Shelby Posted September 26, 2013 Share Posted September 26, 2013 In no particular order: Joie De Vivre - The North End I listened to this for the first time in years tonight. Man, those feels... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dobski Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner LadyMinutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime maudlin of the Well - Part the Second My Bloody Valentine - LovelessNas - IllmaticWu Tang Clan - Enter the 36 Chambers Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice Slint - SpiderlandCoheed & Cambria - From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness vol. IINick Drake - Pink Moon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dobski Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Shit, and Fun House by the Stooges if we're allowing elevensies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 CSNY- Deja Vu At The Gates- Slaughter Of The Soul The Samuel Jackson Five- Easily Misunderstood Hendrix- Band Of Gypsys Low- Trust Portishead- Dummy Isis- Panopticon Broken Social Scene- ST Cryptopsy- None So Vile Converge- You Fail Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Damn. Well, this list goes to 11. Pavement- Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchell_r Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Good call on the Floyd - Animals. It was a toss between this and Dark Side for me. Its actually the only PF I still listen to regularly. Great choice. Thanks! It was actually a toss up between this and Dark Side for me as well, such great timeless albums. Animals just means a little more to me I guess... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
albie007 Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Led Zepellin - runes Fiona Apple - tidal Black Keys - the big come up Pink Floyd - wish you were here Boozoo Bajou - Satta Spoon - girls can tell Heartless Basterds - stairs and elevators Deertick - Born on flag day (somedays....war elephant instead) Two Gallants - s/t Sonny Rollins - saxophone colossus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jkelly Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Prince- Purple Rain Ramones- Rocket to Russia Andrew WK- I Get Wet Stooges- Funhouse Black Sabbath- s/t Raveonettes- Great Love Sound Slayer- Reign in Blood Screeching Weasel- Anthem for a New Tomorrow John Carpenter- Escape from New York OST Samhain- Initium That's based off full length official releases. Lots of 7" collections I'd slap in there too. I also left out some newer releases I suspect might fit on there for times sake. Runners up include Mercyful Fate Melissa, Deafheaven Sunbather (so what?) White Stripes s/t and Misfits Walk Among Us Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amnstypls Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Prince- Purple Rain Ramones- Rocket to Russia Andrew WK- I Get Wet Stooges- Funhouse Black Sabbath- s/t Raveonettes- Great Love Sound Slayer- Reign in Blood Screeching Weasel- Anthem for a New Tomorrow John Carpenter- Escape from New York OST Samhain- Initium That's based off full length official releases. Lots of 7" collections I'd slap in there too. I also left out some newer releases I suspect might fit on there for times sake. Runners up include Mercyful Fate Melissa, Deafheaven Sunbather (so what?) White Stripes s/t and Misfits Walk Among Us Incredible list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Dear You FHTI Apathy and Exhaustion SFAFC RBG - TTCOOE Smash D4 - Midwestern Songs HRC - SAT Marked Men - Fix My Brain FHH - NRJAVC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burnthealbum Posted September 27, 2013 Share Posted September 27, 2013 Pearl Jam - Binaural Soundgarden - Superunknown Norma Jean - O God, the Aftermath Colour Revolt - Plunder, Beg, and Curse Marvelous 3 - Hey, Album ITTCT - Above the Earth, Below the Sky Weekend - Jinx Stone Temple Pilots - Purple Radiohead - Amnesiac Outkast - All albums, can't pick just one Primus - can't leave them off because Primus sucks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 So much good stuff but my heaviest played records is probably...(not in order) Interpol "Antics" Black Flag "My War" Converge "Axe to Fall" IIOI "Proper" Bright Eyes "Cassadaga" Minus the Bear "Menos el Oso" Portugal. The Man "Censored Colors" Against Me! "The Original Cowboy" Dads "American Radass..." Andrew Jackson Jihad "Ghost Mice Split" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skyhasclaws Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 From my vinyl collection only, in no particular order, one per artist, eleven total: Slowdive - Souvlaki Radiohead - OK Computer Nas - Illmatic Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith The Cure - Disintegration The Beatles - The White Album My Bloody Valentine - MBV Eminem - Marshal Mathers LP David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars paynegretzky 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drds89 Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 impossible, changes every day somethingvinyl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hexrecords Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 