silentgods Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 List what you dug this year. Opeth - Heritage Pentagram - Last Rites Seidr - For Winter Fire Mastodon - The Hunter Yob - Atma Gates of Slumber - the Wretch Argus - Boldly stride the doomed Russian Circles - Empros Deafheaven - Roads to Judah Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestial Lineage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kriss Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Was gonna make a post about this a few weeks from now when we rolled into December, but hey - these kind of threads are too hard to resist! Moon Duo: Mazes (Sacred Bones) Ty Segall: Goodbye Bread (Drag City) (this was a grower, but so good) Disappears: Guider (Kranky) Xander Harris: Urban Gothic (Not Not Fun) Hunx and His Punx: Too Young To Be In Love (Hardly Art) Wooden Shjips: West (Thrill Jockey) People's Temple: Sons of Stone (Hozac) Human Eye: They Came From The Sky (Sacred Bones) Sonic Youth: Simon Werner A Disparu (SYR) La Sera: S/T (Hardly Art) Boris: Attention Please (Sargent House) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
finchbadass Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Blink 182 - Take Off Your Pants And Jacket (MTS) oops... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 destroyer - kaputt toro y moi - underneath the pine bon iver - bon iver cloud nothings - cloud nothings craft spells - idle labor dom - family of love kevin devine - between the concrete and clouds modern skirts - gramahawk yuck - yuck wu lyf - go tell fire to the mountains the weeknd - house of balloons / thursday washed out - high times everything by curren$y and of course... WATCH THE THRONE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recordhound1002 Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Been Jamming these ALOT! Dave Hause - Resolutions Chuck Ragan - Covering Ground Horrible Crowes - Elsie Pygmy Lush - Old Friends Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoss Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Swingin' Utters - Here,Under Protest Old Man Markley - Guts N' Teeth SFH - From the Dumpster to the Grave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 albums of 2011 that didnt come close to matching their predecessors: the antlers - burst apart pains of being pure - belong male bonding - endless now set your goals - burning at both ends and ive only given it one listen, but im sure FYS is gonna fit in here too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll76 Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Dude Jams - How To Abuse Everything The Underground Railroad To Candyland - Knows Your Sins Deep Sleep - Turn Me Off Screeching Weasel - First World Manifesto Swingin Utters - Here, Under Protest Brick Mower had a really good album too plus I just got the upcoming album from The Manix and it's pretty damn impressive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justinfastbreak Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 I didn't love a lot this year, unfortunately. I do think these albums were pretty great: Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Crash of Rhinos - Distal Football, Etc. - The Draft Owen- Ghost Town Trouble Books & Mark McGuire - S/T Circle Takes the Square - Decompositions etc... David Bazan - Strange Negotiations Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage Bjork - Biophilia Chelsea Wolfe - Ἀποκάλυψις Uncle Acid & The Dead Beats - Bloodlust Radiohead - The King Of Limbs Blood Ceremony - Living With The Acients Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Ash Borer - S/T Tom Waits - Bad As Me Thou - To The Chaos Wizard Youth Thou - The Archer And The Owle J Mascis - Several Shades Of Why Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground - Introducing... Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania and Carrion Crawler/ The Dream Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Austra - Feel It Break Grails - Deep Politics Pygmy Lush - Old Friends La Dispute - Wildlife All four Boris releases that came out this year Destroyer - Kaputt Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blue Deerhoof - Deerhoof Vs Evil Earth - Angels Of Darkness, Demons Of Light 1 Bright Eyes - The Peoples Key Mamiffer - Mare Decendrii Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 B&C - Separation Wavelets - Athaletics IIOI - Proper Dikembe - Chicago Bowls (Full length will be mega boners too) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest errolwest Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 griever-inferior owen-ghost town brain fever-self titled withdrawal-faith flesh and blood deafhaven-roads to judah pulling teeth-funnerary rot in hell-as pearls before swine tim hecker-rave death, 1972 clarrisa explains it all-IDK3D EP(i think this came out this year?