seanmegamitensei Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 in no particular order: poison the well - you come before you meshuggah - catch thirtythree sigur ros - ( ) bosse-de-nage - II tim hecker - ravedeath, 1972 irepress - sol eye sea i brian eno - music for airports american football - american football a life once lost - a great artist jonsi and alex - riceboy sleeps Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greystash Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No particular order: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Mogwai - Young Team Slint - Spiderland Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement Of The Decline My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves Badly Drawn Boy - The Hour Of Bewilderbeast Sigur Rós - Ágaetis Byrjun Guided By Voices - Under The Bushes, Under The Stars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Armor For Sleep - What To Do When You Are Dead Shit I forgot about this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchell_r Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No real order, may or may not have added a few more than ten... The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! Blink 182 - Self Title Sublime - 40oz To Freedom Avenged Sevenfold - Waking The Fallen Pink Floyd - Animals August Burns Red - Constellations Converge - All We Love... or Jane Doe (Its a tie) Vanna - Curses He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood Norma Jean - Redeemer Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone Between The Buried And Me - Alaska The Chariot - Wars And Rumors Of War edgedestroys, jtcohenour and jipc 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Lots of Built to Spill love in this thread. Cheers guys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edgedestroys Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 This will probably be dang hard... Definitely couldn't do in order. Moving Mountains - Pneuma / Foreward / Waves (I refuse to pick just one) Underoath - Define The Great Line Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place He Is Legend - Suck Out The Poison The Contortionist - Exoplanet Telefon Tel Aviv - Fahrenheit Fair Enough The Receiving End Of Sirens - The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You / Tunnel Blanket (hard to choose) As I Lay Dying - Frail Words Collapse Norma Jean - Bless The Martyr Kiss The Child Honorable Mentions: August Burns Red - Messengers / Constellations Misery Signals - Controller Caspian - You Are The Conductor / The Four Trees Poison The Well - You Come Before You Between The Buried And Me - Colors I have way too many favorites and I'm way too indecisive. I could go on forever. Also; - Parkway Drive - Horizons all of those except Karnivool have been pressed What. I have KWAS, Deep Blue and Atlas but I want Horizons more than any of them and I've never seen it pressed? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 I suppose I could give this a go. I'm not going to number them because that would just add to the anxiety of identifying my top 10 lol. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Paul McCartney - Ram Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave Brand New - Deja Entendu Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism Toad The Wet Sprocket - Dulcinea The Juliana Theory - Emotion Is Dead The Beatles - Rubber Soul The Early November - The Room's Too Cold Ben Howard - Every Kingdom I felt I needed to put one newer release in the bunch. Dulcinea is a great album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drds89 Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 impossible, changes daily and then new stuff comes out... somethingvinyl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beags Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows (including Disc 2) - Favourite album by my favourite band. Disc 2 was just as good, if not better, than disc 1. Anyone who hasnt listened to it, go check out 'Go Slowly' and 'Last Flowers to the Hospital'. 2. John Mayer - Room for Squares - Mayer got me into music, and as cheesey as it sounds nowadays, and as much as my music taste has evolved, i'll never grow out of this album. You're going to judge me for this. I couldn't give a fuck. 3. City and Colour - Little Hell - IMO his most solid album, from start to finish, not even half a bad song. Last 3 songs on the album are by far the strongest, most emotionally intense and meaningful album closers ive ever come across. 4. A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms - As much as i love Tool, their album fillers never really clicked with me. Mer de Noms hit the nail on the head with me and its probably my favourite maynard album of all time. 5. Something for Kate - Echolalia - You've probably never heard of SFK unless you live in Australia. Incredible piece of work from start to finish, i urge you to check it out 6. Silverchair - Diorama - Another Aussie band, light and shade apleanty here, and cost me an arm and a leg to get it on wax :X 7. The Weeknd - Trilogy - Technically 3 albums. Incredible from start to finish. 8. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief - Probably their most underrated piece of work. Sail to the Moon will stand out as one of my favourite Radiohead songs of all time. 9. SBTRKT - SBTRKT - Helped me bridge a gap in my musical tastes, Sampha's voice is chilling. 10. Pearl Jam - Yield - Had to throw a PJ album in that wasnt Ten... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amnstypls Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Dulcinea is a great album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kilahda Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 ☑ / ☒= I have/don't have it on vinyl ☢ = not released on vinyl ✿ = chances are it still will get released on vinylOne album per artist rule applies: ☢ Cog - The New Normal☑ Lighthouse Project - Gift☑ Converge - You Fail Me☒ Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness☑ Afi - Sing The Sorrow✿ Karnivool - Sound Awake☢ Dead Letter Circus - s/t (EP) ☢ The Butterfly Effect - Begins Here☑ Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me☢ Mammal - The Majority Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
