digging DIIV and need to check out the new Tortoise some more along with Lennon/Claypool. Love Primus, but it hasn't grabbed me yet. Pretty sure I'll dig the new Twelve Foot Ninja and as much as I love Aesop Rock, not sure it will make a splash for me. Some songs (Kirby in particular) were too sing-songy, but we'll see. Also digging the new Modern Baseball, Casket Girls and TW Walsh. Excited to hear the new Tobacco and Dust Moth once those arrive in the mail. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helsabot Posted August 5, 2016 Share Posted August 5, 2016 On 16/6/2016 at 3:09 AM, kurtz said: in no order.... The Body - No One Deserves Happiness 2xLP this one is great, it deserves more attention Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helsabot Posted August 5, 2016 Share Posted August 5, 2016 So far: Cult of Luna and Julie Christmas - Mariner (probably my AOTY for the moment, it was totally unexpected since I've never really listened to any cult of luna record before. Besides, the final part of Chevron make me think about Mellon Collie era Smashing Pumpkins..is it just me?) Astronoid - Air (as uplifting as metal can get) Cobalt - Slow Forever (I had great expectations for this since Gin is one of my favourite metal records...and I wasn't let down. A relentless, crushing album. Erik Wunder is THE MAN). Thrice - TBSITBN (another great comeback) The Hotelier - Goodness (I loved Home and at first I was a bit disappointed by this one, but it grew a lot since the first listen and it keeps getting better) Big Thief - Masterpiece (some of the best songs of the year: the band has something in their sound that makes me think of Grant Lee Buffalo) Psalm Zero - Stranger to Violence (as a fan of Extra Life, Charlie Looker's peculiar singing and metal I can't but LOVE this record) The Body - No One deserves Happiness (the body never disappoints, but this might be their best) Weezer - White Album (Weezer? In 2016?? Really??? Fuck yes.) Dalek - Asphalt for Eden Deftones - Gore Silvayne - Wistful Say Anything - I don't think it is Ed Tullett - Fiancèe Owen - the King of Whys Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Sophia - As We Make Our Way Stuff I'm liking but I haven't listened to enough yet: Sumac Oranssi Pazuzu Radiohead Wreck and Reference Eliminator Jr. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.