leerobert Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 So Seeing as we're nearing the end of 2009 I was wondering what everyones favourite albums of the past year were. I'm currently writing my list of my Top 25 albums, which I'll post when it's finished. Anyone else care to share their choices, feel free to add small write ups as well, that's what I'll be doing! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 The Twilight Sad--Forget the Night Ahead is topping my list at the moment. I haven't been wowed much this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 Lots of good stuff this year Banner Pilot Broadway Calls Dear Landlord NOFX Strung Out A Day To Remember Fake Problems Morrissey New Found Glory Propagandhi Riverboat Gamblers Polar Bear Club Converge American Steel Jay-Z Strike Anywhere Raekwon Brand New Baroness Thrice Not sure what will actually make my year end list but off the top of my head those are the one I can think of at the moment. Im sure Im forgetting a bunch of stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmonaut Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 It's been a pretty decent year for new releases. Off the top of my head: North Lincoln - Midwestern Blood Portraits of Past - Cyprus Dust Witch Coalesce - Ox Thermals - Now We Can See Narrows - New Distances Obits - I Blame You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest adam526 Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 Fun. - Aim & Ignite Thrice - Beggars P.TM - Satanic Satanist ^Probably the only releases that I was 100% satisfied with. There were some good albums to come out, but a lot of them were half and half with me. (Weezer, Brand New, etc) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 This year fucking ruled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goraiders Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 1. lucero - 1372 overton park 2. fun- aim and ignite 3. frank turner- poetry of the deed past that who knows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 There is still time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inutil Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 Brand New was so bad. Thrice was pretty good though. Satanic Satanist was awesome! The best albums for me were some brazillian ones, so i'll not even mention it here as it's probably useless to do so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cesar11 Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 in no order whatsoever: converge - axe to fall thrice - beggars mewithoutYou - It's all crazy!... pearl jam - backspacer portugal. the man - the satanic satanist paramore - brand new eyes (say what you want, it's a good album) lucero - 1372 Overton Park polar bear club - chasing hamburg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 Gifts From Enola Haven't heard the new Mercury Program record yet, but I'm sure it's tip top. Ummm... I dug on the Tigers Jaw 7" a good bit. Shit, I don't know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentgods Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 Mastodon Crack the Skye Sunn O)) Monoliths and Dimensions Gates of Slumber Hymns of blood and thunder ISIS Wavering Radiant Baroness Blue Record Brutal Truth Evolution through Revolution Skeletonwitch Breathing the fire MONO Hymn to the Immortal wind Tombs Winter Hours Buried Inside Spoils of Failure Rumpelstiltskin Grinder Living for Death, Destroying the Rest Wolves in the Throne Room Black Cascade Zombi Spirit Animal more to come. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted November 10, 2009 Share Posted November 10, 2009 in no order whatsoever:converge - axe to fall thrice - beggars mewithoutYou - It's all crazy!... pearl jam - backspacer portugal. the man - the satanic satanist paramore - brand new eyes (say what you want, it's a good album) lucero - 1372 Overton Park polar bear club - chasing hamburg + 1 for you! Thrice- Beggars Paramore- Brand New Eyes Portugal the Man- The Satanic Satanist Phoenix- Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Tegan and Sara- Sainthood The Appleseed Cast- Sagarmatha Telefon Tel Aviv- Immolate Yourself Gregory Alan Isakov- This Empty Northern Hemisphere Converge- Axe to Fall Vedera- Stages Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inutil Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 ISIS Wavering Radiant I agree with this one! (Forgot it was out this year!!) Is the Cymbals Eat Guitars record from 2009? If it is, i'd add it to my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akross Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Tons of great stuff this year, my #1 this year is Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind and I doubt there is anything that will come out to change that, so fantastic. I have been keeping track of stuff on my Rate Your Music list, but haven't put a real order to anything. I usually wait until the last week of December when I am off work and listen to stuff to set the order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 Tons of great stuff this year, my #1 this year is Mono - Hymn To The Immortal Wind and I doubt there is anything that will come out to change that, so fantastic.I have been keeping track of stuff on my Rate Your Music list, but haven't