zachobbs Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 There may be a thread similar to this out there, but I am kind of new 'round here. So, sorry if some of you have already gone through this. But, I am a music nerd, and one thing about music nerds is that they love to make lists. And seeing as how I am surrounded by music nerds on here, i figured a lot of you guys like to do the same. I suppose they don't have to be Ten Favorite Records on Vinyl, because I actually dont have a copy of my favorite record on Wax (speaking of, if you have it and want to park with it, i'd, i'd just love your forever). Full lengths and EPs included. So, anyways, all time top 10. 10. Latterman - ...We Are Still Alive! - I have probably listened to this record at least once a week since September 2006. The Fest V was the only time i got to see them, which is a bummer. 9. The Bronx - II - Rock n roll the way it is suppose to be these days. 8. Fake Problems - How Far Our Bodies Go - I know this is a new release, but I haven't been so floored about a record in a long, long time. 7. Against Me - Reinventing Axl Rose - This record totally changed the way that I thought about DIY music, and even changed some of my ideas on punk rock 6. Army of Ponch - ...Vs. the Curse - Only three songs, better than most full lengths out there. 5. Lawrence Arms - Present Day Memories - I love the Lawrence Arms, but they are kind of a mix-tape band for me. All their records are great, but their isnt a full length that i absolutely love from beginning to end. These were the LA songs that got me into the band; I dont think I've ever actually listened to the Chinkies songs on this. 4.Propagandhi - How To Clean Everything - These caused me to stop eating meat, however lame that sounds 3. Alkaline Trio - Goddamnit - when i was straight edge, i heard this record, and loved it. Loving a song called "My Little Needle" seems contradictory to the whole edge thing, so, i sort of stopped being so close-minded about my friends who drank and etc. I'm still sober, though. 2. Small Brown Bike - Dead Reckoning - This record, and more specifically the song "See You In Hell," is what got me into the whole Gainesville style of punk, and into the type of music I'm playing now, etc etc etc. 1. Blink-182 - Dude Ranch It's safe to say that if it wasnt for this record in the summer of 1997, i wouldn't be here right now, and my life would probably be vastly, vastly different. there's mine, now, everyone else, go! bathroommonkey 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goraiders Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 This is really tough, I'm going to have to try though. Starting from the top. 1. Against Me!- Reinventing Axl Rose. 2. Streetlight Manifesto- Everything Goes Numb 3. Lucero- Tennessee 4. Lucero- That Much Further West 5. Third Eye Blind- Self Titled 6. The Gaslight Anthem- Sink or Swim 7. The Hold Steady- Boys and Girls in America 8. Flipsyde- We the People 9. Against Me!- As the Eternal Cowboy 10. Rise Against- Siren Song of the Counter Culture bathroommonkey 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
impact Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 yeah, this will be too hard for me. there are so many great albums out there. i can probably do a top 20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vinyljunkie Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 i dont know that i can number my top ten Onelinedrawing - sketchy #1 Deftones - Adrenaline Saetia - A retrospective Edict Of Milan - s/t Brand New - the devil and god... I Hate Myself - collection Piebald - if it werent for venetian blinds... Snapcase - progression through unlearning Sage Francis - Personal Journals Prayer For Cleansing - rain in endless fall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vinyljunkie Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 also. let me just say there are about 100 more albums that could have been in that top 10 list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keevhren Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 1. Bad Religion - Suffer 2. Bouncing Souls - How I Spent My Summer Vacation 3. Propagandhi - Todays Empires, Tomorrows Ashes 4. Avail - Over The James 5. Osker - Idle Will Kill 6. Faded Grey - A Quiet Time of Desperation 7. Latterman - We Are Still Alive 8. Strike Anywhere - Change Is A Sound 9. The Gaslight Anthem - Sink or Swim 10. Dag Nasty - Can I Say I didn't want to repeat any bands, but yeah, thats a fairly accurate list for my part. Some solid releases in the past two or so years have really hit home with me and knocked some old favorites off the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyle Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 No Division- Hot Water Music The Choice of a New Generation- Fifteen All Hail West Texas- The Mountain Goats 28- Radon Fuel for the Hate Game- Hot Water Music Worker's Playtime- Billy Bragg Left and Leaving- The Weakerthans Rain Dogs- Tom Waits How to Clean Everything- Propagandhi London Calling- The Clash johnpdillard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steventangent Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 2. Small Brown Bike - Dead Reckoning - This record, and more specifically the song "See You In Hell," is what got me into the whole Gainesville style of punk, and into the type of music I'm playing now, etc etc etc. good choice. Your description kinda made me