hipsterasfolk Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Post your favorites and let downs of 2011 so far. Fav. Touche Amore - Parting the Seas... Balance and Composure - Separation The Wonder Years - Suburbia I've Given... Let Downs. La Dispute/Koji 12" (More so La Dispute's tracks) Set Your Goals - Burning at Both Ends (assuming from previews) Lady Gaga - Born This Way Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monsterrod Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Off the top of my head - Favorites: Cave In - "White Silence" Deafheaven - "Roads To Judah" Black God - "Black God" Explosions In The Sky - "Take Care, Take Care, Take Care" Young Widows - "In and Out of Youth and Lightness" Pinback - "Information Retrieved Pt. A" Let Downs: Dry Spell - "Dry Spell" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 favorites: (not all on vinyl, unfortunately) Big Kids/Koalacaust split 7" The New Trust & Friends - Battle To The Death Glassjaw - Coloring Book EP The Nighty Nite - Dimples EP Lavinia - There Is Light Between Us 12" (2010 but i don't think i really got this record in until 2011) 31Knots - Trump Harm Owen - O, Evelyn 7" Quintron - Sucre Du Sauvage 2xLP The Slow Death - Turnstile Comix 7" Des Ark - Don't Rock The Boat, Sink The Fucker Low - C'mon Jesuit - Discography (pretty damn awesome) OFF! - Compared To What/Rotten Apple 7" The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing undecided: Cave In - White Silence (came from Amazon beat ass and scuffed up so i'm biased about the whole record already) Young Widows - In And Out Of Youth And Lightness (different, sounded good live but it has to grow on me) This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket (such a weird record) Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me (needs more listening) Britney Spears - Femme Fatale (some strong tracks, some really weak tracks. should have had Ke$ha do all the music) Bright Eyes - The People's Key (good first listen but i think it needs more plays to make an impression) Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil (needs more listens) downers: Dredg - Chuckles And Mr. Squeezy Radiohead - The King Of Limbs (too short and the special edition was not as cool as i hoped) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sharkticon Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Favorites: The Appleseed Cast - Middle States EP Braveyoung - We Are Lonely Animals Bright Eyes - The People's Key The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Eksi Ekso - Brown Shark, Red Lion Explosions In The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Giants / Beware Of Safety - Split 7" Light Bearer - Lapsus Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Let Downs: Death Cab For Cutie - Codes & Keys Incubus - If Not Now, When? (though I'm not surprised) Somewhere in the middle: I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business - Gold Rush Moving Mountains - Waves Young Widows - In And Out Of Young And Lightness Probably gonna be awesome but hasn't been released yet: Beware Of Safety - Leaves/Scars Gifts From Enola If These Trees Could Talk Kevin Devine Mastodon - The Hunter Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain In The Cloud Russian Circles Ryan Adams Thrice - Major/Minor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll76 Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Favorites so far: Get Rad - Choose Your Own Adventure 7" EP Deep Sleep - Turn Me Off LP The Underground Railroad To Candyland - Know Your Sins LP Dude Jams - How To Abuse Everything LP Swingin' Utters - Here, Under Protest LP Diamond - DMND 7" One's I've only heard parts of but I don't have the full album yet: Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Living With Lions - Holy Shit both of these I need to get right away Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dm Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Suprisingly i had no real let down so far in this year some good are the new Pulling Teeth, Btbam EP, Ampere, Pala´s We don´t exist, Light Bearer Lapsus and Trap Them. lets see what happens Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
combatwaffle Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Favorites: Cloud Nothings - Self Titled Cults - Self Titled The Wombats - This Modern Glitch Starfucker - Reptilians Disappointments: The Strokes - Angles An Horse - Walls Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math of Montreal - thecontrollersphere Tyler, The Creator - Goblin Not a favorite but surprisingly not a let down: Death Cab For Cutie - Codes & Keys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted June 18, 2011 Share Posted June 18, 2011 Favorites : Touche Amore - Parting the sea between brightness and me Jeniferever - Silesia Earth - Angels of darkness, demons of light 1 All Four Boris Releases this year. The Dear Hunter - Color spectrum Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania Battles - Gloss Drop The Appleseed Cast - Middle States Mammiffer - Mare Decndrii Cave In - White Silence Radiohead - King Of Limbs Young Widows - In and Out of youth and lightness Bright Eyes - The People's Key Fucked up - David Comes To life Let Downs: Not sure yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miguelthibodeau Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 "Non-vinyl specific" Favorites: Dropkick Murphys - Going Out In Style Foo Fighters - Wasting Lights Face To Face - Laugh Now Laugh Later Dave Hause - Resolutions Let Downs: Rise Against - Endgame (and pretty huge...) Got my copy of England Keep My Bones from Frank Turner last Thursday but haven't listened to it yet... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lifebystereo Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites: Joyce Manor: Joyce Manor The Strokes: Angles Big Kids: Phone Home Fireworks: Gospel Rival Schools: Pedals Yellowcard: When You're Through Thinking, Say Yes Omegas: Blasts of Lunacy Deep Sleep: Turn Me Off Adele: 21 Balance and Composure: Separation Fucked Up: David Comes to Life Touche Amore: Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me Lady GaGa: Born This Way Wiz Khalifa: Rolling Papers Smart Cops: Per Proteggere E Servire The Wonder Years: Suburbia, I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing Just realized I have all but 2 of these on vinyl. Awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turbobrando Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites: Okkervil River - I Am Very Far Explosions In The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong Yuck - S/T Bright Eyes - People's Key Let Downs: The Strokes - Angles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twentytwo Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites: Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing David Bazan - Strange Negotiations Manchester Orchestra : Simple Math The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Good but not Great: The Antlers - Burst Apart Too Early to Tell: Death Cab for Cutie- Codes and Keys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mhansel411 Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorite: Victims- a dissident Touché amore- PTSBBAM New lows- Harvest of the carcass Rot in hell- As pearls before swine (everything on DW pretty much) Fucked up- David comes to life Joyce manor-S/T Defeater- EDSN So many others just can't think of them now Dislikes: City and Colour:Little Hell (only listened about once it twice but can't get into it) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 sorry folks but i'm sticking parting the seas in my let downs list. favorites: jeniferever - silesia gates - the sun will rise and lead me home bright eyes - peoples key heks orkest - endless scroll (though this might have been late 2010) this will destroy you - tunnel blanket mock orange - disguised as ghosts bon iver - bon iver still on the fence about: young widows - in and out of youth and lightness beastie boys - hot sauce committiee part two all the new flaming lips EPs (though they sound amazing when baked) let downs: touche amore : parting the seas between blah blah blah ulver - war of the roses get up kids - these are rules jimmy eat world - invented (think this was late 2010 too, but it really bummed me out) dawes - nothing is wrong radiohead - king of limbs dredg - chuckles and mr. squeezy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jon Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 In no particular order.. DIGGING Off! 'Compared To What' 7" Social Unrest 'Songs For Sinners' 7" Dirtbombs 'Party Store' Digital d/l Neighborhood Brats s/t Lp Deep Sleep 'Turn Me Off' Lp Mary's Kids s/t Lp Career Suicide 'Cherry Beach' (2011 version) 7" Blackfeet s/t Digital d/l Dean Dirg 'Verpisst' Lp HONORABLE MENTIONS (ie. either a "surprise", as good as expected or good but I higher hopes for it) Motorhead The World Is Yours CD Dwarves 'Born Again' Lp Social Distortion Hard Times Digital d/l The Old Firm Casuals s/t 7" Dead Milkmen 'The King In Yellow' Digital d/l Rise Against 'Endgame' Digital d/l Swingin' Utters 'Here, Under Protest' Lp Beastie Boys 'Hot Sauce Committee' Digital d/l Fucked Up 'David Comes To Life' Digital d/l Jello Biafra & The Guantanamo School Of Medicine 'Enhanced Methods Of Questioning' Digital d/l Against Me! 'Total Clarity' Lp Lady Gaga 'Born This Way' Digital d/l The Kills 'Blood Pressures' Digital d/l Bouncing Souls 'Live @ Generation Records' RSD Lp BUMMERS Screeching Weasel 'First World Manifesto' Lp Britney Spears 'Femme Fatale' CD R.E.M. 'Collapse Into Now' Digital d/l Face To Face 'Laugh Now, Laugh Later' Digital d/l Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasonskanks Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 favorite: daytrader- last days of rome Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serum7 Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites: Foo Fighters - Wasting Light of Montreal - thecontrollersphere Mansions - Dig up the dead Touche Amore - PTSBBAM Balance and Composure - Separation Bayside - Killing Time The Dear Hunter - Color Spectrum Can't really think of any that have let me down yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 UP: CSTVT 7" Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Down: Balance and Composure - Separation there is more, but that is the high and low of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 I'll crunch this down to 2 albums. Favorite: Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights Let Down: Radiohead - King of Limbs Lemuria - Pebble is a VERY close second though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 forgot to include the new frank turner in my favorites. i am disappeared gives me chills! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patron Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favourites: Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Junior Battles - Idle Ages Lemuria - Pebble The Haverchucks - S/T Joyce Manor - S/T Wayfarer/The Decay - Split 12" Lukewarm: Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Dissapointments: Adolescents - The Fastest Kid Alive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seamoney Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites: Balance and Composure - Separation Daytrader - Last Days of Rome Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys Fireworks - Gospel Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math Mansions - Dig Up the Dead (Massive) Let Downs: Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights Touche Amore - PtSBBaM The Wonder Years - Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Favorites:Balance and Composure - Separation Daytrader - Last Days of Rome Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys Fireworks - Gospel Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math Mansions - Dig Up the Dead (Massive) Let Downs: Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights Touche Amore - PtSBBaM The Wonder Years - Suburbia glad i'm not the only one that was bummed about parting the sea. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exitenglish1208 Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 (Massive) Let Downs: Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights Touche Amore - PtSBBaM The Wonder Years - Suburbia your let down list is the strangest. this is the first non-absolutely glowing thing i've read about defeater, and i'm definitely in the "it's fucking amazing" camp. and the first really negative thing i've read about the wonder years, but to each his own. my favorites would be defeater, elway, how dare you, red city radio, restorations (amazing album), and the wonder years, and i can say with some degree of confidence that the new heartsounds will be on this list as well as for let downs i agree with the OP about the forthcoming set your goals album. i'm legitimately scared about how bad it might be. i think that's the only major let down so far Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackinicole Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Ups: Touche Amore - Parting the Sea (Was so pleasantly impressed by this record.) Balance & Composure - Separation (It seems everyone has differing views on this. Definitely took a couple listens, but it's fucking great once you get into it.) Fireworks - Gospel (I've seen little to no hype on this record, whats the deal? Such a solid, Pop-Punk release. Nothing new or innovative, but catchy and the perfect summer jam.) Rotting Out - Street Prowl (Kinda like with Gospel, I like to Jam this with my windows down, driving around in my car. \m/) Downs: The Wonder Years - Suburbia... (Seriously, people want to listen to The Upsides PT 2? It's like they knew The Upsides did well, so re-wrote it. Poorly.) Title Fight - Shed (There's a few pretty alright songs, but... meh.) I'm sure there's a bunch from earlier in the year I'm forgetting, but for the past two or so months, this is what I've got. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.