martyk36 Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 My list changes depending on my mood/but usually doesn't stray too far. Fugazi-Repeater At the Drive In-Relationship of Command Pearl Jam-Vs. Nas-Illmatic Hot Water Music-A flight and a Crash Bob Dylan-Blood on the tracks The Who-By Numbers The Clash-London Calling Radiohead-Ok Computer Elliott Smith-XO Built To Spill-Keep it like a Secret Sugar-File Under Easy Listening Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxrtot Weakerthans-Reconstruction Site Wu-Tang-36 Chambers Bad Religion-Stranger than Fiction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martyk36 Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 Black Eyes – s/t Fuck yes. this record jams hard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 Black Eyes – s/t Fuck yes. this record jams hard. Backed. Mi Ami is pretty awesome too, but doesn't have the spastic madness of Black Eyes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bill Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 Dinosaur Bug Guns N Ross Appetite for Destruction Superchunk No Pocky for Kitty Kiss Destroyer Teenage Fanclub Bandwagonesque Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 yeah marty, good call on Wilco's "yankee hotel foxtrot" and ATDI's " Relationship of Command". two albums that i never get old. No skipping tracks there. I'd also like to add: Prince - Purple Rain Neil Diamond - The Jazz Singer Kreator - Extreme Aggression Neurosis - Word as Law Jeff Buckley - Grace Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sharkticon Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Incubus - Make Yourself Third Eye Blind - S/T The Early November - The Room's Too Cold Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Damn, the Torpedoes Russian Circles - Enter Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker & Gold Bright Eyes - Fevers & Mirrors The White Stripes - White Blood Cells Mono & World's End Girlfriend - Palmless Prayer / Mass Murder Refrain I feel like that's a good representation of albums that have served catalytic purposes in my life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 A few: Jimmy Eat World - Clarity The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Further Seems Forever - The Moon is Down Sufjan Stevens - Seven Swans Weezer - Pinkerton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 A few that I can think of right now...I'll re-edit when @ home and go through records and CDs. Shai Hulud - Hearts Once Nourished With Hope And Compassion the god machine - scenes from the second storey the god machine - one last laugh in a place of dying Sophia - De Nachten Heather Nova - Oyster Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Slayer - South of Heaven Slayer - Reign In Blood Bad Brains - Rock For Light Bad Brains - I Against I Bad Brains - The Youth Are Getting Restless ISIS - Oceanic Converge - You Fail Me The Cure - Wish The Cure - Disintegration Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend Pearl Jam - Vs. Endpoint - Catharsis Endpoint - After Taste Guilt - Bardstown Ugly Box L7 - Smell The Magic L7 - Bricks Are Heavy Red Hot Chili Peppers - Uplift Mofo Party Plan Red Hot Chili Peppers - Mother's Milk Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik Pennywise - It's About Time Strife - One Truth Deftones - Around The Fur Deftones - White Pony TOOL - Aenima TOOL - Undertow Rollins Band - The End of Silence Rollins Band - Weight My Blood Valentine - Loveless Lush - Gala Lush - Lovelife Corrosion of Comformity - Wiseblood Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fartcat Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 Flatliners - The Great Awake Loved Ones - Keep Your Heart Millencolin - Pennybridge Pioneers NOFX - War On Errorism Randy - Randy The Band Weezer - Pinkerton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thisisahiijack Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 favorites. i know every word to every song on these releases: revolvers - self-titled and both 7"s (kcmo band) walker - actually, being lonely... active sac - kill all humans (the only somewhat recent release on here, but its near perfect) sebadoh - iii dino jr - without a sound pixies - doolittle violent femmes - self-titled pulp - this is hardcore husker du - metal circus lots more, but eh.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 this is far and away their worst album, honestly curious/fascinated to know what makes you like it so much. I don't know what to say; I love all of their albums but this was the first one I got so maybe that influenced it. Do you actively dislike it or do you just think it's bad compared to their other albums? a little of both, I try to listen to it like once every year, but it's so bad I just shut it off...it's the most phoned-in/trying too hard to be too many things/last-ditch-effort for another hit, major label album I think I've ever heard... Though, I can understand the perception of if that was your favorite because it was the first album you'd heard, as, and this isn't a bad thing, you were just ignorant to what the rest of the catalog was like. Things like this happen... when I worked at record stores years ago and would talk to kids who didn't like do or die, but loved all the positively inferior Al Barr era dropkick murphys records(at the time maybe just the Gang's all Here)...you just have to go, ok!? I'm confused but I'll let it go... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted June 7, 2010 Author Share Posted June 7, 2010 never been a huge Al Barr fan so there ya go Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salaho Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 The Jesus And Mary Chain - Psychocandy Buzzcocks - Another Music In A Different Kitchen Gang Of Four - Entertainment Husker Du - Flip Your Wig Ramones - Road To Ruin Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material Josef K - The Only Fun In Town R.E.M - Document The Wedding Present - Seamonsters Wire - Pink Flag The Beach Boys - Holland Simon And Garfunkel - Bookends Dinosaur Jr - You're Living All Over Me The Outcasts - Self Conscious Over You The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys David Bowie - Hunky Dory The Lemonheads - Car Button Cloth The Only Ones - S/t Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose Hot Water Music - Fuel For The Hate Game Dear Landlord - Dream Homes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vedant Posted June 7, 2010 Share Posted June 7, 2010 weezer - blue album why? - alopecia minus the bear - highly refined pirates local natives - gorilla manor (i have listened to this probably 500 times since it came out, so so so good) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jagfel Posted June 8, 2010 Share Posted June 8, 2010 Texas is the reason / Do you know who you are? Fugazi / Repeater Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesupervillain Posted June 8, 2010 Share Posted June 8, 2010 1. The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About 2. Blink 182 - Dude Ranch 3. The Streets - Original Pirate Material 4. Converge - Jane Doe 5. Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! In that order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skutch Posted June 8, 2010 Share Posted June 8, 2010 Off the top of my head...... Descendents - Milo Goes To College Misfits - Walk Among Us Ramones - Road To Ruin Leatherface - Mush Bum - Wanna Smash Sensation! Tiltwheel - Hair Brained Scheme Addicts Pegboy - Strong Reaction Bad Religion - No Control Minor Threat - Complete Discography CD Big Drill Car - Batch Screching Weasel - My Brain Hurts Big Black - Songs About Fucking Germs - (GI) Hard-Ons - Love Is A Battlefield Poison Idea - Feel The Darkness Shang-A-Lang - Sad Magic Oh God, this could just go on forever. I've no doubt missed hundreds of classics but that's what I thought of in about 3 minutes of typing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fourfourtwo Posted June 9, 2010 Share Posted June 9, 2010 AFI - Art Of Drowning Cap'n Jazz - Shmap'n Shmazz of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? Portugal the Man - Waiter You Vultures Portugal the Man - Church Mouth Minus the Bear - Highly Refined Pirates Bane - Give Blood Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owls I-II Converge - Jane Doe Have Heart - The Things We Carry Cursive - The Ugly Organ Missing tons, but thats what first came to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted June 9, 2010 Share Posted June 9, 2010 Oh man, Dinosaur Jr.! How did I forget that. "You're Living All Over Me," "Green Mind," "Dinosaur," and "Where You Been?" have all, at one point, been favorites of mine. Hard to believe their first record came out when I was 12 and I still have it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lechevre Posted June 9, 2010 Share Posted June 9, 2010 Smoking Popes-Destination Failure. Slapstick- S/T (25 songs) The Streets- A Grand Don't Come For Free. I've been trying to compile my top 10 list for some time now, these are the only ones that always make the cut... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentgods Posted June 9, 2010 Share Posted June 9, 2010 Metallica Ride The lightning Bob Seger Live Bullet Pink Floyd wish you were here the moody blues Days of future passed Cathedral Carnival Bizarre Carcass Heartwork Dio Holy Diver Ozzy Osbourne Blizzard Of Oz Sigur Ros ( ) Brian Eno Ambient 1 Music for Airports Death Symbolic Wolves in the Throne Room Two Hunters Spiritualized ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space The Clash The Clash The Gates of Slumber Hymns of Blood and Thunder Mastodon Blood Mountain Iggy pop lust for life and the idiot Black Sabbath Black Sabbath Moby Play + Play the B sides Muse Absolution Alice In Chains Dirt Radiohead The Bends Tricky Blowback Om Pilgrimage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mygreatdevastator Posted June 9, 2010 Share Posted June 9, 2010 The Beatles - Abbey Road On The Might of Princes - Sirens There Were Wires - Somnambulists Page 99. - Singles NOFX - Punk in Drublic Majority Rule - Interviews with David Frost Converge - Jane Doe Converge - Unloved and Weeded Out Converge - The Poacher Diaries Mono - You Are There Mastodon - Remission Old Man Gloom - Meditations in B A Wilhelm Scream - Career Suicide Modest Mouse - The Lonsesome Crowded West At the Drive In - Relationship of Command Minus the Bear - They Make Beer Commercials Like This Pig Destroyer - Prowler in the Yard Orchid - gatefold Thrice - The Illusion of Safety Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Boris - feedbacker Against Me!- Reinventing Axl Rose Last Lights - No Past, No Present, No Future Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.