distinctlydustin Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 1. Cake: Box Set – Since these albums were purchased as a package, I view it as one unit. There’s just too much good music here. Without a doubt, this is my favorite vinyl purchase to date, and even though I only grew up jamming Fashion Nugget, I’ve been able to experience some “new” music that has truly rocked my world.2. Weezer: Blue Album – I just got this in! What can I not say about this piece of perfection? The World Has Turned... was my theme through a difficult childhood/adolescence. I’m very lucky to own this due to that fact that this version is getting harder and harder to obtain (Original Master Recordings).3. Third Eye Blind: Self-Titled – I picked this up from a user at this amazing message board. Record came in mint condition and sounds great. When I was in junior high, I hated this band; thought they were some lame pop band. Over the years, I quickly realized how many great songs are in this album. Without a doubt, this is one of the best albums of the late 90s.4. The Smashing Pumpkins: Siamese Dream – Picked this up a few days ago, and it brought back so many memories! I really don’t think there’s a bad song on this record. I used to think I was Spaceboy. Also, Disarm will never fail to make that frog appear in my throat.5. Blur: Self-Titled – This album was purchased on CD back in the day for Song 2. As soon as I heard the opening riff of Beetlebum, the vocals and guitar on You're So Great and Death of a Party, I knew Song 2 would be the song I skipped. Almost every song on this LP makes me recall junior high and high school. I knew I had to have this album once I started buying vinyl, and I’m happy it was available.5. The Offspring: Smash – I didn’t grow up on punk rock, so this was a punk rock album to me. Sure, I like the hits; however, every song is enjoyable and angst-y. Funny part is the beginning when I’m told to enjoy “this compact disc.” Would have been cool if they could have changed that to LP/record/vinyl.7. CHVRCHES: Recover EP – It’s obvious that I love this band/group! Sure, it’s just an EP... but a great one nonetheless. I love all the remixes of Recover, my favorite song on The Bones of What You Believe. Had to call around to find it for RSD14. Wish the other EPs would come to vinyl.8. Toadies: Rubberneck (Autographed) – BACKSLIDER~!9. Zao: Liberate Te Ex Inferis – I’m dying for more Zao on vinyl! Anyway, Zao is one of my favorite metalcore bands from the 90s. I’m very thankful that Broken Circles brought me this. I really hope they get that Self-Titled LP back in. C’mon, Broken Circles!10. Hopesfall: The Frailty of Words – It doesn’t sound amazing, but I’m glad I own this LP from Broken Circles. This was one of the albums that brought me into the metalcore-screemo-core-x-genre, or whatever you want to call it. Broken Heart of a Traitor was on constant repeat on my Napster program. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santa Bateman Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 No particular order Jeff Buckley - Grace Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie Acid Bath - Terrorism Tactics Silverchair - Frogstomp Pearl Jam - Ten Pearl Jam - Vs Pearl Jam - Yield Alice In Chains - Unplugged (a cheat i know) Radiohead - Ok Computer Radiohead - The Bends Im a 90s guy. Honorable Mention Nas - Illmatic distinctlydustin 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cfrancese5 Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Wow I was just doing this yesterday with a friend... At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command Daft Punk - Discovery Deftones - White Pony Incubus - Make Yourself Michael Jackson - Bad Sparta - Wiretap Scars Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends Pink Floyd - Animals Thrice - Illusion of Safety Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dickcritter Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 I was just trying to figure out my top 10 the other day. So hard to narrow it down, and I'm sure my list is subject to change, but here is what I came up with at the moment: 1. Blink-182 - Enema Of The State 2. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 3. Cro-Mags - The Age Of Quarrel 4. The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl, Vol. 1 5. Saves The Day - Through Being Cool 6. Title Fight - The Last Thing You Forget 7. Joyce Manor - S/T 8. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 9. Van Morrison - Moondance 10. Mobb Deep - The Infamous... 10.5. The Promise Ring - Nothing Feels Good (best album to EVER come out of Milwaukee) jtcohenour 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpazzyMcGee Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 1. Dylan 2. Dylan 3. Dylan 4. Dylan 5. Dylan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aju2streets Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 The first ten albums that pop into my head that I've never gotten tired of The Killers - Sam's Town Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Brendan Benson- One Mississippi Jake Bugg - Jake Bugg U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Twenty One Pilots - Vessel Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History The White Stripes - De Stijl The Beatles - Rubber Soul U2 - The Joshua Tree It'll change if I try again tomorrow jtcohenour 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
