Shitty Rambo Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 Best of 2016 shows in the feed (includes your disappointments, thanks for the responses!): Pt. 1 - http://tinyurl.com/zsbosnn Pt. 2 - http://tinyurl.com/jnj476p Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andables Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 My AOTY 2016 (non post-rock) 1- The Hotelier – Goodness 2- Owel - Dear Me 3- Posture & The Grizzly - I Am Satan 4- Gates - Parallel Lives 5- The Avalanches - Wildflower 6- American Football - American Football 2 7- Hurry - Guided Meditation 8- Sioux Falls - Rot Forever 9- Dowsing – Okay 10- Sherwood - Somethings Never Leave You 11- You Blew It! – Abendrot 12- Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 13- From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now 14- Signals Midwest - At This Age 15- Deer Leap - Impermanence 16- Animal Flag – LP 17- Boston Manor - Be Nothing 18- Arrows In Her - It Tired Me All The Same 19- Kevin Devine – Intimidator 20- Dikembe - Hail Something THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brock N Roll Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 Not seeing Tiny Moving Parts-Celebrate on a lot of lists saddens me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 So many artists have dropped new shit, I'm still catching up. No particular order (except for the Top 10 maybe): Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 17 hours ago, Brock N Roll said: Not seeing Tiny Moving Parts-Celebrate on a lot of lists saddens me I liked it a lot, just enjoyed other things more. DecayToDeath 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2notepockets Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 mine is pretty much numbers 10-5 on this list: http://consequenceofsound.net/2016/11/the-top-10-metal-albums-of-2016/full-post/ Plus Russian Circles - Guidance. sooo much I haven't had chance to listen to properly yet though Subrosa and Bossk albums to name a couple. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deer Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 I actually wrote a list hosted on my website of my top 48 albums for this year. It's long and I could probably just copy-paste the list here without all my writing; regardless, here's that, in case you wanted to read 50 paragraphs of words below images. http://www.cervinedesign.com/records-2016-1/ mrewest and texan4life 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 8 minutes ago, deer said: I actually wrote a list hosted on my website of my top 48 albums for this year. It's long and I could probably just copy-paste the list here without all my writing; regardless, here's that, in case you wanted to read 50 paragraphs of words below images. http://www.cervinedesign.com/records-2016-1/ Top 48? So like...every new album you even remotely enjoyed? Sad Heart 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deer Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 Just now, The Ghost of Randy Savage said: Top 48? So like...every new album you even remotely enjoyed? I culled it down from a much longer group of albums. This year was really good for music I enjoyed a lot, so I didn't quite want to cut it any further down. I enjoy writing about bands I like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 (edited) EOTY lists are always hard for me for some reason. 1.Touche Amore-Stage Four 2. Nothing-Tired of Tomorrow 3.Pity Sex-White Hot Moon 4.Infinity Crush-Warmth Equation 5.Gouge Away-,dies 6.Pinegrove-Cardinal 7.DGD-Mothership 8.True Love-Heaven's Too Good For Us 9.Knocked Loose-Laugh Tracks 10.Camp Cope-Camp Cope **Edited. Thought of 10. There you have it folks. Edited December 13, 2016 by diabretic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 (edited) I came up with a list of my top 20 albums, plus top 5 EPs for the year. I even created a spotify playlist to accompany it. Albums: 1. The Dear Hunter - Act V: Hymns With The Devil In Confessional 2. Touche Amore - Stage Four 3. Sunndrug - Exit Wounds 4. Astronoid - Air 5. Heavy English - Pop Wasteland 6. OWEL - Dear Me 7. Polyenso - Pure in the Plastic 8. All Get Out - Nobody Likes a Quitter 9. Belle Noire - What it Means to Be 10. Thank You Scientist - Stranger Heads Prevail 11. Vinnie Caruana - Survivor’s Guilt 12. Greater Pyrenees - Greater Pyrenees 13. Rare Futures - This is Your Brain on Love 14. o'brother - Endless Light 15. Night Verses - Into The Vanishing Light 16. Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow 17. Oh Malô - As We Were 18. ORBS - Past Life Regression 19. The Skulx - The Skulx 20. David Bazan - Blanco EPs: 1. Mother Kraken - I 2. Adjy - Prelude (.3333) 3. Not A Planet - Smoke Bombs & Cigarettes: The History of Now 4. Steven Wilson - 4 and a Half 5. I the Mighty- Oil in Water Edited December 13, 2016 by THE_James_Champ hippielauryn 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 1. Taking back sunday - tidal wave 2. Chance - coloring book 3. Touche amore - stage four 4. Kweku Collins - nat love 5. Blink 182 - California 6. Jimmy eat world - integrity blues 7. Greensky bluegrass - shouted written down & quoted 8. Letlive- if I'm the devil 9. Brian Fallon - pain killers 10. American Football - lp2 This is is what I've come up with. There are still a couple weeks left to change my mind texan4life 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NapalmBrain Posted December 16, 2016 Share Posted December 16, 2016 1. Pinegrove - Cardinal 2. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry 3. Case/Lang/Veirs 4. Pity Sex - White Hot Moon 5. Yndi Halda - Under Summer 6. Night School - Blush 7. Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow 8. Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend 9. Field Mouse - Episodic 10. Tortoise - The Catastrophist Best EP: Self Defense Family "Superior Favorite reissue purchases: Rachel's "Systems/Layers" and Lush "Origami" boxset Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 16, 2016 Share Posted December 16, 2016 Only proper to re-do this as 2016 comes to a close Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted December 16, 2016 Share Posted December 16, 2016 Favourite Albums 2016: 1. Big Thief – Masterpiece 2. Conor Oberst – Ruminations 3. Kanye West – The Life of Pablo 4. Joyce Manor – Cody 5. All Get Out – Nobody Likes a Quitter 6. Chance the Rapper – Coloring Book 7. Exalt – The Shape You Took Before the Ache 8. Modern Baseball – Holy Ghost 9. M. Ward – More Rain 10. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree Biggest Let Downs: 1. John K. Samson – Winter Wheat 2. Angel Olsen – My Woman 3. The Hotelier – Goodness 4. David Bazan – Blanco Best Podcasts: 1. Marek vs Wyshynski (hockey) 2. Revisionist History (history/social critique) 3. More Perfect (famous supreme court cases) 4. Puck Soup (hockey) 5. Risk! (R –rated storytelling) 6. Crimetown (true crime) 7. Undone (history/news) 8. Casefile True Crime (true crime) 9. Reply All (odd stories from the Internet) 10. Startup (in-depth look at new/controversial businesses) 11. Radiolab (storytelling/science/drama/everything) 12. Joe Rogan Experience (interviews/commentary) Best Shows: 1. Jason Isbell – Danforth Music Hall 2. Conor Oberst – Massey Hall 3. Tallest Man on Earth – Massey Hall 4. !Attention! record release show – Soybomb 5. Behemoth – Phoenix Concert Theatre Best Movies: 1. The Lobster 2. High-Rise 3. The Neon Demon 4. The Hunt for Wilderpeople 5. Weiner Dog 6. The Witch 7. Blue Jay 8. Tickled 9. Green Room 10. Anthropoid Best TV Shows: 1. Easy 2. Horace and Pete 3. Silicon Valley 4. The People vs. OJ Simpson 5. Broad City 6. Game of Thrones 7. The Knick 8. Stranger Things THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted December 16, 2016 Share Posted December 16, 2016 @kylekrische Can you elaborate on why the new John K Samson is a big letdown for you? I'm genuinely curious. I feel it could have benefited from cutting a few songs that seem to drag (Carrie Ends The Call, Quiz Night...), but other than that, I really love most of the songs. Those 4 opening songs are just perfect, in my opinion. And this is coming from someone who couldn't really get into Provincial. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted December 16, 2016 Share Posted December 16, 2016 Here are some of my favorites from this year. Hail the Sun - Culture Scars is without a doubt my #1 AOTY. I can't get enough of it. Hail the Sun - Culture Scars Sianvar - Stay Lost Polyenso - Pure in the Plastic Artifex Pereo - Passengers Thrice - To Be Everywhere is to be Nowhere The Hotelier - Goodness Deep Sea Diver - Secrets Tancred - Out of the Garden Pup - The Dream Is Over TTNG - Disappointment Island You Blew It! - Abendrot Cardinal - Pinegrove Into It. Over It. - Standards No This Is Patrick and THE_James_Champ 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted December 17, 2016 Share Posted December 17, 2016 6 hours ago, kylekrische said: Best Shows: 1. Jason Isbell – Danforth Music Hall Fuck yes. One of the best shows I've seen in years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted December 17, 2016 Share Posted December 17, 2016 13 hours ago, NapalmBrain said: 1. Pinegrove - Cardinal 2. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry 3. Case/Lang/Veirs 4. Pity Sex - White Hot Moon 5. Yndi Halda - Under Summer 6. Night School - Blush 7. Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow 8. Coathangers - Nosebleed Weekend 9. Field Mouse - Episodic 10. Tortoise - The Catastrophist Best EP: Self Defense Family "Superior Favorite reissue purchases: Rachel's "Systems/Layers" and Lush "Origami" boxset I approve of this list, and that Night School might end up making my list too NapalmBrain 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NapalmBrain Posted December 17, 2016 Share Posted December 17, 2016 Tribe could push out Tortoise I just haven't spent enough time with it, I made my list from purchases only Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted December 20, 2016 Share Posted December 20, 2016 On December 16, 2016 at 2:48 PM, mesi said: @kylekrische Can you elaborate on why the new John K Samson is a big letdown for you? I'm genuinely curious. I feel it could have benefited from cutting a few songs that seem to drag (Carrie Ends The Call, Quiz Night...), but other than that, I really love most of the songs. Those 4 opening songs are just perfect, in my opinion. And this is coming from someone who couldn't really get into Provincial. Biggest critique is it's way too long. If it was 10 songs instead of 15 I think there's a solid record there. It seemed like he had 15 songs, recorded 15 songs and just pressed a record. Songs 1-7 there's cohesion, I'm into it, initially I thought I loved the record because of this tactic. But then you listen more and overtime it gets to Vampire Alberta Blues and I just want to turn it off. I think that's the worst John K./Weakerthans song ever released. VPW 13 Blues I think is awful too, it just seemed like that back half was full of partially formed ideas that they laid down anyways. This also gets magnified because i think he is one of the best song writers I've been lucky enough to see and listen to, so my bar is high. Every Weakerthans/John K. record has a song for me as well that just blows me away and reminds me of the the power this guy has with a song. On Provincial it was The Last And, it's Left & Leaving, it's The Reasons. This record I felt didn't have that. So when I say it's a let down, I don't mean I hated it. I just expect a lot more than "meh" from anything John K. at this point Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oblivions Posted December 20, 2016 Share Posted December 20, 2016 Top 5 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Angel Olsen - My Woman Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Mitski - Puberty 2 Hurry - Guided Meditation Honorable Mentions Nada Surf - You Know Who You Are Acid Fast - Last Night on Earth Yoni & Geti - Testarossa Kevin Morby - Singing Saw Weezer - White Album Happy Diving - Electric Soul Unity Pfarmers - Our Puram Wilco - Schmilco Chris Staples - Golden Age Dr. Dog - Abandoned Mansion/Psychadelic Swamp Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted December 20, 2016 Share Posted December 20, 2016 2 hours ago, kylekrische said: Biggest critique is it's way too long. If it was 10 songs instead of 15 I think there's a solid record there. It seemed like he had 15 songs, recorded 15 songs and just pressed a record. Songs 1-7 there's cohesion, I'm into it, initially I thought I loved the record because of this tactic. But then you listen more and overtime it gets to Vampire Alberta Blues and I just want to turn it off. I think that's the worst John K./Weakerthans song ever released. VPW 13 Blues I think is awful too, it just seemed like that back half was full of partially formed ideas that they laid down anyways. This also gets magnified because i think he is one of the best song writers I've been lucky enough to see and listen to, so my bar is high. Every Weakerthans/John K. record has a song for me as well that just blows me away and reminds me of the the power this guy has with a song. On Provincial it was The Last And, it's Left & Leaving, it's The Reasons. This record I felt didn't have that. So when I say it's a let down, I don't mean I hated it. I just expect a lot more than "meh" from anything John K. at this point Thanks for your thorough reply! I agree with you in the sense that the first half of the record really is way better than the second, so 10 or 11 songs max would definitely have been better. It doesn't really help him that we all hold him to Weakerthans standards, so making a record that is as engaging as any of their albums is quite a difficult task. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 20, 2016 Share Posted December 20, 2016 (edited) The Weeknd and Tycho are creeping into my list. American football im moving to top 5. Edited December 20, 2016 by Tidal Wave Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Delonge's UFO Posted December 21, 2016 Share Posted December 21, 2016 I enjoyed these in no particular order: Astronoid - Air Britney Spears - Glory Connor Oberst - Ruminations DEP - Dissociation ETID - Low Teens Frameworks - Smother Joyce Manor - Cody Jackie (Soundtrack) Noname - Telefone Pears - Green Star Solange - A Seat at the Table The Superweaks - Better Heavens A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here EP’s Dead To Me Turnover Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.