youspinmeround Posted November 27, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2019 Post your lists of favorites for the year Try and limit your records to 10-15 and shows to 5 Records(alphabetically) 10000 Russos- Kompromat Brian Jonestown Massacre- st Facs- Lifelike Firefriend- Avalanche Froth- Duress Gluts- Dengue Fever Hypnotic Trip Gnoomes- MU! Guided By Voices- Warp And Woof Juju- Maps and Territory Moon Duo- Stars Are The Light Purple Mountains- st Rev Rev Rev- Kykeon Singapore Sling- Killer Classics Snapped Ankles- Stunning Luxury Wand- Laughing Matter Reissues Stereolab QOTSA- SFTD Shows Firefriend- Strommuis Eindhoven Fuzz Club Eindhoven- Effenaar Myrrors- In De Ruimte Ghent Spiritualized- Gothic Theatre Denver Stereolab/Wand- Ogden Theatre Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 27, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2019 Albums: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Fontaines DC - Dogrel Joan Shelley - Like The River Loves The Sea The Highwomen - The Highwomen Red River Dialect - Abundance Welcoming Ghosts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N8TRU Posted November 27, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2019 Albums Toro y Moi "Outer Peace" (1/18) Wristmeetrazor “Misery Never Forgets” (1/18) Cherry Glazerr “Stuffed and Ready” (2/1) Set It Off “Midnight” (2/1) Masked Intruder “III” (3/1) Denzel Curry “Zuu” (5/31) Hot Chip “A Bath Full of Ecstasy” (6/21) Chase Atlantic “Phases” (6/28) Drab Majesty “Modern Mirror" (7/12) Shura "Forevher” (8/16) Kublai Khan TX “Absolute” (10/4) Shows (I have 6, sorry) Wristmeetrazor with Heaven's Die, God Program, Drowse and Binary The Interrupters with Masked Intruder and Rat Boy Hello Donuts Pre-opening Fundraiser with Tigers Jaw, Dan Campbell, Ace Enders, Kevin Devine and Shannen Moser Hundredth Governor's Ball warm-up show Drab Majesty with Xeno & Oaklander, Body of Light and Lovelorn The Devil Wears Prada (holy crap they're so much better now) with Norma Jean and Gideon Might have to add the upcoming August Burns Red Christmas festival that'll be in December because it's stacked IanRees 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted November 27, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2019 I don't go to many shows anymore because fatherhood, but my albums (roughly in order and with apologies to all the great music I've never heard of that I'll find out about in this thread over the next month): Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous Caroline Spence - Mint Condition Microwave - Death is a Warm Blanket Wilderun - Veil of Imagination Danny Schmidt - Standard Deviation Pronoun - I'll Show You Stronger Jimmy Eat World - Surviving Holy Pinto - Adult Telethon - Hard Pop Mildura - Mildura Proper - I Spent the Winter Writing Songs About Getting Better Mess - Learning How to Talk Her Name is Calla - Animal Choir Lady Lamb - Even in the Tremor And two EPs: Carla Geneve - Carla Geneve UV Rays - Try and Begin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted November 27, 2019 Share Posted November 27, 2019 I feel like not a whole lot really jumped out at me this year, hoping this thread jogs my memory. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted November 28, 2019 Share Posted November 28, 2019 Records: Bad Heaven Ltd - Strength Nick Cave - Ghosteen Tyler, The Creator - Igor Big Thief - UFOF Alex G - House of Sugar King Gizzard - Infest The Rats Nest Lana Del Rey - NFR 100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs Thom Yorke - Anima Purple Mountains - Self-Titled Shows: Phish 6/30/19 King Gizzard, ORB, Stonefield The Mountain Goats Xiu Xiu Chromatics, Desire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Han Solo Posted November 28, 2019 Share Posted November 28, 2019 (edited) Albums / EPs: Chamber - Ripping / Pulling / Tearing Counterparts - Nothing Left To Love Dealer - Soul Burn Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue Kublai Khan - Absolute Pvris - Hallucinations Wow I'm surprised I managed to narrow that down so much. I'll probably add to it later. Shows: Casey, Rarity, Better Off, Ghost Key, Anays - The Bottom Lounge, Chicago IL (05/24/19) True Love, Inclination, Mortality Rate, Stepping Stone, Enemies, Trench, Serration, The Enforcers, Fuze - Southview Common, Calgary, AB (02/23/19) Edited November 28, 2019 by Han Solo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted November 28, 2019 Share Posted November 28, 2019 (edited) This was an amazing year for concerts, best shows in no order were: Metallica - S&M2 Day N Vegas - J. Cole, Kendrick Lamar and practically everyone else in hip-hop Dethklok - Banc of California Arena Misfits - Banc of California Arena The Cure - Rose Bowl Massive Attack - Bill Graham Civic Auditorium Perturbator - The Regent Seeing Slayer tomorrow and not sure who else in December, maybe King Diamond. I feel like I didn't listen to a lot of music this year, but my favorites were: Tyler, The Creator - Igor Denzel Curry - Zuu IDK - Is He Real? YG - 4REAL 4REAL YBN Cordae - The Lost Boy Lil Nas X - 7 EP Anderson .Paak - Ventura Edited November 29, 2019 by Reshiram Peeturbator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OU818 Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 8 hours ago, Reshiram said: Peeturbator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N8TRU Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 10 hours ago, OU818 said: Last night I saw a license plate that said Peechez. More words need to start with pee. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted November 29, 2019 Share Posted November 29, 2019 No particular order: Wicca Phase Springs Eternal - Suffer On Emarosa - Peach Club Secret Band - LP2 American Football - American Football (LP3) Tycho - Weather Tyler, The Creator - IGOR Chromatics - Closer to Grey Wreck & Reference - Absolute Still Life clipping. - There Existed an Addiction to Blood 88rising - Head In The Clouds II N8TRU 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KyleHL Posted November 30, 2019 Share Posted November 30, 2019 There’s still a whole month left! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted November 30, 2019 Share Posted November 30, 2019 Favorite albums/releases: 1. Big Thief - U.F.O.F. 2. Signals Midwest - Pin 3. Jimmy Eat World - Surviving 4. Tiny Moving Parts - Breath Shows: Didn't go to any, but I did play the shit out of Fire Emblem: Three Houses. Honorable mentions: Prespective, A Lovely Hand To Hold - Lousy Off With Their Heads - Be Good This year has been full of dissapointing releases for me. I was pretty let down by the new National, American Football, Masked Intruder, Dead Bars, Pkew Pkew Pkew, and Free Throw albums. The new PUP and Menzingers albums were just OK. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckinandsuckinandtouchin Posted December 1, 2019 Share Posted December 1, 2019 Bob Mould - Sunshine Rock Bad Religion - Age Of Unreason Fences - Failure Sculptures Strung Out - Songs Of Armor And Devotion Somos - Prison On A Hill Jimmy Eat World - Surviving Tegan And Sara - Hey, I’m Just Like You Third Eye Blind - Screamer Blink 182 - Nine The Early November - Lilac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted December 8, 2019 Share Posted December 8, 2019 Thom Yorke - ANIMA Dead Swords - Ender Cursive - Get Fixed Billie Eilish - WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO Old Solar - SEE The Appleseed Cast - The Fleeting Light of Impermanence Russian Circles - Blood Year OWEL - Paris Earth - Full Upon Her Burning Lips The Faint - Egowerk Also jamming a few select songs from The HU's The Gereg on repeat. Also, the top set of the year. Mars and mrewest 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWindBlower Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 Top 20: 1. The Menzingers - Hello Exile 2. Ceres - We Are A Team 3. Defeater - Defeater 4. Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars 5. PUP - Morbid Stuff 6. The Drew Thomson Foundation - The Drew Thomson Foundation 7. Danny Brown - Uknowhatimsayin? 8. The Hold Steady - Thrashing Thru The Passion 9. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana 10. Turnover - Altogether 11. Counterparts - Nothing Left To Love 12. The Raconteurs - Help Us Stranger 13. Aree and the Pure Heart - Never Gonna Die 14. The Murder Capital - When I Have Fears 15. Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - Routine Maintenance 16. Chromatics - Closer To Grey 17. Jimmy Eat World - Surviving 18. Bedouin Soundclash - MASS 19. Bars of Gold - Shelters 20. Emarosa - Peach Club Went to A LOT of great shows this year. Top of the list is absolutely Have Heart outside The Palladium in Worcester. Just saw The Menzingers this past weekend, and they were incredible as usual. Defeater's record release in Cambridge was awesome. Bloc Party's Silent Alarm tour was really fun. Warped Tour in Atlantic City was great, saw Four Year Strong and Set Your Goals again. Knocked Loose and Counterparts were two GREAT shows. