lonesomexloveus Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 LATFH. also, people really expected the alk3 album to be good? ...really? I think that's the 5th time someone called me a hipster this week. #facingthetruth #sadpanda #hashtagsonVCftw hahaha who are you now; amber?! you are permitted to like hipster music, as long as you don't start dressing like a mentally impaired grandpa in way-too-tight-pants. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kittenmittons Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I think that's the 5th time someone called me a hipster this week. #facingthetruth #sadpanda #hashtagsonVCftw hahaha who are you now; amber?! hey. it's a phenomenon!!! i take personal responsibility for ruining all of your internet conversations from here on out #cantstopwontstop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papermonsters Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 1. Grown Ups - More Songs 2. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot 3. Street Dogs - s/t 4. Balance and Composure / Tigers Jaw - split 5. Spraynard - Cut and Paste (on the edge of the end of 09/10 6. Latin for Truth - Diatribe or Die 7. In Bear Country - ep? I dunno if this came out in 2010 or not, but that's when I found it. 8. Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise 9. Transit - Keep This to Yourself 10. M.I.A. - Maya Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Off the top of my head: Cute Lepers, Sundowner, Riverdales, Gaslight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I think that's the 5th time someone called me a hipster this week. #facingthetruth #sadpanda #hashtagsonVCftw hahaha who are you now; amber?! you are permitted to like hipster music, as long as you don't start dressing like a mentally impaired grandpa in way-too-tight-pants. Plenty of room in my jeans, so I'm a Hipster until you get to my hips. I must be a TER! #imshortsoallofmyjeansarebig Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Did this pretty quickly so it will probably change and Im still waiting to hear a couple things, mainly the new Killing The Dream 1 Eminem - Recovery 2 The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3 Four Year Strong - Enemy Of The World 4 Deftones - Diamond Eyes 5 Bad Religion - The Dissent Of Man 6 A Day To Remember - What Separates Me From You 7 Bleeding Through - Bleeding Through 8 Comeback Kid -Symptoms + Cures 9 Off With Their Heads - In Desolation 10 Alkaline Trio - This Addiciton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mayoroftelevision Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 weird how last year hardly anything i liked came out, and this year i have 20 albums to choose from. i also think it's funny that a hip hop album is at the top for the 2nd straight year. and i've always just liked someone still loves you boris yeltsin, but their new album came out of nowhere. maybe chris walla should produce everyones albums. 01. Reflection Eternal - Revolutions Per Minute 02. Ted Leo & The Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks 03. Rocky Votolato - True Devotion 04. matt pond PA - The Dark Leaves 05. Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - Let it Sway 06. Minus the Bear - OMNI 07. Band of Horses - Infinite Arms 08. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 09. Frontier(s) - There Will Be No Miracles Here 10. Broken Bells - Broken Bells Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Little League - Frames EP Grown Ups - More Songs Drunkdriver LP 1994 - fckyrhd Bars of Gold LP Vaccine - Human Hatred Everyone Everywhere LP Also, since I've heard it already and I think it's supposed to come out this year, the new Hightide Hotel LP makes it on the list too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Like, a million good albums came out this year. I don't even know where to begin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xadamhudsonx Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I'm kind of surprised that no one had Tim Kasher's Game of Monogomy on their list. I wasn't really into it on my first listen, but it grew on my really quickly and ended up being my favorite album released this year. The only major downside to this album was the layout and artwork associated with it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
six42intheam Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 The Wonder Years - The Upsides The Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits Foxy Shazam - s/t Off With Their Heads - In Desolution Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Like, a million good albums came out this year. I don't even know where to begin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Nails - Unsilent Death Titus Andronicus - The Monitor Bison BC - Dark Ages Black Wine - Black Wine Ted Leo and the Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks Darkthrone - Circle The Wagons Melvins - The Bride Screamed Murder The Hold Steady - Heaven is Whenever Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush To Relax Ergquist - Demo Sweet Cobra - Mercy Museum Mouth - I Am The Idiot of the Jungle / Tears in my Beer Coliseum - House With A Curse Landmine Marathon - Sovereign Descent Holy Shit - K.B.D.O.O.P. Get Rad - I Can Always Live / What The Fuck Happened To Common Sense? Dangers - Messy, Isn't It? Personal and the Pizzas - Raw Pie Jeff the Brotherhood - Heavy Days The Manix - Van Activities Off With Their Heads - In Desolation