sgoodcore Posted November 12, 2009 Share Posted November 12, 2009 It's Blitz was so bad. It lost all the character they had on their first record. Maybe I'm not open to it because I love their first record and want them to be that band, don't know, don't care, don't like it at all. As for the list, here goes (though no one should care) We Were Promised Jetpacks - These Four Walls The Thermals - Now We Can See Mastodon - Crack the Skye Girls - S/T (Enjoy it but don't see it nearly as immaculately as Pitchfork does) Jeremy Enigk - OK Bear Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest The Decemberists - Hazards of Love Bon Iver - Blood Bank EP Animal Collective - Merriweather (At the very least based on My Girls being the catchiest song I've heard all year) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alertthemute Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 The Antlers - Hospice Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Agorapocalypse The Mars Volta - Octahedron Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer The Flaming Lips - Embryonic Kylesa - Static Tensions Between the Buried and Me - The Great Misdirect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sgoodcore Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 Two other records I've really enjoyed are: Taking Back Sunday - New Again The Harlem Shakes - Technicolor Health (love Strictly Game on this record) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 I forgot Dino Jr.--Farm and We Were Promised Jetpacks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidamnesiac Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 Here are the albums that came out this year that I've listened to a lot. Check em out if you haven't yet. All of this is super ace music. The xx - xx Loom - Selva Molhada Built To Spill - There Is No Enemy The Dodos - Time To Die Girls - Album Mew - No More Stories... Caspian - Tertia Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport Kiss Kiss - The Meek Shall Inherit What's Left Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion Eels - Hombre Lobo The Flaming Lips - Embryonic Atlas Sound - Logos Beirut - March Of The Zapotec And Realpeople Holland David Bazan - Curse Your Branches The Appleseed Cast - Sagarmatha Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest mewithoutYou - it's all crazy! it's all false! it's all a dream! it's alright Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pibbals Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 Everyone should get on that Antlers album. Awesome stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 and as for Thao, these guys are so good. her voice is just amazing. wow, saw her a while back with the get down stay down. TOTALLY forot about her/them. thanks for the reminder! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 These are in alphabetical order. I will probably rank and dwindle them down later, but they are all great (i.m.o.): animal collective - merriweather post pavilion the antlers - hospice arctic monkeys - humbug cursive - mama, i'm swollen cymbals eat guitars - why there are mountains dirty projectors - bitte orca girls - album grizzly bear - veckatimest the pains of being pure at heart - s/t real estate - real estate smith westerns - smith westerns st vincent - actor teenage cool kids - foreign lands them crooked vultures - them crooked vultures uuvvwwz - uuvvwwz washed out - life of leisure ep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slymer Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 This has been a really good year for music in my opinion. Lucero - 1372 Overton Park Dead to Me - African Elephants Banner Pilot - Collapser The Avett Brothers - I and Love and You Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows New Found Glory - Not Without a Fight Chuck Ragan - Gold Country The Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat and Tears Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Tegan and Sara - Sainthood My biggest disappointment was Frank Turner - Poetry of the Deed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhog3411 Posted November 13, 2009 Share Posted November 13, 2009 I'm still working on the order of things but the here's a roughly in order list of my top 10 or so. Moving Mountains - Foreword Thursday - Common Existence Cursive - Mama, I'm Swollen Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg Thrice - Beggars Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing Transit - Stay Home Fireworks - All I Have to Offer is My Own Confusion Oceansize - Frames (not released in US until this year) Kevin Devine - Brothers Blood Title Fight - The Last Thing You Forget Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
von Posted November 14, 2009 Share Posted November 14, 2009 The new shook ones record is really damn good... Strike anywher, polar bear club, and chris wollard and had releases I spun alot this year... Love me some Chuck Ragan, but I couldn't get behind every song on gold country. What about the new bouncing souls stuff? I know it is 4 7", I give that just a nod for the song gasoline being one of the best souls songs in years... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
opivy Posted November 14, 2009 Share Posted November 14, 2009 SHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOKS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mclz Posted November 14, 2009 Share Posted November 14, 2009 TOP 10 LPs 1. Rancid - Let The Dominoes Fall - I may be biased, but this album still fucking rules and I don't care. 2. Teenage Bottlerocket - They Came From the Shadows - Not as good as Total, but still fucking awesome. 3. NOFX - Coasters - This was a lot better than WIWC. I think if WIWC wasn't such a filler album I wouldn't have been as hyped up on this one. 4. Nothington - Roads, Bridges and Ruins - About time they came out with a new record, All in was awesome, and this is even better. 5. Fake Problems - It's Great to Be Alive - Their best record yet. 6. Rehasher - High Speed Access to My Brain - Amazing record, almost forgot about it even though it just came out, and dropped Propagandhi off the list. 7. Dear Landlord - Dream Homes - So good that their next record should be on Fat. 8. Westbound Train - Come And Get It - Just a great mix of ska, reggae, and soul, gotta love this band. 9. Chuck Ragan - Gold Country - Personally, I like F&F more, but this record is still awesome. 10. Cobra Skulls - American Rubicon - A great diverse punk record that everyone needs to check out TOP 5 EPs 1. Pulley - Time-Insensitive Material - Finally, some new Pulley material, and of course its awesome. 