enjoyadrian Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 cursive - the ugly organ bright eyes - lifted weezer - blue album smashing pumpkins - adore smashing pumpkins - mellon collie replacements - let it be arcade fire - funeral interpol - turn on the bright lights minus the bear - highly refined pirates real estate - real estate pavement - crooked rain, crooked rain spoon - ga ga ga ga ga beatles - sgt peppers wilco - sky blue sky t rex - electric warrior Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluessinger Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 The Smiths "Louder Than Bombs" End of a Year "You Are Beneath Me" Archers of Loaf "Vee Vee" Jimmy Eat World "Bleed American" Minus the Bear "Highly Refined Pirates" American Football "American Football" Black Flag "Damaged" The Get Up Kids "Something To Write Home About" Punch "Push, Pull" Owen "At Home With Owen" Misfits "Famous Monsters" New Found Glory "Sticks and Stones" Starting Line "Say It Like You Then It" Descendants "I Don't Want To Grow Up" Polar Bear Club "Chasing Hamburg" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmythescumbag Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 ^that you listed in binary is awesome^ I am trying to build up my binary skills, as I am in logic design class this semester and counting in binary (and pretty much any binary/ternary/hex/etc. math/conversions) is going to be something I need to know how to do without too much thinking...at least that is the plan haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carpediem8711 Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 01. Brand New - Deja Entendu 02. Minus The Bear - Menos El Oso 03. Blink 182 - Dude Ranch 04. Incubus - Make Yourself 05. Rx Bandits - The Resignation 06. Less Than Jake - Hello Rockview 07. Radiohead - OK Computer 08. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me 09. Thrice - Vheissu 10. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism 11. Midtown - Living Well Is The Best Revenge 12. Motion City Soundtrack - I Am The Movie 13. 311 - From Chaos 14. New Found Glory - S/T 15. Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! i am 23. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
311thrice Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 01. Brand New - Deja Entendu02. Minus The Bear - Menos El Oso 03. Blink 182 - Dude Ranch 04. Incubus - Make Yourself 05. Rx Bandits - The Resignation 06. Less Than Jake - Hello Rockview 07. Radiohead - OK Computer 08. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me 09. Thrice - Vheissu 10. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism 11. Midtown - Living Well Is The Best Revenge 12. Motion City Soundtrack - I Am The Movie 13. 311 - From Chaos 14. New Found Glory - S/T 15. Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! i am 23. Let's be friends. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. Miles Davis- In a Slient Way 2. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 3. Between the Buried And Me - Colors 4. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief 5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 6. Nirvana - In Utero 7. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Eating Us 8. Flying Lotus- Los Angeles 9. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun 10. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes 11. Caetano Veloso - Transa 12. Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom 13. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada 14. Boris - Pink 15. kiss kiss - The Meek Shall Inherit Whats Left Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mot Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. Minor Threat - Out Of Step 2. Metallica - Kill em All 3. Nirvana - Bleach 4. Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff 5. Dead Horse - Peaceful Death And Pretty Flowers 6. Slayer - Reign In Blood 7. Mr Bungle - s/t 8. Primus Frizzle Fry 9. Dillinger Four - Civil War 10. Deftones - Around the Fur 11. Voodoo Glow Skulls - Firme 12. Shook Ones - Unquotable A.M.H. 13. Ozzy - Diary of a Madman 14. Subhumans - Worlds Apart 15. Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davedeath Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1.Death - Human 2.Death - Symbolic 3.COnverge - Jane Doe 4.Converge - You fail me 5.Glassjaw - eyewtkas 6.Have Heart - ttwc 7.Burzum - Filosofem 8.Verse - Rebuild 9.Bon iver - for emma 10.Metallica - RTL 11.Metallica - MoP 12.Alcest - Souvenirs D'un Autre Monde 13.finger eleven - the greyest of blue skies 14.This will destroy you - s/t 15.Amesoeurs - Ruines Humaines honorable mentions 16.Comeback kid - Turn it Around 17.bane - give blood 18.Cro-Mags - Age of Quarrel 19.Shipwreck - Abyss 20.Modern life is war - Witness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 ^that you listed in binary is awesome^millencolin - whatever album no cigar was on it's one of the 15 albums that will always stay with you and you don't even know the name of it??? It's Pennybridge Pioneers by the way, great album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldsnap Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 third eye blind - s/t fairweather - if they move, kill them go it alone - the only blood between us misery signals - of malice and the magnum heart nada surf - let go crime in stereo - the troubled stateside the dillinger escape plan - ire works sigur ros - takk shai hulud - hearts once nourished with hope and compassion the suicide file - any albums rage against the machine - the battle of los angeles brand new - deja entendu new found glory - sticks and stones millencolin - pennybridge pioneers this will destroy you - s/t Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