piky0032 Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 ^ sweet list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flood Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 mine are mostly records with the most memories attached to the situations they were soundtracks to, as opposed to straight musical merit. in no particular order massive attack - mezzanine spiritualized - ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space the flaming lips - yoshimi battles the pink robots spring heeled jack - static world view dead milkmen - big lizard in my backyard Against Me! - reinventing axl rose mazzy star - among my swans The Clash - Black Market Clash Paul Simon - Graceland They Might Be Giants - flood jipc 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wexzer Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Gonna go with the same model as Kilahda: ☑ / ☒= I have/don't have it on vinyl ☢ = not released on vinyl ✿ = chances are it still will get released on vinylOne album per artist rule applies: ☑ Converge - You Fail Me☑ Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness✿ Karnivool - Sound Awake☑ Dead Letter Circus - This Is The Warning ☑ Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me ☑ Thrice - Vheissu ☑ Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns☑ Birds in Row - You, Me & The Violence☑ P.O.S - Never Better☢ Trifonic - Emergence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Dulcinea is a great album Yes! Huge nostalgia factor for me with that record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jipc Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 Quick one off the top of my head.... Only the top 3 are concrete & have been for years. The rest will probably change in the next half hour Indeed. That's how I feel about my top 3. Always will be... The rest can change daily. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jipc Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 No real order, may or may not have added a few more than ten... The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! Blink 182 - Self Title Sublime - 40oz To Freedom Avenged Sevenfold - Waking The Fallen Pink Floyd - Animals August Burns Red - Constellations Converge - All We Love... or Jane Doe (Its a tie) Vanna - Curses He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood Norma Jean - Redeemer Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone Between The Buried And Me - Alaska The Chariot - Wars And Rumors Of War Good call on the Floyd - Animals. It was a toss between this and Dark Side for me. Its actually the only PF I still listen to regularly. Great choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jipc Posted September 25, 2013 Share Posted September 25, 2013 These are 10 records that shaped my life. Ps. I comoletely condone this thread Ok, in no particular order: Rhcp - bssm rancid - ...wolves weakerthans - left & leaving nofx - punk in drublic pink floyd - dark side life without buildings - any other city poison - open up and say aaaaagghhh (i was 9, ok?!) The Rentals - Return of... Choking Victim - no gods/no managers Bill hicks - relentless (not music per se, but hey its my list) and about a million more that ill think of as soon as i post. Today is a new day so indeed to bump two and add. Hey it's not laminated yet! Bloc Party - Silent a Alarm The Ataris - Blue Skies... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brock N Roll Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 My top 10---These are just albums that shaped my life in some form. Not saying these are the best albums of all time talent wise but they just mean a lot to me personally. In no order New Found Glory-Self Titled- This was THE album that got me into the majority of stuff I like today. Before I had heard this, I was probably listening to whatever was on alternative rock radio. The year was 2000, I was in 8th grade and remember seeing the music video for "Hit or Miss" one morning before I went to school. It was the first time I had ever heard a song that made me feel something immediately after hearing it. Something about it just connected with me at the time. That week, I mowed my Grandma's lawn for 20 bucks and then had my dad take me to best buy to pick up the CD. Everything from there is history. The MovieLife-40 HR Train Back To Penn - I still listen to this 2-3 times a week. I still get amped up everytime I hear the first note to the song "Jamestown" as I did 10 years ago. Vinnie is probably my favorite vocalist of all time. Daggermouth- Turf Wars- This is probably my favorite album to drive and sing to. Filled with so much fucking energy in a 22 minute album. My friend and I drove 2 and a half hours to go see these guys on what ended up being their last US tour before breaking up. The show they were playing was such a weird lineup. It was 2 locals, Daggermouth, Schoolyard Heroes, and Greeley Estates. We got up there right around when doors were opening but we didn't care about seeing the local bands play so we decided to go to Panda Express and get some food before heading into the show. We ate and went back to the show and when we got in, we found out the promoter of the show put Daggermouth on first BEFORE the local bands so we missed them.. Daggermouth was the only reason we drove up to the show so after finding that out we just turned around and headed back home. I'm still bummed about that to this very day and now