2. The Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat and Tears - Just an awesome fucking EP, their best material since Apathy and Exhaustion. 3. A Wilhelm Scream - A Wilhelm Scream - This band just keeps and getting better and better after every release. 4. Paint It Black - Surrender - This just hits you in the face so hard and it makes you want more. 5. The Riot Before - Fists... Out of Sockets - These acoustic renditions of these awesome tracks are awesome as well. TOP 5 Comps WILL DO LATER Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlerobot Posted November 14, 2009 Share Posted November 14, 2009 BLK JKS- After Robots The Flaming Lips- Embryonic Portugal. the Man- The Satanic Satanist Manchester Orchestra- Mean Everything to Nothing The Mars Volta- Octahedron Omar Rodriguez-Lopez- Xenophanes John Frusciante- The Empyrean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markalark17 Posted November 15, 2009 Share Posted November 15, 2009 I'm dying to know...what's the back story on the Noah And The Whale record?? I can't find it anywhere. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burdenx Posted November 15, 2009 Share Posted November 15, 2009 Great year for ex-Rivethead bands. Banner Pilot and Dear Landlord were leagues above everyone else. I kinda wish they and Off With Their Heads would all break up and create 10 more amazing bands. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leerobert Posted November 16, 2009 Author Share Posted November 16, 2009 Why the fuck have a seen A Day To Rememeber mentioned (more than once) in a Top Albums of 2009 topic. Get your shit straight kids, pop punk - pop punk - breakdown - pop punk - pop punk - death metal scream is not good music. I appreciate their new record for what it probably is to most people, a bit of fun. I enjoy listening to it, but I wouldn't say it's amazing, & as you'll have seen it's not on my list. Good tunes & good times. Still, at the end of the day it's each to their own, everyone's entitled to an opinion etc. Personally, I like them but am fully aware as to why people dislike them. Also, Where's your list dude? Get involved! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mutinyzine Posted November 16, 2009 Share Posted November 16, 2009 This year fucking ruled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mclz Posted November 16, 2009 Share Posted November 16, 2009 shit, last night i was thinking of an amazing album and i couldn't remember if it came out at the end of 08 or in 09 and now i can't remember what it was Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akross Posted November 17, 2009 Share Posted November 17, 2009 I have been listening to a few tracks from The Black Keys hip-hop project Blakroc, it is really fucking good. http://www.blakroc.com/ This is the only thing I am going out to pick up on Black Friday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hexrecords Posted November 17, 2009 Share Posted November 17, 2009 STILL haven't heard the newest ExC, but the parts I did hear were sweet (I'm from Syracuse so, ya know, I gotta give 'em respect!). Haven't heard "Axe To Fall" or Forfeit, "The Lower Depths" (another Syracuse band) yet, but I'm guessing they will rage my face off and could potentially be top 10's for the year. So far though, my favorites (not counting all the stuff I put out- Oak & Bone 7", Night Owls EP, Lemuria 7", The Helm full length, Prize Country full length, End Of a Year 7"- which are naturally favorites) this year include: Pissed Jeans, "King Of Jeans" Coalesce, "OX" Teenage Cool Kids, "Foreign Lands" Prayers For Atheists EP Urchins Of the Night, "Reentry" Title Tracks 7" Favorite shows: ExC in Syracuse in May Rorschach in NJ in September Hex Records 10 Year anniversary show(s) Oak and Bone record release show in April Undertow/Unbroken/The Helm in Seattle on 10.02 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Why the fuck have a seen A Day To Rememeber mentioned (more than once) in a Top Albums of 2009 topic. Get your shit straight kids, pop punk - pop punk - breakdown - pop punk - pop punk - death metal scream is not good music. I appreciate their new record for what it probably is to most people, a bit of fun. I enjoy listening to it, but I wouldn't say it's amazing, & as you'll have seen it's not on my list. Good tunes & good times. Still, at the end of the day it's each to their own, everyone's entitled to an opinion etc. Personally, I like them but am fully aware as to why people dislike them. Also, Where's your list dude? Get involved! Wow, you actually swayed me a wee bit, I can't stand them because all the people at the night-clubs I go to swing on thier nuts like they're musical saviours. anyway Awesome stuff! Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanist & The Majestic Majesty fun. - Aim & Ignite Autopilot Is For Lovers - To The Woves Builders And The Butchers - Salvation Is A Deep Dark Well Casiotone For The Painfully Alone - Vs. Children The Dear Hunter - Act III: Life and Death Fake Problems - It's Great To Be Alive The Low Anthem - Oh My God, Charlie Darwin Manchester Orchestra - Everything To Nothing & 14 Years mewithoutYou - It's All Crazy! It's All False! It's All A Dream! It's Alright Surrogate - Popular Mechanics As Cities Burn - Hell Or High Water Stuff I probably would have liked a few years ago, bought, don't think sucks but don't really listen to Every Time I Die - New Junk Aesthetic The Fall Of Troy - In The Unlikely Event HORSE The Band - Desperate Living Bomb The Music Industry! - Scrambles Thursday - Common Existence HUGE GAPING PILE OF CRAP DISSAPOINTMENTS! Brand New - Daisy The Chariot - Wars and Rumors of Wars Narrows - New Distances The Number Twelve Looks Like You - Worse Than Alone Stuff I liked but's not really my bag The Lonely Island - Incredibad The Big Pink - A Brief History Of Love Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Pissed Jeans, "King Of Jeans" Can't believe I forgot to put this on my list. Definitely one of the year's best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tanukichu Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Pissed Jeans, "King Of Jeans" Can't believe I forgot to put this on my list. Definitely one of the year's best. I still need to listen to this! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueeyedtheory Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing Chuck Ragan - Gold Country Lucero - 1372 Overton Park Mayer Hawthorne - Strange Arrangement Fake Problems - Its Great To Be Alive "Gasoline" by the Bouncing Souls is definitely my favorite single this year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.