Guest Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 My mom listed to a ton of Pink Floyd when I was growing up, so I've heard it all. Wish You Were Here sticks with me the most. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Well, there has certainly been an interesting mix of Pink Floyd albums now. Also can get behind Charlies list too. So many good 90's albums on there. I love most of their albums but The Division Bell is what got me into them. For some reason I could never get into Darkside. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Pixies - Doolittle The Knife - Silent Shout Pink Floyd - Animals Sonic Youth - Goo or Dirty (honestly too close) Guided By Voices - Propeller Dinosaur Jr. - Where You Been Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream or Gish (again, too close) Everclear - World Of Noise Nirvana - Bleach Cranberries - Everybody Else.... Alice in Chains - Dirt or Jar of Flies could easily take The Knife out. FUCK. YES. I back all of those albums so hard. I knew Bleach would be on there. <3 And yeah, I would take Alice over Knife too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 The Division Bell got me through an awful plane ride. I can remember each note and ive never listened to it since the summer of 94. Great album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 The Division Bell got me through an awful plane ride. I can remember each note and ive never listened to it since the summer of 94. Great album. It hurts that M83 didn't make your list but I respect your decision to hurt me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Also, I have to be at work in 2 hours but I can't sleep. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Oh, In Utero has to be there, too. In the Aeroplane as well...also Futures by JEW. OH YUP. And I wouldn't put any Jimmy Eat World on my list, but Futures is by far my favorite album by them. It would be on a top 50 for me for sure. Don't know exactly where, but god damn that album is fucking good. I was just talking to a chick about that album earlier actually. 23 is one of the songs that makes me feel all the feels. Like, god damn. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 It hurts that M83 didn't make your list but I respect your decision to hurt me. I know. It was the last two in..but it came down to three. I cut the limit at a tie for 2. Inception i can listen to every day too. Bless the Zimmer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Also, I'm loving this topic. Small Talk ironically doesn't have enough music talks. I like hearing what you guys are into, and learning more about you. A Top 10 list can tell you a lot about a person. Like how Blade is god damn lunatic for including MCR, and how I like Bruce a little bit more now. Haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Blue and Pinkerton too, but I feel like Blue has a bit of an edge over Pink because of Only in Dreams. Also, the award for most overlooked record on my crazy broken-up list is The White Stripes' De Stijl. Here goes my attempt at a top ten, in no particular order: Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II Nirvana - In Utero Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Radiohead - OK Computer The White Stripes - De Stijl System of a Down - Hypnotize Weezer - Blue Jimmy Eat World - Futures But there are so many honorable mentions...Pretty. Odd. is one of them, Siamese Dream is, Sgt. Pepper, Songs For the Deaf...this list may not even be accurate. Damn. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I almost feel embarrassed that every one of the albums I can think of is something that isn't unknown or whatever.Nah, don't worry about that shit. My list isn't some secret underground ultra list, none of them have been so far! When I was your age my list would have been gaaaaarbage, and in 10 years I might feel that way about this one. (Probably not though) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I know. It was the last two in..but it came down to three. I cut the limit at a tie for 2. Inception i can listen to every day too. Bless the Zimmer I think that's one of Hans' greatest pieces of work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 OH YUP. And I wouldn't put any Jimmy Eat World on my list, but Futures is by far my favorite album by them. It would be on a top 50 for me for sure. Don't know exactly where, but god damn that album is fucking good. I was just talking to a chick about that album earlier actually. 23 is one of the songs that makes me feel all the feels. Like, god damn. I was thinking you'd critique JEW for being a type of pop-punk. Futures got me through my first break-up and it was fucking rough. Yes, it was a high school thing, but relative to my current life experience, it was devastating. The record moves me to tears almost every time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Blue and Pinkerton too, but I feel like Blue has a bit of an edge over Pink because of Only in Dreams. Also, the award for most overlooked record on my crazy broken-up list is The White Stripes' De Stijl. Here goes my attempt at a top ten, in no particular order: Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II Nirvana - In Utero Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Radiohead - OK Computer The White Stripes - De Stijl System of a Down - Hypnotize Weezer - Blue Jimmy Eat World - Futures But there are so many honorable mentions...Pretty. Odd. is one of them, Siamese Dream is, Sgt. Pepper, Songs For the Deaf...this list may not even be accurate. Damn. I back all of that except SOAD (never got into them). Fuck yes Foo. Fuck yes Weezer. Fuck yes Jimmy. Fuck yeah WS. Fuck yeah Nirvana. I'm really surprised you didn't include QOTSA on there, like, really fucking surprised. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I know. It was the last two in..but it came down to three. I cut the limit at a tie for 2. Inception i can listen to every day too. Bless the Zimmer But which of the M83 is your favorite ? It was a tie for the first release and the one I picked. I love them all though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 in the end it came down to driving down dirt roads in an old Nova in my flannels and docs, buying smokes from seniors and fighting at the rock pile. Playing basketball with old VCR's and building half-pipes with the old timey farmers dads. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Blue and Pinkerton too, but I feel like Blue has a bit of an edge over Pink because of Only in Dreams. Also, the award for most overlooked record on my crazy broken-up list is The White Stripes' De Stijl. Here goes my attempt at a top ten, in no particular order: Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II Nirvana - In Utero Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Radiohead - OK Computer The White Stripes - De Stijl System of a Down - Hypnotize Weezer - Blue Jimmy Eat World - Futures But there are so many honorable mentions...Pretty. Odd. is one of them, Siamese Dream is, Sgt. Pepper, Songs For the Deaf...this list may not even be accurate. Damn. That is a really decent list. It's a hell of a lot more eclectic and respectable than my list would have been 15 years ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I back all of that except SOAD (never got into them). Fuck yes Foo. Fuck yes Weezer. Fuck yes Jimmy. Fuck yeah WS. Fuck yeah Nirvana. I'm really surprised you didn't include QOTSA on there, like, really fucking surprised. I was debating in my head... QOTSA...no, Meat Puppets...no, QOTSA...no, Meat Puppets. Ten is a small number for a bunch of music lovers. Also, SOAD is a bit of a polarizing entity. Not surprised when some people on here hate them, but other members defend them to this day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 That is a really decent list. It's a hell of a lot more eclectic and respectable than my list would have been 15 years ago. I was really tempted to throw Kendrick Lamar's latest LP (holy fuck it's brilliant) in for a little genre diversity, but even I felt like it was cheating since it's been out for less than a year. Thanks for saying nice things about my music, though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 But which of the M83 is your favorite ? It was a tie for the first release and the one I picked. I love them all though. Dead Cities... but Oblivion and Hurry Up make me feel so good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I was thinking you'd critique JEW for being a type of pop-punk. Futures got me through my first break-up and it was fucking rough. Yes, it was a high school thing, but relative to my current life experience, it was devastating. The record moves me to tears almost every time. I think we have very different definitions of pop punk because of our age difference. I don't see Jimmy Eat World fitting either of our definitions of the genre. I see it more as a great blend of alt rock / power pop / emo. Regardless of what genres or sub genres you want to throw then into, that band is undeniably fantastic. And I'm right there with you, dude. 23 just reminds me of all the bands break ups in my life, and sucker punches me in the face so hard. I remember breaking up with my girlfriend at the time after I found out she cheated on me. We were living together at the time, so I grabbed my records (not many at the time), my skateboard, and my car keys and got the fuck out of there. I plugged in my iPod and 23 came on. It hit my like a ton of bricks. Ever since, that song hurts to listen to, but I like that it does now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 That is a really decent list. It's a hell of a lot more eclectic and respectable than my list would have been 15 years ago. 15 years ago my list would have included chumbawamba and Aqua. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I back all of that except SOAD (never got into them). Fuck yes Foo. Fuck yes Weezer. Fuck yes Jimmy. Fuck yeah WS. Fuck yeah Nirvana. I'm really surprised you didn't include QOTSA on there, like, really fucking surprised. Gotta say I'm pretty partial to NMH's stuff too, honestly. I get annoyed by a lot of their fans though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 Dead Cities... but Oblivion and Hurry Up make me feel so good. Oblivion is gorgeous !! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I was debating in my head... QOTSA...no, Meat Puppets...no, QOTSA...no, Meat Puppets. Ten is a small number for a bunch of music lovers. Also, SOAD is a bit of a polarizing entity. Not surprised when some people on here hate them, but other members defend them to this day. I can feel and understand that. I just never got the appeal. Just one of those bands I didn't like, and didn't hate. They just weren't on my radar. Didn't get the hype by the die hard fans, but didn't understand why they were criticized so badly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.