Tommy Posted June 22, 2021 Share Posted June 22, 2021 (edited) Best Albums of 2021 Reviews: Brooklyn Vegan Rolling Stone The Guardian Paste Magazine Album of the Year NME Stereogum Vulture Esquire Edited December 14, 2021 by satoshi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted June 22, 2021 Author Share Posted June 22, 2021 (edited) My list, in order of personal enjoyment: 1. Porter Robinson - Nurture 2. LOW - Hey What 3. Kings of Convenience - Peace Or Love 4. John Mayer - Sob Rock 5. Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 6. Kanye West - Donda 7. Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic 8. Mr. Jukes & Barney Artist – The Locket 9. Andy McKee - Symbol 10. Ryan Adams - Big Colors 11. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence 12. Kacey Musgraves - Star Crossed 13. Third Eye Blind - Our Bande Apart 14. Sarah Chernoff - Transitions 15. Leon Bridges - Gold Diggers Sound 16. K.D.A.P. - Influences Edited December 14, 2021 by satoshi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkeyelids Posted June 23, 2021 Share Posted June 23, 2021 Some of my favourites from the year so far... CHAI – Wink Flying Lotus – Yasuke Genesis Owusu – Smiling With No Teeth (Most likely going to be my AOTY) Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend Dry Cleaning – New Long Leg Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - Carnage Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted June 23, 2021 Share Posted June 23, 2021 Almost started this thread a few weeks ago but I feel like I got yelled at for starting it too early last year, so I’m glad someone else stepped up. Still need to listen to a couple new purchases (Me Rex, Joshua James, Black MIDI), but here’s my current list, roughly in order: The Duke of Norfolk - A Pebble of the Brook Fishboy- Waitsgiving BRUIT - The Machine is Burning and Now Everyone Knows it Could Happen Again Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place Covey - Class of Cardinal Sin Harmony Woods - Graceful Rage Baulta - Another Second Chance Evans McRae - Only Skin Postdata - Twin Flames Wild Pink - A Billion Little Lights Sydney Sprague - Maybe I’ll See You at the End of the World Trope - Eleutheromania Lo Talker - A Comedy of Errors Sam Yield - Terra Australis EPs Lauren Bird - The Farewell Arm’s Length - Everything Nice Pronoun - OMG I Made It Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iwokeinrelief Posted June 23, 2021 Share Posted June 23, 2021 41 minutes ago, dawhizz said: Fishboy- Waitsgiving Love the new Fishboy album! Was fun to hang out on the square in Denton on Waitsgiving Day seeing him play the album / give a tour. dawhizz 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 26, 2021 Share Posted June 26, 2021 My list thus far feels lackluster relative to how I felt about previous years top albums, but I’ve really enjoyed these still. LPs Wowod - Yarost' | Proschchenie Dust Moth - Rising/Sailing Godspeed You! Black Emperor - At State’s End Chevelle - NAITIAS Secret Gardens - Tundra EPs Psychonaut/Saver - Emerald Pet Fox - More Than Anything Social Contract - Buzzard’s Wake Heaven’s Cloak - EP1 Pictures of Wildlife - Terrene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted July 25, 2021 Share Posted July 25, 2021 Really From - s/t Vince Staples - s/t Zao - The Crimson Corridor Fiddlehead - Between the Richness Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee N8TRU 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted July 26, 2021 Share Posted July 26, 2021 Fiddlehead-Between the Richness Julien Baker-Little Oblivions Dead Heat-World at War im sure there’s more but that’s off the top of my head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OU818 Posted August 6, 2021 Share Posted August 6, 2021 Darkside - Spiral Gojira - Fortitude King Woman - Celestial Blues Pan Daijing - Jade Spellling - The Turning Wheel Helene Vogelsinger - Reminiscence (10/10) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted August 7, 2021 Share Posted August 7, 2021 Man, that King Woman LP is great but I find myself turning away from the cover always. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted November 16, 2021 Author Share Posted November 16, 2021 (edited) ' Edited December 14, 2021 by satoshi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 EPs have been far superior to LPs this year Psychonaut/Saver split Gates A Place to Bury Strangers Pet Fox Social Contract Heaven’s Cloak Pictures of Wildlife Trauma Ray all fantastic whoa and Tommy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 14, 2021 Author Share Posted December 14, 2021 Bump, add your shit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 14, 2021 Share Posted December 14, 2021 Julien Baker-Little Oblivions Fiddlehead-Between the Richness Scowl-How Flowers Grow One Step Closer-This Place You Know Turnstile-Glow On Soul Blind-Third Chain Spiritbox-Eternal Blue Dying Wish-Fragments of A Bitter Memory Knocked Loose-A Tear in the Fabric of Life Citizen-Life In Your Glass World Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 15, 2021 Author Share Posted December 15, 2021 17 hours ago, diabretic said: Fiddlehead-Between the Richness Saw this on a few lists, gonna check it out today whoa and diabretic 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 8 hours ago, satoshi said: Saw this on a few lists, gonna check it out today It’s absolutely phenomenal. It’s gonna be one I listen to for years and years, like Floral Green. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 17, 2021 Share Posted December 17, 2021 On 12/15/2021 at 8:07 PM, diabretic said: It’s absolutely phenomenal. It’s gonna be one I listen to for years and years, like Floral Green. What is title fight up to? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N8TRU Posted December 17, 2021 Share Posted December 17, 2021 9 hours ago, Tidal Wave said: What is title fight up to? I saw Ned play a show as Glitterer Monday night as a 4-piece band. Ben was playing drums for Citizen at the same show. No idea what Jamie and Shane are doing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 On 12/17/2021 at 8:57 AM, N8TRU said: I saw Ned play a show as Glitterer Monday night as a 4-piece band. Ben was playing drums for Citizen at the same show. No idea what Jamie and Shane are doing. Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoa Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 Love threads like this as it's key for discovery, I miss loads or maybe listen to something but didn't connect with it at the time, or forgot to listen at the time. I generally see a few common names tally up and check out an album on that basis or I see a theme in a list of things I already like and will listen to something I've missed. Or just pot luck it. I'll add my list soon, just writing to say everyone's lists are appreciated. mrewest and Tommy 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 28, 2021 Share Posted December 28, 2021 Favorites of this year. Items in bold were most played and in a top-10 order that I couldn't possibly decide on. • Amenra: De Doorn • Andy Stott: Never the Right Time • Big Brave: Vital • Blankenberge: Everything • Cloud Nothings: The Shadow I Remember • Color of Time: S/T • Converge & Chelsea Wolfe: Bloodmoon I • Crumb: Ice Melt • Darkside: Spiral • Deafheaven: Infinite Granite • Eluvium: Virga II • Every Time I Die: Radical • Faye Webster: I Know I'm Funny Haha • Fucked Up: Year of the Horse • A Great Big Pile of Leaves: Pono • Grouper: Shade • GY!BE: G_d's Pee at State's End • Halsey: If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power • Holy Other: Lieve • Iceage: Seek Shelter • Idles: Crawler • Jon Hopkins: Music for Psychedelic Therapy • King Woman: Celestial Blues • Lantlôs: Wildhund • Low: Hey What • Midwife: Luminal • Mogwai: As the Love Continues • Mondaze: Late Bloom • Origami Angel: Gami Gang • Portico Quartet: Monument • Tobacco: Fucked Up Friends 3 • TRNA: Istok • TV Priest: Uppers • The World Is a Beautiful Place...: Illusory Walls • Year of No Light: Consolamentum Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 I managed to listen to a truly irresponsible amount of music this year, as I apparently took it upon myself to subsidize the music industry. Consequently, my album list is also irresponsibly long, but here goes: 1. The Duke of Norfolk - A Pebble of the Brook 2. Soup - Visions 3. Fishboy- Waitsgiving 4. The World is a Beautiful place and I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Illusory Walls 5. Foxing - Draw Down the Moon 6. David Keenan - What Then? 7. BRUIT - The Machine is Burning and Now Everyone Knows it Could Happen Again 8. Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place 9. Covey - Class of Cardinal Sin 10. Harmony Woods - Graceful Rage 11. Aeon Station - Observatory 12. Fightmilk - Contender 13. Baulta - Another Second Chance 14. Squirrel Flower - Planet (i) 15. Huck Notari - Strange and Beautifully 16. Noise Beneath the Floor - A Year in Exile 17. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 18. Evans McRae - Only Skin 19. Madi Diaz - History of a Feeling 20. Haiku Salut - The Hill, The Light, The Ghost 21. In a Daydream - This Side of Purgatory 22. Postdata - Twin Flames 23. Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God 24. Chan The Human - Peace, Hereafter 25. Slothrust - Parallel Timeline 26. Wild Pink - A Billion Little Lights 27. Sydney Sprague - Maybe I’ll See You at the End of the World 28. Shortly - Dancer 29. Jimbo Mathus & Andrew Bird - These 13 30. Adjy - The Idyll Opus 31. Trope - Eleutheromania 32. Billy Law - Alone Somewhere 33. Rose Riebl - Do Not Move Stones 34. Grace Petrie - Connectivity 35. Others By No One - Book II: Where Stories Come From 36. Lo Talker - A Comedy of Errors 37. Sam Yield - Terra Australis 38. Rachel Flowers - Bigger on the Inside 39. Halocraft - A Mother to Scare Away the Darkness 40. Me Rex - Megabear EPs Lauren Bird - The Farewell Arm’s Length - Everything Nice Pronoun - OMG I Made It Elissa Mielke - Finally Jhariah - A Beginners Guide to Faking Your Death Dude Trips - You Are the Reason I Hate Leaving Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 1 hour ago, dawhizz said: I managed to listen to a truly irresponsible amount of music this year, as I apparently took it upon myself to subsidize the music industry. Consequently, my album list is also irresponsibly long, but here goes: 1. The Duke of Norfolk - A Pebble of the Brook 2. Soup - Visions 3. Fishboy- Waitsgiving 4. The World is a Beautiful place and I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Illusory Walls 5. Foxing - Draw Down the Moon 6. David Keenan - What Then? 7. BRUIT - The Machine is Burning and Now Everyone Knows it Could Happen Again 8. Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place 9. Covey - Class of Cardinal Sin 10. Harmony Woods - Graceful Rage 11. Aeon Station - Observatory 12. Fightmilk - Contender 13. Baulta - Another Second Chance 14. Squirrel Flower - Planet (i) 15. Huck Notari - Strange and Beautifully 16. Noise Beneath the Floor - A Year in Exile 17. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 18. Evans McRae - Only Skin 19. Madi Diaz - History of a Feeling 20. Haiku Salut - The Hill, The Light, The Ghost 21. In a Daydream - This Side of Purgatory 22. Postdata - Twin Flames 23. Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God 24. Chan The Human - Peace, Hereafter 25. Slothrust - Parallel Timeline 26. Wild Pink - A Billion Little Lights 27. Sydney Sprague - Maybe I’ll See You at the End of the World 28. Shortly - Dancer 29. Jimbo Mathus & Andrew Bird - These 13 30. Adjy - The Idyll Opus 31. Trope - Eleutheromania 32. Billy Law - Alone Somewhere 33. Rose Riebl - Do Not Move Stones 34. Grace Petrie - Connectivity 35. Others By No One - Book II: Where Stories Come From 36. Lo Talker - A Comedy of Errors 37. Sam Yield - Terra Australis 38. Rachel Flowers - Bigger on the Inside 39. Halocraft - A Mother to Scare Away the Darkness 40. Me Rex - Megabear EPs Lauren Bird - The Farewell Arm’s Length - Everything Nice Pronoun - OMG I Made It Elissa Mielke - Finally Jhariah - A Beginners Guide to Faking Your Death Dude Trips - You Are the Reason I Hate Leaving I don't trust any list that has 40 fuckin' records listed and none of them were ones I had in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 30 minutes ago, diabretic said: I don't trust any list that has 40 fuckin' records listed and none of them were ones I had in my top 10. I did like the Julian Baker and Fiddlehead records. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phillybhatesme Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 ETID - Radical Dying Wish - Fragments of a Bitter Memory Obscura - A Valediction WBTBWB - Das Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.