plasma36 Posted June 19, 2011 Share Posted June 19, 2011 Awesome: Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Death Grips - Exmilitary The Feelies - Here Before Noisear - Subvert the Dominant Paradigm Rival Tribes - s/t EP Trap Them - Darker Handcraft Pariso - Sooner Insignificant Better Need to spend more time with: Goes Cube - In Tides and Drifts Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Cave In - White Silence Snowing - I Could Do Whatever I Wanted if I Wanted Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part Two Battles - Gloss Drop Disappointed: Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Tyler, The Creator - Goblin James Blake - s/t Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 40 Watt Sun - The Inside Room Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gob Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Faves: Agitator - Walls Closing In Ampere - Like Shadows Balance and Composure - Separation Fires of Waco - Old Ghosts Never Sleep Foundation - When the Smoke Clears I Exist - II: The Broken Passage Pulling Teeth - Funerary Title Fight - Shed (how could anyone be disappointed by this?) Touche Amore - PTSBBAM The Wonder Years - Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaz725 Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: Foo Fighters-Wasting Light Fucked Up-David Comes To Life Bayside-Killing Time The Decemberists-The King Is Dead Cage The Elephant-Thank You, Happy Birthday PJ Harvey-Let England Shake Fireworks-Gospel Lady Gaga-Born This Way Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fourfourtwo Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 FAVORITE LPS: Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Raein - Sulla Linea d'Orizzonte Tra Questa Mia Vita e Quella di Tutti Snowing - I Could Do Whatever I Wanted If I Wanted Ampere - Like Shadows Beau Navire - Hours Baton Rouge - Fragments D'eux Mêmes FAVORITE 7"/Splits : Adorno/Black Heart Rebellion Snowing/Algernon/1994!/Boys & Sex Suffix/Beau Navire Clippers/Coping LET DOWNS: Anything Bridge9 put out this year Of Montreal - thecontrollersphere Joan Of Arc - Oh Brother Maritime - Human Hearts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockstar71888 Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: Bad Meets Evil- Welcome to Hell Between the Buried and Me- The Parallax Funeral for a Friend- Welcome Home Armageddon Probably awesome, but haven't listened to entirely yet: August Burns Red Unearth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jordyedge Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: The One AM Radio- Heaven Is Attached By A Slender Thread Big Kids- Phone Home By Surprise- Mountain Smashers Craft Spells- Idle Labor Cut Copy- Zonoscope Deafheaven- Roads To Judah Liturgy- Aesthethica Memory Map- Holiday Band Starfucker- Reptilians The Appleseed Cast- Middle States The Weeknd- House of Balloons Wormrot- Dirge Let Downs: Tyler, The Creator- Goblin Burzum- Fallen Radiohead- The King of Limbs Earth- Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Tons of good releases so far this year! Favorites: Iceage - New Brigade LP Mammoth Grinder / Hatred Surge - split LP Night Birds - Midnight Movies 7" Bloodclot Faggots - s/t 7" Raspberry Bulbs - Nature Tries Again LP Raein - new LP Rene Hell - The Terminal Symphony LP Hoax - s/t 7" Backslider / Nimbus Terrifix - split 7" Pulse Emitter - Spiritual Vistas LP Barghest - s/t LP Ampere - Like Shadows LP Low Threat Profile - Product #2 LP Ride At Dawn - Chrome Pillars 7" New Lows - Harvest Of The Carcass LP D-Clone / Nerveskade - split 7" Generacion Suicida - demo tape Bad Banana - Cry About It 7" Bongripper - Sex Tape/Snuff Film 7" Dreamdecay - demo tape V/A - Iron Lung Mixtape Let Downs: Converge/Dropdead - split 7" Agoraphobic Nosebleed/Despise You - split 12" Fucked Up - David Comes To Life 2xLP Scotch Tapes Singles Club (only 2 shipped so far) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hedon Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: Baton Rouge - Fragments Deux Memes New Lows - Harvest Of The Carcass To The North - Lustre Born Of Osiris - The Discovery Rotten Sound - Cursed Deafheaven - Roads To Judah This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Liturgy - Aesthethica Raein - Ah As If Altar Of Plagues - Mammal Thursday - No Devolucion And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs Maybeshewill - I Was Here For A Moment... Moonlit Sailor - Colors In Stereo Meek The Murder - Algorithms Let Downs: Jeniferever - Silesia Dredg - Chuckles Panda Bear - Tomboy Hate Eternal - Phoenix Amongst The Ashes Cave In - White Silence Obscura - Omnivium GraniteHouseLPs 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serum7 Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: Starfucker- Reptilians Gah, forgot that one, excellent album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 favorites: City and Colour- Little Hell Balance and Composure- Separation Moving Mountains- Waves Touche Amore- Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me Title Fight- Shed The Decemberists- The King Is Dead Cold War Kids- Mine Is Yours Bon Iver- Bon Iver Adele- 21 Thursday- No Devolucion Letdowns: Radiohead- The King of Limbs It is pretty good but not as good as In Rainbows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jerseydave77 Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Letdowns: Social Distortion - Hard Times everything else stands a step above this huge mistake. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 faves: the vaccines okkervil river suuns cave singers fleet foxes kurt vile destroyer wye oak william tyler slightly let down w/: bright eyes iron & wine the dodos cut copy my morning jacket Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darknesscomesalive Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Favorites: Black God - Black God Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Most Precious Blood - DNR Sharks - The Joys of Living Red Fang - Murder The Mountains Cave In - White Silence Bobonblonde - The Banana Battle E.P. Cold Cave - Cherish The Light Years Let Downs: nothing really comes to mind Also, right now, I'm really digging The Nuclears self titled album, but time will tell if it will just be a passing fancy or if it sustains and ends up one of my favs of the year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueprintforjoy Posted June 21, 2011 Share Posted June 21, 2011 favorites: Touche Amore - PTSBBAM Title Fight - Shed Red City Radio - The Dangers Of Standing Still Joyce Manor - Joyce Manor Half Hearted Hero - Running Water Converge/Dropdead Ghost Thrower - Get Miserable CSTVT - CSTVT Deafheaven - Roads To Judah Thursday - No Devolucion let downs: Fucked Up - David's Town Balance and Composure - Separation really like the other B&C stuff this just didn't do it for me for some reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jon Posted June 22, 2011 Share Posted June 22, 2011 Dissapointments: Adolescents - The Fastest Kid Alive Thanks, didn't know this was coming. Were you really disappointed though or disappointed that it still wasn't another blue record after 30 years? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team Avatar Posted July 6, 2011 Share Posted July 6, 2011 favs: Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math solid albums, but disappointed in: Tthe Decemberists - the King is Dead Okkervil River - I Am Very Far Wonder Years - Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
struckanerve Posted July 6, 2011 Share Posted July 6, 2011 quickly glancin at my lastfm hmm mogwai - hardcore will never die low - c'mon anb/despise you - and on and on weekend nachos - worthless za! - megalow capsule - no ghost weedeater - jason the dragon cave in - white silence btbam - paralaraex blah blah (used to love btbam, they've lost direction) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cephalic666 Posted July 6, 2011 Share Posted July 6, 2011 Let Downs: Hate Eternal - Phoenix Amongst The Ashes Obscura - Omnivium Whaaat??!! These and Origin's 'Entity' are my top three metal albums for 2011 so far. My overall favorite release so far is Explosions... 