inutil Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Let us not forget Grizzly Bear and Devendra Banhart and Wavves and... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tanukichu Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Off the top of my head real quick in no order (except for Frank. That's my favorite release): Frank Turner Andrew Jackson Jihad Converge Good Luck Lucero Bomb the Music Industry Broadway Calls Chuck Ragan Fake Problems Thursday Kiss Kiss Ruiner mewithoutYou O Pioneers!!! The Pains of Being Pure at Heart Polar Bear Club Propagandhi P.O.S. Thrice Brand New fun. Paramore Mastodon Coalesce Banner Pilot Dear Landlord EPs/Comps: Paint It Black The Menzingers Four Year Strong Still need to listen to/need to be released in hopes of adding to list: The Flaming Lips Minus the Bear Motion City Soundtrack Dashboard Confessional Portugal. the Man Between the Buried and Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakeupandlive Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 i love this record, such a great band, and solid dudes. this record sucks (i love their first ep) and those dudes are dicks havent heard their EP, but i dig this album. and they didnt come off as dicks to me. ??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmythescumbag Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 I found these particularly enjoyable...I am sure there are more, but this is a good starting place: 9dw/Boris - split 12" - Golden Dance Classics Achilles - Hospice ANS - Pressure Cracks Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion Black Cobra - Chronomega The Catalyst - Swallow Your Teeth City of Ships - Look What God Did To Us Classics of Love - Walking In Shadows Coke Bust - Lines In the Sand Converge - Axe To Fall Cult Ritual - s/t Food - s/t Full of Fancy - Sweet Baby Jesus Furnace - Doublewalker Guiltmaker - Dilemmas Japandroids - Post-Nothing No Age - Losing Feeling NOFX - Frisbee No Friends - s/t Karen O and the Kids - Where the Wild Things Are OST Paint It Black - Amnesia and Surrender Pretty Boy Thorson and the F'n A's - Ain't It Funny Rancid - Let the Dominos Fall Ringers - Hurry Up and Wait Smalltown - Implosion Star Fucking Hipsters - Never Rest In Peace Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer Sylvester Anfang II - s/t Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows Thee Oh Sees - Help Tortoise - Beacons of Ancestorship Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 These are a few albums I enjoyed this year. Converge - Axe To Fall Propagandhi - Supporting Caste Mastodon - Crack The Skye Future of the Left - Travels With Myself and Another Sacrifice - The Ones I Condemn Lucero - 1372 Overton Park Used Kids - Yeah No Dinosaur Jr. - Farm The Pains of Being Pure At Heart - S/T Cursive - Mama, I'm Swollen Shinobu - Strange Spring Air Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain American Steel - Dear Friends and Gentle Hearts The Riverdales - Invasion USA Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx The Marked Men - Ghosts Jay Reatard - Watch Me Fall Sabertooth Zombie - Do You Think That Your Fathers Are Watching Baroness - Blue Album The Midwest Beat - At The Gates Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drew Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 These are some of my favorites from this year: Dear Landlord: Dream Homes Strike Anywhere: Iron Front Teenage Bottlerocket: They Came from the Shadows Japandroids: Post-Nothing Animal Collective: Merriweather Post Pavilion Andrew Jackson Jihad: Can’t Maintain Matt and Kim: Grand Passion Pit: Manners O Pioneers!!!: Neon Creeps Cheap Girls: My Roaring 20’s Bomb the Music Industry: Scrambles! Polar Bear Club: Chasing Hamburg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 JAPANDROIDS - POST-NOTHING Then the Phoenix album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 The Antlers - Hospice The Avett Brothers - I and Love and You Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Our Lady Peace - Burn Burn Burn Megafaun - Gather Form and Fly Mountains - Choral Jonsi and Alex - Riceboy Sleeps Atlas Sound - Logos Ducktails - Landscapes Great Lake Swimmers - Lost Channels I am absolutely positive I'm leaving out tons of good stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adammuzzy Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 this record sucks (i love their first ep) and those dudes are dicks havent heard their EP, but i dig this album. and they didnt come off as dicks to me. ??? it's actually only one dude i really don't like, and one dude that i don't like a little bit. greg's awesome though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Another Tom Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Still some time to go, but so far: Full Lengths Banner Pilot - Collapser Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From The Shadows EPs Rumspringer - Rumspringer Apologies, I have none - Two Sticks & Six Strings 7"s In The Red/Anchor Down/Bastards Of Young/Drunken Boat - 4 Way Split More to come soon... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 1) Shook Ones - The Unquotable A.M.H 2) the Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat and Tears 3) Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg 4) Get Bent - Dead It 5) No Friends - S/T 6) Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain 7) Chuck Ragan - Live At Hafenkneipe Zuerich 8) Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 9) Sonic Boom Six - City of Thieves 10) Dear Landlord - Dream Homes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Are you guys just naming everything you liked that came out in '09? 01. Lewd Acts - Black Eye Blues 02. Attica! Attica! - Napalm & Nitrogen 03. Touche Amore - ...To The Beat Of A Dead Horse 04. Pulling Teeth - Paranoid Delusions / Paradise Illusions 05. Shook Ones - The Unquoatable AMH 06. Nails - Obscene Humanity 07. Ruiner - Hell Is Empty 08. Rise & Fall - Our Circle Is Vicious 09. Cult Ritual - 1st LP 10. Converge - Axe To Fall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leerobert Posted November 11, 2009 Author Share Posted November 11, 2009 Ok, this is my top 25 for the year. Feedback strongly encouraged 1. Converge - Axe To Fall - Hands down best album I've heard all year. The suspense surrounding this record was insane, & Converge delivered. I wouldn't say it was better than Jane Doe but it still pisses all over every other metal release this year, in my opinion. This just SLAYS. 2. Silkie - City Limits Volume 1 - Solid Dubstep album from Silkie, with real depth. I just can't get enough of this record, been a definite highlight for me since I got it back in the summer. One possible gripe is that he seems to use a lot of piano on the later tracks on the album which leads to a few tracks sounding a bit samey, but other than that I love it. One for late nights or lazy, dark days. I'd recommend it to everyone but I doubt many of you would be into it, but still, give it a go if you like. 3. mewithoutYou - It's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All A Dream! It's Alright - Cracking album, which I think managed to polarise opinion pretty well considering the change from Brother, Sister. I can't help but sing along to such songs as 'The Fox, The Crow & The Cookie' & 'Timothy Hay'. Great record. 4. Gallows - Grey Britain - I wasn't a particularly massive fan of the first Gallows record but this blew me away. Absolutely amazing from start to finish, they're still smashing it when they play live too. Artwork is fucked up, and just adds to a fairly bleak yet powerful package. 5. Doomriders - Darkness Come Alive - Great second record from Doomriders, love the tracks 'Come Alive' & 'Lions'. A decent progrssion from 'Black Thunder' too, I felt, which is never a bad thing. 6. Brand New - Daisy - Another record that's polarised opinion since it was released/leaked, but I love it. I wasn't really sure where BN would go after 'Devil & God' but I was pleased with this effort, 'Vices' totally threw me the first time I listened, but I'm glad I stuck with it. Vinyl dropped pretty quickly for this one too, same can't be said for 'The Devil & God', which has probably been pushed back to June 2011 but the time I've finished writing this sentence. 7. Coalesce - OX - Yes, yes, yes! I love Coalesce & this record didn't disappoint me one bit. Cracking record, and gutted I missed their UK shows earlier on in the year, Followed on from 'Salt & Passage' well enough, can't wait to hear the OX EP now. 8. Zomby - One Foot Ahead Of The Other EP - Technically an EP, but it has 9 songs so I'm categorising it as an album. Some pretty cool Dubstep on this release, loads of bleeps & bass. Dubstep in the loosest sense of the word, it's been a good year for Dubstep, real interesting to see where people are taking it now. 9. Ben Frost - By The Throat - I stumbled across this purely by accident, I had no idea who it was, I just loved the artwork, so I bought it. Pretty awesome kinda dirge/drone in the vein of Khanate or KTL, sparse instrumentation & sounds make this a bit of a journey but definitely one I'd recommend. 10. Rise & Fall - Our Circle Is Vicious - Just a great fucking record. Intense & heavy, I don't think any of these songs lasts long enough, which makes me keep coming back for me. Which, when you think of it, is a sign of a great record, if you ask me. 11. Sub Focus - S/T - Great Drum & Bass record from Sub Focus, full of bangers. 12. Kryptic Minds - One Of Us - Deep Dubstep tunes, great minimal record. 13. Morrissey - Years Of Refusal - Mozza keeps turning out great records, this one is no exception. 