scotterson Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 The Prestige Edward Scissorhands Sleepy Hollow Back to the Future (really? Part 2 has been suggested and not 1 or 3?) Baby Mama Some that I agree with: Memento (anything by Christopher Nolan really.) Any Coen Bros. Any Wes Anderson Any Pixar Brazil (then watch Time Bandits...crazy stuff) Death to Smoochy Hot Fuzz etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dillhole Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Some great ones listed. But one is missing Goodfellas Watch it, love it, embrace it as the greatest film ever made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 All of these: http://www.mysterynet.com/hitchcock/filmography/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Some great ones listed. But one is missingGoodfellas Watch it, love it, embrace it as the greatest film ever made. Love Scorsese, love everyone in the movie, but for some reason this movie came off as very over rated. Not a bad movie, just not spectacular. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mxpxaddict Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 var ads = new Array("300x250-1.png","300x250-2.png","300x250-3.png"); var num = Math.floor(Math.random()*ads.length); if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) { if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) document.write('+':g8wc7uk2]'); else document.write('+':g8wc7uk2]'); } else { document.write(''); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silentgods Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Night Of the Living Dead Dawn of the Dead Day Of the Dead Dead Alive Big Lebowski Ran Kagemusha Seven Samurai Taxi Driver Kill Bill Resevoir Dogs Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Raiders of the lost ark Aguirre The Wrath of God Fitzcarraldo Eastern Promises Ink Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyregret Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Empire Records High Fidelity Grosse Pointe Blank Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fartcat Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Night Of the Living DeadDawn of the Dead Day Of the Dead Dead Alive Big Lebowski Ran Kagemusha Seven Samurai Taxi Driver Kill Bill Resevoir Dogs Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Raiders of the lost ark Aguirre The Wrath of God Fitzcarraldo Eastern Promises Ink Great choices! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadmonkey Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Someone's netflix queue is going to look awesome Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
malestudent15 Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icecream Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 ugh how could I forget : Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raistlinn Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Why does it seem that people like Hot Fuzz more than Shaun of the Dead? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bullflip Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Why does it seem that people like Hot Fuzz more than Shaun of the Dead? yes shaun of the dead was better. both great. but shaun better. i also agree with Worlds Greatest Dad rushmore 25th hour Kick-Ass my picks? Happiness Love Liza Super Troopers Sex Drive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotterson Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Fitzcarraldo Yes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotterson Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 Why does it seem that people like Hot Fuzz more than Shaun of the Dead? I love Shaun of the Dead also, but there was something about Hot Fuzz...I think it may have just caught me off guard, wasn't quite what I was expecting (in a good way). Also, I feel like more people have seen SotD than HF, so I'm a little quicker to recommend Hot Fuzz. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daniel Posted June 21, 2010 Share Posted June 21, 2010 28 Days Later Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll76 Posted June 22, 2010 Share Posted June 22, 2010 Grandma's Boy really is fuckin great. Also, Treasure of the Sierra Madre King of Kong (Fistfull of Quarters) Nowhere Over The Edge Jason and the Argonauts Gummo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goraiders Posted June 22, 2010 Share Posted June 22, 2010 I just watched The Fall, and while the movie itself was good, the cinematography was the prettiest I've ever seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goraiders Posted June 22, 2010 Share Posted June 22, 2010 Why does it seem that people like Hot Fuzz more than Shaun of the Dead? I love Shaun of the Dead also, but there was something about Hot Fuzz...I think it may have just caught me off guard, wasn't quite what I was expecting (in a good way). Also, I feel like more people have seen SotD than HF, so I'm a little quicker to recommend Hot Fuzz. I liked HF more, it might have to do with I'm way more familiar with action movies than horror movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
impact Posted June 22, 2010 Share Posted June 22, 2010 also Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steventangent Posted June 22, 2010 Share Posted June 22, 2010 Hot Fuzz is better than Shaun of the Dead, easily. The writing was a lot more clever, as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mutinyzine Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 The Deer Hunter Away We Go I Love You Man In Search of a Midnight Kiss Apocalypse Now New York, I Love You Goodfellas Sin Nombre Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icecream Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fartcat Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 I'm surprised at the overall level of good taste here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Japes Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Rushmore The Royal Tenenbaums Bottle Rocket Boogie Nights There Will Be Blood American Beauty Magnolia Fargo No Country for Old Men Goodfellas The Big Lebowski Fantastic Mr. Fox Man With No Name trilogy Taxi Driver Donnie Darko Lost in Translation Groundhog Day Dawn of the Dead '78 Night of the Living Dead (Orig. / Remake) Mallrats Chasing Amy Reservoir Dogs Cape Fear Pulp Fiction Dead/Alive District 9 I'm sure I'm leaving something out, but that's some of my favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.