'Take Care...' I haven't purchased many albums this year so I don't have any let downs yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gumbycross Posted July 6, 2011 Share Posted July 6, 2011 btbam - paralaraex blah blah (used to love btbam, they've lost direction) Glad I'm not the only one who thought this. Still love BTBAM thou. Fav's Boris - Heavy Rocks Liturgy - Aesthethica Low - C'mon Rivals Schools - Pedals Bon Iver - S/T Thursday - No Devolucion Mountains - Air Museum Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I Adele - 21 Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges Fucked Up - Davids Town and David Comes To Life (this is what I can think of at the moment) Let Downs Panda Bear - tomboy Fleet Foxes - helplessness blues BTBAM - The Parallax Radiohead - The King Of Limbs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arweaverx Posted July 29, 2011 Share Posted July 29, 2011 Favorites: Ampere- Like Shadows Mountain Man- Grief Coke Bust- Degradation Death Cab For Cutie- Codes and Keys Xerxes & Midnight Souls- Split Title Fight- Shed Coping & The Clippers- split Beartrap- Nailed Shut Code Orange Kids- Embrace Me/Erase Me Let downs: Touche Amore- PTSBBAM Underoath- Disambiguation Balance & Composure- Separation I'm glad I'm not the only one let down by the new Touche record. It's just boring and dull. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
[[Delete this account]] Posted July 29, 2011 Share Posted July 29, 2011 Favs: Title Fight- Shed Basement- IWICSH Daytrader- Last days of rome Touche amore -blalbla Let downs (not bad just my taste) city and colour -little hell- good ablum just not up to C&c standards balance and composure - seperation- his voice just sounds so bland i cant get into it Get up kids- there are rules Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomasj182 Posted July 29, 2011 Share Posted July 29, 2011 Favorites: Foo Fighters- Wasting Light Yellowcard- When You're Through Thinking Bon Iver- Bon Iver, Bon Iver Bayonet- Bayonet Living With Lions- Holy Shit The Lonely Island- Turtleneck & Chain Mansions- Dig Up the Dead Panic! At The Disco- Vices & Virtues Sum 41- Screaming Bloody Murder Could Get Into With A Few More Spins Death Cab for Cutie- Codes and Keys Explosions in The Sky- Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues Incubus- If Not Now, When? Tyler the Creator- Goblin Mehhhh Albums Alkaline Trio- Damnesia Strung Out- Top Contenders Rise Against- End Game Set Your Goals- Burning At Both Ends Unwritten Law- Swan Let Downs The Dangerous Summer- War Paint My Chemical Romance- Danger Days: The True Lives Of The Fabulous Killjoys Major FUCKING LET DOWN Taking Back Sunday- Taking Back Sunday HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA Limp Bizkit-Gold Cobra Sublime W/ Rome- Yours Truly Looking Forward to Maylene & The Sons of Disaster IV (September) Blink-182- Neighborhoods (September) Jack's Mannequin- People & Things (October) Jay-Z & Kanye West- Watch the Throne (August) New Found Glory- Radio Surgery (September) Thrice- Major/Minor (September) Motion City Soundtrack- Untitled as of Now (Fall/Winter 11) Horrible Crowes- Elsie (September) I'm sure there are more I'm not remembering Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swisherprice Posted July 29, 2011 Share Posted July 29, 2011 Favorites: Balance and Composure - Separation Bayside - Killing Time Bon Iver - S/T Glassjaw - The Coloring Book EP Hawkboy - S/T EP (Probably my top favorite release so far.) Mansions - Dig Up The Dead Moving Mountains - Waves Rival Schools - Pedals This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Good, Not Great: City & Colour - Little Hell Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights (Acoustic tracks are the best songs off of this.) Former Thieves - The Language That We Speak Title Fight - Shed Transit - Something Left Behind On The Fence: The Dear Hunter - The Color Spectrum (Need to hear the complete collection to form opinion.) Letdowns: Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math Taking Back Sunday - S/T The Wonder Years - Suburbia I've Given You All And Now I'm Nothing (First song is the only good one, rest is boring.) Absolute Horse Shit: Emery - We Do What We Want Rise Against - Endgame (Given up on this band.) Looking Forward To: All Get Out (If it is every released.) Brand New Caravels/Gifts From Enola split mewithoutYou O'Brother - Garden Window Sainthood Reps - Monoculture The Lulls In Traffic Thrice - Major/Minor Weatherbox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.