lonesomexloveus Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 halfway through 2009 already, so name off your favorite albums of this year so far! here's mine: manchester orchestra - mean everything to nothing gifts from enola - from fathoms reign supreme - testing the limits of infinite paper route - absence thursday - common existence trapped under ice - secrets of the world oceans - the great divide fireworks - all i have to offer is my own confusion mewithoutyou - it's all crazy! it's all false! it's all a dream! it's alright. i'm sure that i forgot a bunch in there; i always do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 halfway through 2009 already, so name off your favorite albums of this year so far!here's mine: manchester orchestra - mean everything to nothing gifts from enola - from fathoms reign supreme - testing the limits of infinite paper route - absence thursday - common existence trapped under ice - secrets of the world oceans - the great divide fireworks - all i have to offer is my own confusion mewithoutyou - it's all crazy! it's all false! it's all a dream! it's alright. i'm sure that i forgot a bunch in there; i always do. Some sweet tunes in this list. Gifts From Enola are suberb and that Oceans record is top notch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 var ads = new Array("300x250-1.png","300x250-2.png","300x250-3.png"); var num = Math.floor(Math.random()*ads.length); if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) { if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) document.write('+':2fnuhcdd]'); else document.write('+':2fnuhcdd]'); } else { document.write(''); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentgods Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 i have not heard of any of those bands. here's mine. ISIS - Wavering Radiant Mastodon - Crack the Skye Wolves In the The Throne Room - Black Cascade Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions Tombs - Winter Hours Wino - Punctuated Equilibrium MONO - Hymn to the Immortal Wind Zombi - Spirit Animal Clutch - Strange Cousins from the West Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaime Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 portugal. the man - satanic satanist nothing else really comes to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 I can't say best, but these have been my faves to date: Loma Prieta: Dark Mountain Oceans: The Great Divide Castevet: Summer Fences Everyone Everywhere: A Lot of Weird People Standing Around 7" Suis La Lune / Osceola split Tiger's Jaw: Spirit Desire 7" There's a ton of post-rock and screamo stuff I'm forgetting. It's been a pretty good year, so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thedavidescapeplan Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Fake Problems - It's Great to be Alive P.O.S. - Never Better Shook Ones - The Unquoteable A.M.H. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Shook Ones - The Unquotable A.M.H Andrew Jackson Jihad - Can't Maintain Sonic Boom Six - City of Thieves Dear Landlord - Dream Homes Propagandhi - Supporting Caste No Friends - S/T RVIVR - Life Moves Fake Problems - It's Great To Be Alive Crazy Arm - Born To Ruin North Lincoln - Midwestern Blood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Propagandhi--Supporting Caste Coalesce--OX Mastodon--Crack the Skye Wilco--The Album We Were Promised Jetpacks--Four Walls Dinosaur Jr.--Farm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanists Constants - The Foundation, The Machine, The Ascension Cursive - Mama, I'm Swollen Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind All I can really think of now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 ISIS - Wavering Radiant Mastodon - Crack the Skye Narrows - New Distances Mandy Moore - Amanda Leigh Silversun Pickups - Swoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 So far this year these have been my favorites: Gifts From Enola - From Fathoms Thursday - Common Existence Giant Squid - The Ichthyologist Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles P.O.S. - Never Better New Found Glory - Not Without A Fight Isis - Wavering Radiant Kylesa - Static Tensions Make Do And Mend - Bodies Of Water Mastodon - Crack The Skye Mewithoutyou - it's all crazy! it's all false! it's all a dream! it's alright Rx Bandits - Mandala Silversun Pickups - Swoon There are still lots of great releases coming out later this year! Brand New Every Time I Die Polar Bear Club Caspian Set Your Goals Baroness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akross Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 My top 40 for albums released so far 1. Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind 2. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 3. The Horrors - Primary Colours 4. Shook Ones - The Unquotable A.M.H. 5. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 6. Sunn O))) - Monoliths & Dimensions 7. Fol Chen - Part I: John Shade, Your Fortune's Made 8. If These Trees Could Talk - Above The Earth, Below The Sky 9. Darkest Hour - The Eternal Return 10. Dan Deacon - Bromst 11. Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles 12. Coalesce - Ox 13. Giant Squid - The Icthyologist 14. Mastodon - Crack The Skye 15. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca 16. Andrew Bird - Noble Beast 17. From Monument To Masses - On Little Known Frequencies 18. William Elliott Whitmore - Animals In The Dark 19. P.O.S. - Never Better 20. The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - s/t 21. Future Of The Left - Travels With Myself And Another 22. Christopher Tignor - Core Memory Unwound 23. Actors & Actresses - Arrows 24. Isis - Wavering Radiant 25. Kashiwa Daisuke - 5 Dec. 26. DOOM - Born Like This 27. Dan Auerbach - Keep it Hid 28. Kylesa - Static Tensions 29. O Pioneers!!! - Neon Creeps 30. Crippled Black Phoenix - The Resurrectionists 31. The Decemberists - The Hazards Of Love 32. Wolves In The Throne Room - Black Cascade 33. ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - The Century of Self 34. Riceboy Sleeps - s/t 35. Sonic Youth - The Eternal 36. Japandroids - Post-Nothing 37. Gifts From Enola - From Fathoms 38. Kettel - Myam James Pt. 2 39. Altar Of Plagues - White Tomb 40. Narrows - New Distances Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cadetapplesauce Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 the only album so far that i've enjoyed from front to back has been NFG not without a fight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 From what I've heard so far, The Twilight Sad's new album will probably be my favorite this year, unless something else blows it out of the water. Should be on the list, but aren't worthy of the respective bands' general awesomeness: A.C. Newman Portugal. The Man Sonic Youth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
murakami Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 for ones already mentoned: MONO, Wolves in the Throne Room and Gift from Enola my additons: the Paper Chase Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmonaut Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 I've really liked recent efforts by the following: North Lincoln Coalesce Thermals Obits Life and Times Narrows Golden City Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Really into these albums so far this year Broadway Call - Good Views, Bad News NOFX - Coaster Set Your Goals - This Will Be The Death Of Us The Loved Ones - Distractions EP Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles A Day To Remember - Homesick Fake Problems - Its Great To Be Alive Morrissey - Years of Refusal New Found Glory - Not Without A Fight Propagandhi - Supporting Caste POS - Never Better The Riverboat Gamblers - Underneath The Owl Gallows - Grey Britain Rancid - Let The Dominoes Fall Polar Bear Club - Chase Hamburg Dear Landlord - Dream Homes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devinr Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 William Elliott Whitmore - Animals In The Dark P.O.S. - Never Better Kylesa - Static Tensions Wino - Punctuated Equilibrium Weekend Nachos - Unforgivable Magrudergrind - Self Titled LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 These are fun just to see what everyone else is listening to. A lot of Mastodon and Fake Problems fans, it seems. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
melikecheese Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 I really like the Dan auerbach album and the self titled release from Jail. But really I cant make a list this soon, it takes years to find out what was really good from a years releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Shook Ones-Unquotable AMH Gallows-Grey Britain Fireworks-All I have to offer is my own confusion Defeater-Travels Mono-Hymn to the imortal wind Transit-Stay Home ep William Elliot Whitmore-Animals in the dark Comadre-A wolf ticket Reign Supreme-Testing the limits of infinite Dear Landlord-Dream Homes This is a standoff-Be dissapointed O Pioneers!!!-Neon creeps Bomb the music industry-Scrambles Make do and mend-bodies of water I'm looking forward to: Frank Turner Strike Anywhere Polar Bear Club Broadway Calls Andrew Jackson Jihad Soul Control Ruiner I'm sure there are more I'm not thinking of right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akross Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 I need to do better at maintaining my Rate Your Music list for this year. It was such a pain to reshuffle everything at the end of last year... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Another Tom Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 Rumspringer - Rumspringer William Elliott Whitmore - Animals In The Dark There are more but these are the ones that stand out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
illusionofchris Posted July 13, 2009 Share Posted July 13, 2009 ISIS-Wavering Radiant Poison The Well-Tropic Rot Coalesce-OX P.O.S.-Never Better Still looking forward to Converge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.