1.) Quicksand, "Slip" 2.) Rollins Band, "The End Of Silence" 3.) A Tribe Called Quest, "The Low End Theory" 4.) Public Enemy, "It Takes a Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back" 5.) Fugazi, "Repeater" 6.) Deadguy, "Fixation On a Co-Worker" 7.) Damnation AD, "No More Dreams Of Happy Endings" 8.) Botch, "We Are the Romans" 9.) Ted Leo/Pharmacists, "The Tyranny Of Distance" 10.) Talking Heads, "Speaking In Tongues" paynegretzky 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutterhanban Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 only reason i'm putting this on here is because, after reading a couple of pages, I didn't see more than one or two albums I've ever even listened to, let alone put in my top ten. so here's to something [potentially] new in this thread: in no order and off the top of my head: Sleeping at Last - Keep No Score The most beautiful album in my life. Descriptive lyrics and the perfect amount of orchestral love. The Format - Interventions & Lullabies Where it all started for me. Heard "Tie the Rope" while working at Hollister (ha!) in 2005 and never looked back. Jack's Mannequin - Everything In Transit If I could call anything #1, it's this. Never attached to any album more than this one. Mae - The Everglow Such clean amazing pop/rock. Great voice, great guitars, great melodies, and awesome "concept" album. Taking Back Sunday - Where You Want To Be Edging out one of a few Dashboard albums as my emo inclusion, it was, in my opinion, TBS's purest effort. Relient K - Mmhmm (Time will tell if FANSD passes it up) I love Matt Thiessen's music. This is the most wonderful sunny album. Paramore - Brand New Eyes Possibly my favorite mixed album of all time. Listened to it a lot when I was touring. Last time we got to hear the Farro brothers write for Paramore--sad. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism It just has to be on there. These songs are timeless. TIMELESS. Damien Rice - O By far the album I've listened to least on this list, because it's depression perfection. fun. - Some Nights Only thing in the last couple years I've included on the list. Music is a different thing for me now, but I truly love listening to every song on this album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 only reason i'm putting this on here is because, after reading a couple of pages, I didn't see more than one or two albums I've ever even listened to, let alone put in my top ten. so here's to something [potentially] new in this thread: in no order and off the top of my head: Sleeping at Last - Keep No Score The most beautiful album in my life. Descriptive lyrics and the perfect amount of orchestral love. The Format - Interventions & Lullabies Where it all started for me. Heard "Tie the Rope" while working at Hollister (ha!) in 2005 and never looked back. Jack's Mannequin - Everything In Transit If I could call anything #1, it's this. Never attached to any album more than this one. Mae - The Everglow Such clean amazing pop/rock. Great voice, great guitars, great melodies, and awesome "concept" album. Taking Back Sunday - Where You Want To Be Edging out one of a few Dashboard albums as my emo inclusion, it was, in my opinion, TBS's purest effort. Relient K - Mmhmm (Time will tell if FANSD passes it up) I love Matt Thiessen's music. This is the most wonderful sunny album. Paramore - Brand New Eyes Possibly my favorite mixed album of all time. Listened to it a lot when I was touring. Last time we got to hear the Farro brothers write for Paramore--sad. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism It just has to be on there. These songs are timeless. TIMELESS. Damien Rice - O By far the album I've listened to least on this list, because it's depression perfection. fun. - Some Nights Only thing in the last couple years I've included on the list. Music is a different thing for me now, but I truly love listening to every song on this album. Fun's RSD EP that is shaped like a gear is really good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lipmyreeds Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Like others, choosing only 10 would realistically impossible, so I include 15 as well as the "as of right now" caveat so I sleep at night when I realize who I've left off the top of my head in 5 minutes. These are all certainly some of the most important albums to me and I'd never do without them. 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Prince - Purple Rain 3. Rush - Moving Pictures 4. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 5. Nirvana - Nevermind 6. The Beatles - Abbey Road 7. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 8. Radiohead - OK Computer 9. Michael Jackson - Thriller 10. The Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 11. Tool - Lateralus 12. Weezer - Blue Album 13. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 14. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 15. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Holy cow, this is without much thought, so it's bound to have a few swapped out: Slow Gherkin - Shed Some Skin The Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde Soul Coughing - El Oso Neil Young - Time Fades Away MxPx - Life In General Mason Jennings - S/T Tom Waits - Nighthawks At The Diner David Dondero - Simple Love Fifteen - Swain's First Bike Ride Joel Plaskett - In Need Of Medical Attention This is way too difficult Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Like others, choosing only 10 would realistically impossible, so I include 15 as well as the "as of right now" caveat so I sleep at night when I realize who I've left off the top of my head in 5 minutes. These are all certainly some of the most important albums to me and I'd never do without them. 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Prince - Purple Rain 3. Rush - Moving Pictures 4. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 5. Nirvana - Nevermind 6. The Beatles - Abbey Road 7. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 8. Radiohead - OK Computer 9. Michael Jackson - Thriller 10. The Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 11. Tool - Lateralus 12. Weezer - Blue Album 13. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 14. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 15. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine This is why it's so difficult. I completely left out Pet Sounds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 This is my top 10. There are many like it, but this one is mine. (in no order). I think these are the ten perfect albums in my collection. i left out The Beatles, on purpose. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars Pixies - Doolittle R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street Nirvana - Nevermind Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy & Appendix Elvis Costello - This Years Model Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of Town The Cure - Disintegration The New Pornographers - Electric Version The next ten... Sigur Ros - AB Andrew Bird - ...And The Mysterious Production Of Eggs The Format - Dog Problems Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream The Replacements - Let It Be Television - Marquee Moon The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs U2 - Boy Chris Bathgate - Throatsleep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Like others, choosing only 10 would realistically impossible, so I include 15 as well as the "as of right now" caveat so I sleep at night when I realize who I've left off the top of my head in 5 minutes. These are all certainly some of the most important albums to me and I'd never do without them. 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Prince - Purple Rain 3. Rush - Moving Pictures 4. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 5. Nirvana - Nevermind 6. The Beatles - Abbey Road 7. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 8. Radiohead - OK Computer 9. Michael Jackson - Thriller 10. The Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 11. Tool - Lateralus 12. Weezer - Blue Album 13. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 14. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 15. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine You have excellent taste. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 This is my top 10. There are many like it, but this one is mine. (in no order). I think these are the ten perfect albums in my collection. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars Pixies - Doolittle R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street Nirvana - Nevermind Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy & Appendix Elvis Costello - This Years Model Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of Town The Cure - Disintegration The New Pornographers - Electric Version The next ten... Sigur Ros - AB Andrew Bird - ...And The Mysterious Production Of Eggs The Format - Dog Problems Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream The Replacements - Let It Be Television - Marquee Moon The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs U2 - Boy Chris Bathgate - Throatsleep I was beginning to think I was the only one who liked U2 around here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottyrobotty Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Godspeed You Black Emperor F# A# ∞ At the Drive In - In/Casino/Out Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sigur Rós - Takk Baroness - Blue Torche - Meanderthal Deafheaven - Sunbather Dillinger 4 - Midwestern Songs of the Americas Caspian - Tertia Metallica - ...And Justice For All This would probably be a different list if you asked me tomorrow or any other day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Godspeed You Black Emperor F# A# ∞ At the Drive In - In/Casino/Out Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sigur Rós - Takk Baroness - Blue Torche - Meanderthal Deafheaven - Sunbather Dillinger 4 - Midwestern Songs of the Americas Caspian - Tertia Metallica - ...And Justice For All This would probably be a different list if you asked me tomorrow or any other day. An Justice For All is a fantastic album. I love it as well. When I was stationed in Korea I used to see the double LP for sale all the time for around 10-12 dollars. Unfortunately I never picked a copy up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.