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 15, 2019 Share Posted December 15, 2019 Doing my biggest end of the year list ever this year. Gonna be a top ~80 coming in January. For now my top albums from bands I never heard of prior to this year... Dead Swords Minor Movements The Highwomen (only cuz this just came together this year but it rules) Southern Avenue Lily & Madeleine Heron Blakenberge Little Simz Underhand Sego I did an experiment with random bands that followed me out of nowhere on Instagram & listened to almost all of them. Lots of trash but 2 of those bands listed above came from that experiment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 17, 2019 Share Posted December 17, 2019 On 11/27/2019 at 2:43 PM, dawhizz said: I don't go to many shows anymore because fatherhood, but my albums (roughly in order and with apologies to all the great music I've never heard of that I'll find out about in this thread over the next month): Cheeto's Magazine - Amazingous Caroline Spence - Mint Condition Microwave - Death is a Warm Blanket Wilderun - Veil of Imagination Danny Schmidt - Standard Deviation Pronoun - I'll Show You Stronger Jimmy Eat World - Surviving Holy Pinto - Adult Telethon - Hard Pop Mildura - Mildura Proper - I Spent the Winter Writing Songs About Getting Better Mess - Learning How to Talk Her Name is Calla - Animal Choir Lady Lamb - Even in the Tremor And two EPs: Carla Geneve - Carla Geneve UV Rays - Try and Begin Two proggy December additions for me: Exploring Birdsong - The Thing with Feathers EP Soulsplitter - Salutogenesis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted December 25, 2019 Share Posted December 25, 2019 Finished making my AOTY list yesterday. Here's my top 15: 1. Abigail Williams - Walk Beyond the Dark 2. Thornhill - The Dark Pool 3. Old Solar - See 4. Olam - I Will Guide Thy Hand 5. Elle - (Ellipsis) 6. Labirinto - Divino Afflante Spiritu 7. Mireplaner - A Mountain of Saola Hooves 8. Seeyouspacecowboy - The Correlation Between... 9. Void of Vision - Hyperdaze 10. Hundreds of AU - Mission Priorities on Launch 11. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear 12. The Drowned God - I'll Always Be the Same 13. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure 14. Varials - In Darkness 15. Cranial - Alternate Endings mrewest 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N8TRU Posted December 25, 2019 Share Posted December 25, 2019 4 hours ago, omik11303 said: Finished making my AOTY list yesterday. Here's my top 15: 1. Abigail Williams - Walk Beyond the Dark 2. Thornhill - The Dark Pool 3. Old Solar - See 4. Olam - I Will Guide Thy Hand 5. Elle - (Ellipsis) 6. Labirinto - Divino Afflante Spiritu 7. Mireplaner - A Mountain of Saola Hooves 8. Seeyouspacecowboy - The Correlation Between... 9. Void of Vision - Hyperdaze 10. Hundreds of AU - Mission Priorities on Launch 11. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear 12. The Drowned God - I'll Always Be the Same 13. White Ward - Love Exchange Failure 14. Varials - In Darkness 15. Cranial - Alternate Endings Hundreds of AU was sick. I caught them at a house show in Newark DE and they were really good. omik11303 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 2 hours ago, N8TRU said: Hundreds of AU was sick. I caught them at a house show in Newark DE and they were really good. I saw them open for Folly and they killed it. That album is so good. N8TRU 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OU818 Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 This year had a lot of stuff I enjoyed, but not a ton that stuck. Crazy busy year so I've definitely neglected a ton of stuff I'll revisit in the future. Periphery - Hail Stan Brutus - Nest Blanck Mass - Animated Violence Mild King Gizzard - Infest the Rat's Nest Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear Baroness - Gold & Gray Holly Herndon - Proto FKA Twigs - Magdalene Chelsea Wolfe - Birth of Violence Apparat - LP5 Memorable shows from Ulver, Brutus, Chelsea Wolfe (as always), and Baroness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santa Bateman Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 On 11/27/2019 at 11:25 AM, Sidney Crosley said: Albums: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Fontaines DC - Dogrel Joan Shelley - Like The River Loves The Sea The Highwomen - The Highwomen Red River Dialect - Abundance Welcoming Ghosts Joan Shelley, had never heard of her before your post. i dig it. kudos Sidney Crosley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted April 7, 2020 Share Posted April 7, 2020 American Football - LP3 Denzel Curry - Zuu Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride Better Oblivion Community Center - s/t Tyler, The Creator - IGOR Big Thief - U. F. O. F. Jenny Lewis - On The Line Caroline Polachek - Pang Third Eye Blind - Screamer Kanye - Jesus is King Daniel Caesar - CASE STUDY 01 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
negative-feedback Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 LP’s: uranium club-cosmos cleaners blessed-salt whirr-feels like you she past away-disko anksiyete black marble-bigger than life boy harsher-careful mount eerie-lost wisdom pt 2 pile-green and gray purple mountains-s/t chris brokaw-trade winds EP’s hologram-illusion of control uranium club- two things at once temple of angels-cerise dream/breathless vile gash-agonized corrosion SUNAMI-DEMONSTRATION gulch-2019 promo PHYSIQUE- the evolution of combat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.