put a real order to anything. I usually wait until the last week of December when I am off work and listen to stuff to set the order. I actually really liked the new mono album too. IMO, their best one yet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 In no particular order. Converge - Axe to Fall Probably the biggest surprise for me. I've always thought the band was alright, but usually something was a little to fast or too noisy for my liking. The guests on the album provide a good deal of heterogeneity, while still providing a cohesive listening experience. This album is pretty much a compilation of all that is good in heavy music in 2009. If you post on here I'm sure you already know everything about this album. Kidcrash - Snacks This band is weird. Their first album is totally pop punk, and their second album is good, but pretty standard screamo fare. This third album lies somewhere in between. Highly recommended for fans of Thrice. Native - Wrestling Moves I don't like it as much as We Delete: Erase, but it's still pretty damn good. It's essentially post-hardcore. Not really sure who to compare them too though. I suppose this album vaguely reminds me of the first Sinaloa album, or an angrier The Reptilian if you are familiar with them. Empire Empire - What it Takes to Move Forward This album sounds a little less like Mineral than their previous efforts, but still encompasses the 90s emo sound. Imagine a more upbeat and louder Mineral and it would probably sound like this. The whole album is great, but worth making my list alone for the last song featuring Matt from Look Mexico. Algernon Cadwallader - Fun EP Fun noodley rock that never fails to make me feel good. They lost one of their guitar players but they're still just as good. RIYL Cap'n Jazz or Owls Owen - New Leaves Pretty standard Owen record. Mostly acoustic pop rock with some guitar noodling and electronics. I imagine most people here know who Owen is. If not, check out all of his stuff as well as the American Football record. 1994 - Thank You Arms and Fingers (not sure if this came out this year or not) One of the craziest 2 piece bands I've ever heard of. The music is frantic guitar work and insanely talented drumming blasted at you in different time signatures with urgently screamed vocals to match. When I saw them at the Fest the drummer played so hard he almost puked. If you have the chance to catch them live and you don't then you are a fool. They sound a lot like Tiny Hawks. Snowing - Fuck Your Emotional Bullshit Ex- Street Smart Cyclist. Sounds like that band but a little less polished, and I don't mean that in a derogatory manner at all. They kind of remind me of a more focused Braid. It's quick and fun, but the lyrics are very personal and relatable all at the same time. My Heart to Joy - Seasons in Verse Emotional post-hardcore in the very best sense. I think they sound like a more optimistic and less dissonant Small Brown Bike. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing Some songs sound like Neutral Milk Hotel, some songs are grungy, and some songs sound like a poppier Brand New. The common link is that all of the songs are good. I wouldn't really pigeonhole this album into a specific subgenre, I guess it's just rock. Towers - Full Circle This is an amazing heavy album. It's downtuned, noisy, and effects laden (especially lots of delay). The vocalist sounds legitimately pissed off. I'd say this album blends metal, screamo, and hardcore together seamlessly, with even a little bit of post-rock thrown in there. I believe I read a review of this album that called it post-everything and something completely it's own. I'd agree with that. Good Luck - Into Lake Griffy This album is pure fun. Male and female vocals trade off throughout the album. I'm pretty sure the girl is the one that did the Bruce Springsteen covers with Paul Baribeau and the guy is Matty Pop Chart. You can't listen to this album and not be happy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 This year fucking ruled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randysxe Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 cursive noise by numbers propagandhi tegan and sara dead to me owl city strike anywhere those are a few ive really enjoyed alot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 I liked a lot of stuff that came out this year. off the top of my head... Dry-Rot Agoraphobic Nosebleed Dear Landlord Converge POS Hatred Surge Sick Sick Birds Clues Young Governor Iron Lung/Walls/Pig Heart Transplant collab. Banner Pilot Portraits of Past Hummingbird of Death Punch Mono Coalesce I'm sure there are a few I'm forgetting too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 In no particular order.Converge - Axe to Fall Probably the biggest surprise for me. I've always thought the band was alright, but usually something was a little to fast or too noisy for my liking. The guests on the album provide a good deal of heterogeneity, while still providing a cohesive listening experience. This album is pretty much a compilation of all that is good in heavy music in 2009. If you post on here I'm sure you already know everything about this album. Kidcrash - Snacks This band is weird. Their first album is totally pop punk, and their second album is good, but pretty