whenever I eat Panda Express, I think of Daggermouth and when I listen to them, It makes me want Panda Express. The Effort-Iconoclasm - I like Hardcore with a meaning. This album defines that for me. Haste The Day-When Everything Falls -Growing up the middle of Illinois, I was fortunate enough to be able to see these guys probably 10-15 times when Jimmy was their vocalist. Seeing these guys in my hometown's shithole VFW remains the most insane show I've ever been to. I don't listen to this kind of music very much anymore but these guys first 2 albums will always remain very close to me. Brand New-TDAGARIM - I don't have much to say about this one that hasn't already been said 100000 times before on here. Matchbox Twenty-Yourself or Someone Like You - I don't care what people say about this. These guys know how to write excellent pop/rock songs. I think I was in 5th grade when this came out. I remember hearing my sister listen to it all the time and I loved it. I just went and saw these guys live a few months ago and they ruled. People forget how many huge hits these guys have even outside of this album. Third Eye Blind- Third Eye Blind - Like TDAGARIM, I can't say anything that someone hasnt already said about this album Alkaline Trio-Good Mourning - A lot of people like their earlier stuff better but this is THE alk3 record to me. A lot of great memories of late nights with friends with this playing in the background. Jack's Mannequin-Everything in Transit - This is just a flawless album front to back. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 spiritualized - ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space this album is amazing - i would love to own this record! the title track is simply beautiful. thank you for reminding me of this one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swemoll Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 this album is amazing - i would love to own this record! the title track is simply beautiful. thank you for reminding me of this one This is the only Spiritualized album I own. The packaging is absolutely perfect, given that the record is meant to be the way to process/get over a break up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David The Gnome Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 I guess these are more so landmarks for periods of growth in my life than anything else; The 10 albums that mean the most to me personally. This is the closest I could come to settling on an order. Kevin Devine - Put Your Ghost To Rest Say Anything - ...Is A Real Boy Death Cab For Cutie - The Photo Album Kind Of Like Spitting - Nothing Makes Sense Without It Further Seems Forever - The Moon Is Down Dear & The Headlights - Small Steps, Heavy Hooves Dashboard Confessional - The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most Brand New - Deja Entendu Saves The Day - Stay What You Are The Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site Cartoongraveyard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows (including Disc 2) - Favourite album by my favourite band. Disc 2 was just as good, if not better, than disc 1. Anyone who hasnt listened to it, go check out 'Go Slowly' and 'Last Flowers to the Hospital'. 2. John Mayer - Room for Squares - Mayer got me into music, and as cheesey as it sounds nowadays, and as much as my music taste has evolved, i'll never grow out of this album. You're going to judge me for this. I couldn't give a fuck. 3. City and Colour - Little Hell - IMO his most solid album, from start to finish, not even half a bad song. Last 3 songs on the album are by far the strongest, most emotionally intense and meaningful album closers ive ever come across. 4. A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms - As much as i love Tool, their album fillers never really clicked with me. Mer de Noms hit the nail on the head with me and its probably my favourite maynard album of all time. 5. Something for Kate - Echolalia - You've probably never heard of SFK unless you live in Australia. Incredible piece of work from start to finish, i urge you to check it out 6. Silverchair - Diorama - Another Aussie band, light and shade apleanty here, and cost me an arm and a leg to get it on wax :X 7. The Weeknd - Trilogy - Technically 3 albums. Incredible from start to finish. 8. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief - Probably their most underrated piece of work. Sail to the Moon will stand out as one of my favourite Radiohead songs of all time. 9. SBTRKT - SBTRKT - Helped me bridge a gap in my musical tastes, Sampha's voice is chilling. 10. Pearl Jam - Yield - Had to throw a PJ album in that wasnt Ten... I like that you put Hail to the Thief & Yield on here. Love those two albums & most people probably wouldn't list those. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 My list in no particular order... Murder By Death - In Bocca Al Lupo Thursday - War All The Time La Dispute - Wildlife Muse - Absolution Deftones - White PonyDeftones - Diamond Eyes(After thinking about, I realized I think this is the album of theirs I can put on at any time & listen start to finish) Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance Caspian - Waking Season Gifts From Enola - A Healthy Fear If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky Cloudkicker - Subsume Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sergeantscruffy Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 Top 10 in no particular order. (I limited myself to one per artist) Weezer - The Blue Album Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me Pixies - Doolittle Beatles - Rubber Soul Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Green Day - Warning: Motion City Soundtrack - Even If It Kills Me Barenaked Ladies - Rock Spectacle Radiohead - The Bends Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.