14. 2562 - Unbalance - Following on from last years 'Aerial' album, 2562 adds some colour to his palette with his new LP. 15. Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg - The Summer of George 7" got my expectations for this pretty damn high, & I wasn't disappointed. Not sure if I prefer it to the first LP, but still a solid record. 16. ISIS - Wavering Radiant - ISIS are just consistently amazing, loved everything about this release right down to the artwork, as I always do. 17. Caspa - Everybody's Talking, Nobody's Listening - Nice album from Caspa, showing others that Dubstep is no one trick pony. 18. Logistics - Crash, Bang, Wallop - Big basslines on this one from D&B producer Logistics, Hospital Records continues to smash it with every release. 19. Narrows - New Distances - The 7" last year was fantastic, & this record didn't let me down either. Looking foward to more material. 20. Boxcutter - Arecibo Message - more dubstep here, almost spaced out sounds from Boxcutter. 21. Every Time I Die - New Junk Aesthetic - I liked this, but didn't love it, and that disappointed me a bit, because I love ETID. Still, some great songs on here, & the artwork from Jordan Buckley was mental! 22. Thrice - Beggars - Really good record from Thrice, loving their new direction. The Alchemy Index really interested me, & I'm glad to see that progression continue with 'Beggars'. I don't care what anyone else says, I don't want another 'Illusion of Safety'. I wouldn't mind another Dustin Kensrue solo record though 23. Baroness - Blue Record - I've not listened to this as much as the Red Album yet but this is still great! Waiting for the vinyl to drop. 24. Mistabishi - Drop - Another Hospital release, really liked this one, just because of what Mistabishi has done with the whole D&B blueprint, also, a tune made up entirely of printer sound effects? Ridiculous! 25. Pelican - What We All Come To Need - I really like this record, & I loved the two new tracks on 'Ephemeral', also really interesting to hear some Pelican songs with vocals. Nice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest naytoid Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Top Albums (No particular order): Bad Blood Revival - Tongue Twisting Tunes for Tiny Tots Converge - Axe To Fall Guiltmaker - Dilemmas No Friends - Self Titled Parasites - Solitary Screaming Females - Power Move Shang-A-Lang - Sad Magic Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows Tongues - Self Titled Psyched to Die - Year One Top E.P's (In no order): Batfoot! - Utsukushii Explode and Make Up - Self Titled Billy Raygun - Seasick The Dopamines - Soap & Lampshades Kill Conrad - Work & Class/ D.B.D.S N Sloane Peterson - Knots b/w Telephone Rumspringer - Self Titled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakeupandlive Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Lucero- 1372 Overton Park Touche Amore- ... To The Beat of a Dead Horse Ruiner- Hell is Empty Dear Landlord- Dream Homes i'm surprised that alot of people think PBC's new record is one of the best to be put out this year. I love this band, but I was a little let down with Chasing Hamburg. The Redder the Better and Sometimes Things Just Disappear were so much better, in my opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Isis - Wavering Radiant Mastodon - Crack The Skye Stereotyperider - Songs In The Keys Of F & U St. Vincent - Actor (liked the last album more but this is decent) Future Of The Left - Travels With Myself And Another Silversun Pickups - Swoon Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind Mellowdrone - Angry Bear Kylesa - Static Tensions Caspian - Tertia Gifts From Enola - From Fathoms The Life And Times - Tragic Boogie Gay Beast - Second Wave PRE - Hope Freaks Cursive - Mama, I'm Swollen Celeste - Misanthrope(s) Carina Round - Things You Should Know EP O Pioneers!!! - Neon Creeps The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha The Dead Weather - Horehound Slayer - World Painted Blood probably more but i can't think. still don't know about these albums, somewhat disappointed: Metric - Fantasies Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! Lamb Of God - Wrath The Chariot - Wars And Rumors Of Wars Placebo - Battle For The Sun Arkaea - Years In The Darkness (great live, recording is too polished) Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue Alexisonfire - Old Crows/Young Cardinals still haven't heard new albums by: Pearl Jam, Paramore, Clutch, Trail Of Dead, The Decemberists, Minsk, Kasabian, Poison The Well, Modest Mouse, Brand New, Monsters Of Folk, Every Time I Die, Matt And Kim, Great Northern, Asobi Seksu, Japandroids, Owen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iamafreeman Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Albums