tooclosetosee Posted November 22, 2010 Share Posted November 22, 2010 7) A Wilhelm Scream - AWS Ep I'm sure i forgot a couple ones but that's the list i have in mind right now. AWS came out in 2009. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddieruckus Posted November 22, 2010 Share Posted November 22, 2010 howl- full of hell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 Monument - Goes Canoeing just leaked, so I'll add that to my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exitenglish1208 Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 tigers jaw - two worlds.im that confident. listened to this twice through tonight and it probably will crack my list...still not self-titled quality IMHO but damn good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mdb Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 I can't decide on the order but I like these 10 a whole lot: Wovenhand - The Threshingfloor Midlake - The Courage of Others Beach House - Teen Dream Rocky Votolato - True Devotion Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Aloha - Home Acres Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz The National - High Violet Hoquiam - s/t Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ac3ebemo Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Jimmy Eat World - Invented Deftones - Diamond Eyes Guster - Easy Wonderful Arcade Fire - Suburbs Wintersleep - New Inheritors Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 I feel like there have been an unusual level of very good albums coming out this year. Im not even sure I can make a top ten. The Wonder Years-Upsides is probably my favorite thing that's come out this year though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tattoomike Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 Some of these have been posted many times. Now (in no order what-so-ever): Kanye West | My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Johnny Cash | American VI: Ain't No Grave The Gaslight Anthem | American Slang Tim Barry | 28th & Stonewall Micah Schnabel | When The Stage Lights Go Dim Ray LaMontagne & The Pariah Dogs | God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise The Black Keys | Brothers The Black Crowes | Croweology Off With Thier Heads | In Desolation Against Me! | White Crosses Chamberlain | Raise It High (single) Red Clay River | Cover Our Faces With Soot Street Sweeper Social Club | The Ghetto Blaster EP Joey Kneiser | The All Night Bedroom Revival Lamb of God | Hourglass The Builders and The Butchers | Where The Roots All Grow Cadillac Sky | Letters In The Deep Black Rebel Motorcycle Club | Beat The Devils Tattoo There are many from this year I haven't listened to yet that I'm sure should be on here. The new ones from ICLASITH, John Moreland, Murder By Death, Josh Ritter, JJ Grey & Mofro, Kings of Leon, Cee Lo Green and Grinderman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 7) A Wilhelm Scream - AWS Ep I'm sure i forgot a couple ones but that's the list i have in mind right now. AWS came out in 2009. Easy mistake though since the vinyl came out in 2010. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swaty327 Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 None More Black - Icons The Thermals - Personal Life mc chris - goes to hell Brenden Kelly/Joe McMahon - Wasted Potential Sundowner - We Chase the Waves Drag The River - Demons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyregret Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 Forgetters - S/T Against Me - White Crosses Alkaline Trio - This Addiction Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits Iron Chic - Not Like This Four Star Alarm - The Siren Sound Flatliners - Cavalcade Methadones - S/T (the five new songs rule 2010) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
christhepiece Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 Castevet - The Echo & The Light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dinkle82 Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 howl- full of hell Very good. I picked their album up when they were on tour with with trap them. But I haven't listened to it enough to say it's one of the best of 0-10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jakob31337 Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 Band of Horses - Infinite Arms Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Peter Wolf - Mindnight Souvenirs Arcade Fire - Suburbs Los Lobos - Tin Can Trust Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benchwarmer Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 Really disappointed in everyone that GRINDERMAN is only mentioned once. my album of the year: GRINDERMAN - 2 edit: also, OFF! - first 4 eps! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Circa Survive- Blue Sky Noise Underoath- Disambiguation Gaslight Anthem- American Slang Mux Mool- Skulltaste Emancipator- Safe In the Steep Cliffs Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma Tides of Man- Dreamhouse Mimosa- Silver Lining Minus the Bear- OMNI Deftones- Diamond Eyes Sade- Soldier of Love (yeah I like her music) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Deftones - Diamond Eyes Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Maserati - Pyramid Of The Sun Tim Kasher - The Game Of Monogamy Azure Ray - Drawing Down The Moon Land Of Talk - Cloak And Cipher Celeste - Morte(s) Née(s) Coliseum - House With A Curse Off With Their Heads - In Desolation The Books - The Way Out Sed Non Satiata – s/t The Dillinger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis Interpol - Interpol Fang Island - Fang Island The Bear Romantic - Firewood Fear Factory - Mechanize The Left Rights - Bad Choices Made Easy Norma Jean - Meridional possibilities/undecided: Kylesa - Spiral Shadows haven't heard yet: The Chariot - Long Live Underoath - Ø Blonde Redhead - Penny Sparkle bummers: Minus The Bear - Omni Far - At Night We Live Stone Temple Pilots - s/t M.I.A. - MAYA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djones0930 Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 A Great Big Pile of Leaves - Have You Seen My Prefrontal Cortex? (album JUST released and this band is fucking catchy...they should be the parents of Say Anything and The Honorary Title...go to their own site for a free download Deftones - Diamond Eyes The Riot Before - Rebellion Gifts From Enola - S/T Interpol - S/T Lavinia - There is Light Between Us Black Keys - Brothers Young Livers - Of Misery and Toil Touche Amore/La Dispute - split 7" ...and others I can't remember. OH WELL. But, what I do remember is OMNI sounding like shit. Don't get me wrong, I xoxo Minus the Bear, but fuck OMNI. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
counterfiction Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 1.)Mumford & Sons – Sigh No More 2.)Bongripper – Satan Worshipping Doom 3.)Rocky Votolato – True Devotion 4.)Frightened Rabbit – The Winter of Mixed Drinks 5.)The National – High Violet 6.)Emarosa – Emarosa 7.)Interpol – Interpol 8.)Big Boi – Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 9.) Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 10.)Tim Kasher – The Game of Monogamy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cesar11 Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Don't get me wrong, I xoxo Minus the Bear, but fuck OMNI. high five. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest errolwest Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 A Great Big Pile of Leaves - Have You Seen My Prefrontal Cortex? (album JUST released and this band is fucking catchy...they should be the parents of Say Anything and The Honorary Title...go to their own site for a free download I xoxo Minus the Bear, but fuck OMNI. i love great big pile of leaves! first 2 albums rule, will download right meow. also, you are completely on point about MTB. fuck omni. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shanehennessey Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Caribou - Swim Tanlines - Settings El Guincho - Pop Negro Holy Fuck - Latin Beat Connection - Surf Noir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattisr1984 Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 envy - recitation killing the dream - lucky me circa survive - blue sky noise thou - summit deftones - diamond eyes the gaslight anthem - american slang high on fire - snakes for the divine black breath - heavy breathing torche - songs for singles year of no light - ausserwelt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 Circa Survive- Blue Sky Noise Underoath- Disambiguation Gaslight Anthem- American Slang Mux Mool- Skulltaste Emancipator- Safe In the Steep Cliffs Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma Tides of Man- Dreamhouse Mimosa- Silver Lining Minus the Bear- OMNI Sade- Soldier of Love (yeah I like her music) How is "Lucky Me" not on your list, considering your avatar? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 I already know the new Skull Defekts record will be on my 2011 list. That thing is a fucking beast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.