ronniegwilliams Posted June 25, 2012 Share Posted June 25, 2012 Here's what I've been appreciating so far Grimes- Visions Hot Water Music- Exister Alex Winston- King Con The Menzingers- Impossible Past Fanfarlo- Rooms Filled Witg Light Sun Kil Moon- Among the Leaves Sharks- No Gods Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted June 25, 2012 Share Posted June 25, 2012 Merchandise - Children of Desire Best record of 2012...I was saying this the day it came out, well before Pitchfork caught on, and I stand by my statement. Honorable mentions: Big Eyes - Back From the Moon 7" Hoax - s/t 7" on Painkiller NASA Space Universe LP Toys That Kill - Fambly 42 Crazy Spirit LP Dawn of Humans 7" Bi-Marks 7" ...and probably some more that I am too lazy to look up. Bi-Marks 7"? I have not heard about this. What label put it out? I need to get the Hoax, NSU, and CS records. Excited to hear all of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dynamitekid Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 Hwm -exister toys that kill - fambly 43 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nothingnatural Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 No order Astra - The Black Chord Death Grips - The Money Store Whirr - Pipe Dreams Torche - Harmonicraft OFF! - s/t Old Man Gloom - No Will Haven - Voir Dire Æges - The Bridge Tilts - s/t Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
surfingsucks Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 Awkward Breeds - The Sidekicks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 Forgot to mention, Diamond- Don't Lose Your Cool (technically the physical copy wasn't out til 2012) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaneelkip Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 Hop Along - Get Disowned Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 saw nada surf play last night and decided to check out the new album. pretty good stuff there. nothing amazing, but consistent to their sound. total fan pleaser. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted June 26, 2012 Share Posted June 26, 2012 saw nada surf play last night and decided to check out the new album. pretty good stuff there. nothing amazing, but consistent to their sound. total fan pleaser. nada surf is so damn consistent. always a pleasure to see live, although i havent seen them since they started touring as a five piece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 27, 2012 Share Posted June 27, 2012 Bi-Marks 7"? I have not heard about this. What label put it out? I need to get the Hoax, NSU, and CS records. Excited to hear all of them. Damn I can't remember what label did that Bi-Marks...and it is back in Tampa at the moment. I copped it at Chaos...good stuff though! Gotta grab that LP now. That Hoax and NSU are great, and I just ordered the CS from Katorga, but heard a couple tracks already and figure it would make the list. Also, that Tilts LP was excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted June 27, 2012 Share Posted June 27, 2012 Great avatar! Annie is super neat. Thanks, she is awesome. I'm sure her collab album with David Byrne will be added to my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 Bumping this: Adding Flatfoot 56: Toil, Jimmy Cliff: Rebirth and TBR: Freak Out to my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 haven't narrowed anything down, just keeping track of stuff. so it's a long-ass list in no order: Full Lengths: Rise and Fall- Faith Walls- The Future is Wide Open Slices- Still Cruising No Class- Kleine Classe II Burning Love- Rotten Things to Say Tesa- 4 Torch Runner- Committed to the Ground Homewecker- Worms and Dirt Hammers- Vardgor Drip Of Lies- Failure Old Man Gloom- NO Gaza- No Absolutes in Human Suffering EP’s & Splits: Host- There's Nothing Up There But Heavy Clouds Pharaoh- This House is Doomed Votnut- s/t Seven Sisters of Sleep- SSOS Ruined Families- s/t Hexis- X DNF- Hurt False Light- s/t Mammoth Grinder- In & Out b/w See Me Hang Hoax II and III Skinfather- Aethos Rotting Palms- Worthless Coke Bust/Vaccine split Black Kites- Last Three Songs Honorable Mentions Tragedy- Dark Days Ahead Enabler- All Hail The Void Ghostlimb- Confluence Elizabeth- When Vultures Land Latitudes- Individuation Special Award for the most Entertaining Record that isn’t actually that good: Black Breath- Sentenced to Life Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 