Tommy Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 (edited) Figured I’d get this one going and update as the year goes on Stand outs for me in this order: American Football - LP3 Caroline Polachek - Pang Denzel Curry - Zuu Kanye - Jesus is King Third Eye Blind - Screamer Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride Daniel Caesar - CASE STUDY 01 Better Oblivion Community Center - s/t Tyler, The Creator - IGOR Big Thief - U.F.O.F. Jenny Lewis - On The Line Edited April 7, 2020 by Tommy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWindBlower Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 My top ten so far, kind of in order. Though, I'd bet I rearrange some as the year unfolds. 1. Ceres - We Are A Team 2. PUP - Morbid Stuff 3. Defeater - Defeater 4. Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars 5. The Get Up Kids - Problems 6. Aree and the Pure Heart - Never Gonna Die 7. Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - Routine Maintenance 8. Emarosa - Peach Club 9. La Dispute - Panorama 10. The National - I Am Easy To Find Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OU818 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Brutus - Nest Jambinai - ONDA Baroness - Gold & Gray (fight me irl) Periphery - Periphery IV Sidewalks & Skeletons - Entity Holly Herndon - Proto Apparat - LP5 Schrodinger's pick: Tool Very likely that the second half of this year wipes out the first for me. Chelsea Wolfe, Blanck Mass, Russian Circles, Alcest. Exciting times Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Been slacking a bit this year but these are my favorites so far: Copeland - Blushing Periphery - Hail STAN Narco Debut - Strange & Ever-Changing Depths Brutus - Nest What's everyone most looking forward to? I personally can't wait for new oso oso and Deftones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 (edited) Narco Debut - Strange and Ever-Changing Depths Thank You Scientist - Terraformer Snooze - Familiaris Falseta - Radiance Moonweather - Overgrown O.R.k. - Ramagehead Holy Fawn - Death Spells (I can count this, because Triple Crown rereleased it this year, when they signed) Owel - Paris Edited June 21, 2019 by THE_James_Champ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Saxonjulin Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Off the top of my head: Wander - March, Silversun Pickups, Malibu Ken, Big Thief Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charles Barkley Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride Better Oblivion Community Center - s/t Strand of Oaks- Eraserland Madlib/Freddie Gibbs- Bandana Yeah, I know the last one isn't out yet, but we all know its going to be triple flame emojis all around. TheWindBlower 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 In no particular order: Fontaines DC - Dogrel Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising Josh Ritter - Fever Breaks Jake Xerxes Fussell - Out of Sight jury's still out on National, Lizzo, Pup, some others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 Albums I expected to love haven't seemed to have lasting power for me this year (Better Oblivion, As Cities Burn, Wintersleep), and there's a few I just haven't got around to listening to yet (Thank You Scientist, Telethon) leading to a truly goofy best of the year list for me that includes: Caroline Spence - Mint Condition' Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous Holy Pinto - Adult Danny Schmidt - Standard Deviations Lady Lamb - Even in the Tremor UV Rays - Try and Begin (EP) Carla Geneve - Carla Geneve (EP) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 My Top 15 mostly in order American Football Owel Dead Swords Minor Movements Spotlights LITE Southern Avenue Lily & Madeleine Swervedriver Idiot Pilot Little Simz Denzel Curry Blankenberge Idiot Pilot Wild Reeds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
streetwaves Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel Low Life - Downer Edn Tyler, the Creator - Igor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 (edited) Tyler, the Creator - Igor Jenny Lewis - On the Line Crypt Trip - Haze County American Football Pedro the Lion - Phoenix Dopethrone/Major Kong/Weedpecker/Spaceslug - 4 way split I haven't listened to a ton of new music this year, but those are my tops right now. Excited for the new Slomatics, and Appleseed Cast records. Edited June 23, 2019 by MachoHommeRandallSauvage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wisdom81 Posted June 25, 2019 Share Posted June 25, 2019 So far, this is what's stood out for me: Old