-
Posts
11,110 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
7 -
Feedback
100%
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Everything posted by radiatorhums
-
I enjoyed Kuso and also completely agree with it being hard to recommend. Definitely a strange piece of cinema! I can't imagine watching it a second time, but I'm onboard if he decides to do another movie.
-
PO Now: Blake Schwarzenbach b/w Joyce Manor 7" as part of a comic book series published by Image Comics called "What's The Furthest Place From Here?" by Matthew Rosenberg and Tyler Boss (every month starting from 10.11.21)
radiatorhums replied to OneThreeOneTwo's topic in Vinyl Collective Message Board
According to Rosenberg, they were delayed a week or two.- 123 replies
-
- comic books
- blake schwarzenbach
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
Extreme Metal Releases and Pre-orders
radiatorhums replied to faaip de oiad's topic in Vinyl Collective Message Board
Awenden / Feminazgul 12" split. https://tridroid.bandcamp.com/album/awenden-feminazgul-split- 3,565 replies
-
- extreme metal
- preorders
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
When I bought my tape deck about 10 years ago, I found this to be pretty useful. Should still be relevant. I've got a Nakamichi DR-3 that I love. https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~mleone/gdead/taping-guide/part1.html
-
Think some folks here will dig this https://fotoform.bandcamp.com/album/horizons
-
Same here! I live ~8 blocks from a small one screen theater that only shows cult favorites and I've been there a ton since they re-opened. The director's cut ending is insane, I loved it.
-
Managed to make it a little past 31 this month. Didn't get to everything I'd hoped, which seems to happen every year. 1. Final Destination 2. Audition 3. Suspiria 4. Skinned Deep 5. Bubba Ho-Tep 6. The Night House 7. V/H/S 94 8. The Addams Family 9. Final Destination 2 10. The Funhouse 11. Little Shop of Horrors - Director's Cut (1986) 12. Mother of Tears 13. Cujo 14. The Dead Zone 15. Wrong Turn 2 16. Final Destination 3 17. Halloween Kills 18. House 19. Critters 3 20. Titane 21. House of Wax 22. Maniac 23. The Final Destination 24. Scream 25. Evil Dead Trap 26. An American Werewolf in London 27. Final Destination 5 28. The Return of the Living Dead 29. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - Director's Cut 30. Friday the 13th : Part VII The New Blood 31. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 : The Dream Master 32. Slumber Party Massacre (2021) 33. Hellraiser
-
Silver Shamrock! I love Season of the Witch so much! I really dug the small nod to it in David Gordon Green's Halloweens. Such a weird swing and miss trying to make Halloween an anthology franchise.
-
Yeah, last I saw it was still in the works, but that was a while back. Had a pretty fun movie week (with the exception of Halloween Kills, which I dislike more every time I think about it) 15. Final Destination 3 16. Halloween Kills 17. Hause 18. Critters 3 19. Titane 20. House of Wax 21. Maniac
-
I really liked both the Creep movies. If I remember right, the second was better than the first.
-
New You'll Never Get to Heaven https://youllnevergettoheaven.bandcamp.com/album/wave-your-moonlight-hat-for-the-snowfall-train
-
I was pretty disappointed by Halloween Kills as well. I think if you watch it expecting a dumb slasher, you'll probably have some fun. If you're expecting something on par with the 2018 movie, it's a big let down.
-
Post-punk darkwave new wave catch all thread
radiatorhums replied to radiatorhums's topic in Vinyl Collective Message Board
New Boy Harsher. As far as I can tell, it's a score and not a proper album, but the description isn't great. https://www.sacredbonesrecords.com/products/boy-harsher-the-runner-ost -
I think the Ending Things book tells the story a little more cohesively and I think having read it beforehand makes the movie a bit more decipherable. The movie goes full Charlie Kaufman by the end, which definitely isn't for everyone! I think he did a good job adapting the material and adding his voice to it. It being in 4:3 and shot to tightly really makes it feel claustrophobic. I can't remember how I felt about the movie initially, but I like it more now that I've sat with it for however many months.
-
Post-punk darkwave new wave catch all thread
radiatorhums replied to radiatorhums's topic in Vinyl Collective Message Board
Digging this https://kaelanmikla.bandcamp.com/album/undir-k-ldum-nor-urlj-sum -
I'm guessing if it wasn't a Tobe Hooper movie, it'd probably have been an 80s obscurity. I thought it was fairly entertaining and it really delivers in the third act, but I can't say it's an essential watch.
-
Week 2 was a bit more mixed. I've got the rest of the month mapped out and think the next 17 days will be pretty solid! 8. Final Destination 2 9. The Funhouse 10. Little Shop of Horrors - Director's Cut (1986) 11. Mother of Tears 12. Cujo 13. The Dead Zone 14. Wrong Turn 2 : Dead End
-
I've only seen Tetsuo for whatever reason, but this is a good reminder to look more into his work!
-
The Night House was good, but I got interrupted watching it a few times and was taken out of it. I feel like I need to give it another watch to fully enjoy it. Rebecca Hall's performance was pretty stellar. I think if you liked The Ritual, you'll enjoy this. It's less fun, but it's probably the better movie.