chuckle because they're from Marshall, Michigan, which, while beat, is not nearly as beat as every other little city that dots the Michigan landscape. I know what you mean, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ohiopride Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 1.Coalesce "Functioning On Impatience" 2.Botch "We Are The Romans" 3.Cave In "Until Your Heart Stops 4.ISIS "Celestial" 5.The Dillinger Escape Plan "Calculating Infinity" or "Under The Running Board 7" 6.Pelican "Australasia" 7.Converge "Jane Doe" 8.Elliott "False Cathedrals" 9.Explosions In The Sky "The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place" 10.The Hope Conspiracy "Endnote" there are way too many, i hate leaving some out. i give up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mynameistom Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 i couldn't number this apart from to say that worship and tribute is my number one and white pony my number 2. those records still give me goosebumps. there's a few that got left out too that would probably make my top ten if i posted this a different day. 1. glassjaw - worship and tribute 2. deftones - white pony refused - the shape of punk to come at the drive in - relationship of command glassjaw - everything you ever wanted to know about silence thursday - full collapse the bronx - the bronx I rival schools - united by fate poison the well - the opposite of december thrice - the illusion of safety Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
celebdeath Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 so very hard. here is my attempt 1. tool - aenema: my all time favourite band. growing up in Australia, it is rare to see big bands tour a lot, but i;ve been lucky enough to see them on every tour they've doen for their albums. the vinyl is gorgeous. 2. faith no more - angel dust: got me into what was known as 'alternative music' when it was released 3. pink floyd - dark side of the moon: many a night in my youth, getting high at the sky. 4. helmet - betty: one of my first proper mosh pits. fucking awesome album 5. pearl jam - ten: so much history for my wife and i here. could argue that it has aged, but it holds such a special place in my heart 6. the bronx - II: cant believe how good this album is. someone said before this is how rock should be played and i could not argue with that. 7. terminal lovers - drama pit and loan: such a rare treat of a rock album. still criminally overlooked. 8. afghan whigs - 1965: saw them on their last tour in New Orleans - the only night we were staying in NO whilst we were driving around the States for 2 months in our beat up Tempo. 9. nine inch nails - the downward spiral 10. radiohead - ok computer: no words can describe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skumbucket Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 1. Radiohead - OK Computer celebdeath said it, no words can describe the majesty of this album. So perfect. 2. Refused - the Shape of Punk To Come Innovative and heavy without being wildly unlistenable. 3. Tool - Aenima There was just such a mysterious, enigmatic air about this record when it came out that deciphering the meaning behind the songs was half the fun. The other half being exemplary jams. 4. Weakerthans - Left & Leaving Completely beautiful and gorgeous and cerebral and varied. 5. Hot Water Music - Caution Few may agree, but I think this record is virtually perfect. 6. Elvis Costello - This Year's Model A classic for good reason; jagged and raw at times but melodic and forward-thinking. 7. Osker - Idle Will Kill Kind of a sleeper, but this record was totally ahead of its time and marked such a sea-change for the band it just made you sit up and pay attention. 8. Discount - Half-Fiction I found this about eight years ago at a music garage sale put on by the local community radio station for five bucks and i haven't stopped listening to it since. i probably spun this daily for at least three months. so passionate and straight-forward. 9. Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas Features "Source Decay," probably the saddest song ever. 10. Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire Yes, it's better than "Goddamnit." The transitory record between that album and their "spooky" future, containing a handful of their greatest songs ever. 11. Barenaked Ladies - Gordon Americans probably don't get this band because i'm pretty sure all they know is their ludicrous singles. But the whole of this album is made up of quirky pop songwriting that's more clever than people give them credit for. While some songs are dated ("New Kid On The Block" for certain) it remains a pure pop gem in my eyes. 12. All - Mass Nerder Call me crazy, but i always liked All more than the Descendents (outside of "Milo Goes To College" at least). 13. Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn Three words: "Fucking's Greatest Hits." 14. Hold Steady - Boys and Girls In America I don't even know how they're going to follow this up. The band has been on an upward trajectory since their first release. 15. the National - Boxer Another dark horse of sorts, being that it was just released last year, but it's just so perfect. I'm utterly fascinated by it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drunkenthird Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 5. Osker - Idle Will Kill. what an amazing album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