Fightstar - Be Human Gallows - Grey Britain The Horrors - Primary Colours Manic Street Preachers - Journal for Plague Lovers Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx New Found Glory - Not Without a Fight Polvo - In Prism Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows Editors - In This Light and In This Evening Singles/e.p.s Ash - Joy Kicks Darkness Bloc Party - One More Chance Dananananaykroyd - Some Dresses Enter Shikari - Juggarnauts Ergs, The/Teenage Bottlerocket - Under the Influence Split 7" Fightstar - Mercury Summer Gaslight Anthem, The - Great Expectations Kid British - Leave London e.p. Prego - The Longest Calm Torche - Healer/Across the Shields Wildhearts - The Only One Funeral for a Friend - Wrench You Animals - Halfway to Heartbreak The Bouncing Souls - 20th Anniversary Vol 3 e.p. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 North Lincoln - Midwestern Blood Coalesce - Ox Narrows - New Distances Obits - I Blame You Propagandhi - Supporting Caste (don't think this is nearly as good as Potemkin City Limits though like everyone else does) Paint It Black - Amnesia and Surrender 7"s Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows New Bruises/the Measure split 7" Coliseum True Quiet 7" Frank Turner Poetry of the Deed Higher Giant Al's mustache 7" haven't heard yet: Converge - Axe To Fall new Strike Anywhere new New Found Glory new Slayer new Doomriders new Thrice new rise and fall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmythescumbag Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Just a real quick "top 10". The numbers are just there as placeholders more than rankings. 1 - Cult Ritual - s/t 2 - Converge - Axe To Fall 3 - Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion 4 - Classics of Love - Walking In Shadows 5 - Furnace - Doublewalker 6 - The Catalyst - Swallow Your Teeth 7 - Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions 8 - Tortoise - Beacons of Ancestorship 9 - Sylvester Anfang II - s/t 10 - Smalltown - Implosion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dutchrudder Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 I'd say either NOFX - Coaster/Frisbee or Strung Out - Agents of the Underground Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 i'm surprised that alot of people think PBC's new record is one of the best to be put out this year. I love this band, but I was a little let down with Chasing Hamburg. The Redder the Better and Sometimes Things Just Disappear were so much better, in my opinion. Chasing Hamburg is way better than Sometimes Things Just Disappear, and I loved that a huge amount. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
motorbike Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Propagandhi - Supporting Caste (don't think this is nearly as good as Potemkin City Limits though like everyone else does) i can get behind this. when i was way younger and getting into punk rock a friend tried push "how to clean everything" on me and i just thought it was typical crap, it didnt really stand out so i always wrote them off. fast forward to when punknews started streaming this album and i refused to believe it was the same band. to say the least i loved it. since then i started going thought their older stuff and potemkin is by far the best (probably in my top five ever), caste and teta are a tie for second and i still hate "how to clean everything". fin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 The Antlers - HospiceThe Avett Brothers - I and Love and You Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Our Lady Peace - Burn Burn Burn Megafaun - Gather Form and Fly Mountains - Choral Jonsi and Alex - Riceboy Sleeps Atlas Sound - Logos Ducktails - Landscapes Great Lake Swimmers - Lost Channels I am absolutely positive I'm leaving out tons of good stuff wow! i like you! but Our Lady Peace? really? i didnt know they were still around. are they still making cheeseball rock? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cadetapplesauce Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 yeah yeah yeahs - it's blitz! julian casablancas - phrazes for the young why? - eskimo snow new found glory - not without a fight tegan and sara - sainthood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotterson Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 thrice - beggars chris wollard & the ship thieves mewithoutyou - its all crazy!... the swell season - strict joy o pioneers - neon creeps chuck ragan - gold country foundation - chimborazo iron & wine - around the well (i know this is not exactly a new album, but it is so good) jim ward - in the valley, on the shores cursive and monsters of folk both had pretty great albums, but each had some songs I could do without Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.