SpinningBlackCircleofDeath Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 Liking that Grimes "Visions" record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dave_jones Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 Menzingers the holy mess code orange kids basement peace'd out honorable: title fight converge deftones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smash2pieces Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 The Forecast - Everybody Left Misser - Everyday I Tell Myself I'm Going To Be A Better Person Real Friends - Acoustic Songs EP Taylor Swift - Red 3rd & Union - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xfactor675 Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Hostage Calm - Please Remain Calm No Trigger - Tycoon Gypsy - Giants Despair Everyone Everywhere - S/T 2 Basement - Colourmeinkindness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 LPs: **Merchandise - Children of Desire** best record of 2012 hands down Nasa Space Universe - Tour LP Crazy Spirit - s/t LP American Snakeskin - Upon Request... Toys That Kill - Fambly 42 7"s: Bi-Marks Dawn of Humans Hoax Big Eyes Church Whip Tapes: Graven Rite Closet Case Merchandise Gay Kiss Blonde God Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tittus Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 How could I forget about Luther! Such a fantastic album. My #1 new band of 2012. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trent Wiggly Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Literature - Arab Spring The Mountain Goats - Transcendental Youth The Sidekicks - Awkward Breeds Everyone Everywhere - Self Titled Joan of Arc - Joan of Arc (Charlie Chaplin and The Elephant Man) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 I tried doing a top 10 the other day & it turned into a top 20 ha. Basement - Colourmeinkindness Title Fight - Floral Green Hot Water Music - Exister The Holy Mess - Cande Ru Las Degas No Trigger - Cayoneer Notable : Handguns - Angst Luther - Lets Get You Somewhere Else Joyce Manor - Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired The Chariot - One Wing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonsofvipers Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 updating my list: full lengths 1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor-Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! 2. mewithoutYou-Ten Stories 3. Title Fight-Floral Green 4. The Chariot-One Wing 5. is a tie between these three: Code Orange Kids-Love is Love // Return to Dust Between the Buried and Me-The Parallax II: Future Sequence Caspian-Waking Season eps Braveyoung-Will the Dust Praise You Cerce-S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city This just made the #5 spot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PC Music Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Taylor Swift - Red P.O.S - We Don't Even Live Here WHY? - Mumps, etc. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die Purity Ring - Shrines Not in order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blanchardoswald Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Not in order: Bad Books II Every Time I Die - Ex Lives mewithoutYou - Ten Stories Right Away, Great Captain - Church of the Good Thief Cancer Bats - Dead Set on Living All in all, twas a slow year. 2013 is shaping up to be unreal though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuzzersonKillwell Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 2012 wasn't a big year for me either. Graveyard - Lights Out Murder By Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon The Sword - Apocryphon Mark Lanegan Band - Blues Funeral Lee Fields and the Exp<b></b>ressions - Faithful Man Probably in that order, but I'll give an honorable mention to the Lana Del Rey as well. I've listened too it more, mostly on account of the wife, but I've grown to like a lot of the songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnpdillard Posted December 4, 2012 Share Posted December 4, 2012 menzingers - on the impossible past title fight - floral green gypsy - giants dispair basement - colourmeinkindness agitator - bleak Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted December 20, 2012 Share Posted December 20, 2012 Not a top 5 but I finally made my lists. Full Length 1. Now, Now - Threads 2. Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible 3. Title Fight - Floral Green 4. Basement - Colourmeinkindness 5. Mixtapes - Even On The Worst Nights 6. Bad Books - II 7. mewithoutYou - Ten Stories 8. Code Orange Kids - Love Is Love//Return To Dust 9. Dads - American Radass (this is important) 10. Literature - Arab Spring EP/Split 1. Eisley - Deep Space 2. State Lines - State Lines 3. Citizen/Turnover - Split 4. Merriment - Through The Rough 5. Boxer - Undertow 6. Light Years - Just Between Us 7. Cerce - Cerce 8. Bent Life - Bent Life 9. Adventures - Adventures 10. Wicca Pha$e $pring$ Eternal - Bite My Ear cymbalism15 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dynamitekid Posted December 20, 2012 Share Posted December 20, 2012 Grabass charlestons - dale and the careeners Toys that kill - family 42 Classics of live - s/t V/a - the thing that ate Larry Livermore Dopamines - vices Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted December 20, 2012 Share Posted December 20, 2012 Creem - S/T Merchandise - Children of Desire No Statik - Everywhere You Aren't Looking Pallbearer - Sorrow and Extinction Terrible Feelings - Shadows Honorable Mentions:Tragedy - Darker Days Ahead Boston Strangler - Primitive D- Clone - Creation and Destroy (if i could have 6, this would be up there) Trauma - S/T Walls - The Future is Wide Open (so fuckin' good) Neon Piss - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justinfastbreak Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 5. Shores - Leavening 4. Annabel - Youth in Youth 3. Hop Along - Get Disowned 2. Joie De Vivre - We're All Better Than This 1. Glocca Morra - Just Married Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Werner Herzog Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 I couldn't just pick 5, so I'll do 7 (I know I can easily think of more). Not in order.1. Teenage Bottlerocket - Freak Out!2. Dopamines - Vices 3. Hextalls - Rock You to Sleep4. Murderburgers - How to Ruin Your Life5. NOFX - Self Entitled6. Masked intruder - S/T7. Holy Mess - Cande Ru Las Degas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 23, 2012 Share Posted December 23, 2012 In no particular order: Hop Along - Get Disowned Gypsy - Giant's Despair Rolo Tomassi - Astraea State Faults - Desolate Peaks The Jealous Sound - A Gentle Reminder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted December 25, 2012 Share Posted December 25, 2012 1. Now, Now - Threads in no order The XX - Coexist Bloc Party - Four Matt & KIm - Lightning Cloud Nothings - Attack on memory Japandroids - Celebration Rock Dum Dum girls - End of daze ep cymbalism15 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sliplikespace Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 1. Now, Now - Threads 2. fun. - Some Nights 3. Jukebox The Ghost - Safe Travels 4. Metric - Synthetica 5. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmyg Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Goat- World Music No-Don't Worry You'll Be Here Forever fun.- Some Nights Macklemore & Ryan Lewis- The Heist Merchandise- Children Of Desire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Frozen Teens - S/TToys That Kill - Fambly 42 Wiccans - Field IIArms Aloft - Sawdust CitySwearin' - S/T And then like a gajillion other albums. This year ruled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 26, 2012 Share Posted December 26, 2012 Gotta throw the new Gay Kiss LP "Fault" in the mix too...such a great record. If you are on the east coast, go see them play. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.