dreamover Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 What's your top 5/top 10? Doesn't necessarily have to be vinyl, but on my list, 9 out of 11 are available on vinyl, so I put a link to the site you can find it the cheapest (to my knowledge) in case you missed out. I feel like I haven't been as adventurous this year as I have been in years past. It's always the start of the next year when I get into a ton of great records from the year before that I missed. 10. TIE Ra Ra Riot - The Rhumb Line - http://www.barsuk.com $15 - Orange Vinyl Although it just made it, this one had to be on my list. It is still the only cd in my car right now (usually use the ipod). But when I forget the pod, this one's on repeat. This debut album consists of all the songs from earlier releases altogether with a real producer and real label. I'll be interested to see what the future brings. 10. TIE Coldplay - Viva La Vida - http://www.bestbuy.com $14 I've always been a fan of Coldplay. They never cease to try something new. This time they may have gone a little too far off the path, but still some really great tunes. 9. Anathallo - Canopy Glow Not the nostalgic Anathallo we knew from years ago, but a very mature, polished Anathallo. This is the music they were really meant to make. One of the most beautiful albums of the year. Buy this if you haven't. Don't expect Holiday at the Sea though, this is a different band, well deserving of the name. 8. Starflyer 59 - Dial M For Martin - http://www.burnttoastvinyl.com $13 What is this? His 20th record? Doesn't matter. It's good. Really good. Only one song I'm not a big fan of, the rest flowwwssss 7. Denison Witmer - Carry The Weight - http://www.burnttoastvinyl.com $12 Yellow Vinyl One of my favorite singer/songwriters. I really don't think he's capable of making a record I don't like. Some more songs you want to sleep to. 6. Flight of The Conchords - Flight of the Conchords - http://www.subpop.com $14 No one was expecting this not to be a good record. All the songs from the show, rerecorded in the studio. So good. 5. Sigur Rós: Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust - http://www.insound.com $19 2LP Not my favorite Sigur Rós record yet, but the worst Sigur Rós record, is still going to be one of the best of the year. This one's a little more upbeat than years past, but has so many layers and themes; I notice something different I like with each listen. 4. Copeland - You Are My Sunshine Super surprised by this one. As much as I like their older records because they were so good back then, I've never been as impressed with Copeland as I have been with this record. Seems like they are finally writing music they were meant to. Rumor has it this will be on vinyl early in '09. This one sounds like it was made for vinyl. 3. Beck - Modern Guilt - http://www.acousticsounds.com $16 I've been a fair-weather Beck fan since Odelay. Odelay's always been my favorite, but not anymore. You can really hear that DangerMouse (Gnarls Barklay) helped produce this one. Feels more like a band, and less like a guy. But some of these beats are really something. Couldn't turn this one off for a while. 2. Ryan Adams - Cardinology - http://www.acousticsounds.com $18 Red Vinyl + 7" This guy can do no wrong. Enough Said. 1. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely - http://www.acousticsounds.com $30 2LP I'm so surprised to see this one absent from so many best of 2008 lists. I've always been a fan of Jack White and the White Stripes, and though this is different, I think this is some of his best and most accomplished work to date. Best opening track of the year, hands down. Get this one on vinyl if you haven't yet. Looking forward to 2009 Coming Out Appleseed Cast David Bazan Franz Ferdinand Phoenix Hasn't announced a release, but overdue for one Mew Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted December 31, 2008 Author Share Posted December 31, 2008 really? no one has any favorites of 08? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 this was already done in another thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 Everyone hates you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted December 31, 2008 Author Share Posted December 31, 2008 this was already done in another thread. well... A: I looked back to last post Dec 23, and only saw best songs of 08. B: anything that was said before christmas is stupid, too early to think about best records of 08. C: One of the most relevant things to talk about on new years eve. D. aahhhhhhhh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buddhistzombie Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 where is this other thread? i have been looking for it. . . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 this was already done in another thread. B: anything that was said before christmas is stupid, too early to think about best records of 08. Are you serious? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
melikecheese Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 I agree with your thoughts on your number 1. The Racontuers album. I loved it, thought it was a very solid album, the vinyl package was great. So much better then the first LP they put out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarondanger Posted December 31, 2008 Share Posted December 31, 2008 this was already done in another thread. well... A: I looked back to last post Dec 23, and only saw best songs of 08. B: anything that was said before christmas is stupid, too early to think about best records of 08. C: One of the most relevant things to talk about on new years eve. D. aahhhhhhhh HAHA yea i couldn't even consider my top records a week before the year was over. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
translatingthename Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 one day as a lion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cj Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 that ryan adams album really is good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