Full-lengths The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Joyce Manor - Of All Things... (I guess this is considred a full-length?) Classics of Love - Classics of Love Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Xerxes - Out Home is a Deathbed Mixtapes - Even on the Worst Nights Daytrader - Twelve Years Make Do & Mend - Everything You Ever Loved Verse - Bitter Clarity, Uncommon Grace Propagandhi - Failed States Fire & Ice - Not of this Earth Xibalba - Hasta La Muerte Black Breath - Sentenced to Life EPs Troubled Coast - Ive Been Thinking About Leaving You Daylight - The Difference in Good and Bad Dreams Citizen/Turnover Split Gallows - Death is Birth Boxer - Undertow NOFX - Ronnie & Mags Stuff that hasnt come out yet but will be on my end of year list NOFX - Self-Entitled Title Fight - Floral Green Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnightcity Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tkelly426 Posted August 8, 2012 Share Posted August 8, 2012 Baroness-Y/G Marriages-kitsune Sigur ros- Valtari Special providence-soul alert The contortionist-intrinsic Dissapointment 2012: Gojira-elephant sausage T.R.A.M-Jazz Jamz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waytansea27 Posted August 8, 2012 Share Posted August 8, 2012 So far... 1) Menzingers - impossible past 2) Mixtapes - even on the worst of nights 3) Daytrader - twelves years 4) Forever Came Calling - contender 5) No Trigger - tycoon 6) Gaslight Anthem - handwritten EPs 1) Boxer - Undertow 2) Pentimento/Young English - split 3) Spraynard - extinct square 4) Drug Church - s/t 5) Such Gold - misadventures 6) Turnover/Citizen - split No sleep has had the best releases in general this year in my opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted August 8, 2012 Share Posted August 8, 2012 Dikembe You Blew It! Glocca Morra Everyone Everywhere Daytrader are a few of my favorites, I know I am def missing some for sure. Check the DF in the sig for awsum muzik! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpinningBlackCircleofDeath Posted August 8, 2012 Share Posted August 8, 2012 Couple of my fav's so far Mean Jeans "On Mars" Dopamines "Vices" Gaslight Anthem "Handwritten" Off! "S/T" Pentimento/Young English Split Excited for Masked Intruder "S/T" Holy Mess "Cande Ru Las Degas" Nofx "Self-Entitled" Propagandhi "Failed States" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 So I just received my copy of Gasoline Heart- Thanks For Everything, and I think it might actually be my favorite record of the year. This band is seriously one of the most underrated rock n' roll/Americana bands of the last ten years; their record "You Know Who You Are" is probably in my top 25 ever. Seriously, check these guys out if you dig Gaslight, Lucero, etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 So I just received my copy of Gasoline Heart- Thanks For Everything, and I think it might actually be my favorite record of the year. This band is seriously one of the most underrated rock n' roll/Americana bands of the last ten years; their record "You Know Who You Are" is probably in my top 25 ever. Seriously, check these guys out if you dig Gaslight, Lucero, etc. i agree. they were awesome when they were the kick too. always love catching them live good shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andi Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 THE HIRSCH EFFEKT . Holon : Anamnesis MOTORPSYCHO . Death Defying Unicorn ISIS . Live VI Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zick Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 Dads - American Radass (this is important) Dikembe - Broad Shoulders Alcest - Les Voyages De L'Ame mewithoutYou - Ten Stories Death Grips - The Money Store Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible Kitty Pryde - haha i'm sorry Echo Base - Keep Your Expectations Reasonable Joyce Manor - Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Baroness - Yellow and Green Panopticon - Kentucky Lana Del Rey - Born to Die Suis La Lune - Riala You Blew It! - Grow Up, Dude Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nivek87 Posted September 11, 2012 Share Posted September 11, 2012 sugar & the hi-lows - s/t trampled by turtles - stars and satellites menzingers - on the impossible past tim barry - 40 miler gaslight anthem - handwritten avett brothers - carpenter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.