¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 too early? I dont think so, cant think of anything coming out I really care for... but here's my top 10! my top 10 of 2007 1. Chuck Ragan - Feast or Famine 2. Tegan and Sara - The Con 3. The Graduate - Anhedonia 4. Daggermouth - Turf Wars 5. Between the Buried and Me - Colors 6. Trap Them - Sleepwell Disconstructor 7. Crime In Stereo - Is Dead 8. I Rise - Demo 9. Radiohead - In Rainbows 10. The Ergs! - Upstairs/Downstairs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 When is that Daggermouth record coming out on vinyl anyway? I got to open for them this year and they were great. PS I don't care, but I think there was already a thread exactly like this that got Vetoed not too long ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 29, 2007 Author Share Posted November 29, 2007 apparently state of mind is not releasing the vinyl? I didnt see that thread. BUMMER. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest scriptedrain Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 Already been done. http://vinylcollective.proboards79.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=display&thread=1194997104 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 I thought someone on here is working on it. Maybe I'm wrong, but maybe that person will post in here after seeing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 29, 2007 Author Share Posted November 29, 2007 yeah, but taht thread failed, mine will succeed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 Isn't this the 3rd Top 10 of 2007 thread? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 Pretty sure, but that is ok in my book. Whatevs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 29, 2007 Author Share Posted November 29, 2007 STOP DEBATING AND START LISTING YOUR TOP 10!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magalvsr13 Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 this is it for the moment - likely to change by the end of the year....or in the next 10 minutes 10. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup 9. Comeback Kid – Broadcasting… 8. Modest Mouse – We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 7. Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet 6. Lifetime – Lifetime 5. Tegan & Sara - The Con 4. Weatherbox - American Art 3. Thrice - The Alchemy Index: Volumes I & II: Fire & Water 2. Circa Survive - On Letting Go 1. Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 ^Solid list. At least three of those 10 will be on mine, possibly four. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniethebear Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 1. Minus The Bear - Planet Of Ice 2. Baroness - Red Album 3. Every Time I Die - The Big Dirty 4. Glös - Harmonium 5. Portugal. The Man - Church Mouth 6. Coconut Records - Nighttiming 7. Battles - Mirrored 8. Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace 9. Radiohead - In Rainbows 10. Prefuse 73 - Preparations Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brady Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 10. "Get Warmer"-Bomb The Music Industry! 9. "American Art"-Weatherbox 8. "The Big Dirty"-Every Time I Die 7. "In Rainbows"- Radiohead 6. "Living With The Living"- Ted Leo and The Pharmacists 5. "We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank"- Modest Mouse 4. "The Alchemy Index"-Thrice 3. "Lifetime"-Lifetime 2 "Year Zero"- Nine Inch Nails 1. "Planet Of Ice"-Minus The Bear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 10. Cassino - Sounds of Salvation 9. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 8. Fall Of Troy - Manipulator 7. Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice 6. Against Me! - New Wave 5. Patton Oswalt - Werewolves and Lollipops 4. Look Mexico - This is Animal Music 3. Chuck Ragan - Feast or Famine 2. The End - Elementary 1. Christians and Lions - More Songs for Dreamsleepers I wish I could put The Devil and God are Raging inside me on this list, but it just barely sneaks into last year's. Definitely the best record of the last two years though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adammuzzy Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 01. Shipwreck - Abyss 02. The Good Life - Help Wanted Nights 03. David Dondero - Simple Love 04. Capital - Homefront 05. Crime In Stereo - ...Is Dead 06. Attica! Attica! - Dead Skin/Dried Blood 07. Paul Baribeau - Grand Ledge 08. Ambitions - Stranger 09. Living Hell - The Lost And The Damned 10. Cloak/Dagger - We Are Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steventangent Posted November 30, 2007 Share Posted November 30, 2007 I thought Neko Case Fox Confessor Brings The Flood was the best album that came out last year. It was reissued this year, so... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john Posted December 4, 2007 Share Posted December 4, 2007 In absolutely no order: 1. The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour 2. This is Hell - Cripplers - yeah its an EP but goddamnit its awesome 3. Chuck Ragan - Blueprint Sessions - I like this more than the other two 4. Against Me - New Wave - THE PEOPLE SANG PROTEST SONGS! 5. Lifetime - Lifetime 6. Bad Religion - New Maps of Hell - duh 7. Chromeo - Fancy Footwork - seriously 8. Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Inbetween 9. The Mad Conductor - Renegade Space Rock 10. Defiance Ohio - The Fear the Fear The Fear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest scriptedrain Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 My Favorite Albums of 2007 1. Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice 2. Pinback - Autumn of the Seraphs 3. Radical Face - Ghost 4. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 5. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone 6. Every Time I Die - The Big Dirty 7. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 8. Dntel - Dumb Luck 9. Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings 10. Saves the Day - Under the Boards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manicdogbert Posted December 28, 2007 Share Posted December 28, 2007 Funeral for a Friend -- Tales Don't Tell Themselves Fightstar -- One Day Son This Will All Be Yours McFly -- Motion in the Ocean Bloc Party -- A Weekend in the City Manic Street Preachers -- Send Away the Tigers Explosions in the Sky -- All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone Hundred Reasons -- Quick the Word, Sharp the Action Sigur Ros -- Hvarf-Heim The Secret Show -- Impressionist Road Map of the West Lily Allen -- Alright, Still Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flatlinemole Posted December 29, 2007 Share Posted December 29, 2007 minus the bear - planet of ice oh, sleeper - when i am god radiohead - in rainbows thrice - the alchemy index lovedrug - everything starts where it ends chiodos - bone pallace ballet tegan + sara - the con as cities burn - come now, sleep explosions in the sky - all of a sudden the chariot - the fiancee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.