Guest Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 segueing from conversation going on in the Japandroids thread... its june. we're halfway through the year, and by now a substantial amount of music should probably be receiving "best of the year?" acclaim. but for some reason, this year has produced very little music to interest me. i need some serious suggestions, because this aint right. so far for me: 1. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 2. Beach House - Bloom 3. Miniature Tigers - Mia Pharoah 4. Chromatics - Kill For Love 5. Oberhofer - Time Capsuls II while these albums all kick ass, i have virtually nothing else from 2012 to contend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emo Revival Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 For me so far 1. Say Anything - Anarchy My Dear 2. Misser - Everday... 3. Beach House - Bloom 4. Cousin Brian - First 5. Fun. - Some Nights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
selfreliable Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 1. Justin Townes Earle- Nothings Gonna Change The Way You Feel About Me Now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chubbler108 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 1. Meshuggah - Koloss 2. Rush - Clockwork Angels Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Mixtapes and Dowsing aren't yet but I'm anticipating they will be on my list. Not in any particular order. 1. Mixtapes - Even On The Worst Nights 2. Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible 3. mewithoutYou - Ten Stories 2011 was a damn good year for music so I'm not sure how 2012 will be. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamiewoolsey v2 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 in no particular order: mewithoutYou-Ten Stories Sigur Ros-Valtari For Today-Immortal You Blew It!-Grow Up, Dude Beach House-Bloom The Shins-Port of Morrow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GMay Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Japandroids - Celebration Rock Every Time I Die - Ex Lives (took me awhile to warm up to it) Predicting The Ghost Inside's new album will make my list when it comes out tomorrow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannonball Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 For me: Menzingers- Impossible Past Jealous Sound- A Gentle Reminder Joyce Manor- All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Brendan Kelly & Wandering Birds- I Rather Die Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 I've been semi-underwhelmed this year so far too, but right now I can't stop listening to stickup kid's EP. it blew me away. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Do EPs count? If so then State Lines's self titled is definitely on my top list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past I was hoping to like the new HWM more than I did. I have The Downtown Struts - Victoria! sitting in my library and have yet to hear it. From what I'm told its album-of-the-year material. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Do EPs count? If so then State Lines's self titled is definitely on my top list. sweet. just gave this a listen, liked it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 I really haven't been listening to much new stuff, I should probably get on that. I guess from what I've heard Black Breath and Narrows interested me the most. I should probably look into more stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Cory Branan -- Mutt Torche -- Harmonicraft Sharon Van Etten -- Tramp Narrows -- Painted Alabama Shakes -- Boys & Girls Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires -- There Is A Bomb In Gilead The Menzingers -- On The Impossible Past Waxahatchee -- American Weekend are all fighting for a spot in this years "Best Of" thusfar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 sweet. just gave this a listen, liked it. You should listen to their first release Hoffman Manor. They have it as a free download somewhere on their facebook page. They're the real deal! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 You Blew It - Grow Up Dude (Even though my copy is unplayable lol) Daytrader - Twelve Years Ceremony - Zoo Some are slipping my mind most likely at the moment. Coming: Dikembe - Broad Shoulders Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible Mixtapes - Even on the Worst Nights hobohunter48 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
themullet89 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 LP: Hot Water Music - Exister EP: Mauser - Isolation kurtz 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nivek87 Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 sugar & the hi-lows - s/t trampled by turtles - stars and satellites menzingers - on the impossible past tim barry - 40 miler looking forward to the gaslight anthem, zac brown band, and old crow medicine show Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daniel Dopp Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Chris Staples - American Soft You Blew It! - Grow Up Dude Right Away Great Captain! - The Church of the Good Thief Chris Staples album is totally my jam of the summer. Sooooo chill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted June 18, 2012 Share Posted June 18, 2012 Lots of good stuff this year already. The Infernöh LP may be the best record to come out all year! best 12"s Infernöh - War Tjard Loma Prieta - IV Mark McGuire and Charles Berlitz - Inner Tube Walls - The Future Is Wide Open Slices - Still Cruising Mauser - Isolation Sean McCann & Matthew Sullivan – Vanity Fair Criminal Code - Cold Thought No Faith - s/t best 7"s Lower - Walk On Heads Herpes - s/t Hell / Thou - Resurrection Bay Salvation - House Of The Beating Hell Backslider - Maladapted Power Trip - s/t Vaaska – Condenado Callous - Mother//Sister best cassette releases Casanovas In Heat - Demo Lussuria - American Babylon I, II & III Villages - The Spilling Past Zoloa - Cocolia Gun Outfit - 12 Songs Grinning Death's Head - Golden Dawn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brosgetstoked Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Lots of amazing releases came out this year. Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible Gates - You Are All You Have Left to Fear http://gates.bandcamp.com Hop Along - Get Disowned http://hopalong.bandcamp.com Japandroids - Celebration Rock mewithoutYou - Ten Stories Suis La Lune - Riala http://topshelfrecor...com/album/riala The Tower and the Fool - How Long http://runforcoverre.../album/how-long The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past Anticipating (I'm pretty sure these will make it): Math the Band - Get Rad Mixtapes - Even on the Worst Nights Prawn - Ships http://topshelfrecor...com/album/ships The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 sharon van etten - tramp shearwater - animal joy father john misty - fear fun tallest man on earth - theres no leaving now shins - port of morrow margot and the nukes - rot gut domestic beach house - bloom zammuto - s/t lotus plaza - spooky action at distance richard hawley - standing at the sky's edge the men - open your heart spiritualized - sweet heart sweet light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thejesseb Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 The Menzingers - On the Impossible past The Ghost Inside - Get What You Give Mixtapes - Even On The Worst Nights (Probably going to be my top album of the year) Most anticipated Such Gold - Misadventures Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 No particular order: The Skints - Part and Parcel The Pinstripes - I The Forthrights - S/T E.P. Off - S/T Classics of Love - S/T Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls Jack White - Blunderbuss Most anticipated: Teenage Bottlerocket - Freak Out! Obi Fernandez - Confessions, Waves and the Garden State No Doubt - Push and Shove The Beatdown - Walking Proud Also, I guess I need to get my ears checked, because I just don't understand what everybody likes so much about the Menzingers. I tried to give "On The Impossible Past" a listen, and I just don't get why everybody has been going crazy about it. Maybe I should try it again... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 New addition Treasure Fleet - Cocamotion Love this band! Also new Clippers maybe? hint hint Topshelf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.