selfreliable Posted November 30, 2011 Share Posted November 30, 2011 I never got the love of Lil Wayne or Kanye/Jay Z. Watch the Throne for a title sounds like they are rapping about the toilet. To each their own though. My list in no order Hank III- Guttertown/Ghost to a Ghost Hank III- Cattle Callin Tom Morello's Night Watchman- World Wide Rebel Songs David Dondero- Pre-existing Condition Nick13- S/T John Ralston- Shadows of the Summertime my favorite though was Drive-By Truckers- Go Go Boots Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blanchardoswald Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 O'Brother - Garden Window for sure. Maybe my favorite of the decade so far. So brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
armorgan1985 Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 If i could only choose one album, i would say Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Baton Rouge- Fragments D'eux Memes Low- C'mon Radiohead- The King of Limbs Feist- Metals Foo Fighters- Wasting Light Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats- Bloodlust David Bazan- Strange Negotiations Justice- Audio, Mobile, Disco Bon Iver- ST Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 I never got the love of Lil Wayne or Kanye/Jay Z. Watch the Throne for a title sounds like they are rapping about the toilet. To each their own though.-- my favorite though was Drive-By Truckers- Go Go Boots your ears are clearly broken. go go boots was weak as fuck, and n****s in paris cant be stopped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 n****s in paris cant be stopped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brosgetstoked Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 Everyone's lists need more: The Aquabats! - Hi-Five Soup! (I maybe biased because they have been my favorite band since high school) The rest of my top 4 will be: The Wonder Years - Suburbia La Dispute - Wildlife The Horrible Crowes - Elsie Other records I bought and enjoyed: Pianos Become the Teeth - The Lack Long After The World/Inferno Friendship Society - The Anarchy and the Ecstasy Lemuria - Pebble Eisley - The Valley Touche Amore - Parting Bomb - Vacation My favorites from the past that received a repressing / first pressing this year: Latterman - All 3! RVIVR - The Joester Sessions '08-'11 Mixtapes - Maps and Companions The Calm Blue Sea - st Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon (Assuming I actually get it this year) The Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits Minus the Bear - Highly Refined Pirates Thursday - Full Collapse Coheed and Cambria - The Second Stage Turbine Blade Disappoints: Set Your Goals - Should have been Top 5 but didn't deserve a purchase Four Year Strong - Didn't listen yet but from the songs I've heard I am scared to Taking Back Sunday - reuniting did not mean TAYF Pt. II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 jeniferever only made one persons list. i am disappoint. that is easily the best album this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 jeniferever only made one persons list.i am disappoint. that is easily the best album this year. There's plenty i left out of my list and this is one of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
astrangerwithcandy Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 I know I'm going to forget a lot of albums because my memory sucks but I'll edit at a later date accordingly: (In no particular order:) La Dispute - Wildlife Balance & Composure - Separation Portugal The Man - In The Mountain In the Clouds Polar Bear Club - Clash Battle Guilt Pride (This album was a grower) Touche Amore - PtSBBAM Front Bottoms - Slow Dance To Soft Rock / Grip n Tie (Technically 2 EP's compiled but I don't care this deserves to be on the list) Aficionado - S/T Thrice - Major/Minor (I will say it's not a great live album. I like Call It In The Air but when they played it live I couldn't get into it) Wonder Years - Suburbia Doomtree - No Kings Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
