astrangerwithcandy Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 So we're almost halfway through the year and I'm curious what everyone has been digging thus far. For me off the top of my head: Comadre - S/T Twenty One Pilots - Vessel Young Statues - Age Isn't Ours HRVRD - From the Bird's Cage Alcoa - Bone & Marrow I know I'm forgetting some. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taylo234 Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Twenty One Pilots - Vessel is SO good. Can't reccomend it enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 so many good albums so far but here's a few standouts that'll make it on my end of year list... Banquets - Self Titled Daylight - Jar Rotting Out - The Wrong Way Incendiary - Cost Of Living Terror - Live By The Code (a lot better than I expected it to be!) Off With Their Heads - Home Probably forgot some too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batman Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 olafur arnalds - for now i am winter the appleseed cast - illumination ritual Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick059 Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 The National - Trouble Will Find Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PC Music Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Charli XCX - True Romance Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse Kitty - Daisy Rage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 the new Intronaut, Appleseed Cast, and Cult of Luna albums are the only things i've heard this year and are very cool. New Kylesa sounds like it will be good. Oh, and the new Paint it Black 7" was awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Oh, and Shai Hulud-Reach Beyond the Sun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 LOW CULTURE - SCREENS! SICKOIDS - NO HOME! There's definitely more, but those are the first 2 to come to my mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Nightmares For A Week - Civilian War After The Fall - Unkind HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage Daylight - Jar Paint It Black - Invisible Biggest disappointment: Face To Face - Three Chords And A Half Truth. Seriously bummed about it. EDIT: Already forgot Restorations LP2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wiscodeman Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Devendra Banhart - Mala Local Natives - Hummingbird Phoenix - Bankrupt! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 After The Fall - Unkind Paint It Black - Invisible Tera Melos - X'ed Out Masked Intruder - S/T AC4 - Burn the World High hopes for the new Night Birds album too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
castaway Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Nails- Abandon All Life RVIVR- The Beauty Between Baptists- Bushcraft This Town Needs Guns- 13.0.0.0.0 Daylight- Jar Tillian Pearson- Material Me Frank Turner- Tape Deck Heart The National- Trouble Will Find Me You, Me, and Everyone We Know- I Wish More People Gave a Shit It's gonna be a good year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Oh yeah and 2013 ALREADY tops 2012. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seamoney Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Tera Melos - X'ed Out has such a huge lead over everything else I've liked this year. randomfortunepa 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Owel - Owel Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Paramore - Paramore The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety Turnover - Magnolia The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Rare Monk - Sleep/Attack Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse Daughter - If You Leave Veronica Falls - Waiting For Something To Happen Ducktails - The Flower Lane Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emptyhanded Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 I agree with a lot already posted, as well as: Loma Prieta/Raein - split Full of Hell - Rudiments of Mutilation Iron Chic - Spooky Action Culo - My Life Sucks and I Could Care Less Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
astrangerwithcandy Posted May 10, 2013 Author Share Posted May 10, 2013 I have so much to listen to! Daylight will probably be up there I just need more listens Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 HRVRD + Daylight for sure. I will be brave and say I dig FOB, too. konk 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 I can already tell you the best of 2013: Merchandise - Totale Nite I promise I will not be changing my mind on that one. Also: Church Whip - Psychedelic Nightmare Culo - My Life Sucks and I Could Care Less (suck it grammar police) Gay Kiss - Fault Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin/Moon SIck Gun Outfit - Hard Coming Down Milk Music - Cruise Your Illusion Night Birds - Maimed For the Masses Plus the new Big Eyes and Night Birds. I am sure there are more on the way too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crapforgenius Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 John Grant's 'Pale Green Ghosts' is the early favorite. But after only a few days with it, the new Primal Scream is giving it a run for its money. 'Wolf's Law' by the Joy Formidable to round out the top 3. Looking forward to new ones from the Boxer Rebellion (next week, one listen to the preview stream suggests it's gonna be a good one), Pet Shop Boys, These New Puritans, and the first time I've been excited for a Sigur Ros album in over a decade. 2013 has been very kind so far and should continue to be so from the looks of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmplly Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Restorations - LP2 Owel - Owel Vampire weekend - MVOTC The joy formidable - wolf's law Paramore - paramore Half hearted hero - whatever Veronica falls - waiting for something to happen The wonder years - the greatest generation Fall out boy - save rock and roll I love 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Eluvium - Nightmare Ending Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat Mogwai - Les Revenants Still need to listen to Deerhunter and i'm sure the new Boards of Canada will be amazing. I was disappointed by MBV but the first half was pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
openupyourskull Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Atoms for Peace - Amok Deerhunter- Monomania Suede - Bloodsports Vampire Weekend - MVOTCThe Joy Formidable - Wolf's Law Foals - Holy Fire David Bowie - The Next Day Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 So far, 2013 releases I personally enjoyed - and am still enjoying - include; And So I Watch You From Afar: Bright Futures Altar of Plagues: Teethed Glory & Injury The Appleseed Cast: Illumination Ritual Barn Owl: V Bonobo: The North Borders Bvdub: A Careful Ecstasy Colin Stetson: New History Warfare Vol. 3 Daughter: If You Leave James Blake: Overgrown Kvelertak: Meir Local Natives: Hummingbird The National: Trouble Will Find Me Ólafur Arnalds: For Now I Am Winter Tera Melos: X'd Out Expecting phenomenal things from Deafheaven, Boards of Canada, Glaciers, Russian Circles, and Sigur Rós. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.