leerobert Posted December 17, 2009 Author Share Posted December 17, 2009 I just got the cold cave record, liking it so far. It's been a pretty spot on soundtrack for the dark, cold & frosty nights we've been having this week. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akross Posted December 17, 2009 Share Posted December 17, 2009 FINALLY got the new Panoptique Electrical album. Great music, probably my favorite ambient release of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mediocore Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 I'll do 5: Future Of The Left - Travels With Myself And Another Dinosaur Jr. - Farm Propagandhi - Supporting Caste V/A - Wrecktrospective (more specifically, Disc 2) Japandroids - Post-Nothing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ohiopride Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 coalesce-ox converge-axe to fall pelican-what we all come to need lady gaga-fame monster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 I just posted my list to my tumblr: http://kirbypuckett.tumblr.com I only did 10 records this year. I didn't like enough albums as a whole to do more than that. You can also view my favorite 25 songs at that link. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Finally narrowed down my list to a top 10 Top 10 Albums of 2009 1 NOFX Coaster 2 Dear Landlord Dream Homes 3 Banner Pilot Collapser 4 Broadway Calls Good View, Bad News 5 Propagandhi Supporting Caste 6 Strung Out Agents of the Underground 7 Andrew Jackson Jihad Cant Maintain 8 Strike Anywhere Iron Front 9 Protagonist The Chronicle 10 Morrissey Years Of Refusal Top 5 Eps of 2009 1 NOFX Cokie The Clown 2 Paint It Black Surrender 3 Paint It Black Amnesia 4 Polar Bear Club The Summer of George 5 The Loved Ones Distractions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 top 10 LPs 1. Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Agorapocalypse 2. Dry-Rot - Philistine 3. Pissed Jeans - King of Jeans 4. P.O.S. - Never Better 5. Iron Lung/Walls/Pig Heart Transplant - Public Humiliation (collab) 6. Clues - s/t 7. Sick Sick Birds - Heavy Manners 8. Hatred Surge - Deconstruct 9. Dear Landlord - Dream Homes 10. Converge - Axe To Fall top 10 eps 1. Nomos - Demo 2. Vaccine - Demo 3. Bane - Boston 6:58pm 4. Agoraphobic Nosebleed/The Endless Blockade - Split 5. The Hope Conspiracy - True Nihilist 6. Young Governor - Hidden Love 7. Horrid Cross - Demo I 8. Thou/Haarp - Split 9. Neon Blud - Whipps 10. Paint It Black - Amnesia & Surrender biggest dissappointments Blacklisted - No One Deserves To Be Here More Than Me Ruiner - Hell Is Empty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salaho Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Dear Landlord - Dream Homes House Boat - The Delaware Octopus Shang-A-Lang - Sad Magic North Lincoln - Midwestern Blood Rumspringer - S/t 10" Methadones/Copyrights Split Cheap Girls - My Roaring 20's Chris Wollard & The Ship Thieves - S/t Dinosaur Jr. - Farm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tributefanzine Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 broadway calls - good view bad news lp true colors - rush of hope lp trapped under ice - secrets of the world lp set your goals - this will be the death of us lp strung out - agents of the underground lp was the fireworks Lp from 09 too? if yes put it on my list! Too lazy to think about EPs haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ohiopride Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 ep's the hope conspiracy-true nihilist coalesce-ox ep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 Top 10 ranked: 1. grizzly bear - veckatimest 2. dirty projectors - bitte orca 3. animal collective - merriweather post pavilion 4. real estate - real estate 5. washed out - life of leisure ep 6. teenage cool kids - foreign lands 7. them crooked vultures - them crooked vultures 8. girls - album 9. smith westerns - smith westerns 10. cold cave - love comes close Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 ep'sthe hope conspiracy-true nihilist coalesce-ox ep +1 for the signature Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bleachedtshirt Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 top 21 (alphabetical) ajilvsga - little earth bill callahan - sometimes i wish we were an eagle black moth super rainbow - eating us * bonnie 'prince' billy - beware casiotone for the painfully alone - vs. children eat skull - wild and inside everywhere - i'm in the cellar, where the soul will remain expo 70' - psychosis metric - fantasies mount eerie - wind's poem * noveller - paint on the shadows pajo - scream with me pete yorn & scarlett johansson - break up poison the well - the tropic rot secret abuse - the immeasurable gift * terrors - inequipoise the mars volta - octahedron * tobacco - the allegheny white fish tapes tortoise - beacons of ancestorship wolves in the throne room - black cascade xasthur - all reflections drained * note: * = top 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bleachedtshirt Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 can't believe i forgot this, but probably my favorite album of the year was paramore - brand new eyes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
william Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 ajilvsga - little earth yes! do you have their 'red crow' lp or cassette? i put out the lp version earlier this year. love ajilvsga. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bleachedtshirt Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 actually yeah I do have the red crow LP, that's awesome that you got to put that out, its really good. I just may have to buy some things from you soon, your distro/label looks sexy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 What are some sites that have their year end lists up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 http://www.hipsterrunoff.com/2009/12/the-most-authenticrelevantsuccessful-artists-of-the-decade-the-best-albumsmp3ssongsartistsbandshumans-of-the-decade.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 Also, I forgot Metal Review and Punknews have theirs up as well, though I'd love to read as many as possible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ijux Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 1. Converge - Axe To Fall 2. Baroness - Blue Record 3. Isis - Wavering Radiant 4. Cave In - Planets of Old 5. Coalesce - OX 6. Doomriders - Darkness Come Alive 7. Rise and Fall - Our Circle Is Vicious 8. Mastodon - Crack The Skye 9. Lewd Acts - Black Eye Blues 10. Rx Bandits - Mandala 11. Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions 12. Frank Turner - Poetry Of The Deed 13. Poison the Well - The Tropic Rot 14. He Is Legend - It Hates You 15. Kylesa - Static Tensions 16 . Every Time I Die - New Junk Aesthetic 17. Future of the Left - Travels With Myself And Another 18. Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg 19. Sucioperro - Pain Agency 20. Nile - Those Whom The Gods Detest first 20 out of my top50 list this year, rest can be seen here if anyone cares http://www.last.fm/user/Ijux/journal/2009/02/27/2ir2z2_top_50_albums_in_2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 top 10 LPsbiggest dissappointments Blacklisted - No One Deserves To Be Here More Than Me I guess the fact that I had never heard their music before this album helped. I have been listening to it a lot recently and besides the interludes it is really captivating. It's more enjoyable for me than Axe To Fall (although, live, the songs off ATF were awesome. Probably due to the sheer intensity.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tributefanzine Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 Gonna hat myself for NOT putting MAXIMUM PENALTY - LIFE & TIMES LP on my list.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted January 2, 2010 Share Posted January 2, 2010 Some of us assholes over @ Mammoth Press posted our lists. Feel free to check them out and disagree with us: lokithelion: http://www.mammothpress.com/index.php?area=readreview&pid=1748 Casey: http://www.mammothpress.com/index.php?area=readreview&pid=1749 Me: http://www.mammothpress.com/index.php?area=readreview&pid=1753 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 3, 2010 Share Posted January 3, 2010 Here is my list and a brief explanation of why I liked each album Propagandhi - Supporting Caste Do I agree with everything they have to say? Nah. So why do I still listen? I listen because progressive politics have never thrashed so hard. Not only is this the best album to come out this year, it also contains "The Sickest Riff of the Year" (See Tertium Non Datur) Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx The best completely serious non-joke joke album ever. The Marked Men - Ghosts The sound of this album alone makes me love this. I love the garagey, scratchiness of it. The Marked Men got it down perfectly on this. As an added bonus, I got some catchy lyrics to sing along with. Dinosaur Jr. - Farm A reminder that guitar solos are still awesome and of how that even when you're kicking back and just cold chillin', as is the feeling this album gives me, the heat can still be brought. Also the winner of "Sickest Album Art of the Year." Converge - Axe To Fall In-fucking-tense. Bru-fucking-tal. Runner up for "Sickest Riff Of The Year." (See Axe To Fall.) Future of the Left - Travels With Myself and Another "The white man claims that he's in love. Does anybody doubt him?" Not when it comes to loving this album. (Shoot me for doing that.) An album with angularity and cheekiness that somehow manages to become endearing. Mastodon - Crack The Skye If anyone else made an album about magic and czarist Russia, it would probably suck. Hats off to Mastodon for pulling this album off without a hitch. Lucero - 1372 Overton Park Drink. Cry. Laugh. Repeat. Used Kids - Yeah No A celebration of everything. An album that reminds you that even when you're down, you can still look up and dance your ass off. They do the whole punk rock Spingsteen thing better than that other band too. The Midwest Beat - At The Gates This one brings back the pop from the 60's but manages to make sound refreshing. A cliched statement for sure, but its just a goddamn fact with this album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted January 3, 2010 Share Posted January 3, 2010 alright, this Manchester Orchestra album is a lot better as a whole than the few clips i heard of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.