albert Posted December 3, 2011 Share Posted December 3, 2011 Animals as leaders - Weightless Zechs Marquise – Getting Paid Mastodon - The hunter Fair to midland - Arrows & Anchors Weedeater - Jason The Dragon Puscifer - Conditions Of My Parole Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 3, 2011 Share Posted December 3, 2011 This is a list I made, I will try to pare it down to a top 10. Dan Padilla - The Ox Plows Bomb The Music Industry - Vacation They Might Be Giants - Join Us Wormrot - Dirge Big Eyes - Hard Life Tenement - Napalm Dream Mind Spiders - S/T Turkish Techno - Past Due The Credentials - Goocher Burning Sensation - S/T Brainoil - Death of This Dry Season Total Control - Henge Beat New Lows - Harvest Of The Carcass Lemuria - Pebble Deep Sleep - Turn Me Off Wiccans - Skullduggery Lenguas Laragas - S/T Sundials - Never Settle Trap Them - Darker Handcraft Let Me Crazy - Contraflow Leather - Sterile 7" The Men - Leave Home Vacation - S/T Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific Northless - Clandestine Abuse P.S. Eliot - Sadie Laura Stevenson and The Cans - Sit / Resist Fucked Up - David's Town / David Comes To Life Empire Builder - S/T Demo School Jerks - Control and that other one I forget Underground Railroad to Candyland - Know Your Sins Stockpile - EP Flashlights - I'm Not Alone Amebix - Sonic Mass Night Birds - The Other Side of Darkness Crusades - The Sun is Down and The Night is Riding In The Slow Death - Born Ugly Got Worse Direct Hit! - Domesplitter Thou - To The Chaos Wizard Youth Night Fever - New Blood All the Self Defense Family stuff That Xiabalba video Defect Defect / Daylight Robbery / Foreign Objects 3 Way Split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevin848 Posted December 3, 2011 Share Posted December 3, 2011 All because they toured together: Thrice - Major/Minor La Dispute - Wildlife O'Brother - Garden Window Also: Touche Amore - Parting the Sea Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
protagonist Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I'll have to narrow it down a bit later, but just thinking about it while reading this thread, here's a bunch of my favorites: Teenage Cool Kids “Denton After Sunset” LP Rot In Hell “As Pearls Before Swine” LP Jeniferever “Silesia” EP Bon Iver - s/t LP Big Kids “Phone Home” LP Vaccine “Crimes in Blood” 5” Alpinist "Lichtlaerm" LP Siamese Twins - demo Coldplay “Mylo Xyloto” LP Final Club “Blank Entertainment” LP Explosions in the Sky “Take Care..” 2xLP Wye Oak “Civilian” LP Snowing “I Could Do Whatever..” LP Landmine Marathon “Gallows” LP Superhumanoids “Parasite Paradise” EP Creem - s/t 7” Black Kites/Convulsions - split LP M83 “Hurry Up, We're Dreaming” LP Algernon Cadwallader “Parrot Flies” LP Tenement “Napalm Dream” LP Full Sun “High Ceiling” demo Big Eyes “Hard Life” LP Deadverse “Caution To The Wind “ LP Come On Die Young – s/t 7” Video “Leather Leather” LP Nuclear Spring - demo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 weird. i didn't see Big Kids until Protagonist posted it heh. mostly what everyone else said: Junius "Reports From The Threshold Of Death" Tim Kasher "Bigamy: More Songs From The Monogamy Sessions" East Of The Wall "The Apologist" Touche Amore "Parting..." Balance And Composure "Separation" Big Kids "Phone Home" Russian Circles "Empros" Low "C'mon" Animals As leaders "Weightless" Bridge & Tunnel "Rebuilding Year" Small Brown Bike "Fell & Found" Deafheaven "Roads To Judah" even if the LP doesn't match up to how it sounds live :-/ The Slow Death "Born Ugly Got Worse" The Rural Alberta Advantage "Departing" St. Vincent "Strange Mercy" Panda Bear "Tomboy" La Dispute "Wildlife" good but not completely blowing me away. i need to see this stuff live. Grails "Deep Politics" Rival Schools "Pedals" forgot all about this coming out. how about that "United By Fate" repress now? Owen "Ghost Town" Psychic Babble "My Brother's Ears/ My Sister's Eyes" some others: Des Ark "Don't Rock The Boat, Sink The Fucker" Pygmy Lush "Old Friends" City Of Ships "Minor World" Ampere "Like Shadows" Nicole Atkins "Mondo Amore" Haley Bonar "Golder" The Marshmallow Ghosts "S/T" The Nighty Nite "Dimples" EP Red Fang "Murder The Mountains" Caroline "Verdugo Hills" The Drift "Blue Hour" Canon Blue "Rumspringa" Eksi Ekso "Brown Shark, Red Lion" Beware Of Safety "Leaves/Scars" Dreamers Of The Ghetto "Enemy/Lover" LP Maria Taylor "Overlook" ††† (Crosses) "†" EP Asobi Seksu "Fluorescence" Deerhoof "Vs. Evil" 31Knots "Trump Harm" Giants/Beware Of Safety split 7" Silversun Pickups "Seasick" 10" Doomtree "No Kings" Sims "Bad Time Zoo" some vinyl pressings from 2011: Circa Survive "Appendage" 12" EP (RSD 2011) Deadhorse "We Can Create Our Own World" (2011 vinyl release) Actors&Actresses "We Love Our Enemy" 12" EP bummers: Dredg "Chuckles & Mr. Squeezy" no....no. The Get Up Kids "There Are Rules" smh Radiohead "The King Of Limbs" mostly because i paid $50 for a 2x10" but i expected it to be exactly how it is. Mastodon "The Hunter" i've only listened to the album via stream and i didn't really get into it. still would