workshop Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 7 Seconds-"the crew" Bad Brains-"i against i" DRI-"dealing with it" Cryptic Slaughter-"convicted" Agnostic Front-"victim in pain" Avail-"1st record I forget the name Grade-"seperate the mag" Hot Water music-"fuel for and forever counting" Tim Barry and Chuck Ragan anything Nightwatchman-"one man revolution" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manicdogbert Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 in no particular order Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Mansun - Six Descendents - All My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Fightstar - Grand Unification Mogwai - Rock Action Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) Hundred Reasons - Ideas Above Our Station Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slymer Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 I'm so bad at making these lists off the top of my head. Here goes.. Screeching Weasel - My Brain Hurts Bad Religion - No Control Jawbreaker - Dear You Face to Face - Don't Turn Away Gaslight Anthem - Sink or Swim Saves the Day - Through Being Cool Lucero - Tennessee Drag the River - Closed Samiam - Clumsy Hot Water Music - No Division Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
j4m35 Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 really? gaslight anthem? i don't mean to criticize anyones list but i just think that a favorite album should be out for more than 9 months. but hey, to each his own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 Against Me! - As The Eternal Cowboy The Lawrence Arms - Oh! Calcutta! The Arrogant Sons of Bitches - Three Cheers for Disappointment None More Black - File Under Black Capdown - Civil Disobedients The Falcon - Unicornography Bomb the Music Industry! - Get Warmer The Flatliners - Destroy to Create Strike Anywhere - Exit English Lightyear - Chris Gentlemens Hairdresser and Railway Bookshop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patrick Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 10. Refused - A Shape Of Punk To Come 9. 12 Hour Turn - Perfect Progress, Perfect Destruction 8. Unitas - Porch Life 7. Left For Dead - Splitting Heads 6. Hot Water Music - Forever And Counting 5. From Ashes Rise - Nightmares 4. Texas is the Reason - Do YOu Know Who You Are? 3. 400 Years - The New Imperialism 2. The Break - Self Titled 1. Milhouse - Obscenity in the Milk THese are in no particular order, and I have 5 more that could easily swap out with these, including: HWM - Fuel For The Hate Game Lucero - Tennessee AM! - As the Eternal Cowboy (Yeah, I much prefer this one over RAR) Lifetime - Jerseys Best Dancers Indecision - To Live And Die In NYC And this is limiting it to the last 13 years or so.....I could make another list of 10 with albums predating 95. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keevhren Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 really? gaslight anthem? i don't mean to criticize anyones list but i just think that a favorite album should be out for more than 9 months. but hey, to each his own. sink or swim is an incredible album. i know its gotten a ton of hype and everyone are on this band like vultures currently but seriously, its such a solid record. start to finish, its perfect, you cant say that about too many albums. Also, HWM - Caution should be somewhere on my list... I completely overlooked/thought it yesterday making my 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
j4m35 Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 no i agree, its completely great. i just think that a top ten album should have to stand the test of time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slymer Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 I just realized I have no Against Me! or Lawrence Arms on my list. It's too hard to pick a top 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
melikecheese Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 These are fun, I'll play too, my music taste seems to differ largely with this crowd. No Order at all. White Stripes - Elephant Black Angels - Passover Dead Meadow - Howl From The Hills Pink Floyd - Meddle Secret Machines - Now Here is Nowhere The Lindsey - Dragged Out Of Montreal - The Sunlandic Twins The Warlocks - Phoenix Album The Velvet Underground - & Nico The Besnard Lakes - Are The Dark Horse I just base it on what I reach for the most and what never leaves the "good stuff" section in the collection. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
captainmorgan Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 My Bloody Valentine - Loveless I bought this for my girlfriend a few weeks ago. I came home and stuck it on the turntable while we were working. She turned to me after a couple minutes and said, "Now I get why they say everything sounds better on vinyl" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnightbassmp Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 Don't really have a certain order. cave in - jupiter pelican - the fire in our throats will beckon the thaw refused - the shape of punk to come Explosions in the sky - The earth is not a cold dead place Isis - Panopticon Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American New Found Glory - S/T Incubus - either Make Yourself/Morning View Saves the Day - Through Being Cool Mute Math - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.