etphonehome Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 AFI- Sing The Sorrow At The Drive-In- Relationship Of Command Saves The Day- Stay What You Are Motion City Soundtrack- I Am The Movie The #12 Looks Like You- Mongrel Sullivan- Hey I'm A Ghost Chiodos- All's Well That Ends Well Portugal. The Man- Waiter! You Vultures Green Day- Warning The Killers- Sams Town Circa Survive- On Letting Go The Blood Brothers- Crimes Brand New- Deja Entendu Fall Out Boy- Take This To Your Grave The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
subhomeseabs Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. Brand New. Deja Entendu 2. Minus The Bear. Highly Refined Pirates 3. Radiohead. OK Computer 4. Jeff Buckley. Grace 5. RX Bandits. ...And The Battle Begun 6. Circa Survive. Juturna 7. Descendents. Cool To Be You 8. Howie Day. Australia 9. Incubus. Make Yourself 10. Alkaline Trio. Good Mourning 11. Sage Francis. Personal Journals 12. Portugal The Man. Waiter: You Vultures 13. The Postal Service. Give Up 14. Pinback. Summer In Abaddon 15. Streetlight Manifesto. Everything Goes Numb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gdopiv Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 Green Day - Dookie Operation Ivy - Energy Rancid - ...and Out Come the Wolves Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Elvis Costello - Brutal Youth Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel IV (Security) Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends Midtown - Forget What You Know Mest - Destination Unknown Bad Religion - Stranger Than Fiction The Coup - Pick a Bigger Weapon The Living End - Roll On Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnyburma Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. Miles Davis- In a Slient Way2. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 3. Between the Buried And Me - Colors 4. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief 5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 6. Nirvana - In Utero 7. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Eating Us 8. Flying Lotus- Los Angeles 9. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun 10. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes 11. Caetano Veloso - Transa 12. Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom 13. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada 14. Boris - Pink 15. kiss kiss - The Meek Shall Inherit Whats Left 'Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada' is such a destructive EP.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gumbercules Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 there are some pretty terrible lists going on here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kpumaorn Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. The Mars Volta - Deloused 2. 311 - Music 3. Cee Lo - Soul Machine 4. Phish - Rift 5. Failure - Fantastic Planet 6. Skrape - New Killer America 7. Glassjaw - Everything you ever wanted to know 8. Jimmie Chicken Shack - Pushing the Salmanilla 9. Oleander - February Son 10. Seal - Seal (dont hate) 11. The Roots - Phernology 12. Sevendust - Animosity 13. Filter - Short Bus 14. Toadies - Rubberneck 15. The Urge - Master of Styles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ritterkills Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 there are some pretty terrible lists going on here ^^^^^ Says the guy who didn't post a list. Not to mention the fact that this is NOT a top 15 list, it's a list of records that will "STICK WITH YOU". There are records on my list that I'm not even much of a fan of anymore but they will "STICK WITH ME" because they remind my of different parts of my life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blackholesun Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 Boards of Canada- The Campfire Headphase Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Joy Division - Closer Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmess Prayer/Mass Murder Refrain Mono - One Step More and You Die Grails - Burning Off Impurities Isis - Oceanic Skinny Puppy - Too Dark Park Aidan Baker - The Sea Swells a Bit Tim Hecker - Harmony In Ultraviolet Russian Circles - Enter Sunn O))) - White One Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison Records that will probably always stick with me due to various reasons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
