dynamitekid Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 oh and home grown - act your age Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raidenradio Posted April 13, 2011 Author Share Posted April 13, 2011 the mars volta - de-loused in the comatorium Id agree with this. I like some stuff on their other albums but this is the only one by the that I absolutely love. The rest is very hit or miss for me Double agreed on Mars Volta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Taking Back Sunday - Tell all your friendsJimmy eat World - Bleed American Foo Fighters - S/T MXPX - Life In general Set Your Goals - Mutiny syg.. wut? what exactly was death of us missing? I thought This Will Be the Death of Us was pretty cool but no where near as awesome as Mutiny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Beethoven - The 9th Symphony Rick Astley - Whenever You Need Somebody Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathroommonkey Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 Beethoven - The 9th SymphonyRick Astley - Whenever You Need Somebody 'haw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dynamitekid Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 The Loved Ones - Keep your heart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddieruckus Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 I agree with Burn , Piano Island Burn also Hatebreed- Satisfaction is the death of desire The Toadies- Rubberneck Hum- Downward is Heavenward Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 i thought of a few more: Sex Pistols - Nevermind The Bollocks Operation Ivy - Energy Rites of Spring - s/t Minor Threat - Out of Step Temple of The Dog - s/t Zwan - Mary Star of The Sea Golden City - s/t (is this funny yet?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
100resolutions Posted April 13, 2011 Share Posted April 13, 2011 syg.. wut? what exactly was death of us missing? I thought This Will Be the Death of Us was pretty cool but no where near as awesome as Mutiny Exactly, but i don't know, Death of Us wasn't as good as Mutiny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick6ten Posted April 14, 2011 Share Posted April 14, 2011 I thought This Will Be the Death of Us was pretty cool but no where near as awesome as Mutiny Exactly, but i don't know, Death of Us wasn't good. Fixed. But seriously. I listened to Mutiny all the time and was so excited when the follow up came out. It had too many conversations throughout the album, first listen it was ok, but it wore thing really quick. And I also wasn't a fan of the production of the album, specifically the drums, specifically the cymbals. Overall it left me very underwhelmed for something I was very excited for. Back onto topic: Completely agree with The Mars Volta Further Seems Forever - The Moon Is Down Northstar - Pollyanna Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
damagdsole Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 weird picks. foo fighters really? also, second toadies record rules. that said, ill say the suicide machines, battle hymns was weak and i just couldn't get into anything after that, even when they tried to get back to their it just seemed too try hard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaz725 Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 the bled-pass the flask he is legend-i am hollywood the mars volta-deloused finch-what it is to burn there are alot of these actually Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 Every Time I Die - Gutter Phenomenon I've tried listening to their other albums and they just don't do much for me. Really like this one though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 Every Time I Die - Gutter PhenomenonI've tried listening to their other albums and they just don't do much for me. Really like this one though. weird....that's hands down my least favorite ETID record to date Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted April 17, 2011 Share Posted April 17, 2011 Every Time I Die - Gutter PhenomenonI've tried listening to their other albums and they just don't do much for me. Really like this one though. weird....that's hands down my least favorite ETID record to date It's the first album I got by them, so it has a place in my heart. A lot of people seem to dislike it, I dunno. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 I guess i'm the only one one thinks Frances The Mute was leagues better than De-Loused. I really don't consider De-loused their best record at all. Amazing, mind you, but not their best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c8a9l Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 Have you people listened to all the other albums of bands before posting? As I Lay Dying - Frail Words Collapse? Are you kidding? Good album but Oceans Between Us is by far there best, one of the best Metalcore albums ever. Slipknot - Iowa? Vol. 3 is amazing, shows all there talents. Disturbed - The Sickness? Ten Thousand Fists is a good from the first song till the last kind of album. Destroy The Runner - Did you mean to say you liked the first album cause its amazing. When there second album came out I was really upset with the direction they went. They said the third album was going to be like the first but then they broke up, sucks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest errolwest Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 Have you people listened to all the other albums of bands before posting? have you heard of an opinion? for example, in MY opinion, i wouldnt consider anything you listed good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c8a9l Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 I completely understand I know im in the minority with my musical tastes. It was just one of those things that I read and was so dumb founded that I had to say it. I understand if you can enjoy destroyed the runners second album because it was in a different direction and maybe thats more of your musical taste. But for like The Sickness and Frail Words Collapse the sound it more or less the same but other of the bands albums are just flat our better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcpherson123 Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 The Used - S/T Finch - Say Hello To Sunshine (WIITB was ok but pretty "meh" in comparison) Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (none of the other ones can even come close) Fall of Troy - Doppleganger (Interestingly, the last three were all from the same year and possibly the same season that year and I got them all quite close to their original release date or on release date. A great trio of albums to have gotten all at once. They defined Summer '05 for me.) Jaguar Love - Take Me To The Sea (WTF is Hologram Jams? Terribleness) Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines (Not that the rest was terrible, I just couldn't get into anything else) Honorable mention would be Mudvayne though it doesn't exactly fit the criteria, first two albums were great, the first being quite a bit better than the next but EVERYTHING after was pure shit. Their S/T was acceptable but such a far cry from their potential that it still looks like shit in comparison to LD 50. Reverse mention: mewithoutYou because they are the exact inverse of the thread title: only 1 bad album out of 4. 75% ain't bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steventangent Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 I only like the fourth Jandek album, Chair Beside A Window...that's when he really found his voice, though I don't like the direction he took after that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 the idea that people are debating which Disturbed album is better makes me want to shoot myself in the head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fartcat Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 the idea that people are debating which Disturbed album is better makes me want to shoot myself in the head. Haha this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestigmachine Posted April 18, 2011 Share Posted April 18, 2011 The Gaslight Anthem - Sink Or Swim Brand New - Deja Entendu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steventangent Posted April 19, 2011 Share Posted April 19, 2011 the idea that people are debating which Disturbed album is better makes me want to shoot myself in the head. There's no accounting for taste. You could make a similar comment about Thursday, but people here would tear you apart for it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.