cj Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 arcade fire - the suburbs lcd soundsystem - this is happening kanye west - dark fantasy the national - high violet harlem - hippies ty segall - melted caribou - swim Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest errolwest Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 i will never, ever, EVER understand why people like the national. so boring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mclz Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 Could possibly change, but here is mine: Full Lengths 01.Devils Brigade - S/T 02.Off With Their Heads - In Desolation 03.Street Dogs - S/T 04.The Bouncing Souls - Ghosts On The Boardwalk 05.Bad Religion - The Dissent Of Man 06.The Black Pacific - S/T 07.The Gamits - Parts 08.The Kings Of Nuthin' - Old Habits Die Hard 09.The Slackers - The Great Rock-Steady Swindle 10.Fake Problems - Real Ghosts Caught on Tape EPs/7"s 01.Chris Wollard - Anybody Else b/w Left to Lose 7" 02.Off With Their Heads/Detournement - Split 7" 03.Dead To Me - Wait For It 7" 04.Hot Water Music - Live In Chicago 7" Series 05.Swingin' Utters - Taking the Long Way EP 06.Chris Wollard - Anybody Else b/w Left to Lose 7" Comps 01.Fat Music Vol. 7: Harder, Fatter + Louder! 02.Untitled 21: A Juvenile Tribute to the Swingin' Utters 03.Punknews.org Presents The Fest 9: A Compilation 04.The Seven Degrees Of Stephen Egerton 05.Too Much Music... Too Many Bands: Twenty Years of Boss Tuneage Records Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 Ted Leo Black Breath Ceremony Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theinkd Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 1.Cynic - Re-Traced 2.Placebo - Battle For The Sun 3.Portugal. The Man - American Ghetto 4.Deftones - Diamond Eyes 5.Minus The Bear - Omni 6.Wino - Adrift 7.Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 8.Mike Patton - Mondo Cane 9.Ihsahn - After 10.Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks and... a few more 11.Boris w/ Ian Astbury - BXI 12.Bongripper - Satan Worshiping Doom 13.Acid Tiger - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmyg Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 In no order whatsoever (other than alphabetical!) Big Kids- Hoop Dreams Big Troubles- Worry Fang Island- S/T The Hold Steady- Heaven Is Whenever Liam The Younger- Revel Hidden Worlds Magic Kids- Memphis Male Bonding- Nothing Hurts Maps & Atlases- Perch Patchwork Miniature Tigers-Fortress PS I Love You- Meet Me At The Muster Station (possibly my favourite) Sleigh Bells- Treats Spoon- Transference Superchunk- Majesty Shredding Wavves- King Of The Beach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ptrsev Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 Probably forgot some but here are what comes to mind: Angel Eyes "Midwestern" Arktika "At Zero" The Ascent of Everest "From This Vantage" Celeste "Morte(s) Nee(s)" Constants "If Tomorrow the War" Converge "On My Shield" The Dillinger Escape Plan "Option Paralysis" Divider "Strange Lands" End of a Year "You are Beneath Me" Envy "Recitation" Gifts From Enola "" Grails "Black Tar Prophecies Vol 4" Grinderman "2" Haust "Powers of Horror" Her Name is Calla "The Quiet Lamb" If These Trees Could Talk "Above the Earth, Below the Sky" Interpol "" Knut "Wonder" Kollwitz "Like Iron I Rust" Madame de Montespan "" Maserati "Pyramid of the Sun" Meteor "Anemici, Sangue Dalle Rape" MYTY KONKEROR "I Miss the Future" Okkultokrati "No Light for Mass" 108 "18.61" The Saddest Landscape "You Will Not Survive" Sed Non Satiata "" Shining "Blackjazz" Starkweather "This Sheltering Night" Toundra "II" United Nations "Never Mind the Bombings Here's Your Six Figures" XBXRX "O" Year of No Light "Ausserwelt" Årabrot "Revenge" Likely list-worthy but haven't heard yet: Arcade Fire "The Suburbs" Les Fragments de la Nuit "Demain, C'Etait Hier" Intronaut "Valley of Smoke" Killing the Dream "Lucky Me" Ghastly City Sleeps "Moondrifts" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jordyedge Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 Kanye. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
againstmatt Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Against Me! - White Crosses Foxy Shazam - S/T Flatliners - Cavalcade Band of Horses - Infinite Arms Best Coast - Crazy for You Iron Chic - Not Like This Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
againstmatt Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 Oh shit! I don't know how I forgot about Fake Problems -RGCOT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
quinncallahan Posted December 6, 2010 Share Posted December 6, 2010 i will never, ever, EVER understand why people like the national.so boring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exitenglish1208 Posted December 6, 2010 Share Posted December 6, 2010 i fucking love the song mr. november, but can't get into any other songs of theirs. i would add antillectual's start from scratch to my list, just started listening to it and it rips Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
