Guest Admin Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 David from Suicide Squeeze each year posts top 10s from people all over the world. This year, he asked me to contribute mine. I am sure I missed something, but I put together 10 faves of 2008 as well as some highlights from the year. I highly recommend you all check out the top tens as lots of interesting people posted there including folks from Minus the Bear, These Arms Are Snakes, Russian Circles and more. You can find the lists here http://suicidesqueezerecords.blogspot.com/ And in case you don't feel like going through all of the lists, here is my list. Please feel free to post your tops of the year in the comments of this post or on our message board. If we weren't so busy, I would love to do something like this for our site. Here are my top 10 releases we didn't put 1. Austin Lucas "At War With Freak Folks" 2. The Gaslight Anthem "the 59' Sound" 3. Portugal the Man "Censored Colors" 4. Justin Townes Earle "The Good Life" 5. Mike Hale "Broken With No Hope" 6. Dillinger Four "Civil War' 7. Dr. Dog "Fate" 8. Matt Pryor "Confidence Man" 9. Able Baker Fox "Voices" 10. Human Highway "Moody Motorcycle" And I didn't just put Human Highway because this is going on the Suicide Squeeze site. Other notables include: Favorite Song: Bon Iver "Skinny Love" Favorite Book: "I Just Want My Pants Back" by David Rosen Best Shows; "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia", "Metalocalypse", "Dexter" Favorite Movie: Pineapple Express, Forgetting Sarah Marshall Best Moments: Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground album release show in Seattle, Going to the Fest and having a fucking blast, and having our best year ever after 13 rocky years. I feel really lucky to still be playing this game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
momentumlost Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 Favorite Book: "I Just Want My Pants Back" by David Rosen this book was so good. and a great overall list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
troymess Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 2. The Gaslight Anthem "the 59' Sound" 5. Mike Hale "Broken With No Hope" 6. Dillinger Four "Civil War' 9. Able Baker Fox "Voices" Nice list Virgil. A great year for music overall... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sgoodcore Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 The more I think about it, there's quite a few songs I enjoy but not a lot of albums I fell for this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmonaut Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 2008 was a good year for music. Top releases: 1. Young Widows - Old Wounds 2. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound 3. Capsule - Blue 4. Olehole - Holemole 5. Helms Alee- Night Terrors 6. Gods & Queens - s/t 7. In The Red - Volume I Non-music things that ruled: Obama! The awesome fifth season of The Wire, the best show of all time. Having an awesome little baby girl. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 A great year for music overall... Best year for music in...well...years! Top 10 releases: 1: The Steal - Bright Grey 2: Off With their Heads - From The Bottom 3: Dead To Me - Little Brother 4: O Pioneers!!! - Neon Creeps 5: Gaslight Anthem - Senor and the Queen 6: Virgins - Miscarriage 7: Bridge and Tunnel - East / West 8: Shorebirds - It's Gonna Get Ugly 9: The Loved Ones - Build and Burn 10: LaGrecia - On Parallels Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Admin Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 2008 was a good year for music.Top releases: 1. Young Widows - Old Wounds 2. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound 3. Capsule - Blue 4. Olehole - Holemole 5. Helms Alee- Night Terrors 6. Gods & Queens - s/t 7. In The Red - Volume I Non-music things that ruled: Obama! The awesome fifth season of The Wire, the best show of all time. Having an awesome little baby girl. damn, that olehole and in the red records almost made my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geezfools Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 have to think about this one for a little bit, so many great albums, damn! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 This is my top ten list so far: 1. portugal the man - censored colors 2. vampire weekend - vampire weekend 3. tokyo police club - elephant shell 4. kay kay and his weathered underground - kay kay and his weathered underground 5. sigur ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum end 6. kanye west - 808's and heartbreak 7. girl talk - feed the animals 8. cut copy - in ghost colours 9. human highway - moody motorcycle 10 . the faint - fasciinatiion The shifts and dares I heard in music this year were fantastic. I hope next year is just as good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanargyle Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 I''ve been working on my list, but there have been a ton of albums and 7"s released this year to choose from. I'm relatively sure that nothing is gonna beat "From The Bottom" as my favorite. As of right now, my list includes (not in order)... Off With Their Heads - From The Bottom Dillinger Four - C I V I L W A R Chuck Ragan / Austin Lucas - Bristle Ridge The Loved Ones - Build & Burn The Tim Version - Decline Of The Southern Gentleman Down In The Dumps - Dumps Luck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 The more I think about it, there's quite a few songs I enjoy but not a lot of albums I fell for this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dante3000 Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 Love "At War With Freak Folk", but it's not really a full album. Still, he's got two dates in the Bay Area coming up and I'm stoked! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flood Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 in no particular order gaslight anthem - 59 sound lemuria - get warmer astronautalis - pomegranate bomb the music industry - scrambles (if it comes out in 2008) dillinger 4 - civil war Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Admin Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 I felt weird putting my own releases on my top 10, but some of our releases I would have put on my top 10 including Drag the River "You Can't Live This Way" Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground s/t LaGrecia "On Parallels" Ninja Gun "Restless Rubes" Two Cow Garage "Speaking In Cursive" Joey Cape "Bridge" Tim Barry "Manchester" Useless I.D. "Lost Broken Bones" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salaho Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 I think it's been a really good year, I think there has been too many 7"s to compile a list, so I stick with LP's: 1. Glass And Ashes - S/t 2. Fucked Up - The Chemistry Of Common Life 3. The Measure(sa) - One Chapter In The Book 4. Bridge And Tunnel - East/West 5. Shorebirds - It's Gonna Get Ugly 6. Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue 3 x LP Reissue 7. Able Baker Fox - Voices 8. The State Lottery - Cities We're Not From 9. Cheap Girls - Find Me A Drink Home 10. R.E.M - Accelerate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 bomb the music industry - scrambles (if it comes out in 2008) For reals?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Admin Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 I think it's been a really good year, I think there has been too many 7"s to compile a list, so I stick with LP's:1. Glass And Ashes - S/t 2. Fucked Up - The Chemistry Of Common Life 3. The Measure(sa) - One Chapter In The Book 4. Bridge And Tunnel - East/West 5. Shorebirds - It's Gonna Get Ugly 6. Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue 3 x LP Reissue 7. Able Baker Fox - Voices 8. The State Lottery - Cities We're Not From 9. Cheap Girls - Find Me A Drink Home 10. R.E.M - Accelerate Cheap girls was another one I was really close to putting on my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 Why has no-one mentioned The Walkmen - You & Me, that is THE single best album of the year, no need for top tens but as it goes 2.Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors 3.Genghis Tron - Board Up The House 4.Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground - S/T 5.Underoath - Lost In The Sound Of Seperation 6.Man Man - Rabbit Habbits 7.The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Here At The End Of All Things 8.Manchester Orchestra - Let My Pride Be What's Left Behind Notable piles of wank that should have been amazing; Fear Before - S/T Norma Jean - The Anti Mother Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sgoodcore Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 That Walkmen record is one of the few I enjoyed an entire album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 Glass and Ashes - S/T would be my favorite release of the year, but I think it technically came out last year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 bomb the music industry - scrambles (if it comes out in 2008) For reals?! It's definitely not coming out in 2008, it's not even done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rhythmgtr5 Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 Not in any order and less than 10 hehe Portugal the Man - Censored Colors The Bronx - The Bronx III Thursday / Envy - Split Local h - 12 angry months kanye west - 808's and heartbreak Thrice - The Alchemy Index Vols. III And IV Air And Earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 oh and 9. Razia's Shadow: A Musical - Forgive Durden (Mainly for Aaron Weiss's narration, but the music was pretty tasty too) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
viperviper Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 1. Sigur Rós - 'Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust' 2. Russian Circles - 'Enter' 3. Drag The River - 'You Can't Live This Way' 4. Grave Maker - 'Bury Me At Sea' 5. Tim Barry - 'Manchester' 6. Thrice - 'The Alchemy Index: Earth & Air - Vol. 3 & 4 7. Devin The Dude - 'Landing Gear' 8. Ace Enders And A Million Different People - 'The Secret Wars' 9. Torche - 'Meanderthal' 10. The Bronx - 'III' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted December 12, 2008 Share Posted December 12, 2008 For reals?! It's definitely not coming out in 2008, it's not even done. Yeah that's what I thought. I know the demos are done, but didn't they only just start recording the real deal? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.