holland623 Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Favorite Records Released in 2008 (in no particular order) Architects-Vice The AKA's: Everybody Make Some Noise Good Riddance-Remain in Memory The Final Show (Stephanie Dougherty and) The Deadly Sins-Selling Our Weakness The Gaslight Anthem- The '59 Sound Two Cow Garage-Speaking in Cursive Smoking Popes-Stay Down Rise Against-Appeal to Reason Dead To Me-Little Brother Valient Thorr-Immortalizer Drag The River- You Can't Live This Way Murder By Death- Red of Tooth and Claw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wannabepunktony Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 I don't even know where to start (even though I have to write one of these up for ThePunkSite.com tonight), but I gotta say these for sure: Off With Their Heads - From The Bottom The Real McKenzies - Off The Leash One Day As A Lion - S/T The Measure (SA) - One Chapter in the Book Bad Reaction - Had It Coming Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brennan Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 NUFAN Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonix Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 The Falcon - Up your ass with broken glass (technically this did come out this year on vinyl) The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound Two Cow Garage - Speaking in Cursive Cold Play - Viva La Vida (this is my least favorite album of theirs, but its still pretty amazing) thats really all I can think of right now.. I dont have all of VC's releases yet, so you can prolly throw those on there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eddieruckus Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Tim Barry- Manchester Polar Bear Club- Sometimes Things Just Disapear Paint it Black- New Lexicon Teenage Bottlerocket- Warning Device Drag The River- You Cant Live This way Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ps Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Tim Barry - Manchester Blacklisted - Heavier.... Drag the River - You Can't Live this Way Murder by Death - Of Red Tooth and Claw Paint it Black - New Lexicon Off With Their Heads - From the Bottom Chris Wollard & the Ship Thieves Avail Reissues.... Holy Mountain/Cave Canem split 7" and probably some other stuff.... I fully enjoyed these releases.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Helms Alee - Night Terror Clouds - We Are Above You Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV Nine Inch Nails - The Slip The Fall Of Troy - Phantom On The Horizon Polar Bear Club - Sometimes Things Just Disapear These Arms Are Snakes - Tail Dove And Swallower Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy (deal with it, you haters) Metallica - Death Magnetic (see above defense) Shai Hulud - Misanthropy Pure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Frank Turner-Love Ire & Song Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground-S/T Verse-Aggression The Streets-Everything Is Borrowed The Riot Before-Fists Buried In Pockets Tigers Jaw-S/T Torche-Meanderthal Lemuria-Get Better Less Than Jake-GNV FLA Polar Bear Club-Sometimes Things Just Disappear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manicdogbert Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 The Loved Ones - Build and Burn The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound The Futureheads - This is Not The World McFly - Radio:ACTIVE Dan Le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip - Angles Funeral for a Friend - Memory and Humanity Torche - Meanderthal Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire The Streets - Everything Is Borrowed The Bronx - The Bronx III Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xlovecolouredx Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 it's a hard year for me for choose my top 10.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
landmanmj Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 Defeater - Travels Verse - Aggression Killing The Dream - Fractures Paint It Black - New Lexicon Cruel Hand - Prying Eyes Trapped Under Ice - Stay Cold On - Vital Times Blacklisted - HTHLTG Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brady Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 1. The Hold Steady-"Stay Positive" 2. Off With Their Heads-"From The Bottom" 3. Dillinger Four-"C I V I L W A R" 4. Paint It Black-"New Lexicon" 5. Kay Kay And His Weathered Underground-"S/T" 6. Vampire Weekend-"S/T" 7. Blacklisted-"Heavier Then Heaven, Lonlier Then God" 8. The Gaslight Anthem-"The '59 Sound" 9. Okkervil River-"The Stand Ins" 10. Tim Barry-"Manchester" 11. Murder By Death-"Of Red Tooth and Claw" 12. The Loved Ones-"Build And Burn" 13. Chuck Ragan and Austin Lucas-"Bristle Ridge" 14. Flogging Molly-"Float" 15. Shearwater-"Rook" 16. This Is Hell-"Misfortunes" 17. Ninja Gun-"Restless Rubes" 19. Verse-"Aggression" 20. Torche-"Meanderthral" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyleevanswastaken Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 This thread is actualy way more diverse than the last one, we should lock it up before we get 100 straight posts of 1.Gaslight Anthem "59 sound" 2. Lagrecia "whatever that album was called" 3. Teenage Bottle Rocket "warning Device" 4. Gaslight Anthem "59 Sound" because someone bought more than one variant. 5. Chuck Ragan or something boring like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chubbler108 Posted January 1, 2009 Share Posted January 1, 2009 No order: The Acacia Strain - Continent Cancer Bats - Hail Destroyer City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love Fall Out Boy - Folie á Deux The Fitzpatrick Incident - A Partisan Effort Misery Signals - Controller Opeth - Watershed Rise Against - Appeal To Reason Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe Story Of The Year - The Black Swan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.