youspinmeround Posted June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 27, 2013 GO!!! 1)Kurt Vile- Walking on Pretty Daze 2) Bowie- Next Day 3) Savages- Silnce Yourself 4) Thee Oh Sees- Coffin 5) National- Trouble Will Find Me 6)Mikall Cronin- MC2 7) Pissed Jeans-Honey 8)Qotsa- clockwork 9)California X- st 10)Night Marchers- allez Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 27, 2013 P.TM - Evil Friends AGBPOL - You're Always On My Mind TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever TFB - Talon of the Hawk Restorations - LP2 TWY - Greatest Generation Vampire Weekend - Whatever the album is called Owen - The Friend of the People I feel like I forgot some other stuff ^ Anticipating the new Defeater to rule. topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. TIFUP 2.FHHFH 3.GFHFJE 4.FJEIP 5.WUWWU BuzzersonKillwell, scottheisel and jase 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 In descending order from favorite to least favorite. Honorable mentions: 13. Pity Sex - 'Feast of Love' 12. Kanye West - 'Yeezus' 11. The Neighbourhood - 'I love you' Top 10: 10. Fall Out Boy - 'Save Rock & Roll' 9. Phoenix - 'Bankrupt!' 8.The Color Morale - 'Know Hope' 7. I Can Make A Mess - 'ENOLA' 6. The Front Bottoms 'Talon Of The Hawk' 5. Bastille - 'Bad Blood' 4. Lydia - 'Devil' 3. Daughter 'If You Leave' 2. Sharks - 'Selfhood' 1. Keaton Henson - 'Birthdays' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seanmegamitensei Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 uhhhh can't think of 10 off the top of my head right now but these are few i've been really into from this year: pity sex - feast of love this town needs guns - 13.0.0.0.0 deafheaven - sunbather nails - abandon all life tera melos - x'ed out topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Honorable mentions: Caravels - Lacuna My Bloody Valentine - M B V Deafheaven - Sunbather 10. Old Gray - An Autobiography 9. Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death 8. I Kill Giants - I Kill Giants 7. The Flaming Lips - The Terror 6. The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 5. Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back 4. State Lines - For the Boats 3. Brave Bird - Maybe You, No One Else 2. The World is a Beautiful Place - Whenever, If Ever 1. Donovan Wolfington - Stop Breathing I haven't listened to the A Great Big Pile of Leaves record yet, that will probably be in there. Anticipating waaaaay to many albums, but most of all the Foxing album coming from Count Your Lucky Stars. Ridiculously stoked for that one. topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Off the top of my head... 1. National - Trouble will find me 2. Turnover - Magnolia 3. Daft punk - Random access memories 4. Banquets - Banquets 5. Daylight - Jar 6. Rotting Out - The wrong way 7. Citizen - Youth 8. Incendiary - Cost of living 9. Terror - Live by the code 10. TWIABP - Whenever, If ever This will easily change. Larry arms will end up top and Touche will be in the top 5 I can just tell. topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. Citizen - Youth 2. The Story So Far - What You Don't See 3. Daylight - Jar 4. Bring Me the Horizon - Sempiternal 5. Off With Their Heads - Home 6. Transit - Young New England 7. Mixtapes - Ordinary Silence 8. Kanye West - Yeezus 9. Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 10. Paint It Black - Invisible Also really like these: Bad Religion - True North The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Deafhaven - Sunbather Diamond Youth - Orange Pity Sex - Feast of Love These will definitely be in my top 10: Balance and Composure Touche Amore Defeater Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 BIG EYES - ALMOST FAMOUS AND SICKOIDS - NO HOME AND SUNDOWNERS - THE LARGER HALF OF WISDOM Those are the first three I thought of because they are THAT GREAT. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffbloom Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1 - Koji - Crooked In My Mind 2 - HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage 3 - New Found Glory - Mania 4 - The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 5 - Lydia - Devil 6 - City And Colour - The Hurry And The Harm 7 - Their/They're/There - Their/They're/There 8 - Lawrence Trailer - Declaration 9 - Eisley - Currents 10 - The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattisr1984 Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 In no order... Locrian - Return to Annihilation Palms - Palms Boysetsfire - While A Nation Sleeps Deafheaven - Sunbather The Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer Shai Hulud - Reach Beyond The Sun Cult of Luna - Vertikal Nails - Abandon All Life The Rival Mob - Mob Justice Alkaline Trio - My Shame Is True Honorable Mentions: Ghost - Infestissumam Terror - Live By The Code Integrity - Suicide Black Snake Jimmy Eat World - Damage Full of Hell - Rudiments of Mutiliation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 3. The National - Touble Will Find Me 4. Local Natives - Hummingbird 5. Kanye West - Yeezus 6. James Blake - Overgrown 7. