DecayToDeath Posted January 1, 2017 Share Posted January 1, 2017 (edited) Okay, here it is: my 2016 spreadsheet..my project to keep track of this year's releases and what I thought of them since this summer. I definitely slacked in November & December...whoops. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1AM0z5ktelMbxeAOEf1qRMxEp-TepS-IL9DirZBb5Jj0/edit?usp=sharing It'll quickly become obvious that my rating scale is pretty positively weighted (not to mention I didn't go out of my way to listen to anything bad on purpose), so I detailed it at the bottom for explanation. Looking it over, I ended up with some really obvious/mainstream choices for my list: ALBUM OF THE YEAR LIST 15. Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exits 14. Ripper - Experiment of Existence 13. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 12. Teen Suicide - It's the Big Joyous Celebration, Let's Stir the Honeypot 11. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here...Thank You 4 Your Service 10. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation 9. The Avalanches - Wildflower 8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 7. David Bowie - ★ (Blackstar) 6. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial 5. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 4. Weezer - Weezer (White) 3. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid 2. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry 1. Into It. Over It. - Standards (Run the Jewels might have made this list, but A. I'm counting it as a 2017 release and B. 7 days isn't enough time to decide whether or not it's AOTY material) 5 HONORABLE MENTIONS (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER) Nails - You Will Never Be One of Us Vektor - Terminal Redux Russian Circles - Guidance Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 5 EPs I ENJOYED (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER) The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Formlessness 2016 Carly Rae Jepsen - E·MO·TION Side B Nine Inch Nails - Not the Actual Events Aphex Twin - Cheetah clipping. - Wriggle 5 OF MY FAVORITE SONGS THIS YEAR (IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER) Car Seat Headrest - 1937 State Park Aesop Rock - Mystery Fish The Avalanches - Because I'm Me Jeff Rosenstock - We Begged 2 Explode Owen - Lost (Even if I thought the album was just okay, I love this song) I already started a spreadsheet for 2017, starting with Brian Eno's new album which comes out today--what a way to start off 2017. See y'all next year! Edit: I forgot to add this part...the absolute worst album I heard this year was James Ferraro's Human Story 3. It's the single most on-the-nose pretentious thing I think I've ever had the displeasure of experiencing. If it was only the electronic parts, it would be passable background music at best, but the mechanical spoken word was grating and too obviously trying to make a statement that I felt offended by the music while I endured its runtime. Edited January 2, 2017 by DOMAN127 mappingtheyears and texan4life 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 On 12/24/2016 at 2:21 PM, thispartysucks128 said: Mr. Savage... I believe this was directed towards me (with good reason) but I just wanted to save my ass a little bit and throw out there that I spent most of the year buying older albums. I bought the entire Genesis discography (yeah I know Phil Collins sucks...blah blah blah), about 18 Bob Dylan records as well as everything Springsteen came out with up to Tunnel of Love. Also bought a copy of Prince's 1999, the represses of John Coltrane's A Love Supreme and Blue Train, A pretty extensive order from Numero Group, Joni Mitchell's Blue, A shit ton of Frank Sinatra (all in the $1 bin and in perfect condition)The Smiths, some Morrissey represses and some punk records I've been wanting to get forever like Jim Carroll Band's Catholic Boy and Fear's The Record I would recommend any one of those albums BTW... I just wanted to clear up that in terms of new music I usually listen to a good portion of pop/punk/emo because that's typically what I dig...but I branched out a lot this year and bought/listened to a ton of albums I never would have before...but the list is for new music...so that didn't come through... Have a great holiday Macho Man! next year I'll try to make my list as eclectic as yours If anyone honestly thinks Phil Collins sucks they can fight me. texan4life and Eliminator Jr. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 My official top 15... 15: Gates - Parallel Lives 14: Show Me a Dinosaur- S/T 13: Meniscus - Refractions 12: Enemies - Valuables 11: O'Brother - Endless Light 10: Metallica - Hardwired...To Self Destruct 9: The Wild Feathers - Lonely is a Lifetime 8: From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now 7: Deftones - Gore 6: Native Daughters - Master Manipulator 5: Russian Circles - Guidance 4: Owel - Dear Me 3: I Built the Sky - The Sky is Not the Limit 2: Obsidian Kingdom - A Year With No Summer 1: Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Eliminator Jr. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.