openupyourskull Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 Here's what I can think of right now. I'm limiting it to one per artist and only albums I physically own on vinyl. No particular order. Radiohead - OK Computer The Cure - Disintegration The Horrors - Primary Colours Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? New Order - Low-Life The Killers - Hot Fuss Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MostAncientOnes Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 Integrity - Seasons in the Size of Days Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel Black Flag - My War Weekend Nachos - Punish and Destroy Hatebreed - Satisfaction is the Death of Desire Infest - Slave No Warning - Ill Blood Misfits - Static Age Pulling Teeth - Martyr Immortal Ringworm - Birth is Pain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpazzyMcGee Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 easy. 10 greatest rappers of all time: 1. Dylan 2. Dylan 3. Dylan 4. Dylan 5. Dylan 6. Dylan 7. Dylan 8. Dylan 9. Dylan 10. Dylan He spits hot fire mon. But for real....in no order 1. Appleseed Cast- Two Conversations 2. Elliott- Song In The Air 3. Cure- Head on the Door 4. Secret Machines- Ten Silver Drops 5. Strokes- Room On Fire 6. Buggles- Age of Plastic 7. Anniversary- Your Majesty 8. Isis- In the Absence of Truth 9. Archers of Loaf- Vee Vee 10. Brandon Flowers- Flamingo dang, out of upvotes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 No particular order: The Blood Brothers- Crimes Sublime- 40oz to freedom Panic! At the disco- A fever you can't sweat out My Chemical Romance- Three Cheers for sweet revenge Modern Baseball- You're gonna miss it all The Format- Dog Problems Touche Amore- To the beat of a dead horse American Nightmare- We're down til we're underground House Of Krazees- Season of the pumpkin Citycop- Seasons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aju2streets Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 10. Brandon Flowers- Flamingo Not an album I've ever seen on any top 10 ever. It is seriously way underrated though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ForSunday Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 No order as that would be impossible for me: Deftones - White Pony (Tied with ATF really) Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows My Vitriol - Finelines (Shoegaze infused hard rock masterpiece) Tom Vek - Leisure Seizure (Massively underrated and his new track is immense) Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Pearl Jam - Vs Hum - You'd Prefer An Astronaut Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream (Could have gone with In Absentia here, can't split em) Pete Yorn - Day I Forgot Matthew Good - Avalanche Honourable mentions: Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left To Lose The Smiths - Meat Is Murder (Johnny Marr is a song writing genius.) Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A-Changin' Stone Temple Pilots - Purple Alice In Chains - Dirt Rush - Moving Pictures Pantera - Far Beyond Driven Mock Orange - Mind Is Not Brain Third Eye Blind - Blue Meshuggah - Nothing Yeah 10 isn't enough. This probably changes on a monthly basis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
34rpm Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 At the moment in no particular order.. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime The Stooges - Funhouse Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Primary Colours Black Lips - Los Valientes Del Mundo Nuevo Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler/The Dream Minor Threat - Complete Discography (yes it counts) Jay Reatard - Blood Visions Daniel Johnston - Yip! Jump Music Gang of Four - Entertainment! Dead Farmers - Go Home Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cephcarn4 Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Big Black - Atomizer The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead The Strokes - Is This It American Nightmare - Background Music Jawbreaker - Dear You At The Drive In - In Casino Out Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Arcade Fire - Funeral Against Me - Reinventing Axl Rose The National - Alligator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cephcarn4 Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Big Black - Atomizer The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead The Strokes - Is This It American Nightmare - Background Music Jawbreaker - Dear You At The Drive In - In Casino Out Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Arcade Fire - Funeral Against Me - Reinventing Axl Rose The National - Alligator Also Texas IsThe Reason - Do You Know who you are Crime In Stereo - Troubled Stateside SIlent Majority - Life As A Spectator Brand New - Devil And God Modern Life Is War - Witness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GMay Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 No particular order Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Underoath - Define the Great Line Alkaline Trio - Goddamnit Say Anything - ...Is A Real Boy Brand New - Deja Entendu The Helio Sequence - Keep Your Eyes Ahead Thursday - Full Collapse The National - Boxer Pelican - City of Echoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nardes Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Jack's Mannequin - Everything In Transit Something Corporate - North The Format - Dog Problems fun. - Some Nights Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreaks House of Heroes - Suburba Relient K - MMHMM The Rocket Summer - Do You Feel This Love - At War Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue The 1975 - The 1975 I did top 11... the entire catalogs for most of these bands/artists are my favorites but I just picked my top from them Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
34rpm Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Is This It? is a ridiculously deserving inclusion and I feel like a dick for missing it out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