protagonist Posted December 6, 2010 Share Posted December 6, 2010 Not sure what the "best" releases of 2010 were, but these are some of my faves: Merchandise "strange songs" LP Deftones "diamond eyes" Night Birds s/t EP Marked Men "the other side" 7" Arcade Fire "suburbs" Pink Coffins - demo Drowning With Our Anchors/Maladie - split Slices "cruisin" LP Vaccine "human hatred" 7" Tigers Jaw "two worlds" LP All Pigs Must Die s/t LP Rumspringer "empty towers" LP Big Eyes - demo Plus, all bias understood, I think we released a few really great ones that (we hope) should get some attention on these lists this year, including: Black Kites "songs written while..." LP Sed Non Satiata s/t LP Big Kids "hoop dreams" LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thingswecarry Posted December 6, 2010 Share Posted December 6, 2010 Arrows - Try And Stay Upright This Is Hell - Weight Of The World Make Do And Mend - End Measured Mile The Flatliners - Cavalcade None More Black - Icons Smoke Or Fire - The Speakeasy Dangers - Messy, Isn't It? Balance And Composure/Tigers Jaw Split The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang The Dopamines - Expect the Worse The Mezingers - Chamberlain Waits Lungs - Two Chief World System Trash Talk - Eye & Nines Ceremony - Rohnert Park Black Breath - Heavy Breathing I Exist - I: A Turn For The Worst Transit - Keep This To Yourself Man Overboard - Real Talk The Wonder Years - The Upsides Marathon - Never Safe Fires Of Waco - In The Wake Of... Terror - Keepers of The Faith Kvelertak - Kvelertak Killing The Dream - Lucky Me Iron Chic - Not Like This Burning Love - Songs For Burning Lovers Comeback Kid - Symptoms And Cures End Of The Year - You Are Beneath Me Acid Tiger - Acid Tiger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reachforthesky Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 I feel like I don't get to listen to new releases within the same year, but I'll try: #1: The Wonder Years - The Upsides Balance and Composure/Tigers Jaw Split Tigers Jaw - Two Worlds The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Black Breath - Heavy Breathing Fences - Fences Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Man Overboard - Real Talk Man Overboard - Before We Met (Re-release, but still good) Man Overboard - Noise From Upstairs Best Coast - Crazy For You Such Gold - Pedestals Tera Melos - Patagonian Rats Fang Island - Fang Island Yeasayer - Odd Blood Daylight - Dispirit Still Looking forward to Fireworks - Bonfires Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x43x Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Misery Index - Heirs To Thievery Starkweather - This Sheltering Night Run With The Hunted - s/t Neil Young - Le Noise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 var ads = new Array("300x250-1.png","300x250-2.png","300x250-3.png"); var num = Math.floor(Math.random()*ads.length); if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) { if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) document.write('+':jz4pujkq]'); else document.write('+':jz4pujkq]'); } else { document.write(''); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martyk36 Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 ^^^I saw their Austin City Limits show taping knowing very little about their material, and they were absolutely incredible. (The National) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Oh man, add White Wires - II and Statues - Holiday Cops to my list. Especially, Holiday Cops. Statues may be one of the best powerpop/buzzpop/whateverwordyouwannahaveherepop bands ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
000000 Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Sufjan Stevens - The Age Of Adz album of the year in my book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
melikecheese Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Black Angels-Phosphene Dream The Besnard Lakes - Are the Roaring Night (incredible album, so thick and lush and layered, can't believe no one likes this one) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
astrangerwithcandy Posted December 8, 2010 Share Posted December 8, 2010 Guarantee I forgot something but so far here's what I got: Top 10 albums (Tried to order them and shit was hard and am still very indecisive): 1- Crime In Stereo - I Was Trying To Describe You To Someone 2- Iron Chic - Not Like This 3- End Of A Year - You Are Beneath Me 4- Nightmares For A Week - Don't Die 5- Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 6- Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 7- Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise 8- Kylesa - Spiral Shadows 9- The Sword - Warp Riders 10- !!! - Strange Weather Isn't It? Other favorites of the year (In no order): Portugal, The Man. - American Ghetto Black Keys - Brothers The Coffee Project - Moving On Man Overboard - Real Talk Dessa - A Badly Broken Code The Hold Steady - Heaven Is Whenever Transit - Keep This To Yourself Sundowner - We Chase The Waves Comeback Kid - Symptoms + Cures Middle Class Rut - No Name No Color Justin Townes Earle - Harlem River Blues Fake Problems - Real Ghosts Caught On Tape Killing The Dream - Lucky Me Murder By Death - Good Morning Magpie B.Dolan - Fallen House, Sunken City Tweak Bird - S/T Sage Francis - Li(F)e Top 5 EP's: 1- Daytrader - Demo 2- Night Birds - Killer Waves 3- Hot Water Music - Live In Chicago 4- No Trigger - Be Honest 5- Daylight - Dispirit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adammuzzy Posted December 8, 2010 Share Posted December 8, 2010 end of a year 7 walkers 108 off with their heads make do and mend kylesa as i lay dying Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wronghometown Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 deftones, helen earth band, the chariot, restorations, hostage calm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jakob31337 Posted December 12, 2010 Share Posted December 12, 2010 Justin Townes Earle - Harlem River Blues Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.