philviral Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 1. Miles Davis- In a Slient Way2. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 3. Between the Buried And Me - Colors 4. Radiohead - Hail To The Thief 5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 6. Nirvana - In Utero 7. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Eating Us 8. Flying Lotus- Los Angeles 9. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun 10. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes 11. Caetano Veloso - Transa 12. Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom 13. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada 14. Boris - Pink 15. kiss kiss - The Meek Shall Inherit Whats Left 'Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada' is such a destructive EP.. Who are you and why aren't we best friends... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gumbercules Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 there are some pretty terrible lists going on here ^^^^^ Says the guy who didn't post a list. Not to mention the fact that this is NOT a top 15 list, it's a list of records that will "STICK WITH YOU". There are records on my list that I'm not even much of a fan of anymore but they will "STICK WITH ME" because they remind my of different parts of my life. GBYE - Lift yr skinny fists Opeth - Still Life Boris - Pink Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine Mastodon - Leviathan Anathema - A Fine Day to Exit Alice in Chains - Dirt dredg - Catch without Arms Primus - Frizzle Fry The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium Tom Waits - Real Gone Soundgarden - Superunknown Pink Floyd - Animals Beatles - Let It Be Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 'Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Slow Riot For Zero Kanada' is such a destructive EP.. Who are you and why aren't we best friends... I come from texas. I am called jared!!! Also yes it is a destructive ep Gives me the chills i expect to get from music Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcm1610 Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 Green Day - Dookie Offspring - Smash Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! Midtown - Forget What You Know Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose Modest Mouse - Moon & Antarctica Hot Water Music - Caution Brand New - Deja Entendu Refused - Shape of Punk To Come The Bronx I Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Lucero - Tennessee (maybe Nobody's Darlings instead..) Queen - Classic Queen (or if greatest hits don't count, A Day at the Races) Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism / Plans Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 31 almost chronological...fuck. i could keep editing this list every day. 01. Nirvana - Nevermind 02. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 03. Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction 04. Ice Cube - The Predator 05. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 06. The Offspring - Smash 07. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 08. Hum - You'd Prefer An Astronaut 09. Deftones - Adrenaline 10. Marilyn Manson - Portrait Of An American Family 11. Far - Tin Cans With Strings To You 12. The Get Up Kids - Four Minute Mile 13. At The Drive-In - In/Casino/Out 14. Glassjaw - Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Silence 15. Atmosphere - God Loves Ugly some that didn't quite make the list: Nirvana - Incesticide/Bleach The Beatles - Past Masters Vol. 2 Will Haven - El Diablo Toadies - Rubberneck Filter - Short Bus Beck - Mellow Gold/Odelay/One Foot In The Grave Veruca Salt - American Thighs Hole - Live Through This/Pretty On The Inside Korn - Korn Human Waste Project - E-Lux Ruth Ruth - Laughing Gallery/The Little Death Salt - Auscultate Babes In Toyland - Fontanelle/Nemesisters Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire Catherine Wheel - Happy Days/Adam & Eve Orange 9mm - Tragic Descendents - Everything Sucks Sunny Day Real Estate - How It Feels To Be Something On Ministry - Filth Pig Snapcase - Progression Through Unlearning dredg - Leitmotif Knapsack - Day Three Of My New Life Fig Dish - When Push Goes Back To Shove Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come No Knife - Fire In The City Of Automatons American Head Charge - Trepanation The Dillinger Escape Plan - The Dillinger Escape Plan Cave In - Jupiter Converge - Jane Doe Minus The Bear - Highly Refined Pirates Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Machine/Fever To Tell The Blood Brothers - March On Electric Children/Burn, Piano Island, Burn Circa Survive - Juturna Mono - You Are There/Walking Cloud and Deep Red Sky, Flag Fluttered and the Sun Shined Russian Circles - Enter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtmckrackles Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary Bayside - Sirens and Condolences Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! New Found Glory - Sticks and Stones Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory blink-182 - Take Off Your Pants and Jacket Big D and the Kids Table - How It Goes Teenage Bottlerocket - Total Less Than Jake - Anthem Set Your Goals - Mutiny! Weezer - Pinkerton The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound The Wonder Years - The Upsides Dashboard Confessional - The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most I'm 18. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathroommonkey Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 i think adding your age is important in for this, i'm 31. he was my lift from the first page 1. Less Than Jake Pezcore2. Ben Folds Five Whatever and Ever 3. Weezer Pinkerton 4 Cursive Domestica 5. Dismemberment Plan Emergency and I 6. Rancid And Out Come the Wolves 7. Pearl Jam Yeild 8. Hot Water Music No Division 9. Gunmoll Anger Managment 10. Bright Eyes Lifted 11. Third Eye Blind Blue 12. Alkaline Trio Goddamnit 13. Against Me! RAR 14. Lifetime Jersey's Best 15. American Steel Jagged Thoughts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.