Solar - See Brutus - Nest Helms Alee - Noctiluca Cave In - Final Transmission Pelican - Nighttime Stories A Swarm of the Sun - The Woods Catacombe - Scintilla Pillars - Cavum Wander - March Atsuko Chiba - Trace Spotlights - Love & Decay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 26, 2019 Share Posted June 26, 2019 I don't think anything year has been amazing. American Football and The National got all artsy farsty on my ass. The new PUP, Dead Bars, Pkew Pkew Pkew, Silversun Pickups and Free Throw albums are all cool, but nothing has blown my dick out the back of my shoes. Hopefully these new releases from Off With Their Heads and Signals Midwest will fuck my shit up. Fingers crossed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 26, 2019 Share Posted June 26, 2019 1 hour ago, Shitty Rambo said: I don't think anything year has been amazing. American Football and The National got all artsy farsty on my ass. The new PUP, Dead Bars, Pkew Pkew Pkew, Silversun Pickups and Free Throw albums are all cool, but nothing has blown my dick out the back of my shoes. Hopefully these new releases from Off With Their Heads and Signals Midwest will fuck my shit up. Fingers crossed. LP3 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> LP1>>LP2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patreeeek Posted June 26, 2019 Share Posted June 26, 2019 My top 10 in no particular order: Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated Charly Bliss - Young Enough The Chemical Brothers - No Geography Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost pt 1 FONTAINES D.C. - Dogrel Hatchie - Keepsake Pure Bathing Culture - Night Pass Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising White Lies - FIVE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 26, 2019 Share Posted June 26, 2019 2 hours ago, mrewest said: LP3 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> LP1>>LP2 FFO: Napping, snoring, bedtime Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 26, 2019 Share Posted June 26, 2019 1 hour ago, Shitty Rambo said: FFO: Napping, snoring, bedtime I don’t actually argue that point haha. But meant as a positive! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted June 28, 2019 Share Posted June 28, 2019 mrewest and THE_James_Champ 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted July 1, 2019 Share Posted July 1, 2019 On 6/19/2019 at 6:09 PM, Tommy said: Halfway through the year now, figured I’d get this one going and update as the year goes on Stand outs for me in this order: American Football - LP3 Denzel Curry - Zuu Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride Better Oblivion Community Center - s/t Tyler, The Creator - IGOR Big Thief - U. F. O. F. Jenny Lewis - On The Line Per your post I dug into the new Big Thief album, and holy shit, this thing is a goddamn masterpiece! I liked their first release just fine, but haven't really paid much attention to them since. U.F.O.F. is a huge step up from what I remember. Like Elliot Smith and Jenny Lewis had a baby lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted July 2, 2019 Author Share Posted July 2, 2019 9 hours ago, Shitty Rambo said: Per your post I dug into the new Big Thief album, and holy shit, this thing is a goddamn masterpiece! I liked their first release just fine, but haven't really paid much attention to them since. U.F.O.F. is a huge step up from what I remember. Like Elliot Smith and Jenny Lewis had a baby lol. YES!! It’s moody as hell Shitty Rambo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted July 2, 2019 Share Posted July 2, 2019 On 6/28/2019 at 3:08 PM, deafening said: Woah. Magoo, you've done it again.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ghost Posted July 2, 2019 Share Posted July 2, 2019 Android52 - Ultra Groove Product Astronoid - Astronoid Denzel Curry - Zuu Otoboke Beaver - Itekoma Hits Saor - Forgotten Paths Tyler, The Creator - Igor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted July 3, 2019 Share Posted July 3, 2019 Nice list here, though I don’t dig as many personally as I’ve dug from past Alternative lists: http://www.getalternative.com/the-60-best-records-of-2019-so-far/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted July 23, 2019 Share Posted July 23, 2019 so far the only albums that have stood out this year for me are these: Riot City - Burn The Night Laura Stevenson - The Big Freeze Traveler - S/T Adult Magic - S/T Tacocat - This Mess Is A Place while not a album, that new Spanish Love Songs - Losers 7" is a gem too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.