somethingvinyl Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Fuck, I cannot believe I never attempted this: 25. Zao - Liberate Te Ex Inferis 24. The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out 23. David Bazan - Curse Your Branches22. Stretch Arm Strong - A Revolution Transmission 21. The Juliana Theory - Understand This Is A Dream20. Strongarm - The Advent of A Miracle 19. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited 18. Copeland - Eat, Sleep, Repeat 17. Ramones - Road To Ruin 16. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On 15. Converge - Jane Doe 14. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico 13. Death Cab For Cutie - We Have The Facts and We're Voting Yes 12. Craig's Brother - Lost At Sea 11. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 10. Brandtson - Send Us A Signal 9. The Beatles - Abbey Road 8. The Appleseed Cast - Two Conversations 7. The Zombies - Odyssey and Oracle 6. MXPX - Slowly Going The Way of The Buffalo 5. The Kinks - The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society 4. The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About 3. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 2. Pedro The Lion - It's Hard To Find A Friend 1. Further Seems Forever - The Moon Is Down Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bnthaller Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Radiohead - Kid A Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Pixies - Surfer Rosa Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Death From Above 1979 - You're A Woman, I'm a Machine Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Weezer - Blue Album The Velvet Underground and Nico The King Khan and BBQ Show - Invisible Girl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roygbiv Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 10) Notorious B.I.G - Ready To Die 09) Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Airplane Over The Sea 08) Deftones - White Pony 07) Plastic Ono Band - S/T 06) Prince - S/T 05) People Under The Stairs - O.S.T 04) A Winged Victory For The Sullen - S/T 03) Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 02) Queens Of The Stone age - Songs For The Deaf 01) Boards Of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children Always seem to be the ones I go back to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JessA2295 Posted May 28, 2014 Share Posted May 28, 2014 No particular order: 1) Blue October - History for Sale 2) Arcade Fire - Funeral 3) Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 4) City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love 5) Austra - Feel It Break 6) Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism 7) The 1975 - s/t 8) Alexisonfire - Watch Out! 9) The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 10) Circa Survive - Juturna Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funtitled Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 I'll give it a shot 10.Bandits Of The Acoustic Revolution-A Call To Arms Absolutely beautiful,highly underrated EP. Every track is flawless,the only thing making this lower is,it's only 4 songs. 9.Andrew Jackson Jihad-Knife Man The first folk-punk album I ever listened to,and it's still my favorite. 8.The Suicide Machines-Destruction By Definition Ska-Core at it's best,in my opinion. (it was between this and energy.) 7.Strung Out-Suburban Teenage Wasteland Blues A kick-ass melodic hardcore album. That's all. 6.Blink-182-Dude Ranch I'm sure not everyone will agree with me,but I think this release is solid front-to-back. 5.Rancid-And Out Come The Wolves More or less ditto with Dude Ranch. 4.Streetlight Manifesto-Keasbey Nights One of the first ska-punk albums I fell in love with,and it's still as compelling almost 2 years later. 3.Descendents-Milo Goes To College Do I need to say anything about this album that hasn't already been said? 2.NOFX-White Trash, Two Heebs,and A Bean An extremely fun album to listen to,love almost every track on it. (fuck you "i wanna be your baby") 1.Less Than Jake-Losing Streak I never shut up about this album,because I think it's flawless. HONARBLE MENTIONS Green Day-Dookie Even though I don't care for it much anymore,it changed my music taste. Mr.Bungle-California Probably would have been just outside the top ten, a great album. Mad Caddies-Keep It Going Has a few duds,that's what is keeping out of the top ten. Ramshackle Glory- Live The Dream Another awesome folk-punk lp. Sebadoh-Bakesale/Cloud Nothings-Attack On Memory My indie rock fix. Operation Ivy-Energy Classic. Screeching Weasel-Anthem For A New Tomorrow Just outside my top ten. mpitts and jtcohenour 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 Whole heartedly agree on the BOTAR ep. And I love every single one of those albums you listed. Although I don't know if they would make it to my ever changing top ten. This morning it's: Pixies - Surfer Rosa Pixies - Doolittle Tom Waits - Nighthawks At The Diner Neil Young - Time Fades Away Run, Forever - Settling Slow Gherkin - Shed Some Skin Haley Bonar - The Size of Planets Mason Jennings - Mason Jennings MXPX - Life In General Fifteen - Swain's First Bike Ride Hard Girls' 'A Thousand Surfaces' is quickly inching its way onto this list, though. There'd be some Joel Plaskett, more Neil, Tom Waits, and Pixies, Dillinger Four, Iron Chic, Screeching Weasel up there as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
highfives Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 Smashing Pumpkins - Pisces Iscariot Deftones - Around the Fur Oceansize - Effloresce Pearl Jam - Ten Radiohead - The Bends Beck - Midnite Vultures A Tribe Called Quest - The Love Movement Jimi Hendrix - Axis. Bold As Love The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Nirvana - In Utero My current favorites always change, but those are probably the 10 records that had the biggest impact on me, my musical tastes, and how I play music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.