sonsofvipers Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 Tooooooo many. I love great album closers. The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Getting Sodas from Whenever, If Ever As Cities Burn – Timothy from Come Now Sleep mewithoutYou – All Circles from Ten Stories mewithoutYou – In a Sweater Poorly Knit from Brother, Sister Neutral Milk Hotel – Two-Headed Boy pt. 2 from In the Aeroplane over the Sea Caspian - Sycamore from Tertia Pianos Become the Teeth – I'll Get By from The Lack Long After The Chariot – Cheek. from One Wing La Dispute – You and I in Unison from Wildlife Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Providence from F#A# Infinity (although it's only the 3rd track...) Defeater – Cowardice from Travels Anathallo – Kasa No Hone from Floating World Bright Eyes – Road to Joy from I'm Wide Awake It's Morning David Bazan – In Stitches from Curse Your Branches Cloud Cult – There's So Much Energy in Us from Light Chasers Birds In Row – Lovers Have Their Say from You, Me, and the Violence Touche Amore – Amends from Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me This Will Destroy You – Burial On the Presidio Banks from S/T and i dont even know if anyone knows this band, but this is an awesome closer, and one of my favorite songs of all time: Endless Mike and the Beagle Club – Mr. Millers Opus from The Husky Tenor wanted to add to this: Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band – Ring Them Bells (Freedom Has Come and Gone) from Horses in the Sky edit: also another Silver Mt Zion one... The Triumph of Our Tired Eyes from Born Into Trouble As The Sparks Fly Upward Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 Defeater - Bled Out (face ripping epic-ness..."THAT FUCKING COWAAAARD" Cloudkicker - You could laugh forever but never end up happy (such a hauntingly beautiful song...so perfect) Muse - Megalomania (If they ever do a farewell show, this needs to be the last song they ever play) The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual (because I read 11 pages without this band mentioned yet so why not?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 I absolutely love IR to death, but that last / self-titled track seems so out of place to me, for whatever reason. Even after countless listens I still can't seem to warm up to its position on that record. It's weird. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 I absolutely love IR to death, but that last / self-titled track seems so out of place to me, for whatever reason. Even after countless listens I still can't seem to warm up to its position on that record. It's weird. I agree with this. I still like the song a lot, & just wanted to shoe horn TAC into this thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 I agree with this. I still like the song a lot, & just wanted to shoe horn TAC into this thread. Should have picked Storms then Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Should have picked Storms then Absolutely this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Can you tell I'm an Appleseed noob? I've started with IR, then to Sagarmatha, LLO & Peregrine. I haven't properly dug into their older stuff yet. Also, I can't believe I haven't included this closer... Gifts From Enola - Clawmarks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 You've pretty much covered the essentials of Appleseed, minus Mare Vitalis. That album is top-notch, if not a little more direct than the sprawling "post-rock" sound they've honed over the years. And a ton of people praise Two Conversations, but it doesn't do a whole lot for me, personally. Probably my least favorite Appleseed release... which makes me very eager to hear what you may think of it, actually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Looks like I have the best homework assignment ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tvham Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Guns n Roses - Rocket Queen Toad the Wet Sprocket - I Will Not Take These Things For Granted Silversun Pickups - Common Reactor Depeche Mode - But Not Tonight (cd only) Counting Crows - Walkaways or A Murder of One U2 - 40 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 You've pretty much covered the essentials of Appleseed, minus Mare Vitalis. That album is top-notch, if not a little more direct than the sprawling "post-rock" sound they've honed over the years. And a ton of people praise Two Conversations, but it doesn't do a whole lot for me, personally. Probably my least favorite Appleseed release... which makes me very eager to hear what you may think of it, actually. Two Conversations just sounds so... elementary??? compared to the rest of their discography. I like the emotion, but it doesn't do much for me either. I would have probably been pissed off if I followed them back before it released and was anticipating it after the magnificence that is LLO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Looks like I have the best homework assignment ever. Two Conversations just sounds so... elementary??? compared to the rest of their discography. I like the emotion, but it doesn't do much for me either. I would have probably been pissed off if I followed them back before it released and was anticipating it after the magnificence that is LLO. Right? I actually grabbed their discography back when I first started exploring the band with Sagarmatha. And for the life of me, it took me a good two or three years to condition my brain to acknowledge that Two Conversations comes after LLO, chronologically. That still blows my mind. Such a regression in my books, and then they bounced right back from it. Probably the most bizarre hiccup I've seen in a band's consistency, ever. I totally agree with your last comment, too. I consider the LLO volumes to be among their best material to date. Talk about a temporary 180. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hudsoncomplex Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Propagandhi - Purina Hall of Fame Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gippej Posted January 26, 2014 Share Posted January 26, 2014 -Iron Maiden: Rime of the Ancient Mariner Hallowed Be Thy Name -Alice in Chains: Would? -Mastodon: The Last Baron -Metallica: Dyers Eve -Deftones: Pink Maggit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
captainaldous Posted January 26, 2014 Share Posted January 26, 2014 My all time favorite album ender is probably Come On Up To The House by Tom Waits. Some of my others include:Something In The Way by Nirvana Around The Railing by Daylight Utilites by The Weakerthans Watch Me Rise by Have Heart Margaret On The Guillotine by Morrissey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.