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benchwarmer Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Balance and Composure - Separation will be on the top of my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonesomexloveus Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 la dispute - wildlife balance and composure - separation into it. over it. - proper touche amore - parting the sea between brightness and me and i'm predicting o'brother - garden window, will rule too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 LP: Pianos Become The Teeth - The Lack Long After Polar Bear Club - Clash Battle Guilt Pride Horrible Crowes - Elsie Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Kanye West & Jay-Z - Watch The Throne Paper Diamond - Levitate EP: Daytrader - Last Days of Rome STS9 - When The Dust Settles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cesar11 Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Bon Iver - S/T Watch The Throne Thrice - Major/Minor honorable mentions: Le Butcherettes - Sin Sin Sin Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones O Pioneers / Andrew Jackson Jihad split Wilco - The Whole Love Mariachi El Bronx - II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockstar71888 Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Thrice- Major/Minor Between the Buried and Me- Parallax Set Your Goals- Burning at Both Ends Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Not yet mentioned... How Dare You - The King, The Clown, And The Colonel Listener - Wooden Heart Bridge And Tunnel - Rebuilding Year Small Brown Bike - Fell And Found Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pushbacktosquare Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Top 3 are: Balance and Composure: Separation Touche Amore: Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me New Found Glory: Radiosurgery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kgry Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Anthrax Machine Head Megadeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xjustinxschwierx Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Please consider these Underground Communique Releases for your lists: Capital's 'Givers/Takers' LP http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/givers-takers Cutman's 'Universal Laws' LP http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/universal-laws Vacation Bible School's 'Ruined the Scene' LP http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/ruined-the-scene O Pioneers / Andrew Jackson Jihad split cassette (or vinyl) http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/split-cassette and these re-issues I've put out this year(or will have out by the end of the year): the Methadones 'Not Economically Viable' LP http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/not-economically-viable the Outsiders 'Untitled' EP http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/the-outsiders Roundhouse 'the Complete Discography' CD (pre-the Killing Tree, the Killer, Synnecrosis, Enforsaken) http://undercomm.bandcamp.com/album/complete-discography Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papermonsters Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Balance and Composure - Separation Fireworks - Gospel Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Latin For Truth - Youth Crew Blues Sainthood Reps - Monoculture Polar Bear Club - Clash, Battle, Guilt, Pride Transit - Listen & Forgive I am the Avalanche - Avalanche United EP Braid - Closer to Closed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
struckanerve Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 here's a rough list of my fav's that i'll whittle down in the coming weeks Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die... Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Graveyard - Hinisigen Blues Pygmy Lush - Old Friends Cave In - White Silence Weedeater - Jason the Dragon Battles - Gloss Drop Opeth - Heritage Young Widows - In and out... Za! - Megaflow The Rapture - In the Grace of your Love Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Hawk Ahluechatistas - Location, Location Portugal the Man - In the Mountains in the Cloud Capsule - No Ghost Torche - Songs For Singles Ilsa/Hooded Menace Split Mastodon - The Hunter Saviours - Death’s Procession Premonition 13 - s/t AnB/Despise You Split Ed Gein - Bad Luck Gridlink - Orphan Electro Quarterstaff - Aykroyd Dub Trio - IV East of the Wall - The Apologist Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
al Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Tenement - Napalm Dream Bangers - Small Pleasures Former Cell Mates - Presented As A Work Of Fiction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 So much good stuff this year Currently my top 10 in order but it might change. #1 and #2 are set tho. Nothing will top those for me this year or even come close to them. Balance & Composure - Separation Touche Amore - Parting the Sea... Blink 182 - Neighborhoods La Dispute - Wildlife Seahaven - Winter Forever The Horrible Crowes - Elsie The Decemberists - The King is Dead Defeater - Empty Days Sleepless Nights Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific Polar Bear Club - Clash Battle Guilt Pride Also loved these Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Bad Meets Evil - Hell: The Sequel Basement - I Wish I Could Stay Here Bayside - Killing Time Dead to Me - Moscow Penny Ante Foo Fighters - Wasting Light JayZ/Kanye - Watch the Throne The Wonder Years - Suburbia Ive Given You All... Thrice - Major/Minor Thursday - No Devolucion Tyler the Creator - Goblin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.