dynamitekid Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Is it too late to nominate New Wave? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goraiders Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Did Underneath the Owl come out this year? That'd be a good choice. Man it was a bummer and a half. The songs weren't bad but it just seemed to lack energy. yeah, its not nearly as good as to the confusion of our enemies, but victory lap is such a good song. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xfactor675 Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 you guys are out of your mind. I can admit that Daisy is not as good as Deja or Devil, but it's still a solid album. Vices is incredible, actually, a totally unexpected way to open the album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sgoodcore Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 YYY - Its Blitz! Rancid - Let the Dominoes Fall Monsters of Folk - S/T (more like monster of mostly boring pop) I like Crash Love, though Decemberunderground was pretty meh so I'm not sure why Crash Love would disappoint anyone. I also like but don't love Daisy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gojira Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Let the Dominoes Fall quickly became my favorite Rancid album! There's not a single bad track on it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scooterist136 Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Dead To Me - African Elephants The Loved Ones - Distractions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Attack in Black - Years This should never have been a double album. Marriage is easily one of my favourite records ever, and they're trying hard to ruin it for me with this shit. Curve Of The Earth was pretty awesome though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minty Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg you're joking, right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 yeah, its not nearly as good as to the confusion of our enemies, but victory lap is such a good song. This. 100 times this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alertthemute Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 Yeah Yeah Yeahs Monsters of Folk Portual. The Man and probably lost of others I'm forgetting because they were that disappointing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 9, 2009 Share Posted December 9, 2009 I was really bummed with the new wolfmother.also, trav bummed me out with his picks of doomriders and polar bear club, those 2 would be in my top 10 of the year. different strokes/different folks. Wasnt me that said that Havent heard Doomriders yet but I enjoyed the new PBC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamason56 Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 man daisy and the cosmic drama getting no love, i really liked both of those albums. tdagarim is by far brand new's best album and in it's case the hiatus and anticipation of that album worked in favor of it but i think it had the opposite effect for daisy. the cosmic drama isn't as good as american art for sure but for me i still enjoyed the randomness and hopefullness of it. i'd have to say the new say anythingwas my biggest disappointment although not a surprising one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 monsters of folk the thermals wilco Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest kissthesharks Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Adrian coming into this made me realize something. Maybe I just love deloused/frances Mars Volta, or I'm really not that "cool". The new tmv kind of bored me. Was that this year? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kittenmittons Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 i'd have to say the new say anythingwas my biggest disappointment although not a surprising one. yes. i adore say anything and i had to throw in the towel on this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 you guys are out of your mind. I can admit that Daisy is not as good as Deja or Devil, but it's still a solid album. Vices is incredible, actually, a totally unexpected way to open the album. I know, I put Daisy on in my car on the drive home from going to buy it. I almost turned around to take it back thinking they'd put some old ladies CD in the wrong box, then Vices 'proper' kicked in and I was really gonna turn back thinking they'd put a From First To Last CD in the case. Then Bed came on and I was like, shit I really do need to take this back, I mean, at that point I definately knew it was Brand New, it's just sooo fucking boring. And then I already knew At The Bottom was boring, little did I know it would turn out to be one of the best tracks on the CD. Then Gasoline happened, I face palmed and was like, Oh God he's screaming again And say what the hell you want about You Stole, to me it sounds like one of those mid album songs that crappy metal bands do to 'Slow down and show their musicianship', that You Stole croon? God it makes me cringe.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 I also think Owen - New Leaves is disappointing. It's not bad, but it is not as good as his previous albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leerobert Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 I didn't enjoy New Junk Aesthetic as much as I wanted to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brettall Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Raditude kinda pisses me off - no edge to it whatsoever. I didn't mind Crash Love - it definitely doesn't have a lot of heart, but the songs are well-written and the production is great. Wilco the album was pretty blah. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patron Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Polar Bear Club - Chasing Hamburg you're joking, right? I wish. I got into their first LP and EP really hard, but I just couldn't get behind this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kittenmittons Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 And say what the hell you want about You Stole, to me it sounds like one of those mid album songs that crappy metal bands do to 'Slow down and show their musicianship', that You Stole croon? God it makes me cringe.... iawtc. my friends are super into You Stole and I think it's the weakest song on the album. I skip it almost every time. There's a great breakdown around halfway, but I just can't suffer through to that part. Everyone who likes THAT song hates Be Gone, which I fucking love. I don't care if it's practically unintelligible. Vices is my favorite song off Daisy...it reminds me of Luca (which is awesome) in that it's really peaceful then just BAM scares the living shit out of you. I almost drove off the road the first time I listened to it lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
musicinveins11 Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 i'd have to say the new say anythingwas my biggest disappointment although not a surprising one. yes. i adore say anything and i had to throw in the towel on this one. wow totally disagree the new say anything is mind blowing in my opinion. biggest disappointment is thrice - beggars imo . daisy i am not much into but i didnt like god and devil either so ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
faith Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 no love for Scrambles? Man.. Agreed on Rancid though. I didn't like it at all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xlovecolouredx Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 I didn't enjoy New Junk Aesthetic as much as I wanted to. same on me. i didn't mean it's bad but i didn't feel exciting when i listen to it 4-5 times. i might be involve with it next year.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caseyg1986 Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 African Elephants definitely disappointed me more than anything else this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.