standard screamo fare. This third album lies somewhere in between. Highly recommended for fans of Thrice. Native - Wrestling Moves I don't like it as much as We Delete: Erase, but it's still pretty damn good. It's essentially post-hardcore. Not really sure who to compare them too though. I suppose this album vaguely reminds me of the first Sinaloa album, or an angrier The Reptilian if you are familiar with them. Empire Empire - What it Takes to Move Forward This album sounds a little less like Mineral than their previous efforts, but still encompasses the 90s emo sound. Imagine a more upbeat and louder Mineral and it would probably sound like this. The whole album is great, but worth making my list alone for the last song featuring Matt from Look Mexico. Algernon Cadwallader - Fun EP Fun noodley rock that never fails to make me feel good. They lost one of their guitar players but they're still just as good. RIYL Cap'n Jazz or Owls Owen - New Leaves Pretty standard Owen record. Mostly acoustic pop rock with some guitar noodling and electronics. I imagine most people here know who Owen is. If not, check out all of his stuff as well as the American Football record. 1994 - Thank You Arms and Fingers (not sure if this came out this year or not) One of the craziest 2 piece bands I've ever heard of. The music is frantic guitar work and insanely talented drumming blasted at you in different time signatures with urgently screamed vocals to match. When I saw them at the Fest the drummer played so hard he almost puked. If you have the chance to catch them live and you don't then you are a fool. They sound a lot like Tiny Hawks. Snowing - Fuck Your Emotional Bullshit Ex- Street Smart Cyclist. Sounds like that band but a little less polished, and I don't mean that in a derogatory manner at all. They kind of remind me of a more focused Braid. It's quick and fun, but the lyrics are very personal and relatable all at the same time. My Heart to Joy - Seasons in Verse Emotional post-hardcore in the very best sense. I think they sound like a more optimistic and less dissonant Small Brown Bike. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing Some songs sound like Neutral Milk Hotel, some songs are grungy, and some songs sound like a poppier Brand New. The common link is that all of the songs are good. I wouldn't really pigeonhole this album into a specific subgenre, I guess it's just rock. Towers - Full Circle This is an amazing heavy album. It's downtuned, noisy, and effects laden (especially lots of delay). The vocalist sounds legitimately pissed off. I'd say this album blends metal, screamo, and hardcore together seamlessly, with even a little bit of post-rock thrown in there. I believe I read a review of this album that called it post-everything and something completely it's own. I'd agree with that. Good Luck - Into Lake Griffy This album is pure fun. Male and female vocals trade off throughout the album. I'm pretty sure the girl is the one that did the Bruce Springsteen covers with Paul Baribeau and the guy is Matty Pop Chart. You can't listen to this album and not be happy. See -- this is why I like this year end stuff. It reminds me of things I forgot about. Snowing is a phenomenal little 7". Native is rad (I agree on We Delete...also, Native was prolly the best live band I saw in 09). Empire Empire -- I had this before anyone and forgot about it. Towers own. Thanks man. Also -- the Loma Prieta LP killed it for me. Love those fucking guys to death. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wakeupandlive Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 My Heart to Joy - Seasons in Verse Emotional post-hardcore in the very best sense. I think they sound like a more optimistic and less dissonant Small Brown Bike. i love this record, such a great band, and solid dudes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circlingvultures Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 I will say without hesitation I think the best record of the year belongs to Disppearer. That record is fucking perfect in everyway. Isis Coalesce Doomriders I forget what else. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockstar71888 Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 in no particular order: Between the Buried and Me- The Great Misdirect Dead and Divine- The Machines We Are Hail Archer- Leave Your Body Behind EP I Am The Ocean- Escapist Fiction Inhale Exhale- Bury Me Alive New Found Glory- Not Without A Fight Oceans- The Great Divide The Pilot- 137 Plane St Red Chord- Fed Through the Teeth Machine Return From Exile- s/t The Things They Carried- Attention Crisis Thrice- Beggars Undying Allegiance- Don't Panic Viatrophy- s/t With Wings of Lead- Pushing Forward Within the Ruins- Creature guilty pleasures: Nural- Entitlement All Time Low- Nothing Personal A Day to Remember- Homesick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adammuzzy Posted November 11, 2009 Share Posted November 11, 2009 My Heart to Joy - Seasons in Verse Emotional post-hardcore in the very best sense. I think they sound like a more optimistic and less dissonant Small Brown Bike. i love this record, such a great band, and solid dudes. this record sucks (i love their first ep) and those dudes are dicks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.