Harvey Milk - A Small Turn of Human Kindness High On Fire - Snakes For The Divine Black Breath - Heavy Breathing Enabler - Eden Sank To Grief Torche - Songs For Singles The Estranged - The Subliminal Man Ghost - Elizabeth 7" The Sword - Warp Riders Dead To Me - Wait For It Mayflower - Second Best Sunset Big Soda - Paper Route Be My Doppelganger - No Composure End of a Year - You Are Beneath Me Goodnight Loving - The Goodnight Loving Supper Club The Measure [sA] - Notes Kvlertak - Kvlertak Ratt - Infestation Ceremony - Rohnert Park Dead Mechanical - Addict Rhythms Nachtmystium - Addicts: Black Meddle Pt. II Big Eyes - Demo 7" Screaming Females - Castle Talk Ludicra - The Tenant Zoroaster - Matador Mutant Supremacy - Infinite Suffering Direct Hit - #5 Masakari - The Profit Feeds Punch - Push Pull The State Lottery - When The Night Comes Iron Chic - Not Like This Nobunny - First Blood Slices - Cruising Vacation Bible School / The God Damn Doo Wop Band split The Thermals - Personal Life No Friends - Traditional Failures Early Graves - Goner The Arrivals - Volatile Molotov Grabass Charlestons / Toys That Kill split Unfun - Sick Outside View Reading Group - Hugging Is Mandatory Tenement - False Teeth 7" Aw, man. There's stuff I still haven't listened to yet even. I didn't know there was a new Statues album, so I need to get on that ASAP, and the new Electric Wizard album, and the Dopamines, and also I forgot that Ghost album came out, so there's that too, the new Smoke or Fire, and I've noticed a lot of people talking about Grown Ups, so I might wanna check them out too. 2010 has been a fan-fucking-tastic year for music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 As I read others lists I want to add more to mine: Ted Leo, Ergquist, Be My Doppleganger. And it's only a 7-inch, but if I am rating quality, not quantity, the best thing that came out this year was "Follow you home" by the Creeps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burdenx Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 The Arrivals - Volatile Molotov The Dopamines - Expect the Worst Iron Chic - Not Like This Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I'm waiting for Pitchfork to tell me what I like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onlettingjoe Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 top 5 that i can think of: envy on the coast - lowcountry happy body slow brain - dreams of water circa survive - blue sky noise chiodos - illuminaudio kings of leon - come around sundown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dinkle82 Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Deftones - Diamond Eyes Her Name in Blood - Decadence The Black Keys - Brothers Beneath the Massacre - Maree Noire The Bear Romantic - Firewood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest naytoid Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Sass Dragons - New kids on the bong Devo - Something for Everybody Get Rad - I Can always Live Nobunny - First Blood Libyans - A Common Place Double Negative - Daydreamnation Trophy Wife - Patience Fury Screaming Females - Castle Talk Nomos - Notes From the Acheron Black Wine - Self titled Full of Fancy - Liquid Nature Not albums, but the Frodus, Night Birds and Big Eyes E.P's definitely deserve a mention. I'll just keep updating this whenever I remember the one's I forgot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtw88 Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I'll also add that I love the Four Eyes 7". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 I'm waiting for Pitchfork to tell me what I like. You can just look at my list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestigmachine Posted November 19, 2010 Share Posted November 19, 2010 Can't believe no one has said this yet. For me it's miles above anything else released this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exitenglish1208 Posted November 20, 2010 Share Posted November 20, 2010 Album of The Year - of Montreal - False PriestOther great albums: Bangers - Dude Trips Best Coast - Crazy For You Bomb The Music Industry - Adults!!! Four Tet - There Is Love In You Good Luck - Demonstration 2010 Iron Chic - Not Like This Jonsi - Go The National - High Violet Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz Wavves - King of The Beach i heard their song on the kind of like records comp but didn't know they had a full length, so i'm listening to it now and it's really great, why are more people not talking about this band Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
partysmasher Posted November 20, 2010 Share Posted November 20, 2010 Black Breath Ceremony Trash Talk Cancer Bats Kvelertak High On Fire All Pigs Must Die Deftones and some more somewhere i'm sure! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted November 20, 2010 Share Posted November 20, 2010 top 10 LPs Emeralds – Does It Look Like I'm Here Kriegshög – s/t Bastard Noise – A Culture Of Monsters Outer Space – s/t Drunkdriver – s/t Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky Nomos – Notes From The Acheron Yeasayer – Odd Blood Nerveskade – s/t Sed Non Satiata – s/t top 10 7"s Night Birds – s/t Slang / Mind Eraser – split Vaccine – Human Hatred Crazy Spirit – s/t Pig Heart Transplant – They Eat What We Eat Confines – Withdrawn Glam – s/t Night Birds – Midnight Movies Sex Prisoner – s/t Chainsaw To The Face / Backslider - split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.