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll 8. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 9. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 10. A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 BIG EYES - ALMOST FAMOUS AND SICKOIDS - NO HOME AND SUNDOWNERS - THE LARGER HALF OF WISDOM Those are the first three I thought of because they are THAT GREAT. Big Eyes and Sickoids run shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Full of Hell - Rudiments of Mutilation Citizen - Youth The Appleseed Cast - Illuminati Ritual The Rival Mob - Mob Justice Power Trip - Manifest Decimation Sickoids - No Home Comadre - S/T Manipulation - ST Big Eyes - Almost Famous Caravels - Lacuna No order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. State Lines - For The Boats 2. Daylight - Jar 3. Pity Sex - Feast Of Love 4. Citizen - Youth 5. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 6. Turnover - Magnolia 7. The World Is... - Whenever, If Ever 8. Light Years - I Won't Hold This Against You 9. Shone - Heat Thing 10. The Story So Far - What You Don't See But this is for sure going to change because there are so many great albums still to come this year: Kevin Devine, Dowsing, Balance & Composure, Mansions, Touche Amore, Chvrches, Manchester Orchestra, City Lights, Ivy League, Listener (I know it already came out, but I haven't had a chance to listen to it), Merriment, and Saves The Day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 daft punk kanye kurt vile wild nothing local natives foals rhye california x beach fossils and i suppose i'll round it out with j timby i listened to vampire weekend once. the second time i tried, i turned it off within 6 seconds. and i plan on listening to the national. but i'm still completely hindered from doing so, because they're just so fucking overrated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Eluvium - Nightmare Ending Grouper - Man Who Died In His Boat Boards Of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Mogwai - Les Revenants Four Tet - 0181 Rodan - Fifteen Quiet Years (compilation of old and unofficially released stuff) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Top Ten Atoms For Peace Deafheaven TWIABP Owen Sun Kil Moon & The Album Leaf Hrvrd The Front Bottoms Anamanaguchi TWY Daft Punk Most Disappointing Fall Out Boy (that sucked so bad) Citizen (tried it, but bored the life out of me) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mss614 Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever AGBPOL - You're Always On My Mind Daylight - Jar State Lines - For The Boats Pity Sex - Feast of Love Lemuria - The Distance is So Big Owen - L'Ami du Peuple The Front Bottoms - Talon of the Hawk QOSTA - ...Like Clockwork Koji - Crooked in My Mind Order is really rough, but these are the albums from this year I find myself listening to a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmplly Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. TWIABP - Whenever, if ever 2. Owel - Owel 3. Vampire weekend - Modern vampires 4. Restorations - LP2 5. Mixtapes - Ordinary silence 6. TWY - TGG 7. QOTSA - Like clockwork 8. Paramore - Paramore 9. Banquets - Banquets 10. The joy formidable - Wolf's law Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 MerchandiseChurchWhipBigEyesNightBirdsGagMilkMusicNASASpaceUniverseTheeOhSeesCuloMBV HonorableMention:BioShockInfinite NoSpacesIsPunCrock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Top 6 - The National - Trouble Will Find Me Local Natives - Hummingbird Portugal. The Man - Evil FriendsVampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Starfucker - Miracle Mile Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Intronaut-Habitual Levitations Cult of Luna-Vertikal Shai Hulud-Reach Beyond the Sun My Bloody Valentine-MBV Paint it Black-Invisible EP Appleseed Cast-Illumination Ritual Some Stranger EP Capsule-[A] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Paramore QOTSA The Wonder Years HRVRD Frank Turner Jimmy Eat World Daft Punk Twenty One Pilots Silverstein Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moglog Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Waxahatchee Vampire Weekend Mikal Cronin Deafheaven Kurt Vile Restorations The National My Bloody Valentine Savages Joy Formidable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.