like to buy the vinyl for collections sake. Young Widows "In And Out Of Youth And Lightness" love the songs live but the record doesn't move me when i listen to it. Will Haven "Voir Dire" i love that Grady is back but the vocals are kinda killing it for me. i need to listen to this more, i'm not jumping to drop $30 on the vinyl either and that bums me out. This Will Destroy You "Tunnel Blanket" literally puts me to sleep. super ambient. i know the days of Young Mountain are done and all but sheesh. Explosions In The Sky "Take Care" liked the album, saw them live and didn't care much for the songs live. especially as an elaborate album design, it fell a little short. Cave In "White Silence" blah. just blah. bored me to tears at FFF. haven't played yet: Battles "Gloss Drop" Hella "Tripper" Shores "To Volstead" Shores/Charles The Osprey "Ritual" Japanther "Beets, Limes And Rice" no clue this existed until right now Mariachi el Bronx "II" Rob Crow "He Thinks He's People" Coliseum "Parasites" EP Pianos Become The Teeth PJ Harvey "Let England Shake" Feist "Metals" Bjork David Dondero "Pre-Existing Condition" didn't even know he had a new one out! and pretty much every release on Denovali this year since i've been buying too much stateside. dammit! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 that new Coliseum record is raaaaad, throw it on ASAP! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daver2980 Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 the roots and black keys albums coming out tomorrow should easily make the top of this list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pmmets07 Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 Fireworks - Gospel Iselia - Life From Dead Limbs Basement - I Wish I Could Stay Here Crucial Dudes - 61 Penn Joyce Manor - Joyce Manor Red City Radio - The Dangers of Standing Still Transit - Listen and Forgive Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Ghost Thrower - 10 Songs I Am the Avalanche - Avalanche United Counterparts - The Current Will Carry Us Pianos Become the Teeth - The Lack Long After The Wonder Years - Suburbia there are some more I enjoyed but those ones really stood out for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colmillionaire Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 Timeshares - Bearable Rival Schools - Pedals Spraynard - Funtitled Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Title Fight - Shed Touche Amore - Parting the Sea.... Joyce Manor - S/T Balance and Composure - Separation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I know I am biased but I thought S/T by Taking Back Sunday was great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recordhound1002 Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 The Holy Mess - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
albert Posted December 6, 2011 Share Posted December 6, 2011 haven't played yet: Hella "Tripper" Hella good. No pun intended. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thejesseb Posted December 6, 2011 Share Posted December 6, 2011 Touche Amore - Parting the Sea... Fireworks - Gospel Mixtapes - Maps and Companions (yea technically from 2010 but pressed this year.) Pianos Become the Teeth - The Lack Long After Seahaven - Winter Forever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted December 7, 2011 Share Posted December 7, 2011 haven't played yet: Hella "Tripper" Hella good. No pun intended. Highly recommended. It's streaming on the Hella Bandcamp site. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 7, 2011 Share Posted December 7, 2011 im going to give this a better shot: destroyer - kaputt jay z / kanye - watch the throne drake - take care toro y moi - underneath the pine yuck - yuck kevin devine - between the concrete and the clouds craft spells - idle labor wu lyf - go tell fire to the mountain the weeknd - house of balloons memory tapes - player piano modern skirts - gramahawk cloud nothings - cloud nothings erick serna and the killing floor - the grip kurt vile - smoke ring for my halo bon iver - bon iver dom - family of love ep washed out - life of leisure wild nothing - golden haze ep cults - cults beach fossils - what a pleasure ep starfucker - reptilians real estate - days the antlers - burst apart m83 - hurry up were dreaming ema - past life martyred saints lonely island - turtleneck and chain and im just going to give an overall shoutout to curren$y, because that dude put out too much awesome music to keep track of all year long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.