monk0nuggets Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 At some point I'm going to have to sit down and really figure a list out for this year because there are so many great records out this year! Off the top of my head some stuff I really loved: Giant Squid - The Ichthyologist Gifts From Enola - From Fathoms Converge - Axe To Fall New Found Glory - Not Without A Fight Bomb The Music Industry - Scrambles Junius - The Martyrdom of a Catastrophist Brand New - Daisy Thursday - Common Existence Baroness - Blue Record Kylesa - Static Tensions Mewithoutyou - It’s all crazy! It’s all false! It’s all a dream! It’s alright! POS - Never Better Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg Weezer - Raditude Isis - Wavering Radiant I'm sure there are tons more I just can't think of right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 did neon creeps come out this year or last year? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotterson Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 did neon creeps come out this year or last year? they started selling it last year, but I'm pretty sure it officially came out this year. As with Wollard. And I forgot M. Ward - Hold Time. I love that record so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 Ok, this is my top 25 for the year. Feedback strongly encouraged 11. Sub Focus - S/T - Great Drum & Bass record from Sub Focus, full of bangers. 12. Kryptic Minds - One Of Us - Deep Dubstep tunes, great minimal record. 17. Caspa - Everybody's Talking, Nobody's Listening - Nice album from Caspa, showing others that Dubstep is no one trick pony. 18. Logistics - Crash, Bang, Wallop - Big basslines on this one from D&B producer Logistics, Hospital Records continues to smash it with every release. 20. Boxcutter - Arecibo Message - more dubstep here, almost spaced out sounds from Boxcutter. 24. Mistabishi - Drop - Another Hospital release, really liked this one, just because of what Mistabishi has done with the whole D&B blueprint, also, a tune made up entirely of printer sound effects? Ridiculous! I give you a lot of credit for putting dnb and dubstep on your list but I don't think I can compare dance music vs not dance music. Nonetheless, I'm stoked that someone on here enjoys dnb. Whenever I meet anyone from the UK who are at fests or something around here I always ask them if they're into dance music at all. Usually I get a "fuck no!" which disappoints me, since it's basically what you guys might feel like with US punk and hardcore bands. Last but not least, boh! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dynamitekid Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 the two that come to mind immediately for me are Dear landlord - dream homes and dead to me - African elephants. Upon second thought, AJJ - Can't Maintain and No Friends were awesome too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 My Top 15 of 09 thusfar: Manchester Orchestra -- "Mean Everything To Nothing" Mastadon -- "Crack The Skye" Converge -- "Axe To Fall" Phoenix -- "Wolfgang Amedeus Phoenix" Coalesce -- "OX" The Pine Hill Haints -- "To Win Or To Lose" Wilco -- "Wilco (The Album)" fun. -- "Aim and Ignite" The Dexateens -- "Singlewide" Set Your Goals -- "This Will Be The Death of Us" El Bronx -- "Mariachi El Bronx" The Avett Brothers -- "I and Love and You" The Mars Volta -- "Octahedran" David Bazan -- "Curse Your Branches" Rise Up Howlin Werewolf -- "Escape from Kool-Aid Island" Still havn't heard that new Say Anything or Between The Buried and Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zachobbs Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 I am pretty shocked how many people have so many favorite records of this year on here. I think once you have 25 "Favorite Records" you really just have 25 Records you liked a lot. I think by definition "favorite" entails some sort of exclusivity to it. Make Do and Mend - "Bodies of Water" Worn in Red - "In the Offing" Favorite two records of the year. If you arent into them, get into them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dave4444 Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 this is the start of my list, everything after these hasn't been solidified 1) Broadway Calls - Good Views, Bad News 2) Set Your Goals - This Will Be The Death of Us 3) Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 4) A Day To Remember - Homesick 5) High Five Drive - Fullblast 6) Banner Pilot - Collapser Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 I am pretty shocked how many people have so many favorite records of this year on here. I think once you have 25 "Favorite Records" you really just have 25 Records you liked a lot. I think by definition "favorite" entails some sort of exclusivity to it. This is why I only put one record down. There's been a shit ton that I enjoyed, but only a couple that completely and continually blow me away. I should add, though, that the new Strike Anywhere is fucking phenomenal. As is Crack the Skye. Supporting Caste is good, but not worthy of being the follow-up to Potemkin City Limits. Ox is good, but no 0:12 Revolution in Just Listening. The records that round out my top 10 are really just going to be placeholders. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drew Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 this is the start of my list, everything after these hasn't been solidified1) Broadway Calls - Good Views, Bad News 2) Set Your Goals - This Will Be The Death of Us 3) Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 4) A Day To Remember - Homesick 5) High Five Drive - Fullblast 6) Banner Pilot - Collapser Set Your Goals? I thought that record blew. What about it appeals to you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest kylewilliam Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 i feel like the new baroness is going to dominate the #1 spots on year end lists, and converge will bei n the top 5 on a lot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 Why the fuck have a seen A Day To Rememeber mentioned (more than once) in a Top Albums of 2009 topic. Get your shit straight kids, pop punk - pop punk - breakdown - pop punk - pop punk - death metal scream is not good music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dave4444 Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 this is the start of my list, everything after these hasn't been solidified1) Broadway Calls - Good Views, Bad News 2) Set Your Goals - This Will Be The Death of Us 3) Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 4) A Day To Remember - Homesick 5) High Five Drive - Fullblast 6) Banner Pilot - Collapser Set Your Goals? I thought that record blew. What about it appeals to you? not really sure, i didn't really like it at first but it really grew on me after a while, especially Look Closer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ricky Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 I had to do this for work. But it should also be noted that I'm a total dork and may have a slight case of OCD and really like to make lists, so I was totally prepared for it. 1. Propagandhi - Supporting Caste 2. Eagle Twin - The Unkindness of Crows 3. P.O.S. - Never Better 4. Lucero - 1372 Overton Park 5. Fake Problems - It's Great to be Alive 6. Yesterday's Ring - Diamonds in the Ditch 7. Kylesa - Static Tensions 8. Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanist 9. Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg 10. Gallows - Grey Britain 11. Frank Turner - Poetry of the Deed 12. Converge - Axe to Fall 13. Dead to Me - African Elephants 14. Shinobu - Strange Spring Air 15. Baroness - Blue Record 16. William Elliott Whitmore - Animals in the Dark 17. Isis - Wavering Radiant 18. Strike Anyhwere - Iron Front 19. Chuck Ragan - Gold Country 20. Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain If you like metal and haven't listened to that Eagle Twin record, go do so now. Seriously. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 here's the start of my list. its better than yours and i am better than you. to call me/it pretentious would now be redundant. The Antlers - Hospice Clark - Totems Flare Cymbals Eat Guitars - Why There Are Mountains The Dodos - Time to Die Epic45 - In All The Empty Houses Girls - s/t Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Japandroids - Post-Nothing Noah and the Whale - The First Days of Spring Nosaj Thing - Drift The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - s/t / Higher than the Stars EP Passion Pit - Manners A Place to Bury Strangers - Exploding Head P.O.S. - Never Better Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx ptII Thao With The Get Down Stay Down - Know Better Learn Faster Volcano Choir - Unmap Washed Out - Life of Leisure EP White Denim - Fits theres still a ton of stuff i've been putting off or just got. like King Kahn, Bear in Heaven, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, 60-watt kid, etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leerobert Posted November 12, 2009 Author Share Posted November 12, 2009 I give you a lot of credit for putting dnb and dubstep on your list but I don't think I can compare dance music vs not dance music. Nonetheless, I'm stoked that someone on here enjoys dnb. Whenever I meet anyone from the UK who are at fests or something around here I always ask them if they're into dance music at all. Usually I get a "fuck no!" which disappoints me, since it's basically what you guys might feel like with US punk and hardcore bands. Last but not least, boh! Yeah man, big up! When you say you can't compare do you mean putting metal & electronic music in the same list? I just got to the point where I wanted to listen to something new. A lot of my friends hate on d&b and dubstep but fuck it. In fact, some electronic stuff is pretty heavy, & I feel that I can appreciate these sorts of records thanks to the fact that i've been listening to metal & hardcore for years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakeupandlive Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 Why the fuck have a seen A Day To Rememeber mentioned (more than once) in a Top Albums of 2009 topic. Get your shit straight kids, pop punk - pop punk - breakdown - pop punk - pop punk - death metal scream is not good music. yeah, i'm not sure why i've seen A Day to Remember on here more than once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 here's the start of my list. its better than yours and i am better than you. to call me/it pretentious would now be redundant. The Antlers - Hospice Clark - Totems Flare Cymbals Eat Guitars - Why There Are Mountains The Dodos - Time to Die Epic45 - In All The Empty Houses Girls - s/t Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Japandroids - Post-Nothing Noah and the Whale - The First Days of Spring Nosaj Thing - Drift The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - s/t / Higher than the Stars EP Passion Pit - Manners A Place to Bury Strangers - Exploding Head P.O.S. - Never Better Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx ptII Thao With The Get Down Stay Down - Know Better Learn Faster Volcano Choir - Unmap Washed Out - Life of Leisure EP White Denim - Fits theres still a ton of stuff i've been putting off or just got. like King Kahn, Bear in Heaven, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, 60-watt kid, etc... I dig it. But I hated that Noah & the Whale album, just didn't do it for me like the last one did. I'm really into that Thao record though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 That Noah & The Whale record took a while for me to warm up to, but now that I know the backstory (dude got his heart ripped out of his chest by his ex-girlfriend and now-former bandmate), I enjoy it a lot more. I do like their first record a lot, though, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 That Noah & The Whale record took a while for me to warm up to, but now that I know the backstory (dude got his heart ripped out of his chest by his ex-girlfriend and now-former bandmate), I enjoy it a lot more. I do like their first record a lot, though, too. Yeah, the backstory bummed me out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flicker Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 yeah Noah's first record is the better of the two, and while this doeant have that quirkiness to it, the band sounds really tight and there are some epic moments on it. the scope on some off the tracks is just huge. its a great companion piece to their first album. but if you want a really sad back story, read up on that Antlers record and then listen to it. absolutely heartbreaking. though no one is sure if it really happened or not... and as for Thao, these guys are so good. her voice is just amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devinr Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 William Elliott Whitmore - animals in the dark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 This is mine with the Animal Collective record being a million miles ahead of the others on the list. 1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 2. The Mars Volta - Octahedron 3. Anamanaguchi - Dawn Metropolis 4. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything To Nothing 5. Fake Problems - It's Great To Be Alive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
faith Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 definitely nofx / yesterday's ring Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lokithelion Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 it wont be on my list but i like that new day to remember record. home sick is one of the best melodic hardcore songs of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.