hoss Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Not in any order: Pearl Jam - backspacer NOFX-Coaster Aggrolites- IV Brad Paisley- American Saturday Night Rancid- Let he Dominoes Fall Bouncing Souls - 4 Ep's John Mayer- Battlefield Studies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lokithelion Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Manchester Orch, Balance and Composure, Title Fight, Brand New, O Pioneers, Pissed Jeans, Larry Arms. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrc Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Hmmm.... So i guess i listened to a lot of pop punk this year. Dear landlord - dream homes Houseboat - delaware octopus Barrakuda McMurder - Slow Crawl 7" The Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat and Tears 7" Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows Strung Out - Agents Of The Underground propagandhi - Supporting Caste Rumspringer - Rumspringer 10" Hellmouth - destroy everything, worship nothing There has got to be a bunch more i forgot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funsize Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Kidcrash - Snacks The Life And Times - Tragic Boogie Loma Prieta - Dark Mountain Alpinist - Minus.Mensch Shelflife - S/T Canadian Rifle - Visibility Zero Graf Orlock - Destination Time Today not in that order, but its pretty close actually Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laurenxvx Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 I liked a lot of stuff that came out this year.off the top of my head... Dry-Rot Agoraphobic Nosebleed Dear Landlord Converge POS Hatred Surge Iron Lung/Walls/Pig Heart Transplant collab. Portraits of Past Punch Mono Coalesce I'm sure there are a few I'm forgetting too. These + a few others. I feel like I'm following you around the internet. The things you post are pretty spot-on with what I'd say. Weird, haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakeupandlive Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Another Breath- The God Complex holy fuck, i just listened to this yesterday and it is easily one of the best records I've heard all year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 The Blakrok record is incredible. I'm disappointed by Kid Sister's debut, I've been looking forward to this one for so long too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laurenxvx Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 + Frank Turner Coke Bust ANS Dino Jr. (I put this on my list because its Dino Jr, but I really only cared for 3 or so songs.....but still its Dino Jr, I'm a little torn) Strung Out and I want to hear Pissed Jeans' release Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest errolwest Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 HUGE GAPING PILE OF CRAP DISSAPOINTMENTS! Narrows - New Distances i beg to differ. this album was haaaaarrddd as fuck!! Graf Orlock - Destination Time Today this album was the tits Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 I liked a lot of stuff that came out this year.off the top of my head... Dry-Rot Agoraphobic Nosebleed Dear Landlord Converge POS Hatred Surge Iron Lung/Walls/Pig Heart Transplant collab. Portraits of Past Punch Mono Coalesce I'm sure there are a few I'm forgetting too. These + a few others. I feel like I'm following you around the internet. The things you post are pretty spot-on with what I'd say. Weird, haha. Awesome! haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonesomexloveus Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 can't even remember what was released this year but here's some i can think of: converge - axe to fall russian circles - geneva trapped under ice - secrets of the world tegan and sara - sainthood rise and fall - our circle is vicious paper route - absence mother of mercy - III manchester orchestra - mean everything to nothing gifts from enola - from fathoms brand new - daisy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted November 23, 2009 Share Posted November 23, 2009 HUGE GAPING PILE OF CRAP DISSAPOINTMENTS! Narrows - New Distances i beg to differ. this album was haaaaarrddd as fuck!! Graf Orlock - Destination Time Today this album was the tits After Life vests float, Kids don't I expected alot better from these guys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trainreck Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 stuff i've really liked: kylesa - static tensions portugal. the man - satanic satanist thursday - common existence isis - wavering radiant russian circles - geneva caspian - tertia mono - hymn to the immortal wind converge - axe to fall gifts from enola - from fathoms junius - the martyrdom of a catastrophist stuff i wasn't that into: the fall of troy - in the unlikely event pelican - what we all come to need mewithoutYou - it's all crazy.. narrows - new distances there's probably some i'm forgetting and there's still a few albums i've been meaning to check out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 Fear before's last album was out in 2008 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trainreck Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 hmm i wonder why i thought it was more recent than that. oh well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
putodinero Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 LP's 1. Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 2. Ruiner - Hell Is Empty 3. Chuck Ragan - Gold Country 4. Hilltop Hoods - State Of The Art 5. Prinz Pi - Teenage Mutant Horror Show 2 6. Converge - Axe To Fail 7. Chuck Ragan - Live At Hafenkneipe Zürich 8. Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg 9. American Steel - Dear Friends and Gentle Hearts 10. RX Bandits - Mandala EP's/7" 1. Defeater - Lost Ground 2. Brother Ali - The Truth Is Here 3. Bedouin Soundclash - Where Have All The Songs Played Gone To? 4. Paint It Black - Surrender 5. Loved Ones - Distractions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jayeffscene Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 Learned about Idle Warship - Party Robot a couple days ago in the hip hop thread, and it's awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jayeffscene Posted November 28, 2009 Share Posted November 28, 2009 Damnit Flicker. I hate when you're right. I picked up that Antlers album and have been listening to it nonstop. So good. Also, Pomegranates - Everybody, Come Outside is definitely in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jayeffscene Posted November 28, 2009 Share Posted November 28, 2009 Any mention of Japandroids in here? Their new one is pretty slick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted November 28, 2009 Share Posted November 28, 2009 Yeah, I've been getting into that Antlers album a lot too. It's tied for ninth on my list right now, but everything's still up in the air. I'm also really into Girls--Album. There's a lot of anti-Pitchfork fervor giving that album a bad rap. If you like early Elvis Costello, do yourself a favor and check out Girls. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darknesscomesalive Posted November 28, 2009 Share Posted November 28, 2009 sometime next month i'll actually think about what order the top 10 would be, but for now here's my in no particular order list of the best albums i've heard this year: Converge - axe to fall Coalesce - ox Coalesce - oxep Doomriders - darkness comes alive Lucero - 1372 Overton Park Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion Neko Case - Middle Cyclone P.O.S. - Never Better The Lonely Island - Incredibad Kylesa - Static Tensions Isis - Wavering Radient Big Buisness - Mind The Drift Sonic Youth - The Eternal Grouch and Eligh - Say G & E Dave Matthews Band - Big Whiskey and The Groo Grux King Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phonies Maylene and The Sons of Disaster - 3 The Dead Weather - Horehound Cave In - Planets of Old Pearl Jam - Backspacer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted November 29, 2009 Share Posted November 29, 2009 Damnit Flicker. I hate when you're right. which is all the time... and Kirby and i have really been hyping up that Japandroids album. so good. nothing else this year has such a youthful exuberance behind it. that album sounds like how it feels being young and awesome. also, people who dug Washed Out should check out Toro y Moi - Causers of This. great chillwave album. technically doesnt come out to 2010, but its out there. also, the new Beach House is bliss. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swaty327 Posted November 29, 2009 Share Posted November 29, 2009 The Sidekicks- Weight of Air Chuck Ragan- Gold Country Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat and Tears Thermals- Now We Can See Cobra Skulls- American Rubicon mc chris- mc chris goes to hell Jon Snodgrass- Visitors Band Andrew Jackson Jihad - Cant Maintain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skumbucket Posted November 29, 2009 Share Posted November 29, 2009 I like that Girls album musically, but it seems pretty lyrically fluffy. I should listen to it a few more times, I could be wrong. That was just my initial impression. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circlingvultures Posted November 29, 2009 Share Posted November 29, 2009 converge doomriders disappearer coalesce dear landlord isis cave in pelican kylesa black math horseman these are my top 10 that i can think of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.